Potomac Valley Track Club Christmas Caper
East Potomac Park, Washington DC
Saturday, December 19, 2015
  • Race director Mike Cannon thanks all their volunteers: Sheldon Contract, Sharon Good, John Haubert, Jen Stephens, Kat Strus singing the National Anthem, and Jay Jacob Wind
  • Awards
  • Send additions and corrections
  • Next PVTC race: By George 5K and 10K, East Potomac Park, Washington DC Saturday, February 13, 2016 | See www.pvtc.org/welcome#ByGeorge
               Potomac Valley Track Club Christmas Caper 5K
               East Potomac Park, Washington DC
               Saturday, December 19, 2015
     Bib   ##   Name                                         G Age City State             Time    M   F  RW     Award
     ---   --  --------------------------                    - --- ----------------       ------ --- --- --   ---------
     244    1  Joe Kane                                      M  29 Alexandria VA          16:41   1           M20-29 1
     1321   2  Miguel Matta                                  M  31 Arlington VA           17:22   2           M30-39 1
     406    3  Ted Poulos                                    M  54 McLean VA              17:41   3           M50-59 1
     235    4  Josť Idler                                    M  45 Hyattsville MD         17:44   4           M40-49 1
     1344   5  Brian Michael Murphy                          M  32 Silver Spring MD       18:07   5           M30-39 2
     2001   6  Zoran A. Kahric                               M  50 Bethesda MD            18:17   6           M50-59 2
     1402   7  Patrick William Rainey                        M  31 Washington DC          18:24   7           M30-39 3
     1226   8  John Way                                      M  50 Montgomery Village MD  18:45   8           M50-59 3
     352    9  Eric Anthony Capito                           M  31 Arlington VA           18:59   9
     1423  10  Afonso C. Silva                               M  48 Germantown MD          19:05   10          M40-49 2
     1327  11  Terry McLaughlin                              M  55 Spotsylvania VA        19:31   11
     1391  12  Jeffrey Peterson                              M  59 Fredericksburg VA      19:37   12
     2005  13  Douglas Landau                                M  55 Oak Hill VA            19:40   13
     127   14  Fabio Ruy Clavijo                             M  39 Fairfax VA             19:57   14
     570   15  Dan Eddy                                      M  64 Alexandria VA          20:11   15          M60-69 1
     567   16  Bob Draim                                     M  61 Alexandria VA          20:24   16          M60-69 2
     342   17  Jack Brown                                    M  12 Falls Church VA        20:30   17         M19&under 1
     1367  18  Colson P. Board                               M  12 Falls Church VA        20:42   18         M19&under 2
     1427  19  Ruth Taylor                                   F  47 Frederick MD           20:44       1       F40-49 1
     277   20  Eric London                                   M  51 Bethesda MD            20:54   19
     850   21  Michael Saks                                  M  23 Catonsville MD         21:11   20          M20-29 2
     292   22  COL Mary Lowe Mayhugh                         F  59 Washington DC          21:32       2       F50-59 1
     590   23  Anna E. Harpel                                F  13 Arlington VA           21:35       3      F19&under 1
     276   24  Ted Logothetti                                M  46 Alexandria VA          21:48   21          M40-49 3
     1337  25  Laura Miller                                  F  36 Clarksburg MD          21:51       4       F30-39 1
     1557  26  Elizabeth A. Ludes                            F  57 Arlington VA           21:56       5       F50-59 2
     140   27  Victoria Katherine Anderson                   F  35 Washington DC          22:15       6       F30-39 2
     1319  28  Greg L. Mastel                                M  52 Washington DC          22:18   22
     586   29  Art Gregory                                   M  71 Ijamsville MD          22:20   23         M70&over 1
     1476  30  Viktoria Catalan                              F  15 Bethesda MD            23:13       7      F19&under 2
     1537  31  Melanie Rebechi                               F  24 Elkridge MD            23:45       8       F20-29 1
     1536  32  Karen Rainey                                  F  65 Arlington VA           24:03       9       F60-69 1
     246   33  Wynne Kirchner                                M  20 Elkridge MD            24:13   24          M20-29 3
     407   34  Edward Pratt                                  M  52 Alexandria VA          24:27   25
      75   35  Kristen Riordan Bogacki                       F  36 Alexandria VA          24:28       10      F30-39 3
     1453  36  Sarah Walbridge-Jones                         F  39 Washinton DC           24:38       11
     983   37  Thomas Skelly                                 M  63 Arlington VA           25:03   26          M60-69 3
     1464  38  John Max Wojnowski                            M  40 Windsor Mill MD        25:21   27
     569   39  Brittany Durell                               F  29 Silver Spring MD       25:22       12      F20-29 2
     486   40  Christopher Cutlip                            M  29 Bowie MD               25:24   28
