PVTC Indoor Track Meet, Thomas Jefferson Community Center
Arlington VA
Sunday, January 14, 2018

We thank our sponsor:

  • Simone Super Energy
  • Results compiled by Jay Jacob Wind | Send additions or corrections.
  • Next indoor meet:
  • Thomas Jefferson Community Center: Sunday, January 28, 2018 | See www.pvtc.org/indoor.html

  • Scoring instructions: We intend to collect results in the race walks, the one-mile run, and the 3000m/5000m runs, and we need your help
  • We do not collect results for the shorter races, sorry about that
  • If you plan to run any of the scored races, please fill in one of the name stickers and affix it to your shirt before you run
  • When you finish, our official hands you a finisher card in order of finish
  • Please affix your name sticker to the card and deposit in on the results table
  • If you don't wear a name sticker, then please go to the results table to fill out your name, gender, age, and city on your finisher card
  • We provide plenty of pens
  • We didnít follow those procedures on January 14, and you can see where data is missing in the results below, sorry about that
          PVTC Indoor Track Meet, Thomas Jefferson Community Center
          Arlington VA
          Sunday, January 14, 2018
      ##   Name                          G Age City State                  Time    M    F
      --  --------------------------     - --- ------------------------   -------  -    -
          800 Meter Racewalk
      1   Jim Wass                       M  65 Riverdale MD                5:01.6  1
      2   Zoi N. Betties                 F  16 Fredericksburg VA           7:40.6       1
      3   Richard Miner                  M  11                             8:03.5  2
          ==========================     = === ========================
          One Mile Racewalk
      1   Paine Gronemeyer               M  16 Arlington VA                9:28.1  1
      2   Art J. Klein                   M  64 Woodbridge VA              10:16.6  2
      3   Monica A. Hoffman              F  63 Springfield VA             11:10.9       1
      4   Katherine E. (Keg) Good        F  60 Woodbridge VA              12:09.0       2
          ==========================     = === ========================
          3000 Meter Racewalk
      1   Arianna Grant                  F  14                            16:32.8       1
      2   Craig Chasse                   M  48 Reston VA                  17:33.9  1
      3   Timothy Chelius                M  61 Northfield NJ              18:54.3  2
      4   John F. Morrison               M  69 Essex MD                   19:03.8  3
      5   Thomas Augustine               M  68 Woodbridge VA              20:31.2  4
      6   Lois C. Dicker                 F  78 Silver Spring MD           22:13.9       2
      7   Sheldon Lewis Contract         M  78 North Bethesda MD          22:42.0  5
      8   Terry McLaughlin               M  57 Spotsylvania VA            23:51.1  6
          ==========================     = === ========================
          Children's Mile
      1   Jett Mason Cooper              M  12 Ashburn VA                  5:39.2  1
      2   Colin Doran                    M  13 Gainesville VA              5:45.2  2
      3   Unknown Runner                                                   6:12.6
      4   Unknown Runner                                                   6:14.1
      5   Taylor Gibson                  F  12 South Riding VA             6:15.6       1
      6   Will Hicks                     M  13 Chevy Chase MD              6:16.9  3
      7   Arianna Grant                  F  14                             6:22.5       2
      8   Seamus McCann                  M  11 Silver Spring MD            6:40.1  4
      9   Damon Egan                     M  13 Bethesda MD                 6:50.1  5
      10  Unknown Runner                                                   7:21.2
      11  Benjamin Harmon                M  6  Reston VA                   7:38.0  6
          ==========================     = === ========================
          Children's Mile
      1   Katherine Slovak               F  13 Sterling VA                 5:54.0       1
      2   Unknown Runner                                                   6:06.5
      3   Unknown Runner                                                   6:08.8
      4   Alex Hicks                     M  12 Chevy Chase MD              6:15.7  1
      5   Unknown Runner                                                   6:43.3
      6   Sophie Harjes                  F  11 Bethesda MD                 6:44.5       2
      7   Unknown Runner                                                   6:50.6
      8   Unknown Runner                                                   6:51.7
      9   Chris Svensson                 M  11 Bethesda MD                 7:10.0  2
      10  Unknown Runner                                                   7:23.6
      11  Unknown Runner                                                   7:24.7
      12  Unknown Runner                                                   7:26.9
      13  Unknown Runner                                                   7:29.0
      14  Unknown Runner                                                   7:32.9
      15  Unknown Runner                                                   7:38.2
      16  Unknown Runner                                                   7:49.8
          ==========================     = === ========================
          Elite Mile
      1   Unknown Runner                                                   4:45.4
      2   Unknown Runner                                                   4:46.6
      3   Max Greczyn                    M  17 Arlington VA                4:56.8  1
