World-Class Track & Field Returns to DC

**adidas D.C. Invitational**
Friday, February 19, 7:30 - 9:30 p.m.
George Mason University Fieldhouse
(Click here for a map)

http://pvtc.org/adidas.html
updated 11:00 p.m., Friday, February 19

COMPLETE RESULTS!
(except for Women's Pole Vault)

VETERAN MENíS & MASTERS WOMENíS 1 MILE RUN in memory of Beverly Pritts
1. John Benkert, Severna Park MD, 5:17.24
2. Eric Gyaki, Crofton MD, 5:20.44
3. Debi Bernardes, King George VA, 5:25.86
4. Chuck Desenberg, Occoquan VA, 5:31.53
5. Robert Trost, Falls Church VA, 5:32.45
6. Robert Weiner, Accokeek MD, 5:39.99
7. William Freed,  Bowie MD, 5:42.36
8. John Elliott, Columbia MD, 5:43.96
9. Joyce Adams, Sterling VA, 5:45.58
10. Jim Verdier, Alexandria VA, 5:46.52
11. Bernadette Flynn, Fairfax VA, 5:50.29
12. Betty Blank, Falls Church VA, 5:50.62

MASTERS MEN'S 1 MILE RUN
1. Chuck Moeser, Sterling VA, 4:37.73
2. Bruce Hamilton, Fairfax VA, 4:39.35
3. Dennis Coleman, Gaithersburg MD, 4:48.60
4. Michael  Hart, Arlington VA, 4:57.25
5. John Momini, Germantown MD, 5:06.36
6. Jeff Kramer, Fairfax VA, 5:18.17
7. Jay Jacob Wind, Arlington VA, 5:19.05

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' 1 MILE RUN
1. Liz Awtrey, Robinson VA, 5:01.57
2. Sharon O'Connor, Mt. Vernon VA, 5:04.09
3. Erin Sicher, Good Counsel MD, 5:09.22
4. Erin Swain, Lake Braddock VA, 5:10.57
5. Maureen Hagan, West Springlfield VA, 5:17.48
6. Nikeya Green, Hayfield VA, 5:17.54
7. Kelly Zuknick, Archbishop Spaulding MD, 5:18.65
8. Alexandra Leader, Langley VA, 5:19.06
9. Kimberly Myers, Jefferson Forest, Lynchburg VA, 5:19.57
10. Alice Stolpe, Lake Braddock VA, 5:20.10
11. Kim Milbourne, Robinson VA, 5:24.66
12. Laurel Askea, Centreville VA, 5:25.46

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' 4X200 METER RELAY
1. West Potomac VA, 1:45.39
2. TC Williams VA, 1:45.74
3. HD Woodson DC, 1:45.83
4. Robinson VA, 1:48.41
5. Eastern DC, 1:52.56.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS' 1 MILE RUN
1. Kevin Rhue, Princess Anne, Virginia Beach VA, 4:22.48
2. Billy Moore, Chantilly VA, 4:23.95
3. Shawn Day, Thomas Johnson MD, 4:24.51
4. James Smalls, McLean VA, 4:26.15
5. David Glynn, Walter Johnson MD, 4:26.69
6. Casey Reardon, West Potomac VA, 4:28.65
7. Aaron Johnson, Calvert Hall MD, 4:28.66
8. Daniel Heiner, Centreville VA, 4:29.77
9. Jamie Albertine, Walt Whitman MD, 4:31.77
10. Patrick Reilly, Thomas Jefferson VA, 4:31.95
11. Aaron Beck, TC Williams VA, 4:34.97
12. Dustin Knudsen, Hayfield VA, 4:38.54
13. Donald Harrison, Eleanor Roosevelt MD, 4:39.08
14. James Lang, Thomas Jefferson VA, 4:40.70

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS 4X200 METER RELAY
1. Centreville VA, 1:30.47
2. Potomac VA, 1:31.77
3. Ballou DC, 1:32.06
4. Eastern DC, 1:32.61
5. Suitland MD, 1:33.67.

