Potomac River Run Half Marathon and Marathon

Belle Haven Park, Alexandria, Virginia

Sunday, May 2, 2004

Runners from 14 states, DC, Switzerland, and U.K. traveled to Alexandria VA on Sunday, May 2, to enjoy the first Primus Telecommunications / SportScience Potomac River Run.

With the first flight starting at 6 am on a beautiful spring day, the air was cool and crisp, with occasional sprinkles of rain, but that didn't slow John Piggott, 38, of Williamsburg VA from running a hot time of 2:42:10 to win $250. Behind him were Robert Radzwich, 34, of Pennsylvania Furnace PA, second in 2:55:39; and Bryon Powell, 25, of Arlington VA, third in 3:02:33.

Also winning $250 was Tracy Stewart, 24, of Colorado Springs CO, first among women in 3:13:25, plus a certificate for $1000 towards purchase of a bicycle from Big Wheel Bikes in Arlington VA. Dr. Antonia Baum, 43, of Chevy Chase MD, also received $250 for second place among women and first over 40 in 3:35:20. Susan Filon, 27, of Arlington VA was third in 3:53:23.  Stewart's mother, Carol Lyndell, 56, also of Colorado Springs CO, was the first female finisher over 50 in 4:18:36.

In the accompanying half-marathon, Heidi Schafer, 24, of New Bern NC, was the first finisher overall in 1:24:22. Lawrence Lyman, 25, of Arlington VA, was first among men, in stride at 1:28:26 with the second female half-marathoner, Kate McGill, 24, of Baltimore MD.

Runners enjoyed memorable views of the Potomac River at dawn on the historic Mount Vernon Trail. Course marshals along the way stayed in constant contact using Nextel Direct Connect phones. Done!

The race was conducted by Arlington Cooperation Foundation, which pulled together a unique coalition of running clubs, including Chesapeake Bay Running Club, handling the finish; Cystic Fibrosis Foundation Team For Life, Big Brothers Big Sisters, and Potomac Runners staffing water stations; Northern Virginia Running Club managing the turnaround; 16 students from Waynesburg (PA) College working the post-race area; Northern Virginia Massage Center doing what they do best; many other volunteers out on the course; Capitol Hill Runners helping with media and strategy; and Potomac Valley Track Club hosting the website.

Major sponsors were Primus, SportScience, Virginia Hospital Center, The Christopher Companies, 7-Eleven, Big Wheel Bikes, Greater Washington Sports Alliance, Whole Foods, and Mario's Pizza House. Forty other restaurants and stores in the DC / Arlington / Alexandria area donated gift certificates as awards, which we will mail this week. Please send any additions, corrections, or comments

We hope you enjoyed the race! We will mail awards and certificates this week.


Potomac River Run Half Marathon and Marathon
May 2, 2004

Female Marathon Results - Overall

   Name                   City                   Bib Age  Group    Time
1  Tracy Stewart          Colorado Springs CO    235  24  20-24  3:13:25
2  Antonia Baum           Chevy Chase MD         85   43  40-44  3:35:20
3  Susan Filon            Arlington VA           109  27  25-29  3:53:23
4  Shelly Cable           Bedford PA             639  34  30-34  3:54:02
