Potomac Valley Track Club Young Flyers Meet
Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Arlington VA
Sunday, December 13, 2009

Young athletes trained for the past 16 weeks for this practice track meet.
  • Winona Virginia Peace ran the fastest 55-meter and broke 30 seconds for the 200-meter.
  • Markel Harrison jumped the highest and longest.
  • The farthest throws were by Jahan Caster in the shotput, Darien Reyes in the discus, and Alexander Keuerleber in the turbo-jav.

    Results compiled by J.J.Wind. Send additions or corrections.


          Potomac Valley Track Club Young Flyers Meet
          Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Arlington VA
          Sunday, December 13, 2009
     ---  -------------------------     - --- ------------------        ------
     ###  Name                          G Age City State                 Mark
     ---  -------------------------     - --- ------------------        ------
     

    55-Meter Dash 1 Winona Virginia Peace F 12 Silver Spring MD 8.03 2 Zeya Luo F 13 Potomac MD 8.29 3 Markel Harrison M 10 Vienna VA 8.52 4 Nina Orozco F 6 Vienna VA 8.69 5 Alicia Gonzales F 11 Arlington VA 8.74 6 Javon McCollum M 8 Suitland MD 8.95 7 Alahna Z. Sabbakhan F 7 Washington DC 8.96 8 Samuel Kilmer M 8 Arlington VA 8.97 9 DeShawn Lee M 7 Arlington VA 9.00 10 Jahan Caster M 10 Upper Marlboro MD 9.07 11 JaLynn Evans F 9 Woodbridge VA 9.27 12 Kavi Caster M 8 Upper Marlboro MD 9.51 13 Conor Nikita Keating M 8 Lake Ridge VA 9.76 14 Darien Reyes M 8 Arlington VA 10.10 15 Fiona Flaherty F 8 Arlington VA 10.13 16 Nia Eugene F 9 Washington DC 10.14 17 Anne Latimer F 7 Herndon VA 10.45 18 William Wright M 8 Washington DC 10.93 19 Leena Beshir F 10 Woodbridge VA 11.00 20 Raven Evans F 5 Woodbridge VA 11.17 21 Rosie Troutman F 9 Falls Church VA 11.34 22 Jordyn Evans F 5 Woodbridge VA 11.97 23 Javon McCollum M 8 Suitland MD 12.03 24 Kelton Williams M 9 Arlington VA 12.19 25 Caleb Liam MacEachern M 8 Washington DC 12.23 26 Hannah Orozco F 7 Vienna VA 12.23 27 Blake Foster-Wagamon F 8 Arlington VA 12.72 28 Tessa Orozco F 5 Vienna VA 14.10

    --------------------------

    One-Mile Run 1 Conor Nikita Keating M 8 Lake Ridge VA 26.70 2 Samuel Kilmer M 8 Arlington VA 4.84

    --------------------------

    400-Meter Race Walk 1 Samuel Kilmer M 8 Arlington VA 5.00 2 Darien Reyes M 8 Arlington VA 23.00

    --------------------------

    400-Meter Dash 1 Zeya Luo F 13 Potomac MD 8.43 2 Winona Virginia Peace F 12 Silver Spring MD 17.30 3 Markel Harrison M 10 Vienna VA 18.84 4 Alicia Gonzales F 11 Arlington VA 19.33 5 Jahan Caster M 10 Upper Marlboro MD 20.68 6 Alahna Z. Sabbakhan F 7 Washington DC 25.41 7 Kelton Williams M 9 Arlington VA 49.19 8 Hannah Orozco F 7 Vienna VA 53.78 9 Tessa Orozco F 5 Vienna VA 12.50

    --------------------------

    200-Meter Dash 1 Winona Virginia Peace F 12 Silver Spring MD 29.97 2 Zeya Luo F 13 Potomac MD 31.98 3 Alicia Gonzales F 11 Arlington VA 32.23 4 Alahna Z. Sabbakhan F 7 Washington DC 34.25 5 Jahan Caster M 10 Upper Marlboro MD 34.87 6 Nina Orozco F 6 Vienna VA 34.95 7 Samuel Kilmer M 8 Arlington VA 35.14 8 William Wright M 8 Washington DC 36.83 9 JaLynn Evans F 9 Woodbridge VA 40.00 10 Kelton Williams M 9 Arlington VA 41.83 11 Fiona Flaherty F 8 Arlington VA 42.23 12 Caleb Liam MacEachern M 8 Washington DC 43.11 13 Anne Latimer F 7 Herndon VA 44.41 14 Nia Eugene F 9 Washington DC 44.84 15 Raven Evans F 5 Woodbridge VA 46.02 16 Jordyn Evans F 5 Woodbridge VA 46.44 17 Hannah Orozco F 7 Vienna VA 47.53 18 DeShawn Lee M 7 Arlington VA 51.51 19 Rosie Troutman F 9 Falls Church VA 52.83 20 Leena Beshir F 10 Woodbridge VA 53.00 21 Blake Foster-Wagamon F 8 Arlington VA 54.00 22 Blythe Foster-Wagamon F 7 Arlington VA 2.00 23 Markel Harrison M 10 Vienna VA NT 24 Kavi Caster M 8 Upper Marlboro MD NT 25 Darien Reyes M 8 Arlington VA NT 26 Javon McCollum M 8 Suitland MD NT

