WATCH OLYMPIC ATHLETES
AND TOP LOCAL STARS COMPETE
IN THE OLYMPIC VENUE OF THE FUTURE

Maryland Elite Grand Prix Invitational
Track & Field Meet
Saturday, January 27, 9:30 am - 3:00 pm

Prince George's Sports &Learning Complex (next to FedExField)
(See DIRECTIONS below or call 301-583-2400)




Sponsors:



Wittenauer Watches

Sponsorship Inquires:


Maryland Elite Grand Prix Invitational Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex - Saturday 01/27/01
COMPLETE RESULTS

ELITE EVENTS
MEN
Elite Men's 60 Meter Dash
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
    1 Dennis Mitchell              Mizuno Elite              6.76
    2 Peter Frederick              Maryland Elite AC         6.79
    3 Garfield Ellenwood           Unattached                6.80
    4 Elgin Gordon                 Maryland Elite AC         6.84
    5 Llewellyn Bredwood           Unattached                6.85
    6 Derwin Davis                 Maryland Elite AC         6.90

Elite Men's 400 Meter Dash
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
    1 Deon Minor                   Nike International        47.92
    2 Leonard Byrd                 Nike International        47.98
    3 Paul Lewis                   Unattached                48.22
    4 James Carter                 Unattached                48.61
    5 Louis Sales                  Maryland Elite AC         49.02
    6 Dameon Johnson               Maryland Elite AC         49.47

Elite Men's 800 Meter Run
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
    1 Elliot Gaskins               Enclave                   1:53.81
    2 Rich Kenah                   Asics                     1:54.09
    3 Marvin Watts                 Maryland Elite AC         1:54.15
    4 Marcel Burk                  Enclave                   1:54.53
    5 Garrye Chavis                Saint Augustine College   1:56.22
    6 Damian Simmons               Saint Augustine College   1:56.28
    7 Alhaji Alhassan              Saint Augustine College   1:59.16
    8 Wesley Yeldell               Saint Augustine College   2:02.47

Elite Men's 60 Meter Hurdles
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
    1 Dwayne Wallace               Adidas                    7.74
    2 Dudley Dorival               Adidas                    7.75
    3 Maurice Wignal               Jamica                    7.77
    4 Terry Reece                  Vector Sport              7.93

Elite Men's Pole Vault
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
    1 Russ Buller                Asics               5.61m 18'04.75

Elite Men's Long Jump
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
    1 Roland McGhee              Unattached          7.72m 25'04.00
    2 Maurice Wignal             Jamica              7.48m 24'06.50
    3 Duriel Mason               Maryland Elite AC   7.25m 23'09.50
WOMEN
Elite Women's 60 Meter Dash
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
    1 Chryste Gaines               Adidas                    7.20
    2 Passion Richardson           Nike International        7.35
    3 Chandra Stirrup              Bahamas                   7.37
    4 Nanceen Perry                Adidas                    7.60
    5 Cherry Damu                  Unattached                7.63
    5 Nadine Foster                Haiti                     7.63

Elite Women's 400 Meter Dash
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
    1 Suzanne Reid                 Adidas                    53.60
    2 Michelle Ballentine          Unattached                54.85
    3 Yvonne Harrison              Nike International        55.59
    4 Yolanda Warren               Sprint Capitol            58.17

Elite Women's 1500 Meter Run
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
    1 Jamie King                   Unattached                4:24.17
    2 Kim Voyticky                 Unattached                4:24.78
    3 Liz Diaz                     Asics                     4:25.02
    4 Alisa Harvey                 Avon                      4:25.23
    5 Karen Ghalib                 Unattached                4:29.49
    6 Sara McCarney                Unattached                4:41.75

Elite Women's 60 Meter Low Hurdles
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
    1 Yolanda McCray               Vector Sport              8.27
    2 Joyce Bates                  Nike International        8.30
    3 Monica Taylor                Unattached                8.31
    4 Nadine Foster                Haiti                     8.43
    5 Cherry Damu                  Unattached                8.47
    6 Brandit Copper               Maryland Elite AC         8.70