5  Katie Walden           Columbus GA            125  23  20-24  3:56:27
6  Cynthia Johnson        Arlington VA           163  37  35-39  3:57:56
7  Trish Jackson          Silver Spring MD       186  44  40-44  3:59:24
8  Sarah Haines           Arnold MD              60   24  20-24  4:00:30
9  Deborah Casola         Ashburn VA             204  46  45-49  4:05:03
10 Sue Challis            State College PA       185  38  35-39  4:11:29
11 Linda Marvel           New York NY            221  34  30-34  4:12:10
12 Stephanie Rollins      Washington DC          647  24  20-24  4:17:28
13 Carol Lyndell          Colorado Springs CO    111  56  55-59  4:18:36
14 Page Cummings          Arlington VA           140  32  30-34  4:19:42
15 Denise Bachman         Charlottesville VA     187  27  25-29  4:21:11
16 Theresa Williams       Blythewood SC          188  36  35-39  4:22:39
17 Francine De Venoge     McLean VA              113  46  45-49  4:24:30
18 Vicki Gentry           Centreville VA         167  54  50-54  4:25:06
19 Catherine Barger       Hummelstown PA         220  22  20-24  4:26:22
20 Dorothy Harriot        Bethesda MD            216  33  30-34  4:26:37
21 Melanie Hoff           Falls Church VA        196  43  40-44  4:43:08
22 Lisa McKnight          Richmond VA            219  43  40-44  5:13:29
23 Lisa Cosgrove-Davies   Arlington VA           218  46  45-49  5:21:19
24 Cynthia Nolt-Helms     Arlington VA           228  42  40-44  5:21:19
25 Claudia Wolfe          Arlington VA           133  52  50-54  5:24:27
26 Sharon Kerson          Culver City CA         141  62  60-64  6:00:16
27 Gloria Knox            Arlington VA           145  50  50-54  6:06:00
28 Carol Ann Carter       Sarasota FL            246  56  55-59  6:53:56


Male Marathon Results - Overall Name City Bib Age Group Time 1 John Piggott Williamsburg VA 70 38 35-39 2:42:10 2 Robert Radzwich Pa Furnace PA 230 34 30-34 2:55:39 3 Bryon Powell Arlington VA 648 25 25-29 3:02:33 4 Peter Kielty Arlington VA 79 28 25-29 3:09:35 5 Karl Birthistle Dietlikon SWITZERLAND 634 40 40-44 3:10:50 6 Andrew Hayward New Malden, Surry UK 247 46 45-49 3:12:12 7 Joseph Couch Woodbridge VA 242 40 40-44 3:12:54 8 Julian Roberts Sterling VA 86 42 40-44 3:21:21 9 Allen Flanigan Alexandria VA 202 44 40-44 3:27:00 10 Richard Robinson Chester MD 239 43 40-44 3:30:16 11 Christian Harriot Bethesda MD 209 35 35-39 3:32:27 12 Steven Dunn Washington DC 231 49 45-49 3:34:44 13 Bruce Halpin Ashburn VA 645 47 45-49 3:35:34 14 Jim Nagle Reston VA 236 47 45-49 3:35:51 15 Michael Creadon Arlington VA 77 36 35-39 3:37:00 16 Joseph Coblentz Silver Spring MD 199 53 50-54 3:37:36 17 Robert Toonkel Arlington VA 103 29 25-29 3:37:50 18 Steve Turner Naples FL 101 52 50-54 3:38:32 19 Juan Velasquez Fairfax VA 210 34 30-34 3:41:15 20 John Guendelsberger Arlington VA 90 53 50-54 3:42:52 21 Niklaus Mueller Washington DC 136 29 25-29 3:44:27 22 Jim Bitgood Laurel MD 100 58 55-59 3:45:17 23 Timothy Corcoran Alexandria VA 155 45 45-49 3:45:36 24 Stephen Campbell Arlington VA 116 42 40-44 3:45:52 25 Michael Boulanger Hooksett NH 238 39 35-39 3:46:14 26 Valdo Viira Arlington VA 646 35 35-39 3:48:27 27 Dale