DCRRC / PVTC Indoor Track Meet, Thomas Jefferson Community Center
Arlington VA
Sunday, January 18, 2009

Andrew Duncan repeated as the winner in the men's mile, and Hilary Cairns was first among women in both the mile and the 3000-meter race.

Greg Lane led a fast field in the 3000-meter race, ahead of Daniel Bull.

 

  • Photos by ProPhotosNow.com
  • Results compiled by J.J.Wind. Send additions or corrections.
  • Next indoor meets:
  • Prince George's Sportsplex: Sunday, January 25, 2009
  • Thomas Jefferson Community Center Sunday, February 8, 2009
          DCRRC / PVTC Indoor Track Meet, Thomas Jefferson Community Center
          Arlington VA
          Sunday, January 18, 2009
      ##   Name                          G Age City State               Time
      --  --------------------------     - --- ------------------------ -----
     

    800 Meter Racewalk 1 Jimmy Cunningham M 9 Leesburg VA 6:23.7 2 Majida Ben Jemaa F 10 Arlington VA 6:59.6

    1500 Meter Racewalk 1 Peter Blank M 54 Annandale VA 8:39.6

    1600 Meter Racewalk 1 Marykirk Cunningham F 42 Leesburg VA 10:48.2

    3000 Meter Racewalk 1 John Gersh RW M 61 Columbia MD 18:20.6 2 John Morrison RW M 60 Essex MD 19:35.5 3 Victor Litwinski RW M 65 McLean VA 20:02.4 4 Carolyn Anderson F 59 Potomac MD 20:03.4 5 Sheldon Contract RW M 69 N. Bethesda MD 20:05.2 6 Roger Webb RW M 71 Alexandria VA 22:21.9

    Children's Mile 1 Joshua Wagner M 10 Chantilly VA 6:06.8 2 Clark Bowden M 10 Vienna VA 6:09.0 3 Jay Hall M 9 Waldorf MD 6:23.5 4 Jett Hall M 9 Waldorf MD 6:37.7 5 Marc Binkley M 10 Chevy Chase MD 6:43.9 6 Kevin Wegner M 10 Columbia MD 6:45.6 7 Mark T. Lewis II M 9 Waldorf MD 6:50.8 8 Unknown Runner 6:53.1 9 Luca Cortellese M 8 Washington DC 7:02.8 10 Rayaan Malhotra M 7 Newark DE 7:04.6 11 Skyler Behn M 10 Clifton VA 7:07.1 12 Evan Binkley M 10 Chevy Chase MD 7:25.8 13 Joe Neubauer M 10 Clifton VA 7:36.1 14 Ja-Bel Morrison M 7 Washington DC 7:38.9 15 Jordan Ryan M 7 Leesburg VA 7:46.0 16 Alexander Vossler M 10 Waldorf MD 7:51.9 17 Sebastian Perez M 10 Fairfax VA 7:54.0 18 Jimmy Cunningham M 9 Leesburg VA 8:00.0

    Children's Mile 1 Che Espenoza Sheehan M 14 Arlington VA 5:21.7 2 Joshua Hall M 11 Waldorf MD 5:29.4 3 Ana Malhotra F 11 Wilmington DE 5:32.1 4 Nicolas Yslas M 12 Centreville VA 5:49.1 5 Deryn Kreb M 11 5:52.4 6 Brian Bunn M 12 Charles County MD 5:53.4 7 Kristina Colevas F 10 Washington DC 5:55.0 8 Nadir Ahmed Muhammad M 11 Bryans Road MD 5:56.9 9 Alana Wright F 9 Clinton MD 6:05.5 10 Jeron Durham M 12 Laurel MD 6:19.9 11 Unknown Runner 6:36.1 12 Kyle Lyons M 11 Centreville VA 6:57.1 13 Unknown Runner 7:03.0 14 Anya Cunnane F 12 Alexandria VA 7:56.4 15 Austin Kreb M 8 Aldie VA 7:58.9 16 Marina Pharis F 11 Alexandria VA 8:46.5 17 Emily Erger F 12 VA 10:10.8

    Women's Mile 1 Hilary Cairns F 38 Washington DC 5:30.1 2 Christine Moore F 18 Burke VA 5:32.0 3 Brittney Rooks F 15 Baltimore MD 5:57.0 4 Anne Colevas F 43 Washington DC 6:00.0 5 Ashley Cormier F 16 Owings Mills MD 6:20.9 6 Michelle Payne F 27 Alexandria VA 6:25.7 7 Tara Magner F 39 Chicago IL 6:27.6 8 Jennifer Lazio F 40 Alexandria VA 6:40.0 9 Kathleen Wegner F 43 Columbia MD 6:49.6 10 Marykirk Cunningham F 42 Leesburg VA 6:53.4

    Elite Mile 1 Andrew Duncan M 41 Washington DC 4:45.9 2 Sean Kyle M 24 Washington DC 4:51.8 3 Luke Holman M 25 McLean VA 4:54.3 4 Michael Wegner M 12 Columbia MD 5:18.2 5 Patrick Walker M 29 Washington DC 5:21.6 6 Rashard Allen M 16 Washington DC 5:25.1 7 Noah Wood M 25 Catonsville MD 5:26.7 8 Gary Rossen M 40 Springfield VA 5:28.6 9 Luke Sharkey M 13 Fairfax VA 5:38.7 10 Corey Tooke M 13 Bristow VA 5:47.0 11 Unknown Runner 5:58.0 12 Adugna G. Mariam M 13 Arlington VA 5:59.9 13 Cliff Tilley M 11 Potomac MD 6:07.2 14 Terry McLaughlin M 48 Spotsylvania VA 6:15.1 15 Peter Blank M 54 Annandale VA 6:41.4 16 Robert S. Weiner M 61 Accokeek MD 6:44.6