Elite Women's Triple Jump
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
    1 Tiombe Hurd                Nike International  13.41m 44'00.00
    2 Keisha Spencer             Unattached          12.90m 42'04.00
    3 Jessica Gilbert            Delaware State Univ 12.37m 40'07.00
MASTERS EVENTS
Masters Men 50+/Women 40+ 1 Mile Run (Age vs. Beauty) -  -- [Click HERE for a photo finish]
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
    1 Duane Green             50 M East Meadow NY            5:08.87
    2 Jay Jacob Wind          51 M Arlington VA              5:21.24
    3 Patrick Sullivan        51 M Oakton VA                 5:27.84
    4 Eric Gyaki              52 M Edgewater MD              5:29.84
    5 Chuck Desenberg         53 M Occoquan VA               5:39.81
    6 Bob Weiner              53 M Accokeek MD               5:44.64
    7 Larry Hart              50 M Mechanicsville MD         5:47.55
    8 Roger Barbee            54 M Arlington VA              5:51.21
    9 Steve Schaeffer         51 M Hagerstown MD             5:57.41
   10 Nelda Clelland          42 F Catonsville MD            5:59.78

Masters 40+ Men's 1 Mile Run -- [Click HERE for a photo finish]
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
    1 Steve Nearman           40 M Alexandria VA             4:38.89
    2 James Clelland          42 M Catonsville MD            4:42.44
    3 Dave Berardi            40 M Baltimore MD              4:47.24
    4 Marty Horan             41 M Gaithersburg MD           4:47.78
    5 Steven Berry            42 M Ashburn VA                4:59.68
    6 Terry McLaughlin        40 M Spotsylvania VA           5:00.48
    7 Caleb Rossiter          49 M Washington DC             5:06.37
    8 Larry Washington        49 M Rockville MD              5:09.31
    9 Brenton Ayer            45 M Frederick MD              5:12.30
   10 Wilhelm Anderson        44 M Annapolis MD              5:18.06

Masters 50+ Men's 60 Meter Dash
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
    1 Melvin Fields                Unattached                7.70
    2 Jimmy Jones                  Houston Elite             7.75
    3 Larry Colbert                Glenarden Track Club      8.20

Masters 40+ Men's 60 Meter Dash
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ==
    1 Brady Crain                  Unattached                7.26  2
    2 Tom Jones                    Unattached                7.36  1
    3 Tony Fulton                  Unattached                7.44  2
    4 Bob Bowen                    Unattached                7.57  2
    5 Sirlester Griffin            Unattached                7.59  1
    6 Steve Coenen                 Unattached                7.91  1
    7 Jerimiah Lloyd               Unattached                7.93  1

Masters 40+ Men's 200 Meter Dash
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =====
    1 Larry Colbert                Glenarden Track Club      23.47
    2 Melvin Fields                Unattached                23.82
    3 Jimmy Jones                  Houston Elite             24.12
    4 Darnell Gatling              Unattached                24.18
    5 Paul Allen                   Unattached                25.12
    6 Keith Royster                Unattached                25.20
    7 Jessie Norman                Unattached                26.01
    8 Tom Jones                    Unattached                26.06
    9 Tony Fulton                  Unattached                26.50
   10 Brady Crain                  Unattached                26.60
   11 Ricky Flowers                Unattached                26.67


COLLEGE/OPEN EVENTS
WOMEN
College/Open Women's 400 Meter Dash
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    HT
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
    1 Florencia Hunt               Saint Augustine College     55.91  4
    2 Janellie King                Unattached                  56.52  4
    3 Georgia Mullings             Saint Augustine College     57.65  3
    4 Denise Ricks                 Hampton University          57.94  3
    5 Keisha Thorpe                Livingstone College         58.33  3
    6 Bridget Johnson              Unattached                  58.76  4
    7 Yvette White                 Maryland Elite AC           58.93  3
    8 Juliet Brown                 Saint Augustine College     59.03  4
    9 Shakica Sutherford           Saint Augustine College     59.04  4
   10 Serena Wheeler               Hagerstown Comm. College  1:03.34  3
   11 Thea Bayly                   Western MD College        1:05.12  2
   12 Renee Baker                  Hagerstown Comm. College  1:06.04  2
   13 Darilene Turay               Livingstone College       1:06.94  2
   14 Tamara Buckner               Virginia State University 1:10.76  1
   15 Marlan Ky                    Montgomery College        1:16.44  1

College/Open Women's 1500 Meter Run
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= =======
    1 Jade Fisher                  Hampton University        4:54.99
    2 Shylon Scott                 Virginia State University 4:56.59
    3 Jai Gare                     Virginia State University 5:21.26
    4 Angie Rhoderick              Hagerstown Comm. College  5:22.29
    5 Megan Ryan                   Montgomery College        5:30.09