    --------------------------

    4x200-Meter Relay (Anchor) 1 Markel Harrison M 10 Vienna VA 35.72 2 JaLynn Evans F 9 Woodbridge VA 13.77 3 Rosie Troutman F 9 Falls Church VA 14.22 4 William Wright M 8 Washington DC 31.36 5 Blake Foster-Wagamon F 8 Arlington VA 33.92

    --------------------------

    High Jump 1 Markel Harrison M 10 Vienna VA 38" 2 Jahan Caster M 10 Upper Marlboro MD 36" 3 Kavi Caster M 8 Upper Marlboro MD 36" 4 Javon McCollum M 8 Suitland MD 29" 5 Fiona Flaherty F 8 Arlington VA 26" 6 DeShawn Lee M 7 Arlington VA 26" 7 Blake Foster-Wagamon F 8 Arlington VA 26" 8 Darien Reyes M 8 Arlington VA 25" 9 Leena Beshir F 10 Woodbridge VA 24" 10 Nia Eugene F 9 Washington DC 24" 11 JaLynn Evans F 9 Woodbridge VA 24" 12 Blythe Foster-Wagamon F 7 Arlington VA NH

    --------------------------

    Long Jump 1 Markel Harrison M 10 Vienna VA 10'06" 2 Nina Orozco F 6 Vienna VA 08'11" 3 Kavi Caster M 8 Upper Marlboro MD 08'05" 4 William Wright M 8 Washington DC 08'02" 5 Alicia Gonzales F 11 Arlington VA 08'00" 6 Jahan Caster M 10 Upper Marlboro MD 07'05" 7 Hannah Orozco F 7 Vienna VA 07'03" 8 JaLynn Evans F 9 Woodbridge VA 06'09" 9 Nia Eugene F 9 Washington DC 06'04" 10 Fiona Flaherty F 8 Arlington VA 06'00" 11 Javon McCollum M 8 Suitland MD 05'09" 12 Caleb Liam MacEachern M 8 Washington DC 05'07" 13 Leena Beshir F 10 Woodbridge VA 04'05" 14 Rosie Troutman F 9 Falls Church VA 04'00" 15 Blake Foster-Wagamon F 8 Arlington VA 04'00" 16 Tessa Orozco F 5 Vienna VA 03'01" 17 Anne Latimer F 7 Herndon VA 03'00" 18 Tessa Orozco F 5 Vienna VA 03'00" 19 Jordyn Evans F 5 Woodbridge VA 01'08"

    --------------------------

    Shot Put 1 Jahan Caster M 10 Upper Marlboro MD 13'08" 2 Kelton Williams M 9 Arlington VA 10'04" 3 JaLynn Evans F 9 Woodbridge VA 10'02" 4 Nia Eugene F 9 Washington DC 10'02" 5 Alexander Keuerleber M 9 Arlington VA 10'01" 6 Caleb Liam MacEachern M 8 Washington DC 10'00" 7 Rosie Troutman F 9 Falls Church VA 09'04" 8 Darien Reyes M 8 Arlington VA 09'04" 9 Javon McCollum M 8 Suitland MD 08'07" 10 William Wright M 8 Washington DC 08'05" 11 Blythe Foster-Wagamon F 7 Arlington VA 07'02" 12 Blake Foster-Wagamon F 8 Arlington VA 07'02" 13 DeShawn Lee M 7 Arlington VA 06'06" 14 Hannah Orozco F 7 Vienna VA 05'06" 15 Raven Evans F 5 Woodbridge VA 04'06" 16 Jordyn Evans F 5 Woodbridge VA 04'05" 17 Tessa Orozco F 5 Vienna VA 02'08"

    --------------------------

    Discus Throw 1 Darien Reyes M 8 Arlington VA 26'05" 2 Alexander Keuerleber M 9 Arlington VA 18'02" 3 Kelton Williams M 9 Arlington VA 15'01" 4 DeShawn Lee M 7 Arlington VA 14'04" 5 Blythe Foster-Wagamon F 7 Arlington VA 11'07" 6 Jordyn Evans F 5 Woodbridge VA 05'05" 7 Raven Evans F 5 Woodbridge VA 02'00"

    --------------------------

    Turbo Jav 1 Alexander Keuerleber M 9 Arlington VA 25'05" 2 DeShawn Lee M 7 Arlington VA 23'04" 3 Blake Foster-Wagamon F 8 Arlington VA 18'03" 4 Rosie Troutman F 9 Falls Church VA 17'06" 5 Blythe Foster-Wagamon F 7 Arlington VA 14'08"