      72   41  Jeff Bryan Bogacki                            M  36 Alexandria VA          25:28   29
     1075  42  Riley Sosin                                   M  15 Potomac MD             25:30   30         M19&under 3
     309   43  Robert Edward Bernhard                        M  27 Catonsville MD         25:45   31
     1345  44  Eleanor Nordwind                              F  11 Washington DC          25:51       13     F19&under 3
     167A  45  Erika Elaine Englund                          F  35 Washington DC          25:53       14
     1478  46  Mario Catalan                                 M  43 Bethesda MD            25:55   32
     1029  47  Cooper Sosin                                  M  12 Potomac MD             25:57   33
     175   48  Steve Feld                                    M  64 Gaithersburg MD        26:11   34
     583   49  Elise Geno                                    F  11 Washington DC          26:18       15
     578   50  Jason Edward Floyd                            M  44 Washington DC          26:42   35
     584   51  Jason Geno                                    M  47 Washington DC          26:49   36
     1357  52  Lidia Baca                                    F  52 Manassas VA            27:04       16      F50-59 3
     1555  53  Bonnie Scott                                  F  29 Gaithersburg MD        27:17       17      F20-29 3
     379   54  Amanda O'Brian                                F  20 Boyds MD               27:35       18
     585   55  Sonal Goorha                                  F  41 Clarksburg MD          27:36       19      F40-49 2
     571   56  Leslie Ewing                                  F  32 Rockville MD           27:50       20
     106   57  Suzanne Ammari                                F  32 Arlington VA           27:51       21
     1041  58  Jill Sosin                                    F  48 Potomac MD             28:12       22      F40-49 3
     1208  59  Jim Verdier                                   M  73 Alexandria VA          28:19   37         M70&over 2
     174   60  Cindy Feld                                    F  61 Gaithersburg MD        28:35       23      F60-69 2
     1420  61  Suzanne Scruggs                               F  48 Washington DC          29:01       24
     279   62  Wayne Long                                    M  34 Washington DC          29:22   38
     485   63  Catherine Ravo                                F  30 Arlington VA           29:23       25
     1355  64  Brian O'Donnell                               M  31 Washington DC          29:28   39
     1388  65  Olga Ovechkina                                F  30 Washington DC          29:28       26
     587   66  Mark Gul                                      M  31 Washington DC          29:29   40
     152   67  Elizabeth Decker                              F  28 Washington DC          29:40       27
     1233  68  Avery Merling Wellman                         M  55 Washington DC          30:03   41
     1336  69  Jack McMahon                                  M  85 Silver Spring MD       30:14   42         M70&over 3
     962   70  Mae Seon                                      F  37 Arlington VA           30:23       28
     236   71  Rhonda Michele Jeffers                        F  50 Woodbridge VA          30:43       29
     911   72  Christina L. Scott                            F  33 Greenbelt MD           30:55       30
     1466  73  Robert Platt                                  M  64 Arlington VA           30:58   43
     1324  74  Tara Mattingly                                F  33 Bowie MD               31:02       31
     351   75  John F. Morrison                              M  67 Essex MD               31:09   44     RW     MRW 1
     1433  76  Alex Tompkins                                 F  12 Irwin PA               31:16       32
     1445  77  John Tompkins                                 M  45 Irwin PA               31:17   45
     247   78  Art Klein                                     M  62 Woodbridge VA          31:18   46     RW     MRW 2
     1352  79  Hamilton Nordwind                             M  9  Washington DC          31:36   47
     1353  80  William Nordwind                              M  48 Washington DC          31:38   48
      26   81  Avery Allen                                   F  13 Clarksburg MD          32:06       33
     259   82  Ken Korzeniewski                              M  14 Boyds MD               32:06   49
      40   83  Thomas Augustine                              M  65 Woodbridge VA          32:06   50     RW
     250   84  Emily Korzeniewski                            F  23 Boyds MD               32:16       34
     248   85  Anna Korzeniewski                             F  12 Boyds MD               32:16       35
     1215  86  Jimmy Viescas                                 M  39 Woodbridge VA          32:32   51
      39   87  Albert A. Arcand Jr.                          M  60 Woodbridge VA          33:08   52     RW
     1454  88  Michael Wardian                               M  41 Arlington VA           33:08   53     RW
     144   89  Chelsi Colleton                               F  24 Washington DC          33:11       36
     986   90  Melissa Slaughter                             F  40 Oakland CA             33:19       37