College/Open Women's High Jump
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
    1 Sherina Hibbler            Unattached          1.47m 4'09.75
    2 Tamara Buckner             Virginia State Univ 1.47m 4'09.75
    3 Cadriesha Akinfe           Saint Augustine Col 1.42m 4'07.75
    - Marlan Ky                  Montgomery College   FAIL

College/Open Women's Pole Vault
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
    1 Laura Chimielwski          Unattached          2.29m 7'06.00

College/Open Women's Long Jump
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
    1 Megan Barnes               Maryland Elite AC   5.62m 18'05.25
    2 Abbry Harry                Unattached          5.50m 18'00.50
    3 Cadriesha Akinfe           Saint Augustine Col 5.42m 17'09.50
    4 Felicia Watson             Virginia State Univ 5.17m 16'11.50
    5 Sherita Hibbler            Unattached          4.84m 15'10.50

College/Open Women's Triple Jump
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
    1 Carlene Cummings           Saint Augustine Col 12.52m 41'01.00
    2 Nicole Pryer               Saint Augustine Col 11.56m 37'11.25
    3 Felicia Watson             Virginia State Univ 10.56m 34'07.75
    - Sherina Hibbler            Unattached             DNF
    - Santrese Brooks            Unattached            FOUL

College/Open Women's Shot Put
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
    1 Candance Swann             Unattached          11.93m 39'01.75
    2 Dania Douglas              Gallaudet Universit 11.74m 38'06.25
    3 Michelle Hamilton          Gallaudet Universit 11.04m 36'02.75
    4 Nicole Horn                Western MD College  10.02m 32'10.50
    5 Heather Lightfoot          Gallaudet Universit  9.69m 31'09.50

College/Open/Masters Women's 60 Meter Dash (Preliminaries)
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ==
    1 Anna Teschmaker              Saint Augustine College   7.76  3
    2 Kia Davis                    Saint Augustine College   7.89  2
    3 Jamie Falcone                Western MD College        8.08  1
    4 Breanne Levarity             Delaware State Univ       7.91  2
    5 Carlene Cummings             Saint Augustine College   7.92  3
    6 Sosha Mayers                 Unattached                8.12  1
    7 Myesha Ingrahm               Virginia State University 8.13  2
    8 Lauren Coleman               Virginia State University 8.23  1
    9 Sherise Greon                Unattached                8.25  1
   10 Lakeisha Blair               Livingstone College       8.32  2
   11 April Brown                  Western MD College        8.47  3
   12 Meshawanda Phillips          Montgomery College        8.48  2
   13 Katie Kress                  Montgomery College        9.61  2

College/Open/Masters Women's 60 Meter Dash (Finals)
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
    1 Carlene Cummings             Saint Augustine College   7.65
    2 Anna Teschmaker              Saint Augustine College   7.72
    3 Breanne Levarity             Delaware State Univ       7.81
    4 Jamie Falcone                Western MD College        7.96
    5 Sosha Mayers                 Unattached                8.14

College/Open/Masters Women's 200 Meter Dash
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME  HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
    1 Janellie King                Unattached                25.66  4
    2 Yvette White                 Maryland Elite AC         26.10  5
    3 Sosha Mayers                 Unattached                26.10  3
    4 Breanne Levarity             Delaware State Univ       26.20  5
    5 Bridget Johnson              Unattached                26.22  4
    6 Jamie Falcone                Western MD College        26.30  5
    7 Sherise Greon                Unattached                26.70  3
    8 Gennette Mimms               Bowie State University    27.04  4
    9 Misha Derissoint             Gallaudet University      27.90  2
   10 Lakeisha Blair               Livingstone College       28.00  1
   11 April Brown                  Western MD College        29.00  3
   12 Jennifer Sims                Hampton University        29.01  4
   13 Vioeletta Wong               Maryland Elite AC         29.10  2
   14 Fatimah Aziz                 Gallaudet University      29.30  1
   15 Meshawanda Phillips          Montgomery College        32.40  2
   16 Katie Kress                  Montgomery College        32.50  1
   17 Cachet Diaz                  Virginia State University 33.20  2

