DCRRC / PVTC Indoor Track Meet, Thomas Jefferson Community Center
Arlington VA
Sunday, February 21, 2010

Three weeks ago, six inches of snow clobbered our third meet of the season, and a week later, 20 inches overwhelmed the whole region. After that delay, athletes of all ages were eager for an indoor meeet - especially those who needed a sub-31:00 5K to qualify for National Half Marathon.

Matthew Simonson and Anthony Belber highlighted the one-mile race, both under five minutes. Tadd Morris, visiting from Pennsylvania, topped the masters' mile. Emily E. Blagg led the women's mile, and Kevin Wegner paced the young athletes.

The short-distance races ended early enough to allow separate heats in the 3000-meter and 5000-meter. A couple of Andrews won those races -- Andrew Duncan in the 3000 and Andrew Towne in the 5000 -- and a half-dozen athletes ran sub-31:00 to qualify for National Half Marathon.

We thank our volunteers: Ted Baca, Mike Cannon, Bryan Jagoe, John Haubert, Don Riggs, James Scarborough, Jen Stephens, Jay Jacob Wind, and many more.

  • Results compiled by James Scarborough and Jay Jacob Wind. Send additions or corrections.
  •       DCRRC / PVTC Indoor Track Meet, Thomas Jefferson Community Center
          Arlington VA
          Sunday, February 21, 2010
      ##   Name                          G Age City State                  Time
      --  --------------------------     - --- ------------------------    -----
     

    1500 Meter Racewalk 1 Peter Blank M 55 Annandale VA 8:29.9

    3000 Meter Racewalk 1 Victor N. Litwinski M 67 McLean VA 20:25.4 2 Sheldon Contract M 70 North Bethesda MD 20:40.6 3 Michael Schwed RW M 68 Silver Spring MD 21:05.3

    Children's Mile 1 Kevin Wegner M 11 Columbia MD 5:54.2 2 Page Lester F 10 Washington DC 6:03.7 3 Shannon Claire Lee F 11 Gainesville VA 6:04.3 4 Christopher Blagg M 13 Arlington VA 6:17.7 5 Roy Melvin M 12 Upper Marlboro MD 6:18.4 6 Kayla Tucker F 12 Oxon Hill MD 6:19.6 7 Devyn L. Kreb M 12 Aldie VA 6:35.8 8 Andrew J. Holton M 11 Prince Georges MD 6:38.4 9 Alexa McAnally F 11 Centreville VA 6:42.0 10 Ronan Lauinger M 6 Alexandria VA 7:06.5 11 Saurav Velleleth M 10 Dulles VA 7:14.1 12 Emma Colleen Lee F 11 Gainesville VA 7:22.2 13 Jerlan Fish M 7 Bowie MD 7:28.5 14 Latasha Jeter F 13 Washington DC 7:29.0 15 Austin A. Kreb M 9 Aldie VA 7:40.6 16 Alec Blagg M 9 Arlington VA 7:43.5

    Women's Mile 1 Emily E. Blagg F 15 Arlington VA 5:46.7 2 Kristin Harman F 29 Newport News VA 6:00.5 3 Jennifer Lazio F 41 Alexandria VA 7:20.6 4 Leah Snider F 16 Washington DC 7:29.6

    Open Mile 1 Matthew Simonson M 24 Washington DC 4:56.5 2 Anthony Belber M 37 Washington DC 4:59.3 3 Michael Wegner M 13 Columbia MD 5:03.6 4 Wendall E. Brown Jr. M 16 District Heights MD 5:07.2 5 Murphy Costigan M 16 Alexandria VA 5:09.5 6 Billy Cox M 14 Chevy Chase MD 5:13.2 7 Pete Rosembert M 29 Seaford DE 5:16.1 8 Luke James Sharkey M 14 Fairfax VA 5:23.0 9 Joseph Ralph Pelz M 24 McLean VA 5:26.9 10 JJ LaPointe M 15 Arlington VA 5:32.0 11 Connor Aiden Lee M 15 Haymarket VA 5:34.2 12 Jared Allen M 14 Ft Washington MD 5:34.7 13 Malcolm Lester M 42 Washington DC 5:43.3 14 Christopher Jaggett-Rowzee M 28 Arlington VA 5:46.3 15 Terry McLaughlin M 49 Spotsylvania VA 5:47.8 16 Unknown Runner 5:59.7 17 Duncan McIsaac M 16 Washington DC 6:06.6 18 Mike Cannon M 52 Springfield VA 6:07.7 19 Frank Mikolajczak M 26 Triangle VA 6:58.0 20 Peter Blank M 55 Annandale VA 7:37.9