Moilanen Springfield VA 126 43 40-44 3:48:58 28 Mark Manon Falls Church VA 112 41 40-44 3:49:10 29 Ted Dettmar Arlington VA 96 40 40-44 3:50:06 30 Chris Dettmar Oak Hill VA 108 50 50-54 3:50:33 31 Malcolm Hooke Alexandria VA 191 34 30-34 3:52:29 32 Jacques Lecuyer Rockville MD 129 44 40-44 3:54:54 33 Tim Burton Sterling VA 245 38 35-39 3:56:48 34 Thomas Natoli Alexandria VA 203 49 45-49 3:56:57 35 Phil Klingelhofer Arlington VA 200 47 45-49 3:57:19 36 John David Powell Arlington VA 99 51 50-54 3:58:23 37 Edward Cacciapaglia Reston VA 94 49 45-49 3:58:39 38 Bryan Bowles Washington DC 105 33 30-34 3:59:12 39 James Butler Springfield VA 152 55 55-59 3:59:24 40 John Child College Park MD 192 35 35-39 4:02:04 41 Michael Zidanic Derwood MD 123 46 45-49 4:02:20 42 Billy Lese Lorton VA 241 35 35-39 4:03:56 43 David Wild Washington DC 76 49 45-49 4:04:32 44 Peter Capelleveen Vienna VA 106 47 45-49 4:05:04 45 James Howton Alexandria VA 89 29 25-29 4:07:13 46 Rich Holmes McLean VA 82 54 50-54 4:09:22 47 Lloyd Williams Leesburg VA 229 47 45-49 4:10:15 48 James Scarborough Arlington VA 95 45 45-49 4:13:27 49 Edson Sanches New York NY 92 54 50-54 4:13:37 50 Jeff Lang Rockville MD 227 23 20-24 4:14:06 51 Charles Wood Imperial Beach CA 130 25 25-29 4:15:23 52 Charles Rothrauff Sterling VA 65 47 45-49 4:17:18 53 Renny Griffith Arlington VA 156 36 35-39 4:19:42 54 John Cooper Annapolis MD 128 36 35-39 4:20:53 55 David Maxwell Poquoson VA 177 49 45-49 4:21:11 56 John McQuaid Nashua NH 168 45 45-49 4:21:16 57 Pete Pontzer Fairfax VA 63 39 35-39 4:23:29 58 Jonathan Heller Baltimore MD 212 23 20-24 4:25:49 59 Ray Emmerson Alexandria VA 71 40 40-44 4:26:57 60 Ulrick Garrison Fort Mill SC 62 26 25-29 4:30:25 61 John Prichard Arlington VA 244 41 40-44 4:34:19 62 Morris Nylander Round Hill VA 120 54 50-54 4:35:40 63 Timothy Redivo Frederick MD 121 37 35-39 4:36:50 64 Alvaro Astorga Arlington VA 150 47 45-49 4:37:21 65 Jeffrey Feller Tallahassee FL 190 22 20-24 4:37:37 66 Peter Lamberton Falls Church VA 134 52 50-54 4:37:49 67 Steve Cantor Arlington VA 206 40 40-44 4:37:59 68 Tom Brown Glenelg MD 226 53 50-54 4:39:55 69 Steve Michelotti Columbia MD 225 29 25-29 4:39:55 70 Gregory Chaconas Washington DC 172 58 55-59 4:41:14 71 Keith Bishop Arlington VA 189 23 20-24 4:42:18 72 Bernard Sheahan Arlington VA 198 44 40-44 4:44:12 73 Justin Old Augusta GA 154 20 20-24 4:44:43 74 John Cavalieri Reston VA 151 43 40-44 4:59:54 75 Darren Boas Hyattsville MD 215 43 40-44 5:04:47 76 Carl Newby Arlington VA 182 51 50-54 5:27:27 77 Charles Sayles Glendale CA 178 67 65-69 5:47:55 78 Vasilios Stayeas Germantown MD 164 57 55-59 5:59:00 79 Henry Rueden De Pere, WI 193 54 50-54 6:07:59
Potomac River Run Half Marathon and Marathon Female Half Marathon Results - Overall Name City Bib Age Group Time 1 Heidi Schafer New Bern NC 26 24 20-24 1:24:22 2 Kate McGill Baltimore MD 50 24 20-24 1:28:26 3 Rachel Blair Fort Washington MD 633 21 20-24 1:44:08 4 K J Welcenbach Chestertown MD 42 25 25-29 1:48:35 5 Jodi Kokenge Alexandria VA 102 34 30-34 1:50:17 6 Lindsey Weaver Arlington VA 656 31 30-34 1:50:46 7 Sarah Von Schrader Washington DC 35 25 25-29 1:51:36 8 Julie