PVTC Go Fourth 8K
Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA
Sunday, July 4, 2010

Beautiful weather for July 4 brought out more than 160 runners and walkers to this low-key race.

Four days after running a 2:59 marathon indoors, Karsten Brown won the race, and Laura O'Hara finished first among women.

Jon Palks, Jeanne Larrison, and others wore stars-and-stripes to celebrate the Fourth of July.

Race director Rolland Elliott presented sparkling candles and red-white-and-blue bags, cups, hand towels, and placemats to the age-group award winners.

Volunteers included Craig Chasse, Cliff Dewitt, Lindsay Dudbridge, Sharon Good, John Haubert, Don Riggs, Jen Stephens, and Jay Jacob Wind.

Next race: Cranberry Crawl 5K & 10K, Belle Haven Park & Marina, Saturday, November 21, 2009

  • Results by Jay Jacob Wind. Send additions or corrections
    Bib  ##  Name                      G Age City State            Time    M  F     Award
    ---  -- -------------------------- - --- ----------------      ------  -  -    ------
            PVTC Go Fourth 8K
            Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA
     16  1  Karsten Brown              M  36 Front Royal VA        27:49   1      M30-39 1
    184  2  Peter Stebbins             M  18 Alexandria VA         28:08   2     M19&under 1
    191  3  Edi Turco                  M  37 Arlington VA          28:14   3      M30-39 2
    139  4  Ted Poulos                 M  48 McLean VA             29:04   4      M40-49 1
    299  5  Jimmy Sosinski             M  27 Alexandria VA         29:20   5      M20-29 1
    1491 6  Craig Chasse               M  40 Reston VA             29:30   6      M40-49 2
     77  7  Jack Lovett                M  40 Newport News VA       29:37   7      M40-49 3
     65  8  Kermit Kaleba              M  34 Alexandria VA         30:11   8      M30-39 3
     98  9  Laura O'Hara               F  30 Alexandria VA         30:12      1   F30-39 1
    242  10 Jeffrey Vetrano            M  37 Falls Church VA       30:20   9
     82  11 Christopher Miller         M  36 Alexandria VA         30:28  10
    175  12 Joerg Schroeder            M  42 Rockville MD          31:36  11
    458  13 Jessica Krilivsky          F  28 West Chester PA       31:59      2   F20-29 1
    277  14 Wes Santee                 M  36 Washington DC         32:24  12
    169  15 Ryan Jeffryes Russell      M  15 Battle Ground WA      32:34  13     M19&under 2
     66  16 Gregory Kammerer           M  47 Washington DC         32:37  14
    167  17 Emily Reuter               F  29 Arlington VA          33:25      3   F20-29 2
    1492 18 Kevin Engle                M  43 Sterling VA           33:27  15
    192  19 Mickey Tveter              M  31 Arlington VA          33:33  16
    272  20 John Hannan                M  43 Alexandria VA         34:01  17
     9   21 Carlos Barcon              M  35 Washington DC         34:15  18
     78  22 Pamela E. Lovett           F  47 Newport News VA       34:19      4   F40-49 1
    333  23 Brad Skow                  M  33 Cambridge MA          34:42  19
     72  24 Terry Kraft                M  51 Alexandria VA         35:09  20      M50-59 1
    262  25 Win Persina                F  50 Washington DC         35:15      5   F50-59 1
    3580 26 Jim Lopez                  M  36 Washington DC         35:21  21
    190  27 Larry Trimmer              M  40 Williamstown NJ       35:31  22
    135  28 Piotr Pawlak               M  33 Washington DC         35:32  23
     48  29 Christopher D. Gummo       M  31 Washington DC         35:38  24
    119  30 Christine Parker           F  43 Falls Church VA       35:39      6   F40-49 2
     68  31 Mike Kassem                M  45 Woodbridge VA         35:50  25
    295  32 Tyrone Cook                M  44 Dale City VA          35:54  26
    473  33 Lindsay Dudbridge          F  32 Alexandria VA         36:17      7   F30-39 2
     95  34 Jen Norris                 F  39 Arlington VA          36:37      8   F30-39 3
     24  35 Patricia Cuff              F  45 Alexandria VA         37:04      9   F40-49 3
    290  36 Steven Brunner             M  16 Huntingtown MD        37:13  27     M19&under 3
     90  37 Paul A. Mounier            M  40 Annandale VA          37:22  28
    288  38 Rodney Fennell             M  51 Clinton MD            37:35  29      M50-59 2
    202  39 Jay Jacob Wind             M  60 Arlington VA          37:37  30      M60-69 1
    340  40 Abby Brownback             F  23 Washington DC         37:51     10   F20-29 3
     4   41 Mark Charles Aspden        M  38 McLean VA             37:56  31
    226  42 Dan Marvin                 M  47 Centreville VA        38:10  32
     32  43 Jason Eichelbaum           M  30 Washington DC         38:17  33
    464  44 Peter Zapple               M  51 Falls Church VA       38:26  34      M50-59 3