College/Open/Masters Women's 60 Meter Low Hurdles (Preliminaries)
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME  HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
    1 Kia Davis                    Saint Augustine College    8.45  3
    2 Amy Henry                    Hampton University         8.78  2
    3 Lauren Coleman               Virginia State University  9.47  1
    4 Lakeya Williams              Saint Augustine College    8.62  3
    5 Monifa Taylor                Unattached                 8.65  3
    6 Samaiyah Islam               Saint Augustine College    8.83  2
    7 Lakeema Lewis                Hampton University         9.14  3
    8 Sherina Hibbler              Unattached                 9.52  1
    9 Sherita Hibbler              Unattached                 9.67  3
   10 Keisha Thorpe                Livingstone College        9.96  2
   11 Melissa Merson               Western MD College        10.00  1
   12 Jody Bowser                  Western MD College        10.73  1
   13 Marlan Ky                    Montgomery College        11.20  2

College/Open/Masters Women's 60 Meter Low Hurdles (Finals)
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
    1 Kia Davis                    Saint Augustine College   8.37
    2 Lakeya Williams              Saint Augustine College   8.61
    3 Amy Henry                    Hampton University        8.68
    4 Samaiyah Islam               Saint Augustine College   8.98
    5 Lauren Coleman               Virginia State University 9.75

College/Open/Masters Women's 4x400 Meter 4x400 Relay
PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
=====  =================================== =======
    1  STAU      Saint Augustine College   3:51.41
    2  HAMP      Hampton University        3:52.61
    3  DSU       Delaware State Univ       4:04.35
    4  VSU       Virginia State University 4:17.03
    5  WMDC      Western MD College        4:19.86
College/Open Men's 400 Meter Dash
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME  HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
    1 Stephan Demeritte            Saint Augustine College   50.22  5
    2 Prince Huffman               Saint Augustine College   50.44  5
    3 Adam Alderton                Maryland Elite AC         50.46  5
    4 Adante West                  Saint Augustine College   51.02  5
    5 Marques Sneed                Hagerstown Comm. College  51.17  4
    6 Dwight Samuels               Saint Augustine College   51.42  4
    7 Napolean Hailstock           Virginia State University 51.89  3
    8 Anthony Parker               Saint Augustine College   52.08  4
    9 Jason Joubert                Maryland Elite AC         52.22  5
   10 Anthony Soken                Montgomery College        52.53  3
   11 Derrick Stanfield            Unattached                52.65  4
   12 Ellis Allen                  Livingstone College       53.17  4
   13 DuJuan William               Unattached                53.19  3
   14 Bernard Hall                 Maryland Elite AC         53.87  4
   15 Jermaine Hampton             Montgomery College        54.85  2
   16 Anthony Robinson             Hagerstown Comm. College  55.12  3
   17 Carlos Stennett              Gallaudet University      55.16  1
   18 Gordon Rusinko               Howard Community College  55.36  2
   19 Jeff Thomas                  Cumberland Valley AC      56.22  2
   20 Gilles Naniwe                Gallaudet University      56.28  3
   21 Derrick Jennings             Virginia State University 56.95  3
   22 Ungrady                      Unattached                57.71  1
   23 Vincent Riccobono            Gallaudet University      59.46  2

College/Open Men's 1500 Meter Run
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME    HT
===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==
    1 Brian Harris                 Team Endure               3:59.92  2
    2 Tim Mason                    Cumberland Valley AC      4:05.76  2
    3 Chris Fox                    Cumberland Valley AC      4:12.15  2
    4 Alex McAbee                  Hagerstown Comm. College  4:12.98  2
    5 Jamie Dick                   Cumberland Valley AC      4:13.65  2
    6 Chris Foster                 Unattached                4:15.60  1
    7 Jack Adrian                  Unattached                4:16.72  1
    8 Chris Pereschuk              Hagerstown Comm. College  4:16.75  2
    9 Doug Dates                   Cumberland Valley AC      4:16.97  2
   10 John McKinley                Hagerstown Comm. College  4:25.59  2
   11 Jamine Mungi                 Virginia State University 4:28.82  1
   12 Chris Dyer                   Howard Community College  4:32.80  2
   13 Brad Mentzer                 Hagerstown Comm. College  4:33.12  1
   14 Christian McLead             Virginia State University 4:39.78  1
   15 Anthony Compton              Unattached                4:43.28  1
   16 Chad Zimmerman               Howard Community College  4:45.44  1
   17 Geoffrey Alamari             Montgomery College        4:48.39  1
   18 Noel Tsha                    Montgomery College        5:17.32  1