     1350  91  Tami Graf                                     F  79 Lusby MD               33:19       38     F70&over 1
     335   92  Wendy Miller                                  F  52 Potomac MD             34:22       39
      5    93  Kathleen Marie Abbott                         F  36 Washington DC          34:24       40
     110   94  Kimberly Chatfield                            F  54 Alexandria VA          35:31       41
     1995  95  Victor N. Litwinski                           M  72 McLean VA              35:59   54     RW
     193   96  Ligia E. Gorton                               F  47 Rockville MD           37:51       42
     1045  97  Olivia Sosin                                  F  8  Potomac MD             38:14       43
     1032  98  Jerry Sosin                                   M  46 Potomac MD             38:16   55
     1461  99  John Winkert                                  M  59 South Riding VA        41:27   56
     123   100 Paula Chipman                                 F  62 Washington DC          42:17       44 RW     FRW 1
     1211  101 Allison E. Viescas                            F  37 Woodbridge VA          42:51       45 RW     FRW 2
     810   102 Askari Rushing                                M  21 Washington DC          50:00   57
     791   103 Alfonso Rushing                               M  67 Washington DC          50:00   58
     249   104 Brent Korzeniewski                            M  7  Boyds MD               53:27   59
     252   105 Kathleen Korzeniewski                         F  53 Boyds MD               53:36       46 RW
     251   106 George Korzeniewski                           M  53 Boyds MD               53:39   60     RW
     262   107 Will Korzeniewski                             M  20 Boyds MD               53:42   61
     582   108 Christine Funk                                F  48 Washington DC          53:51       47 RW
     1369  109 Jeffry Olson                                  M  46 Washington DC          53:52   62     RW
      81   110 Stacey Lynn Brown                             F  26 Fairfax VA             54:03       48
     130   111 Megan Clavijo                                 F  15 Fairfax VA             55:02       49
     1554  112 Jimmy Crummett                                M  70 Culpeper VA           1:01:49  63
      94   113 Virginia Lynn Brown                           F  41 Marshall VA           1:01:51      50
     147   114 Shannon Cox                                   F  26 Hyattsville MD        1:04:26      51
               ----------------------------------------------
               Potomac Valley Track Club Christmas Caper 10K
               East Potomac Park, Washington DC
               Saturday, December 19, 2015
     Bib   ##   Name                                         G Age City State             Time    M   F  RW     Award
     ---   --  --------------------------                    - --- ----------------       ------ --- --- --   ---------
     1548   1  Bethany Sachtleben                            F  23 Manassas VA            33:08       1       F20-29 1
     454    2  Michael Pryce-Jones                           M  38 Arlington VA           34:31   1           M30-39 1
     574    3  Ning Rui                                      M  31 Arlington VA           35:11   2           M30-39 2
     2024   4  Gosta Ljungman                                M  44 Washington DC          36:18   3           M40-49 1
     187    5  Howard Bruce Frost                            M  50 Falls Church VA        36:35   4           M50-59 1
     515    6  Daniel J. Riegel                              M  32 Washington DC          36:40   5           M30-39 3
     2006   7  James Edward Leake                            M  34 Alexandria VA          37:26   6
     588    8  Roman Gurule                                  M  41 Washington DC          37:54   7           M40-49 2
     2004   9  Gregory (Jack) Kammerer                       M  53 Washington DC          38:00   8           M50-59 2
     1458  10  Stephen Gregory Wills                         M  54 College Park MD        38:11   9           M50-59 3
     353   11  Tracy Cermak                                  F  34 Rockville MD           38:21       2       F30-39 1
     319   12  Bill Bernier                                  M  40 Springfield VA         38:28   10          M40-49 3
     1446  13  Josh Van Tassel                               M  51 Arlington VA           38:28   11
      95   14  Cristina Burbach                              F  41 Arlington VA           38:30       3       F40-49 1
     237   15  Kristine Johnston                             F  28 Arlington VA           40:48       4       F20-29 2
     951   16  Kara Scroggins                                F  27 Washington DC          40:51       5       F20-29 3
     1375  17  Jose Francisco Cossio Duarte                  M  32 Laredo TX              40:54   12
     146   18  Cathryn Courtin                               F  23 Washington DC          40:58       6
     1455  19  Jim Whitney                                   M  51 Washington DC          41:02   13
     273   20  Donovan Lessard                               M  30 Washington DC          41:04   14
     497   21  Robert Richie                                 M  53 Takoma Park MD         41:22   15