    Masters' Mile 1 Tadd Morris M 42 Camp Hill PA 5:16.1 2 Malcolm Lester M 42 Washington DC 5:17.8 3 Kevin Bell M 41 Reston VA 5:19.0 4 Ted Poulos M 48 McLean VA 5:20.0 5 Terry McLaughlin M 49 Spotsylvania VA 5:36.3 6 Aldo Salerno M 54 Laurel MD 6:16.7 7 John Brittain M 65 Alexandria VA 6:19.7 8 Mike Cannon M 52 Springfield VA 6:22.2 9 Dan Weiser M 51 Washington DC 6:24.6 10 Tara Magner F 40 Washington DC 6:30.9 11 Betty Blank F 56 Falls Church VA 6:31.5 12 Keith R. Campbell M 50 Springfield VA 6:48.6 13 Jay Jacob Wind M 60 Arlington VA 6:51.9 14 Ian Williams M 46 Arlington VA 7:00.5 15 James Scarborough M 51 McLean VA 7:07.4 16 Jennifer Lazio F 41 Alexandria VA 7:25.2 17 Jon LaPointe M 50 Arlington VA 7:34.6 18 Peter Blank M 55 Annandale VA 8:08.5 19 Kenton H. Pattie M 70 Annandale VA 8:17.8

    3000 Meter Run 1 Andrew Duncan M 42 Washington DC 9:20.1 2 Wendall E. Brown Jr. M 16 District Heights MD 10:28.6 3 Ted Poulos M 48 McLean VA 10:33.6 4 Tadd Morris M 42 Camp Hill PA 10:46.9 5 Terry McLaughlin M 49 Spotsylvania VA 10:48.6 6 Ramsey Wilson M 37 Falls Church VA 10:56.9 7 Unknown Runner 12:12.5 8 Unknown Runner 12:14.1 9 Mike Cannon M 52 Springfield VA 12:28.0 10 Sukhwan Chun M 28 Silver Spring MD 12:33.0 11 Alison Suckling F 54 Arnold MD 12:34.9 12 Aldo Salerno M 54 Laurel MD 12:46.9 13 Kayla Tucker F 12 Oxon Hill MD 12:48.7 14 Jim Darr M 55 Falls Church VA 12:52.1 15 Jay Jacob Wind M 60 Arlington VA 12:59.3 16 Will Smagh M 11 Ashburn VA 13:04.0 17 Betty Blank F 56 Falls Church VA 13:06.3 18 Andrew J. Holton M 11 Prince Georges MD 13:29.5 19 Keith R. Campbell M 50 Springfield VA 14:00.0 20 Peter Blank M 55 Annandale VA 15:23.6 21 Kenton H. Pattie M 70 Annandale VA 15:41.9 22 Devyn L. Kreb M 12 Aldie VA 15:59.1

    5000 Meter Run 1 Andrew Towne M 28 Arlington VA 17:38.0 2 Maurice Pointer M 54 Baltimore MD 17:42.7 3 Ted Poulos M 48 McLean VA 19:02.3 4 Abdelillah Razah M 44 Arlington VA 20:22.2 5 Ian Heavers M 36 Washington DC 20:40.3 6 Jay Jacob Wind M 60 Arlington VA 22:04.2 7 Kevin Nelson M 45 Silver Spring MD 22:10.3 8 Jim Archibald M 60 Cockeysville MD 22:31.7 9 Shane Van Hoesen M 25 Arlington VA 22:34.2 10 Peter Cini M 51 Fairfax VA 22:55.4 11 John McCabe M 51 Silver Spring MD 23:06.4 12 Lyle Birkey M 24 Washington DC 23:27.5 13 Cynthia L. Evans F 54 Randallstown MD 23:36.3 14 James Scarborough M 51 McLean VA 23:42.4 15 Andrew Wright M 9 Indian Head MD 24:49.0 16 Brian Sturtevant M 25 Alexandria VA 25:02.6 17 Conor Nikita Keating M 9 Lake Ridge VA 25:05.0 18 Chanin Changtor M 27 Washington DC 25:06.9 19 Jon Palks M 60 Bowie MD 25:28.0 20 George Nelson M 31 Arlington VA 25:39.4 21 Moira Smith F 25 Washington DC 25:54.8 22 Lindsey Donoff F 24 Chevy Chase MD 27:26.2 23 Andrei Selishev M 49 Silver Spring MD 27:29.0 24 Allison Joelle Schaeffer F 22 Washington DC 30:27.5 25 Kyle Tiberius-Magic Vealey M 22 Washington DC 30:27.9 26 Martha E. Garcia F 26 Montgomery Village MD 30:31.1 27 Monica Perez Anatalio F 29 Arlington VA 30:32.2 28 Peter Blank RW M 55 Annandale VA 31:51.3 29 Unknown Runner 32:13.5 30 Sarah O. Blackman F 33 Alexandria VA 34:50.4

    -------------------------- - --- --------------------------------

    Other Notable Times:

    800 Meter Run 1 Betty Blank F 56 Falls Church VA 3:07.0