College/Open Men's High Jump
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
    1 Erik Nyberg                Gallaudet Universit 2.00m 6'06.75
    2 Adrian Nelson              Delaware State Univ 1.90m 6'02.75
    3 Tramond Cobb               Livingstone College 1.90m 6'02.75
    4 Bruce McBarnette           New York Pioneers   1.90m 6'02.75
    5 Ted Lewis                  Unattached          1.85m 6'00.75
    - Brian Small                Hagerstown Comm. Co  FAIL

College/Open Men's Pole Vault
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
    1 Lee Palmer                 Hagerstown Comm. Co 3.80m 12'05.50
    2 Ryan Chandler              Hagerstown Comm. Co 3.65m 11'11.75
    3 Adam Leach                 Howard Community Co 3.05m 10'00.00
    - Paul Pfister               Howard Community Co    NH

College/Open Men's Long Jump
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
===== ========================== =================== =====
    1 Maurice English            Saint Augustine Col 7.57m 24'10.00
    2 Ray Benjamin               Saint Augustine Col 7.05m 23'01.75
    3 Dane Maglorie              Saint Augustine Col 7.04m 23'01.25
    4 Tim Rusan                  Saint Augustine Col 6.94m 22'09.25
    5 Michael Patterson          Maryland Elite AC   6.36m 20'10.50
    6 Shaun Spencer              Maryland Elite AC   6.17m 20'03.00
    7 Mike Day                   Virginia State Univ 5.96m 19'06.75
    - Sirlester Griffin          Unattached           FOUL
    - Cleveland McClory          Unattached           FOUL

College/Open Men's Triple Jump
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
    1 Tim Rusan                  Saint Augustine Col 15.82m 51'11.00
    2 Ray Benjamin               Saint Augustine Col 14.40m 47'03.00
    3 Cleveland McClory          Unattached          14.30m 46'11.00
    4 Storm Mohammad             Maryland Elite AC   13.96m 45'09.75
    5 Mike Day                   Virginia State Univ 13.32m 43'08.50
    6 Brad Turner                Western MD College  12.07m 39'07.25

College/Open Men's Shot Put
PLACE ATHLETE NAME               TEAM                MARK
===== ========================== =================== ======
    1 Vikram Gowda               Hagerstown Comm.Col 14.10m 46'03.25
    2 Matt Peters                Cumberland Valley   13.88m 45'06.50
    3 Dave Hose                  Western MD College  13.62m 44'08.25
    4 Mr Sanders                 Virginia State Univ 11.00m 36'01.25
    5 Jimmy Litchifield          Gallaudet Univ      10.51m 34'05.75
    6 Lance Eley                 Virginia State Univ  9.60m 31'06.00
    7 Matt Laucka                Gallaudet Univ       9.25m 30'04.25

College/Open/Masters Men's 60 Meter Dash (Preliminaries)
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME HT
===== ============================ ========================= ==== ==
    1 Gerald Gayle                 Livingstone College       6.93  4
    2 Demetrias McLeod             Saint Augustine College   7.02  1
    3 Bobby Ezell                  Saint Augustine College   7.03  2
    4 David Moore                  Saint Augustine College   7.08  3
    5 Ali Wimbush                  Hagerstown Comm. College  7.35  5
    6 Bernard Camer                Virginia State University 7.03  1
    7 Fabian Clark                 Livingstone College       7.09  4
    8 Anthony Warrick              Saint Augustine College   7.18  1
    9 Sean Easley                  Montgomery College        7.21  3
    9 Kojo Dansol                  Maryland Elite AC         7.21  1
   11 D'Artanan DeJean             Unattached                7.24  1
   12 Dwain Leary                  Virginia State University 7.27  2
   13 Carlos Stennett              Gallaudet University      7.43  5
   14 David Bozak                  Maryland Elite AC         7.44  2
   15 Elijah Montoya               Howard Community College  7.46  5
   16 Rob Wingfield                Western MD College        7.55  5
   17 John Riley                   Western MD College        7.61  3
   18 Aaron Smallwood              Unattached                7.62  3
   19 Kecaff Cafee                 Unattached                7.76  2
   20 Marquis Davis                Saint Augustine College   7.98  4