      4   Unknown Runner                                                   5:18.5
      5   Matt Tillson                   M  18 Arlington VA                5:27.8  2
      6   Nicholas Slovak                M  15 Sterling VA                 5:33.6  3
      7   Michael Hickey                 M  15 Arlington VA                5:38.7  4
      8   Unknown Runner                                                   5:59.0
      9   Ryley Howard                   F  17 Arlington VA                6:04.2       1
      10  Unknown Runner                                                   6:16.5
      11  Kerstin Fagerstrom             F  15 Arlington VA                6:20.6       2
      12  Unknown Runner                                                   6:21.0
      13  Unknown Runner                                                   7:30.5
      14  Unknown Runner                                                   7:33.4
      15  Unknown Runner                                                   7:58.6
      16  Unknown Runner                                                   8:19.1
          ==========================     = === ========================
          Open Mile
      1   Sean Loffey                    M  27 Arlington VA                5:08.4  1
      2   Doug Mock                      M  48 Ellicott City MD            5:45.7  2
      3   Josť Idler                     M  47 Hyattsville MD              5:46.6  3
      4   Jim Garster                    M  50 Springfield VA              5:47.4  4
      5   Russell Inman                  M  44 Bethesda MD                 5:48.5  5
      6   Jeremiah Lee Downie            M  45 Hagerstown MD               5:55.8  6
      7   Jim Frogue                     M  46 Arlington VA                5:57.0  7
      8   Jerry Dee Franklin             M  60 Charles Town WV             5:59.5  8
      9   Unknown Runner                                                   6:03.4
      10  James Robinson                 M  12 Washington DC               6:09.7  9
      11  Spider Rossiter                M  66 Washington DC               6:15.3  10
      12  Ronald Molteni                 M  52 Arlington VA                6:19.7  11
      13  Dennis Bowden                  M  57 Vienna VA                   6:27.9  12
      14  Yuko Whitestone                F  45 Springfield VA              6:28.4       1
      15  Elsa Wachamo                   F  24 Alexandria VA               6:32.0       2
      16  Unknown Runner                                                   6:40.4
      17  Larry Washington               M  66 Rockville MD                6:47.4  13
      18  Mary Lowe Mayhugh              F  61 Washington DC               7:13.1       3
      19  Jay Jacob Wind                 M  68 Arlington VA                7:25.8  14
      20  Elizabeth J. Row               F  62 Arlington VA                7:34.4       4
      21  James Scarborough              M  59 McLean VA                   7:48.4  15
          ==========================     = === ========================
          3000 Meter Run
      1   Joseph Frankino                M  15 Arlington VA               11:24.0  1
      2   Colin Doran                    M  13 Gainesville VA             11:47.1  2
      3   Jerry Dee Franklin             M  60 Charles Town WV            12:01.8  3
      4   Richard A. Viola               M  56 Arlington VA               12:19.0  4
      5   Alemayehu Wachamo Kabisso      M  46 Washington DC              14:02.0  5
      6   Mary Lowe Mayhugh              F  61 Washington DC              14:40.0       1
      7   James Scarborough              M  59 McLean VA                  14:55.0  6
          ==========================     = === ========================
          5000 Meter Run
      1   Ted Poulos                     M  56 McLean VA                  23:48.0  1
      2   Jay Jacob Wind                 M  68 Arlington VA               26:06.0  2
          ==========================     = === ========================
          One Mile - Bethesda Track Club
      1   Henry Burd                     M  13 Bethesda MD                 5:51.0  1
      2   Luke Wales                     M  13 Bethesda MD                 6:01.0  2
      3   Andrew Inman                   M  12 Bethesda MD                 6:12.8  3
      4   Joey Vinik                     M  12 Bethesda MD                 6:13.4  4
      5   Jonah Plotkin                  M  12 Bethesda MD                 6:13.4  5
      6   James Robinson                 M  12 Bethesda MD                 6:14.4  6
      7   Alex Hicks                     M  12 Chevy Chase MD              6:15.7  7
      8   Koki Takizawa                  M  12 Bethesda MD                 6:17.5  8
      9   Sam Krauth                     M  12 Bethesda MD                 6:20.8  9
      10  Will Hicks                     M  13 Chevy Chase MD              6:35.0  10
      11  Seamus McCann                  M  11 Silver Spring MD            6:40.0  11
      12  Donovan Hicks                  M     Chevy Chase MD              6:40.3  12
      13  Michael Dietrich               M  12 Bethesda MD                 6:43.7  13
      14  Sophie Harjes                  F  11 Bethesda MD                 6:44.2       1
      15  Damon Egan                     M     Bethesda MD                 6:50.1  14
      16  Reagan Waterman                F  13 Bethesda MD                 6:55.7       2
      17  Chris Svensson                 M  11 Bethesda MD                 7:14.7  15
      18  Ava Summerfield                F  10 Bethesda MD                 7:35.5       3
          ==========================     = === ========================
          400 meter
       1  Chuck Kleymeyer                M  74 Arlington VA                  2:52