     186   22  Lydia Rodgers Frierson                        F  19 Laurel MD              42:31       7  RW     FRW 1
     150   23  Paige Davis                                   F  20 Silver Spring MD       42:32       8
     575   24  Caroline Fichter                              F  35 Chevy Chase MD         42:47       9       F30-39 2
     376   25  Jim Noone                                     M  71 Fairfax VA             42:54   16         M70&over 1
     349   26  James Moreland                                M  63 Gaithersburg MD        43:25   17          M60-69 1
     573   27  Kirsten Fast                                  F  20 Bowie MD               43:38       10
     1541  28  Arlen Ricke                                   M  51 Falls Church VA        43:47   18
     192   29  Kirk Gordon                                   M  59 Glenn Dale MD          44:01   19
     168   30  Ariel Farrar-Wellman                          F  30 Washington DC          44:03       11      F30-39 3
     568   31  Ida Draim                                     F  60 Alexandria VA          44:06       12      F60-69 1
     159   32  Jared Antevil                                 M  43 Highland MD            45:02   20
     1340  33  Philip Mullenix                               M  48 Chevy Chase MD         45:04   21
     1407  34  Agustin Roitman                               M  34 Bethesda MD            45:04   22
     958   35  Sterling Scroggins                            M  66 Washington DC          45:05   23          M60-69 2
     135   36  Kate Alvarado                                 F  34 Springfield VA         45:09       13
     1535  37  David Pinnick                                 M  59 Manassas VA            45:40   24
      14   38  Abbatti Merga Afeta                           M  46 Silver Spring MD       45:46   25
     283   39  Zachary Malter                                M  24 Washington DC          45:48   26          M20-29 1
     1505  40  Dimple Aneka Mozhi                            F  20 Annandale VA           46:00       14
     189   41  Kristin Garcia                                F  35 Springfield VA         46:18       15
     1416  42  Matthew Schumaker                             M  35 Washington DC          46:23   27
     169   43  Maia Farrar-Wellman                           F  27 Washington DC          46:31       16
     211   44  Jess Nicole Harlee                            F  23 Bel Air MD             47:04       17
     1556  45  Stacey Ladd                                   F  23                        47:07       18
     1368  46  Astrid Cossio                                 F  30 Ramos Arizpe Coahuila  47:47       19
     596   47  Chris Jones                                   M  38 Washington DC          48:03   28
     580   48  Christina Frey                                F  36 Crofton MD             48:04       20
     182   49  Adam Fleming                                  M  41 Baltimore MD           48:09   29
     401   50  Meredith Ryan Philipp                         F  32 Washington DC          48:13       21
     975   51  Christopher Shea                              M  46 Hyattsville MD         48:41   30
     1362  52  Roksolana Ohorodnyk                           F  23 Alexandria VA          48:57       22
     1549  53  Mauricio Soto                                 M  40 Washington DC          49:00   31
     196   54  Hannah Green                                  F  19 Washington DC          49:01       23     F19&under 1
     143   55  Cindy Cohen                                   F  47 Washington DC          49:15       24      F40-49 2
     1236  56  Keon B. West                                  M  31 Washington DC          49:21   32
     213   57  Amy Rebecca Harrington                        F  39 North Potomac MD       49:34       25
      68   58  Brian Bartek                                  M  33 Bethesda MD            49:47   33
     208   59  Katya Belyayeva                               F  26 Silver Spring MD       49:52       26
     200   60  Steve Kemgang                                 M  20 Waco TX                49:53   34          M20-29 2
     198   61  Michael Gross                                 M  25 Arlington VA           50:01   35          M20-29 3
     577   62  Audrey Flake                                  F  30 Washington DC          50:13       27
     321   63  Isadora Blachman-Biatch                       F  26 Washington DC          50:14       28
     1450  64  Carlos Vegh                                   M  57 Bethesda MD            50:21   36
     1553  65  Gregory Greven                                M  38 Fredericksburg VA      50:26   37
     176   66  Christine Fichter                             F  32 Baltimore MD           50:29       29
     1381  67  Henry Otto                                    M  56 Washington DC          50:50   38
      13   68  Lucinda Guinn                                 F  35 Washington DC          51:00       30
     1522  69  Francis Parks                                 M  49 Rockville MD           51:04   39
     242   70  Bartolome R. Jumaoas                          M  45 Waldorf MD             51:20   40
     299   71  Brooke Miller                                 F  18 Potomac MD             51:32       31     F19&under 2