Milstein McLean VA 48 44 40-44 1:53:17 9 Amy Sullivan Arlington VA 11 32 30-34 1:53:37 10 Teresa Carey Indian Trail NC 635 50 50-54 1:53:39 11 Mary Greer Washington DC 649 45 45-49 1:54:39 12 Michelle Ramsdell Burke VA 30 36 35-39 1:54:40 13 Tracey Niel Ellicott City MD 642 32 30-34 1:55:09 14 Rebecca Babb Arlington VA 28 30 30-34 1:57:27 15 Michelle Neff Arlington VA 208 34 30-34 1:59:13 16 Nantinee Sirivanakarn Arlington VA 213 27 25-29 2:01:56 17 Kelly Ashworth Hillsborough NC 66 32 30-34 2:05:17 18 Jeanne Robinson Fairfax VA 45 40 40-44 2:06:13 19 Mary Doyle Alexandria VA 31 39 35-39 2:06:39 20 Gillian Rowan McLean VA 250 49 45-49 2:07:21 21 Megan Rowan McLean VA 87 23 20-24 2:07:27 22 Ewy Mathe Fairfax VA 640 25 25-29 2:07:27 23 Rachel Elliott Walsh Doylestown PA 36 29 25-29 2:07:41 24 Kalpana Parakkal N. Bethesda MD 243 34 30-34 2:08:32 25 Monique Hanis Arlington VA 224 42 40-44 2:08:45 26 Corinne Oravec Hume VA 107 38 35-39 2:09:02 27 Rita Cronley Arlington VA 143 50 50-54 2:12:04 28 Ashleigh Drexler Lynchburg VA 57 20 20-24 2:15:12 29 Carolyn Battaglia Raleigh NC 652 32 30-34 2:15:13 30 Anne Pastorkovich Fairfax VA 13 38 35-39 2:16:01 31 Allison Giles Chevy Chase MD 14 37 35-39 2:16:25 32 Crystal Redding Alexandria VA 40 45 45-49 2:16:28 33 Terri Guengerich Herndon VA 29 42 40-44 2:17:12 34 K B Eastman Mechanicsville VA 34 37 35-39 2:20:06 35 Sharon Galloway Alexandria VA 33 39 35-39 2:23:11 36 Sarah Tourtellott Arlington VA 37 23 20-24 2:23:25 37 Victoria Smith Washington DC 49 25 25-29 2:23:25 38 Vicki Schumacher McLean VA 12 33 30-34 2:24:14 39 Kathy Suh Washington DC 58 31 30-34 2:24:41 40 Torra Delano Alexandria VA 54 33 30-34 2:24:48 41 Rebecca Young Vienna VA 53 27 25-29 2:28:00 42 Helen Costas Washington DC 637 27 25-29 2:31:33 43 Jennifer Long Washington DC 638 33 30-34 2:31:33 44 Nicole Christie Reston VA 55 41 40-44 2:34:53 45 Crystal Birnie Alexandria VA 56 29 25-29 2:34:54 46 Normandie Lee Arlington VA 39 55 55-59 2:41:00 47 Tammy Kugler Ellicott City MD 643 32 30-34 2:52:46 48 Lynda Roades Arlington VA 21 50 50-54 3:01:43
Male Half Marathon Results - Overall Name City Bib Age Group Time 1 Lawrence Lyman Arlington VA 51 25 25-29 1:28:26 2 Michael Flemming Stafford VA 61 36 35-39 1:29:00 3 Rob Weitzel Reston VA 650 37 35-39 1:30:45 4 Michael Penney Arlington VA 4 45 45-49 1:33:46 5 Daniel Kirkpatrick Arlington VA 2 28 25-29 1:33:51 6 Brian Gowling Arlington VA 25 25 25-29 1:37:04 7 Dennis Sutch Falls Church VA 75 40 40-44 1:37:40 8 Randy Conner Arlington VA 119 35 35-39 1:38:34 9 Thomas Glass Kensington MD 24 39 35-39 1:39:31 10 Aaron Bastide Washington DC 69 28 25-29 1:39:42 11 Robert Robertson Fairfax VA 91 40 40-44 1:39:50 12 Tommy Giles Chevy Chase MD 47 39 35-39 1:41:17 13 Michael Ricketts Columbus TX 248 26 25-29 1:42:36 14 Jose Yanez Woodbridge VA 234 59 55-59 1:44:29 15 Steven Siebert Atlanta GA 131 25 25-29 1:44:42 16 Rick Poppleton Alexandria VA 83 51 50-54 1:45:15 17 Wade Germann Fayetteville NC 636 27 25-29 1:45:45 18 Jim Benbow Alexandria VA 651 40 40-44 1:45:54 19 Steve Neff Arlington VA 205 45 45-49 1:47:20 20 David Poole Sterling VA 5 36 35-39 1:47:36 21 Bill Casola Ashburn