WOMEN'S 60 METER DASH
Heat 1:
1. Inger Miller, Nike 7.23
2. Passion Richardson, Nike 7.32.
Heat 2:
1. Chryste Gaines, adidas 7.29
2. Cheryl Taplin, Nike 7.30.
Finals
1. Inger Miller, Nike 7.18
2. Chryste Gaines, adidas 7.22.

WOMEN'S 400 METER DASH
1. Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok 51.82
2. Monique Hennagan, adidas 53.04
3. Shanelle Porter, US West 53.08
4. Toya Brown, adidas  54.68
5. Jessica Hudson, Shore A.C. 55.09.

WOMEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Meredith Valmon, Reebok Enclave 2:03.26
2. Tina Paulino, Savannah Int. Mozambique, 2:03.77
3. Debbie Marshall, New Balance  2:03.91
4. Alisa Harvey, New Balance 2:04.16
5. Michelle DiMuro-Ave, Asics 2:05.69
6. Michelle Ballantine, 2:06.09
7. Miesha Marzell, Reebok Enclave 2:06.13
8. Juli Henner, Reebok Enclave 2:06.86.

WOMEN'S 60 METER HURDLES
1. Melissa Morrison, Reebok 7.86
2. Gillian Russell, Nike-JAMAICA 8.00
3. Cheryl Dickey, Nike 8.02
4. Tonya Lawson, South Bend  IN 8.04
5. Anjanette Kirkland, Nike 8.07
6. Angie Vaughn, adidas 8.08

WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP
1. Tisha Waller, Nike 1.94m (6-04.25)
2. Angie Bradburn-Spang., Asics 1.91m (6-03.25)
3. Gwen Wentland, Nike 1.88m (6-02).

WOMEN'S SHOT PUT
1. Tressa Thompson, Nike 19.44m (63-09.50)
2. Teri Tunks, 19.04m (62-05.75)
3. Dawn Dumble, Reebok 16.77m (55-00.25).

MEN'S 60 METER DASH
1. Jon Drummond, Nike 6.50
2. Tim Harden, Mizuno 6.53
3. Obadele Thompson, 6.56
4. Vincent Henderson, Asics 6.60
5. Brian Lewis, Reebok 6.64
6. Dennis Mitchell, Mizuno 6.66.

MEN'S 800 METER RUN
1. Mark Everett, Power Bar TC 1:48.30
2. Brian Woodward, Reebok Enclave 1:48.72
3. Khadevis Robinson, Santa Monica TC 1:48.79
4. Al Royster, Santa Monica TC 1:48.99
5. Mario Vernon-Watson, JAMAICA 1:49.18
6. Rich Kenah, Asics 1:49.22
7. Trinity Townsend, Ann Arbor TC 1:50.37
8. Adam Ellison, Tulsa, OK 1:50.61.

MEN'S 1 MILE RUN
1. Matt Holthaus, Reebok 4:00.69
2. David Krummenacker, adidas 4:01.07
3. Jason Pyrah, New Balance 4:01.45
4. Karl Paranya,  Asics 4:03.21
5. Scott Anderson, Reebok Enclave 4:03.61
6. Darin Shearer, Central Mass Striders 4:04.75
7. Jamey Harris, Reebok 4:06.45
8. James Njoroge, Kenya 4:07.02
9. Terrence Herrington, Reebok 4:08.58
10. Erik Nedeau, New Balance 4:17.84.

MEN'S 60 METER HURDLES
1. Reggie Torian, Asics 7.45
2. Mark Crear, Reebok 7.57
3. Dudley Dorival, Austin TX 7.62
4. Larry Wade, Nike 7.72
5. Shannon Flowers, Shore A.C. 7.78
6. Charles Johnson, Shore A.C. 7.98.