    Men's Mile 1 Jared Campbell M 23 Alexandria VA 4:54.4 2 Malcolm Lester M 41 Washington DC 5:13.2 3 Joe Burno M 55 Mitchellville MD 5:15.5 4 Maurice Pointer M 53 Baltimore MD 5:21.5 5 Mark Walchinsky M 29 Alexandria VA 5:23.2 6 George Hall, Jr. M 40 Waldorf MD 5:24.8 7 John Maush M 45 5:29.0 8 Christopher Johnston M 45 Fairfax VA 5:30.9 9 Del'Vaughn Rooks M 17 Baltimore MD 5:34.6 10 John Way M 43 Montgomery Village MD 5:39.4 11 Terry McLaughlin M 48 Spotsylvania VA 5:42.4 12 Dan Eddy M 57 Alexandria VA 5:45.5 13 Spider Rossiter M 57 Washington DC 5:47.1 14 Jim Darr M 54 Falls Church VA 6:12.0 15 Alison Suckling F 53 Arnold MD 6:14.5 16 Dennis Bowden M 48 Vienna VA 6:20.1 17 Betty Blank F 55 Falls Church VA 6:27.1 18 Steve Blau M 47 Springfield VA 6:34.1 19 Jay Jacob Wind M 59 Arlington VA 6:44.5 20 Chan Robbins M 71 Arlington VA 6:55.9 21 Maynard Weyers M 72 Alexandria VA 7:11.5 22 David Todd M 47 Manassas VA 7:14.4 23 Peter Blank M 54 Annandale VA 8:24.6

    3000 Meter Run, Heat 1 1 Rashard Allen M 16 Washington DC 11:20.7 2 Corey Tooke M 13 Bristow VA 11:25.8 3 Terry McLaughlin M 48 Spotsylvania VA 11:37.7 4 Wendall E. Brown M 42 District Heights MD 11:53.7 5 Anne Colevas F 43 Washington DC 12:03.8 6 Joshua Wagner M 10 Chantilly VA 12:24.5 7 Alison Suckling F 53 Arnold MD 12:37.8 8 Ana Malhotra F 11 Newark DE 12:40.3 9 Betty Blank F 55 Falls Church VA 12:43.1 10 Michelle Payne F 27 Alexandria VA 13:01.4 11 Jennifer Lazio F 40 Alexandria VA 13:17.7 12 Ashley Armiger F 14 Prince Frederick MD 13:36.1 13 Carla White Freyvogel F 51 McLean VA 13:37.9 14 Peter Blank M 54 Annandale VA 13:40.1 15 Sara Mariska F 27 Arlington VA 14:09.0 16 Unknown Runner 15:09.2 17 Larry Dickerson M 77 Burke VA 15:15.0 18 David Todd M 41 Manassas VA 15:45.0

    3000 Meter Run, Heat 2 1 Greg Lane M 22 Arlington VA 9:27.8 2 Daniel Bull M 24 Arlington VA 9:36.8 3 Benjamin Emmanuel M 23 Springfield VA 9:45.4 4 Maurice Pointer M 53 Baltimore MD 10:05.6 5 Steve Anderson M 52 Arlington VA 10:08.0 6 David Francisco M 16 St. Leonard MD 10:15.3 7 Malcolm Lester M 41 Washington DC 10:38.2 8 John Maush M 45 10:47.3 9 Hilary Cairns F 38 Washington DC 10:50.9 10 Christine Moore F 18 Burke VA 10:58.5 11 Mark Walchinsky M 29 Alexandria VA 11:23.9 12 Alan Parris M 54 St. Leonard MD 11:25.8 13 Noah Wood M 25 Catonsville MD 11:27.8 14 John Way M 43 Montgomery Village MD 11:29.9 15 Terry McLaughlin M 48 Spotsylvania VA 11:33.5 16 Del'Vaughn Rooks M 17 Baltimore MD 11:36.2 17 Caroline Parris F 16 St. Leonard MD 11:38.6 18 Lyle Ganz M 27 Silver Spring MD 12:07.4 19 Robert Stiles M 54 Upper Marlboro MD 12:36.0 20 Jay Jacob Wind M 59 Arlington VA 13:29.9

    200 Meter Dash 1 Remus Medley M 38 Baltimore MD 0:26.2 2 Brittney Rooks F 15 Baltimore MD 0:31.2 3 Tynese Worsley F 8 Columbia MD 0:41.1

    400 Meter Dash 1 Ashley Cormier F 16 Owings Mills MD 1:03.0 2 Zo Jourdain F 16 Owings Mills MD 1:15.7 3 Alexandra Squair F 10 Clifton VA 1:31.0 4 Tynese Worsley F 8 Columbia MD 1:42.2

    800 Meter Run 1 Brittney Rooks F 15 Baltimore MD 2:34.2 2 Ashley Cormier F 16 Owings Mills MD 2:40.8 3 Alison Suckling F 53 Arnold MD 2:50.7 --------------------------