VA 27 47 45-49 1:50:12 22 Timothy Doyle Alexandria VA 15 44 40-44 1:51:04 23 Joshua Williams Arlington VA 122 26 25-29 1:58:53 24 Michael Faulkner Herndon VA 18 48 45-49 1:59:39 25 Jeffrey Olewinski Arlington VA 211 35 35-39 2:00:40 26 Roger Cockroft Ellicott City MD 653 38 35-39 2:00:51 27 William Smith Woodbridge VA 135 36 35-39 2:03:09 28 David Hower Fredericksburg VA 249 30 30-34 2:03:23 29 James Brooks Merrimack NH 214 22 20-24 2:04:11 30 Joel Angeles Alexandria VA 52 29 25-29 2:05:52 31 Keith Malley Arlington VA 197 51 50-54 2:06:35 32 Steven Moore Reston VA 115 36 35-39 2:07:04 33 Kevin Susko Centreville VA 17 35 35-39 2:07:13 34 Gregory Bray Falls Church VA 641 26 25-29 2:07:27 35 Michael Moyer Ashburn VA 158 36 35-39 2:08:46 36 Daniel Minton Fredericksburg VA 64 32 30-34 2:10:58 37 Brian Ebert Arlington VA 180 34 30-34 2:11:55 38 David Warlick Oakton VA 139 57 55-59 2:12:06 39 Barry Chapman Alexandria VA 41 54 50-54 2:12:10 40 John Winkert South Riding VA 655 47 45-49 2:14:33 41 William McKenney Arlington VA 20 49 45-49 2:16:25 42 Wayne Knox Arlington VA 9 54 50-54 2:18:07 43 Scott Eastman Mechanicsville VA 43 41 40-44 2:22:21 44 William Lawson Jr. Arlington VA 16 49 45-49 2:22:28 45 Christopher Yianilos Alexandria VA 59 32 30-34 2:24:48 46 Scott Thompson Parkton MD 654 41 40-44 2:30:30 47 Stephen Doherty Reston VA 38 53 50-54 2:31:11 48 David Garren Jacksonville FL 222 25 25-29 2:39:33 49 James Spoo Lake Ridge VA 23 56 55-59 2:46:48
Potomac River Run Half Marathon and Marathon Female Marathon Results - Age Group Name City Bib Age Group Time 1 Tracy Stewart Colorado Springs CO 235 24 20-24 3:13:25 2 Antonia Baum Chevy Chase MD 85 43 40-44 3:35:20 3 Susan Filon Arlington VA 109 27 25-29 3:53:23 Age Group: 20-24 1 Katie Walden Columbus GA 125 23 20-24 3:56:27 2 Sarah Haines Arnold MD 60 24 20-24 4:00:30 3 Stephanie Rollins Washington DC 647 24 20-24 4:17:28 4 Catherine Barger Hummelstown PA 220 22 20-24 4:26:22 Age Group: 25-29 1 Denise Bachman Charlottesville VA 187 27 25-29 4:21:11 Age Group: 30-34 1 Shelly Cable Bedford PA 639 34 30-34 3:54:02 2 Linda Marvel New York NY 221 34 30-34 4:12:10 3 Page Cummings Arlington VA 140 32 30-34 4:19:42 4 Dorothy Harriot Bethesda MD 216 33 30-34 4:26:37 Age Group: 35-39 1 Cynthia Johnson Arlington VA 163 37 35-39 3:57:56 2 Sue Challis State College PA 185 38 35-39 4:11:29 3 Theresa Williams Blythewood SC 188 36 35-39 4:22:39 Age Group: 40-44 1 Trish Jackson Silver Spring MD 186 44 40-44 3:59:24 2 Melanie Hoff Falls Church VA 196 43 40-44 4:43:08 3 Lisa McKnight Richmond VA 219 43 40-44 5:13:29 4 Cynthia Nolt-Helms Arlington VA 228 42 40-44 5:21:19 Age Group: 45-49 1 Deborah Casola Ashburn VA 204 46 45-49 4:05:03 2 Francine De Venoge McLean VA 113 46 45-49 4:24:30 3 Lisa Cosgrove-Davies Arlington VA 218 46 45-49 5:21:19 Age Group: 50-54 1 Vicki Gentry Centreville VA 167 54 50-54 4:25:06 2 Claudia Wolfe Arlington VA 133 52 50-54 5:24:27 3 Gloria Knox Arlington VA 145 50 50-54 6:06:00 Age Group: 55-59 1 Carol Lyndell Colorado Springs CO 111 56 55-59 4:18:36 2 Carol Ann Carter Sarasota FL 246 56 55-59 6:53:56 Age Group: 60-64 1 Sharon Kerson Culver City CA 141 62 60-64 6:00:16