    173  45 Philip Schmidt             M  47 Falls Church VA       38:46  35
    291  46 Robert Brunner             M  51 Huntingtown MD        39:40  36
     97  47 Simonetta Nussio           F  36 Arlington VA          39:43     11
    281  48 Devyn L. Kreb              M  12 Aldie VA              39:45  37
     57  49 Jessica Hudson             F  33 Washington DC         39:46     12
    181  50 Daniel Raymond Smith       M  47 Arlington VA          39:51  38
     10  51 Mike Bigman                M  51 Springfield VA        39:52  39
    463  52 Tara Moran                 F  20 Alexandria VA         40:15     13
     99  53 Elizabeth Ottaway          F  46 Alexandria VA         40:26     14
    238  54 Dimitri Wachtel            M  33 Bethesda MD           40:30  40
    170  55 Jeffrey E. Sachse          M  49 Fort Washington MD    40:35  41
     47  56 Gary Guenther              M  58 Arlington VA          40:36  42
     41  57 Shelly Garza               F  35 Clifton Park NY       40:47     15
    480  58 Daniel Kallemyn            M  58 Upper Marlboro MD     40:54  43
     69  59 Courtney Keiser            F  31 Washington DC         40:59     16
     86  60 Ned Monroe                 M  49 Alexandria VA         41:32  44
    172  61 Michael Savage             M  44 Alexandria VA         41:45  45
    182  62 Keith Smith                M  41 Alexandria VA         41:45  46
    460  63 Matthew Groves             M  27 Washington DC         41:47  47      M20-29 2
    103  64 Jon Palks                  M  61 Bowie MD              42:00  48      M60-69 2
    470  65 Scott C. Buchanan          M  35 Alexandria VA         42:14  49
     40  66 Alexandra Ganim            F  24 Washington DC         42:54     17
    233  67 Amanda J. Preble           F  46 Centreville VA        42:56     18
     3   68 Greg Melcher               M  51 Washington DC         43:09  50
    329  69 Nicolette Lucinda Pisha    F  24 Vienna VA             43:14     19
    334  70 Mary Lou Maher             F  52 Alexandria VA         43:19     20   F50-59 2
    187  71 Daniel Scott Stewart       M  40 Alexandria VA         43:31  51
    345  72 Meghan Dorsey              F  25 Arlington VA          43:38     21
     64  73 Stephanie Kahler           F  30 Alexandria VA         43:43     22
    193  74 Karin Forman Varblow       F  42 Oak Hill VA           43:44     23
     67  75 Paul Keith Kapalka         M  37 Alexandria VA         43:46  52
     15  76 Igor Boras                 M  42 Alexandria VA         43:47  53
    234  77 Gregory Till               M  40 Washington DC         43:51  54
     84  78 Derrick D. Mitchell        M  34 Alexandria VA         43:52  55
     14  79 Robert B. Bluey            M  30 Alexandria VA         43:53  56
     13  80 Bob Allen Bluey            M  60 Yorkville NY          43:58  57      M60-69 3
     55  81 Peter B. Howe              M  47 Alexandria VA         44:08  58
     96  82 Mark Norris                M  43 Arlington VA          44:27  59
    216  83 Courtenay Brinckerhoff     F  42 Alexandria VA         44:45     24
    1299 84 Nicole Howe                F  45 Alexandria VA         44:49     25
    462  85 Molly Maloy                F  21 Springfield VA        44:56     26
    268  86 James Scarborough          M  52 McLean VA             45:08  60
    282  87 Austin A. Kreb             M  10 Aldie VA              45:35  61
     83  88 Angela M. Mitchell         F  31 Alexandria VA         46:06     27
     80  89 Nandita Mani               F  22 Alexandria VA         46:08     28
    273  90 Donovan Roley              M  39 Alexandria VA         46:20  62
    420  91 Emily S. Dorsey            F  27 Arlington VA          46:30     29
    3576 92 Moira Smith                F  25 Washington DC         46:38     30
    179  93 Ruth Shields               F  38 Alexandria VA         46:41     31
     89  94 Mary Suzanne Mounier       F  39 Annandale VA          46:43     32
     39  95 Susan Elaine Fraser        F  37 San Antonio TX        47:01     33
     38  96 Ian Fraser                 M  42 San Antonio TX        47:02  63
     59  97 Roni Jarvis                F  49 Annandale VA          47:05     34
     6   98 Baha Azimirad              M  30 Gaithersburg MD       47:21  64
     nc  99 Unknown Runner                                         47:22
     23 100 Vicky Cloete               F  37 McLean VA             47:24     35
    3577101 Andrea Lamas               F  26 Springfield VA        47:31     36
     25 102 Tom Davis                  M  42 Arlington VA          47:38  65
    195 103 Jim Verdier                M  68 Alexandria VA         47:59  66
    196 104 Jennifer Amalia Voce       F  29 Alexandria VA         48:00     37
    116 105 Beth Park                  F  30 Arlington VA          48:28     38