     294   72  Damita McDonald                               F  36 Baltimore MD           51:56       32
     544   73  James Rogers                                  M  39 Washington DC          52:00   41
     274   74  Kristine Lessard                              F  57 Ranier MN              52:05       33      F50-59 1
     566   75  Catherine Rose Delaney                        F  31 Washington DC          52:23       34
      52   76  Thomas Bahls                                  M  57 Gaithersburg MD        52:31   42
     1400  77  Ghada Fayad                                   F  34 Bethesda MD            52:42       35
     1173  78  Alice Loughran                                F  49 Washington DC          52:47       36      F40-49 3
     576   79  Theresa C. Fichter                            F  25 Chevy Chase MD         52:52       37
     592   80  Laurie Horstmann                              F  55 Centreville VA         53:06       38      F50-59 2
     786   81  Kevin Ruppel                                  M  51 Damascus MD            53:34   43
     239   82  Meghan Jones                                  F  30 Gaithersburg MD        53:35       39
     1424  83  Brad Swanson                                  M  61 Vienna VA              54:03   44          M60-69 3
     181   84  Cheryl Flagg                                  F  51 Baltimore MD           55:01       40      F50-59 3
     282   85  Nancy Macgarvey                               F  38 Arlington VA           55:30       41
     337   86  Libby Wile                                    F  34 Washington DC          56:41       42
     1405  87  Katie Robbins                                 F  33 Alexandria VA          56:41       43
     2019  88  Amy Levine                                    F  32 Washington DC          56:42       44
     419   89  Craig Chester                                 M  32 Washington DC          56:42   45
     1467  90  Doug Yuan                                     M  41 Washington DC          56:42   46
     167   91  Patricia Ann Dunn                             F  58 Washington DC          56:52       45
     415   92  Svetlana Cerovic                              F  38 Washington DC          56:58       46
     1471  93  Michael Zielinski                             M  57 Silver Spring MD       57:57   47
     170   94  Towanda Dailey                                F  43 Baltimore MD           58:32       47
     1338  95  Jay Jacob Wind                                M  65 Arlington VA           59:26   48
     368   96  Jenny Mu                                      F  37 North Potomac MD       59:40       48
     297   97  Megan L. McDonough                            F  28 Gaithersburg MD        59:59       49
      80   98  Layla Bonnot                                  F  31 Washington DC         1:00:02      50
     572   99  Kelly Fast                                    F  47 Bowie MD              1:00:16      51
     153   100 David den Daas                                M  39 Washington DC         1:00:30  49
     275   101 Corynne Levy                                  F  49 Gaithersburg MD       1:00:57      52
     394   102 Debbie Lynn Patton                            F  56 Laytonsville MD       1:00:58      53
     243   103 Stacey Kaminski                               F  44 Bethesda MD           1:01:22      54
     988   104 Elizabeth Slye                                F  33 Washington DC         1:01:51      55
      69   105 Elena Bigovschi                               F  29 Mount Rainier MD      1:01:57      56
     465   106 Stefan Rahimian                               M  35 Mount Rainier MD      1:01:58  50
     199   107 Mitchell Gross                                M  56 Gaithersburg MD       1:03:34  51
     1550  108 Thomas Wilkes                                 M  55 Richmond VA           1:04:34  52
     437   109 Jennifer Lynn Chorpening                      F  37 Silver Spring MD      1:04:37      57
     594   110 Christine Hou                                 F  31 Gaithersburg MD       1:04:49      58 RW     FRW 2
     591   111 Leah Hess                                     F  33 Huntsville AL         1:08:46      59
     245   112 Stacy Katz Olivera                            F  48 Silver Spring MD      1:08:59      60
     197   113 Latrice E. Grimes                             F  43 Germantown MD         1:09:00      61
     155   114 Sara Devine                                   F  42 Rockville MD          1:09:02      62
     1474  115 Jennifer Dickens                              F  37 Silver Spring MD      1:10:11      63
     1504  116 Bridget G. McLennon                           F  35 Washington DC         1:10:15      64
     165   117 Davalyn Durso                                 F  15 Shalimar FL           1:12:00      65     F19&under 3
     344   118 Kristy Durso                                  F  37 Bowie MD              1:12:01      66
      20   119 Banin Al-Saedi                                F  25 Bowie MD              1:14:07      67
      12   120 Olanrewaju Akinwunmi                          M  29 Bowie MD              1:18:00  53
     963   121 Tracie Seward                                 F  34 Gaithersburg MD       1:18:00      68
     1412  122 Cate Rooney                                   F  37 University Park MD    1:20:00      69