Male Marathon Results - Age Group PlaName City Bib Age Group Time 1 John Piggott Williamsburg VA 70 38 35-39 2:42:10 2 Robert Radzwich Pa Furnace PA 230 34 30-34 2:55:39 3 Bryon Powell Arlington VA 648 25 25-29 3:02:33 Age Group: 20-24 1 Jeff Lang Rockville MD 227 23 20-24 4:14:06 2 Jonathan Heller Baltimore MD 212 23 20-24 4:25:49 3 Jeffrey Feller Tallahassee FL 190 22 20-24 4:37:37 4 Keith Bishop Arlington VA 189 23 20-24 4:42:18 5 Justin Old Augusta GA 154 20 20-24 4:44:43 Age Group: 25-29 1 Peter Kielty Arlington VA 79 28 25-29 3:09:35 2 Robert Toonkel Arlington VA 103 29 25-29 3:37:50 3 Niklaus Mueller Washington DC 136 29 25-29 3:44:27 4 James Howton Alexandria VA 89 29 25-29 4:07:13 5 Charles Wood Imperial Beach CA 130 25 25-29 4:15:23 6 Ulrick Garrison Fort Mill SC 62 26 25-29 4:30:25 7 Steve Michelotti Columbia MD 225 29 25-29 4:39:55 Age Group: 30-34 1 Juan Velasquez Fairfax VA 210 34 30-34 3:41:15 2 Malcolm Hooke Alexandria VA 191 34 30-34 3:52:29 3 Bryan Bowles Washington DC 105 33 30-34 3:59:12 Age Group: 35-39 1 Christian Harriot Bethesda MD 209 35 35-39 3:32:27 2 Michael Creadon Arlington VA 77 36 35-39 3:37:00 3 Michael Boulanger Hooksett NH 238 39 35-39 3:46:14 4 Valdo Viira Arlington VA 646 35 35-39 3:48:27 5 Tim Burton Sterling VA 245 38 35-39 3:56:48 6 John Child College Park MD 192 35 35-39 4:02:04 7 Billy Lese Lorton VA 241 35 35-39 4:03:56 8 Renny Griffith Arlington VA 156 36 35-39 4:19:42 9 John Cooper Annapolis MD 128 36 35-39 4:20:53 10 Pete Pontzer Fairfax VA 63 39 35-39 4:23:29 11 Timothy Redivo Frederick MD 121 37 35-39 4:36:50 Age Group: 40-44 1 Karl Birthistle Dietlikon SWITZERLAND 634 40 40-44 3:10:50 2 Joseph Couch Woodbridge VA 242 40 40-44 3:12:54 3 Julian Roberts Sterling VA 86 42 40-44 3:21:21 4 Allen Flanigan Alexandria VA 202 44 40-44 3:27:00 5 Richard Robinson Chester MD 239 43 40-44 3:30:16 6 Stephen Campbell Arlington VA 116 42 40-44 3:45:52 7 Dale Moilanen Springfield VA 126 43 40-44 3:48:58 8 Mark Manon Falls Church VA 112 41 40-44 3:49:10 9 Ted Dettmar Arlington VA 96 40 40-44 3:50:06 10 Jacques Lecuyer Rockville MD 129 44 40-44 3:54:54 11 Ray Emmerson Alexandria VA 71 40 40-44 4:26:57 12 John Prichard Arlington VA 244 41 40-44 4:34:19 13 Steve Cantor Arlington VA 206 40 40-44 4:37:59 14 Bernard Sheahan Arlington VA 198 44 40-44 4:44:12 15 John Cavalieri Reston VA 151 43 40-44 4:59:54 16 Darren Boas Hyattsville MD 215 43 40-44 5:04:47 Age Group: 45-49 1 Andrew Hayward New Malden, Surry UK 247 46 45-49 3:12:12 2 Steven Dunn Washington DC 231 49 45-49 3:34:44 3 Bruce Halpin Ashburn VA 645 47 45-49 3:35:34 4 Jim Nagle Reston VA 236 47 45-49 3:35:51 5 Timothy Corcoran Alexandria VA 155 45 45-49 3:45:36 6 Thomas Natoli Alexandria VA 203 49 45-49 3:56:57 7 Phil Klingelhofer Arlington VA 200 47 45-49 3:57:19 8 Edward Cacciapaglia Reston VA 94 49 45-49 3:58:39 9 Michael Zidanic Derwood MD 123 46 45-49 4:02:20 10 David Wild Washington DC 76 49 45-49 4:04:32 11 Peter Capelleveen Vienna VA 106 47 45-49 4:05:04 12 Lloyd Williams Leesburg VA 229 47 45-49 4:10:15 13 Charles Rothrauff Sterling VA 65 47 45-49 4:17:18 14 James Scarborough Arlington VA 95 45 45-49 