College/Open/Masters Men's 60 Meter Dash (Finals)
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
    1 Gerald Gayle                 Livingstone College       6.93
    2 Bobby Ezell                  Saint Augustine College   6.94
    3 David Moore                  Saint Augustine College   6.99
    4 Benard Camer                 Virginia State University 7.01
    5 Demetrias McLeod             Saint Augustine College   7.05
    6 Ali Wimbush                  Hagerstown Comm. College  7.51

College/Open/Masters Men's 200 Meter Dash
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME  HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
    1 Keith Royster                Unattached                22.30  2
    2 David Bozak                  Maryland Elite AC         22.39  4
    3 Donte Carroll                Maryland Elite AC         22.40  2
    4 Jasitt Abrams                Delaware State Univ       22.56  7
    5 John Carr                    Maryland Elite AC         22.60  3
    6 Clifford Wong                Marshall S.C. High School 22.61  5
    7 David Moore                  Saint Augustine College   23.00  5
    8 William Beamorge             Unattached                23.09  4
    9 Lawrence Anderson            Bowie State University    23.10  3
   10 Demetrias McLeod             Saint Augustine College   23.20  4
   11 Aaron Clark                  Maryland Elite AC         23.40  5
   12 Sean Easley                  Montgomery College        23.49  7
   13 Ricky Flowers                Unattached                23.50  2
   14 Prince Anderson              Montgomery College        23.70  3
   15 Randy Smith                  Unattached                23.80  2
   16 Mike McLeod                  Livingstone College       23.93  7
   17 Jeremy Scott                 Unattached                24.08  4
   18 Damion Montgomery            Livingstone College       24.09  5
   19 Maurice English              Saint Augustine College   24.17  7
   20 Maurice Matten               Virginia State University 24.20  3
   21 Darnell Gatling              Unattached                24.46  1
   22 Carlos Stennett              Gallaudet University      24.74  7
   23 John Riley                   Western MD College        24.80  3
   24 Lorenzo James                Virginia State University 27.05  1
   25 Jimmie Jones III             Unattached                27.50  2

College/Open/Masters Men's 60 Meter Hurdles (Preliminaries)
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME  HT
===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==
    1 Terry Reese                  Sprint Capitol             8.11  2
    2 Wagner Marsielle             Unattached                 8.15  3
    3 Anthony Soken                Montgomery College         8.72  1
    4 D'Artanan DeJean             Unattached                 8.31  2
    5 Derrick Blount               Virginia State University  8.34  2
    6 Prince Anderson              Montgomery College         8.66  2
    7 Marqueth Ward                Saint Augustine College    8.74  1
    8 Shantico Waiters             Livingstone College        8.99  3
    9 Mario Williams               Livingstone College        9.03  1
   10 Ednol Rolle                  Saint Augustine College    9.14  3
   11 Brian Small                  Hagerstown Comm. College   9.16  2
   12 Edward Mills                 Virginia State University  9.64  1
   13 Matt Bracken                 Hagerstown Comm. College  11.08  3

College/Open/Masters Men's 60 Meter Hurdles (Finals)
PLACE ATHLETE NAME                 TEAM                      TIME
===== ============================ ========================= ====
    1 Terry Reese                  Sprint Capitol            7.96
    2 Wagner Marsielle             Unattached                8.02
    3 D'Artanan DeJean             Unattached                8.19
    4 Derrick Blount               Virginia State University 8.25
    5 Prince Anderson              Montgomery College        8.65
    6 Anthony Soken                Montgomery College        8.87

College/Open/Masters Men's 4x400 Meter 4x400 Relay
PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
=====  =================================== =======
    1  UNA       Unattached                3:16.97
    2  BSU       Bowie State Univ          3:17.63
    3  MEAC      Maryland Elite AC         3:27.43
    4  DSU       Delaware State Univ       3:28.38
    5  VSU       Virginia State Univ       3:32.54
HIGH SCHOOL EVENTS
GIRLS
High School Girls 4x200 Meter 4x400 Relay
PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT
=====  =================================== ======= ==
    1  LBHS      Lake Braddock High School 1:43.86  2
    2  ERHS      E. Roosevelt High School  1:44.21  2
    3  LRGO      Largo High School         1:44.32  2
    4  AAHS      Ann Arundel               1:46.61  2
    5  WSHS      Western High School       1:47.86  2