    241 106 Lydia Wachtel              F  30 Bethesda MD           48:32     39
    215 107 Elizabeth Biffl            F  39 Alexandria VA         48:56     40
     2  108 Naomi Louise Adam          F  37 Silver Spring MD      49:01     41
     56 109 Carolyn Hronis             F  29 Washington DC         49:08     42
    174 110 Regina Brown Schofield     F  48 Alexandria VA         49:09     43
     20 111 JooYeun Chang              F  34 Washington DC         49:09     44
    331 112 Melinda K. Smith           F  44 Alexandria VA         49:51     45
    327 113 Jeanne Larrison            F  55 Chesapeake Beach MD   49:51     46   F50-59 3
     36 114 L. Regina Flagg            F  49 Silver Spring MD      49:55     47
    178 115 Dan Sherman                M  51 Alexandria VA         50:00  67
    199 116 Molly Wike                 F  20 Arlington VA          50:15     48
    200 117 Rachel Wike                F  24 Arlington VA          50:16     49
     58 118 Jennifer Issadore          F  31 Rockville MD          50:20     50
     22 119 Yalda R. Clegg             F  47 Alexandria VA         50:24     51
    344 120 Arie Floyd                 F  23 Houston TX            50:27     52
     74 121 Thomas Lightner            M  55 Oxon Hill MD          50:30  68
    204 122 Charles Scott York         M  46 Alexandria VA         50:49  69
    330 123 Eric Lail                  M  25 Vienna VA             51:22  70      M20-29 3
    3579124 Pam Griffith               F  42 Alexandria VA         51:30     53
    3578125 Susan Lowe                 F  49 Alexandria VA         51:31     54
    3575126 Cheryl Cotton              F  46 McLean VA             51:36     55
    519 127 Arthur Cotton              M  47 McLean VA             51:37  71
     94 128 Amanda Marie Nocera        F  36 Woodbridge VA         51:41     56
    428 129 Bernadette Flynn           F  52 Springfield VA        52:00     57
     45 130 Edward Jewett Green        M  78 Washington DC         52:14  72     M70&over 1
    194 131 Adanna Lee Vardian         F  27 Alexandria VA         52:50     58
    328 132 Frank Lisak                M  56 Arlington VA          53:10  73
     33 133 Felicia Enright            F  24 Chicago IL            53:49     59
     34 134 John Enright               M  57 Chicago IL            53:50  74
    136 135 Emily S. Pegues            F  31 Alexandria VA         54:00     60
     12 136 Peter Blank                M  55 Annandale VA          54:32  75        MRW 1
    469 137 Anne Marie Zettlemoyer     F  30 Washington DC         54:47     61
    497 138 Stephen Zettlemoyer        M  29 Washington DC         54:48  76
    284 139 John Schultz               M  78 Wilmington DE         55:10  77     M70&over 2
    166 140 Michelle Randall           F  39 Alexandria VA         55:56     62
    285 141 Roxana Atwood              F  73 Springfield VA        57:08     63  F70&over 1
    256 142 Thomas Augustine           M  60 Woodbridge VA         57:11  78        MRW 2
     70 143 Latasha Kindrick           F  34 Waldorf MD            58:02     64
     28 144 Lois Dicker                F  70 Silver Spring MD      58:05     65     FRW 1
     8  145 Frank Nott Bain            M  64 Crozier VA            58:57  79        MRW 3
     5  146 Lee Aulisio                M  63 Arlington VA          58:58  80        MRW 4
    186 147 Claire Steele              F  42 Alexandria VA         59:09     66
     27 148 DawnLee DeYoung            F  49 Alexandria VA         59:10     67
    176 149 Michael Schwed             M  69 Silver Spring MD      59:43  81        MRW 5
    274 150 Tiffany Moore              F  43 Arlington VA          59:51     68     FRW 2
    3581151 Gerald Allan Schwinn       M  72 Washington DC        1:01:34 82     M70&over 3
    1489152 Rosemary Jellish           F  66 Alexandria VA        1:01:55    69   F60-69 1
     63 153 Lisa Kaeser                F  54 Garrett Park MD      1:05:27    70     FRW 3
    197 154 Roger Wheaton Webb         M  72 Alexandria VA        1:05:29 83        MRW 6
     76 155 Jeanette Lisak-Phillips    F  54 Orange CA            1:05:38    71     FRW 4
     75 156 Leigh Lisak                F  44 Crofton MD           1:05:39    72
     61 157 Camille Jones              F  26 Largo MD             1:08:19    73
    279 158 Eric E. Kreb               M  47 Aldie VA             1:09:42 84
    332 159 Audley Jones               M  55 Lawrence MA          1:14:36 85
    152 160 Melissa Raack              F  45 Alexandria VA        1:14:51    74     FRW 5
    1490161 Teresa Dykes               F  43 Alexandria VA        1:14:52    75     FRW 6
    286 162 R. Johns Lynch             F  14 Chesapeake Beach MD  1:15:38    76  F19&under 1
     60 163 Nicole Johnson Starr       F  33 Chesapeake Beach MD  1:15:38    77