4:13:27 15 David Maxwell Poquoson VA 177 49 45-49 4:21:11 16 John McQuaid Nashua NH 168 45 45-49 4:21:16 17 Alvaro Astorga Arlington VA 150 47 45-49 4:37:21 Age Group: 50-54 1 Joseph Coblentz Silver Spring MD 199 53 50-54 3:37:36 2 Steve Turner Naples FL 101 52 50-54 3:38:32 3 John Guendelsberger Arlington VA 90 53 50-54 3:42:52 4 Chris Dettmar Oak Hill VA 108 50 50-54 3:50:33 5 John David Powell Arlington VA 99 51 50-54 3:58:23 6 Rich Holmes McLean VA 82 54 50-54 4:09:22 7 Edson Sanches New York NY 92 54 50-54 4:13:37 8 Morris Nylander Round Hill VA 120 54 50-54 4:35:40 9 Peter Lamberton Falls Church VA 134 52 50-54 4:37:49 10 Tom Brown Glenelg MD 226 53 50-54 4:39:55 11 Carl Newby Arlington VA 182 51 50-54 5:27:27 12 Henry Rueden De Pere WI 193 54 50-54 6:07:59 Age Group: 55-59 1 Jim Bitgood Laurel MD 100 58 55-59 3:45:17 2 James Butler Springfield VA 152 55 55-59 3:59:24 3 Gregory Chaconas Washington DC 172 58 55-59 4:41:14 4 Vasilios Stayeas Germantown MD 164 57 55-59 5:59:00 Age Group: 65-69 1 Charles Sayles Glendale CA 178 67 65-69 5:47:55
Female Half Marathon Results - Age Group Name City Bib Age Group Time 1 Heidi Schafer New Bern NC 26 24 20-24 1:24:22 2 Kate McGill Baltimore MD 50 24 20-24 1:28:26 3 Rachel Blair Fort Washington MD 633 21 20-24 1:44:08 Age Group: 20-24 1 Megan Rowan McLean VA 87 23 20-24 2:07:27 2 Ashleigh Drexler Lynchburg VA 57 20 20-24 2:15:12 3 Sarah Tourtellott Arlington VA 37 23 20-24 2:23:25 Age Group: 25-29 1 K J Welcenbach Chestertown MD 42 25 25-29 1:48:35 2 Sarah Von Schrader Washington DC 35 25 25-29 1:51:36 3 Nantinee Sirivanakarn Arlington VA 213 27 25-29 2:01:56 4 Ewy Mathe Fairfax VA 640 25 25-29 2:07:27 5 Rachel Elliott Walsh Doylestown PA 36 29 25-29 2:07:41 6 Victoria Smith Washington DC 49 25 25-29 2:23:25 7 Rebecca Young Vienna VA 53 27 25-29 2:28:00 8 Helen Costas Washington DC 637 27 25-29 2:31:33 9 Crystal Birnie Alexandria VA 56 29 25-29 2:34:54 Age Group: 30-34 1 Jodi Kokenge Alexandria VA 102 34 30-34 1:50:17 2 Lindsey Weaver Arlington VA 656 31 30-34 1:50:46 3 Amy Sullivan Arlington VA 11 32 30-34 1:53:37 4 Tracey Niel Ellicott City MD 642 32 30-34 1:55:09 5 Rebecca Babb Arlington VA 28 30 30-34 1:57:27 6 Michelle Neff Arlington VA 208 34 30-34 1:59:13 7 Kelly Ashworth Hillsborough NC 66 32 30-34 2:05:17 8 Kalpana Parakkal N. Bethesda MD 243 34 30-34 2:08:32 9 Carolyn Battaglia Raleigh NC 652 32 30-34 2:15:13 10 Vicki Schumacher McLean VA 12 33 30-34 2:24:14 11 Kathy Suh Washington DC 58 31 30-34 2:24:41 12 Torra Delano Alexandria VA 54 33 30-34 2:24:48 13 Jennifer Long Washington DC 638 33 30-34 2:31:33 14 Tammy Kugler Ellicott City MD 643 32 30-34 2:52:46 Age Group: 35-39 1 Michelle Ramsdell Burke VA 30 36 35-39 1:54:40 2 Mary Doyle Alexandria VA 31 39 35-39 2:06:39 3 Corinne Oravec Hume VA 107 38 35-39 2:09:02 4 Anne Pastorkovich Fairfax VA 13 38 35-39 2:16:01 5 Allison Giles Chevy Chase MD 14 37 35-39 2:16:25 6 K B Eastman Mechanicsville VA 34 37 35-39 2:20:06 7 Sharon Galloway Alexandria VA 33 39 35-39 2:23:11 Age Group: 40-44 1 Julie Milstein McLean VA 48 44 40-44 1:53:17 2 Jeanne Robinson Fairfax VA 45 40 40-44 2:06:13 3 Monique Hanis Arlington VA 224 