High School Girls 4x400 Meter 4x400 Relay
PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
=====  =================================== =======
    1  ERHS      E. Roosevelt High School  3:55.20
    2  LBHS      Lake Braddock High School 3:55.70
    3  LHS       Laurel High School        4:04.30
    4  WSHS      Western High School       4:16.80

High School Girls 800 Meter Sprint Medley
PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
=====  =================================== =======
    1  LHS       Laurel High School        4:17.91
    2  LRGO      Largo High School         4:19.56

High School Girls Distance Medley Relay
PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
=====  =================================== ========
    1  LBHS      Lake Braddock High School 12:44.88

BOYS
High School Boys 4x200 Meter 4x400 Relay
PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT
=====  =================================== ======= ==
    1  CAR       Carver High School        1:33.93  2
    2  ERHS      E. Roosevelt High School  1:34.19  2
    3  SRTS      Surrattsville High School 1:35.33  2
    4  LBHS      Lake Braddock High School 1:35.60  2
    5  OHS       Oxon Hill                 1:37.10  2

High School Boys 4x400 Meter 4x400 Relay
PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT
=====  =================================== ======= ==
    1  LBHS      Lake Braddock High School 3:26.00  2
    2  LHS       Laurel High School        3:27.50  1
    3  SRTS      Surrattsville High School 3:27.90  2
    4  LRGO      Largo High School         3:28.40  2
    5  ERHS      E. Roosevelt High School  3:33.40  1
    6  AAHS      Anne Arundel              3:47.20  1

High School Boys 1600 Meter Sprint Medley
PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
=====  =================================== =======
    1  LBHS      Lake Braddock High School 3:35.99
    2  MHS       Marshall S.C. High School 4:00.10

High School Boys Distance Medley Relay
PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
=====  =================================== ========
    1  LBHS      Lake Braddock High School 11:49.69
YOUTH EVENTS
GIRLS
Youth Girls 4x200 Meter 4x400 Relay
PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
=====  =================================== =======
    1  QSTC      Quiet Storm Track Club    1:54.27
    2  GLEN      Glenarden Track Club      1:56.96
    3  GID       Gideonites                1:57.40
    4  TRAC      Track Express             2:02.62
    5  HUMM      Hummingbird Track Club    2:12.93

Youth Girls 800 Meter Sprint Medley
PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
=====  =================================== =======
    1  QSTC      Quiet Storm Track Club    4:26.31
    2  GLEN      Glenarden Track Club      4:50.02
    3  GID       Gideonites                5:00.75
    4  TRAC      Track Express             5:08.42
    5  HUMM      Hummingbird Track Club    5:08.47

BOYS
Youth Boys 4x200 Meter 4x400 Relay
PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
=====  =================================== =======
    1  GLEN      Glenarden Track Club      1:47.23
    2  GID       Gideonites                1:54.45
    3  HUMM      Hummingbird Track Club    1:56.23
    4  TRAC      Track Express             2:01.44

Youth Boys 800 Meter Sprint Medley
PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME
=====  =================================== =======
    1  HUMM      Hummingbird Track Club    4:03.20
    2  GLEN      Glenarden Track Club      4:26.87
    3  GID       Gideonites                4:54.93
    4  TRAC      Track Express             5:26.65


Official Hospitality Provider:







Media Inquiries:

Athlete Inquiries:




Directions to Prince George's Sports and Learning Complex:
  • 8001 Sheriff Road
  • Landover, MD 20785
  • 301-583-2400
  • http://www.pgsportsandlearn.com
  • From the Beltway, take Exit 17-B - Landover Road (MD 202)
    Turn left (south) on Brightseat Road
    From DC, take Route 50 east toward Annapolis to Landover Road (MD 202)
    Turn right (south) on Brightseat Road
    Turn right (east) on Sheriff Road
    Turn left (south) on Harvey Drive
    Continue up hill to main entrance
    Plenty of free parking available
    Click HERE for a static map
    Click here for an interactive map from MapBlast!

    Photo Album

        From the meet Saturday, January 27, 2001

        From the press conference Monday, January 15, 2001


    This web site was designed by Jay Jacob Wind (703-920-5193). May I build one for you?


    For more information about PVA/USATF, visit our web site or call 301-652-5051
    Potomac Valley Track Club hosts this web page. Please join PVTC!