MEN'S POLE VAULT
1. Jeff Hartwig, Nike 5.85m (19-02.25)
2. Lawrence Johnson, adidas 5.70m (18-08.25)
3. Pat Manson, 5.55m (18-02.50)
4. Tim Mack, Ultimate Athletic Club 5.55m (18-02.50)
5. Bill Deering, Miami FL 5.30m (17-04.50)

WOMEN'S POLE VAULT
(to follow)


Produced by USA Track and Field, Thomas McLean, Director of Administration
Craig Masback, Chief Executive Officer  Jim Elias, Chif Financial Officer
Directed by Former GMU Coach John Cook

Marquee races:

Order of Events and Athletes

Action-packed schedule includes 10 Elite Track & Field events
in a fan-friendly two-hour format.
Event to be televised nationally on NBC on Saturday.
Also, special High School & Masters invitational races

VOLUNTEERS NEEDED!  Please call Alan Roth at 1-301-279-2727

Tickets: $10 (bleacher seating) and $5 (standing room).
Seating is general admission with no reserved seats.
Tickets available
at the Patriot Center Box Office
703-993-3028
and
DC/Virginia Ticketmasters
(located in all area Hechts and Tower Record stores)
Ticketmaster Phone Charge
VA: 703/573-SEAT  -  DC: 202/432-SEAT
USA Track & Field prefers VISA
Special incentives to school and club coaches purchasing 20 or more tickets.
Call 1-800-858-8184 extension 315 for more information.
Media Inquiries:  Call Tom Surber, USA Track & Field, 317-261-0500 ext 317


Special Offers for Tickets at Adidas Invitational!

HALF-PRICE TICKETS FOR CLUB MEMBERS!!
FREE TICKETS FOR YOUTH GROUPS!!
FREE TICKETS FOR VOLUNTEERS!!

The Potomac Valley Association of USA Track & Field announced today that members
of Washington-Area running and track and field clubs may use their club
membership cards for a 50% discount on tickets to the adidas Invitational Track
and Field Meet at George Mason University's Fieldhouse on Friday, February 19th.
The meet starts at 7:30 pm.

That makes seat tickets just $5.00 and standing room tickets just $2.50!

For club members WITH membership cards, show your currently-valid membership
card when you purchase your ticket at the Patriot Center Ticket Office before 5
pm, Friday, February 19th or at the GMU Fieldhouse Ticket Office after 5 pm,
Friday, February 19th.

For clubs that don't provide their members with membership cards, please fax a
list of your members (or you may limit the list to those members who will attend
the meet) on club stationery to PVA/USATF's office fax at 301-913-9520. [Those
names will be used for no other purpose than identification.]

Hundreds of seats are still available. Seat tickets are available first-come,
first-served, after that, only standing room tickets will be available.

This offer is good at Patriot Center and Fieldhouse Ticket Offices only, not via
TicketMaster or by phone.
-----------------------------------
FREE TICKETS FOR YOUTHS!
-----------------------------------
A corporate benefactor has bought a block of tickets for youth only. There will
be a special seating area for youths (parents allowed) so the kids can whoop it
up and cheer in front of the TV cameras each time the runners go around.
Runners will be available for autographs.

Any groups of youths 16 & under will get FREE ADMISSION if they arrive in groups
of 3 or more and register their group name (you may improvise) with the
PVA/USATF office by 5:00 pm Thursday, February 18th, by phone 301-652-5051 or by
fax 301-913-9520.
---------------------------
VOLUNTEERS NEEDED
---------------------------
PVA/USATF needs volunteers before, during, and after the meet.

Volunteers get 2 free tickets and 50% off on tickets for other people they bring with them.
To volunteer, call PVA/USATF President Alan Roth at 301-279-2727
or e-mail ALANROTH@APDINC.COM

While volunteers are still needed for many different tasks,
there is a special need for volunteers to pick up athletes at airports on Thursday
or return them to airports on Saturday.
-----------------------------------------
For more information about PVA/USATF, call 301-652-5051
or visit http://usatf.org/assoc/pva.shtml


Potomac Valley Track Club hosts this page. Please join!