42 40-44 2:08:45 4 Terri Guengerich Herndon VA 29 42 40-44 2:17:12 5 Nicole Christie Reston VA 55 41 40-44 2:34:53 Age Group: 45-49 1 Mary Greer Washington DC 649 45 45-49 1:54:39 2 Gillian Rowan McLean VA 250 49 45-49 2:07:21 3 Crystal Redding Alexandria VA 40 45 45-49 2:16:28 Age Group: 50-54 1 Teresa Carey Indian Trail NC 635 50 50-54 1:53:39 2 Rita Cronley Arlington VA 143 50 50-54 2:12:04 3 Lynda Roades Arlington VA 21 50 50-54 3:01:43 Age Group: 55-59 1 Normandie Lee Arlington VA 39 55 55-59 2:41:00
Male Half Marathon Results - Age Group Name City Bib Age Group Time 1 Lawrence Lyman Arlington VA 51 25 25-29 1:28:26 2 Michael Flemming Stafford VA 61 36 35-39 1:29:00 3 Rob Weitzel Reston VA 650 37 35-39 1:30:45 Age Group: 20-24 1 James Brooks Merrimack NH 214 22 20-24 2:04:11 Age Group: 25-29 1 Daniel Kirkpatrick Arlington VA 2 28 25-29 1:33:51 2 Brian Gowling Arlington VA 25 25 25-29 1:37:04 3 Aaron Bastide Washington DC 69 28 25-29 1:39:42 4 Michael Ricketts Columbus TX 248 26 25-29 1:42:36 5 Steven Siebert Atlanta GA 131 25 25-29 1:44:42 6 Wade Germann Fayetteville NC 636 27 25-29 1:45:45 7 Joshua Williams Arlington VA 122 26 25-29 1:58:53 8 Joel Angeles Alexandria VA 52 29 25-29 2:05:52 9 Gregory Bray Falls Church VA 641 26 25-29 2:07:27 10 David Garren Jacksonville FL 222 25 25-29 2:39:33 Age Group: 30-34 1 David Hower Fredericksburg VA 249 30 30-34 2:03:23 2 Daniel Minton Fredericksburg VA 64 32 30-34 2:10:58 3 Brian Ebert Arlington VA 180 34 30-34 2:11:55 4 Christopher Yianilos Alexandria VA 59 32 30-34 2:24:48 Age Group: 35-39 1 Randy Conner Arlington VA 119 35 35-39 1:38:34 2 Thomas Glass Kensington MD 24 39 35-39 1:39:31 3 Tommy Giles Chevy Chase MD 47 39 35-39 1:41:17 4 David Poole Sterling VA 5 36 35-39 1:47:36 5 Jeffrey Olewinski Arlington VA 211 35 35-39 2:00:40 6 Roger Cockroft Ellicott City MD 653 38 35-39 2:00:51 7 William Smith Woodbridge VA 135 36 35-39 2:03:09 8 Steven Moore Reston VA 115 36 35-39 2:07:04 9 Kevin Susko Centreville VA 17 35 35-39 2:07:13 10 Michael Moyer Ashburn VA 158 36 35-39 2:08:46 Age Group: 40-44 1 Dennis Sutch Falls Church VA 75 40 40-44 1:37:40 2 Robert Robertson Fairfax VA 91 40 40-44 1:39:50 3 Jim Benbow Alexandria VA 651 40 40-44 1:45:54 4 Timothy Doyle Alexandria VA 15 44 40-44 1:51:04 5 Scott Eastman Mechanicsville VA 43 41 40-44 2:22:21 6 Scott Thompson Parkton MD 654 41 40-44 2:30:30 Age Group: 45-49 1 Michael Penney Arlington VA 4 45 45-49 1:33:46 2 Steve Neff Arlington VA 205 45 45-49 1:47:20 3 Bill Casola Ashburn VA 27 47 45-49 1:50:12 4 Michael Faulkner Herndon VA 18 48 45-49 1:59:39 5 John Winkert South Riding VA 655 47 45-49 2:14:33 6 William McKenney Arlington VA 20 49 45-49 2:16:25 7 William Lawson Jr. Arlington VA 16 49 45-49 2:22:28 Age Group: 50-54 1 Rick Poppleton Alexandria VA 83 51 50-54 1:45:15 2 Keith Malley Arlington VA 197 51 50-54 2:06:35 3 Barry Chapman Alexandria VA 41 54 50-54 2:12:10 4 Wayne Knox Arlington VA 9 54 50-54 2:18:07 5 Stephen Doherty Reston VA 38 53 50-54 2:31:11 Age Group: 55-59 1 Jose Yanez Woodbridge VA 234 59 55-59 1:44:29 2 David Warlick Oakton VA 139 57 55-59 2:12:06 3 James Spoo Lake Ridge VA 23 56 55-59 2:46:48