Potomac Valley Track Club Young Flyers Meet
Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Arlington VA
Sunday, December 7, 2008

Young athletes trained for the past 10 weeks for this practice track meet. Among the times recorded,
  • Michael Key Derrios ran the fastest 55-meter dash
  • Evan Binkley won the mile race
  • Eric James Carr led the 400-meter, 200-meter, long jump, and high jump
  • Maggie Chen outkicked Tommy Caldwell in the 800-meter
  • Casey J. Lauer threw the turbo jav and discus the farthest

  • Results compiled by J.J.Wind. Send additions or corrections.
          Potomac Valley Track Club Young Flyers Meet
          Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Arlington VA
          Sunday, December 7, 2008
     ---  ----------------------        - --- ------------------        ------
     ###  Name                          G Age City State                 Mark
     ---  ----------------------        - --- ------------------        ------
     

    55-Meter Dash 1 Xavier Roberts Lipscomb M 6 Washington DC NT 2 Corey S. Lauer M 7 Falls Church VA NT 3 Olivia Guerra F 6 Annandale VA NT 4 Jessica Wallis F 5 Arlington VA NT 5 Edward McLaren-Porter M 5 Washington DC NT 6 Blythe Foster-Wagamon F 6 Arlington VA NT

    55-Meter Dash 1 Alahna Sabbakhan F 6 Washington DC NT 2 Michaela Danielle Worrell F 8 Annandale VA NT 3 Jack Stuart Wallis M 7 Arlington VA NT 4 Rohit Anant Narayanan M 6 McLean VA NT 5 Lauren Kinney F 7 McLean VA NT 6 Justin Patrick Clark M 7 Arlington VA NT

    55-Meter Dash 1 Lianna Smith F 8 Annandale VA NT 2 Luca Cortellese M 7 Washington DC NT 3 Laura Catherine Boyle F 7 Falls Church VA NT 4 Maggie Chen F 8 Falls Church VA NT 5 Jakob Wegmueller M 8 Falls Church VA NT 6 Giovanni Melendez M 8 Ranson WV NT

    55-Meter Dash 1 Sahna Sabbakhan F 10 Washington DC 11.0 2 Tommy Caldwell M 10 Ashburn VA 11.3 3 Casey J. Lauer M 9 Falls Church VA 11.6 4 Tomas McLaren-Porter M 10 Washington DC 11.8 5 Evan Binkley M 10 Chevy Chase MD 12.7 6 Cameron Foley M 9 Falls Church VA 13.2 7 Unknown 13.5

    55-Meter Dash 1 Michael Key Derrios M 12 Chantilly VA 8.1 2 Eric James Carr M 13 Springfield VA 8.3 3 Kendra La Shaun Mayweather F 13 Woodbridge VA 8.6 4 David Caldwell M 13 Ashburn VA 8.9 5 Bailey Renee Rump F 11 Leesburg VA 9.4 6 Aleyzza Celeste Medina F 10 Falls Church VA 9.7 7 Unknown 9.9

    55-Meter Dash 1 Lianna Smith F 8 Annandale VA 9.9 2 Michaela Danielle Worrell F 8 Annandale VA 10.4 3 Luca Cortellese M 7 Washington DC 10.8 4 Corey S. Lauer M 7 Falls Church VA 11.0 5 Sarabeth Moniz F 10 Alexandria VA 11.5 6 Laura Catherine Boyle F 7 Falls Church VA 12.4

    55-Meter Dash 1 Tomas McLaren-Porter M 10 Washington DC 9.6 2 Jamie Baker M 8 McLean VA 9.9 3 Xavier Roberts Lipscomb M 6 Washington DC 10.2 4 Jakob Wegmueller M 8 Falls Church VA 12.9 5 Lauren Kinney F 7 McLean VA 14.1 6 Justin Patrick Clark M 7 Arlington VA 15.1

    One-Mile Run 1 Evan Binkley M 10 Chevy Chase MD 20.2 2 Bailey Renee Rump F 11 Leesburg VA 27.1 3 Jack Stuart Wallis M 7 Arlington VA 28.0 4 Luca Cortellese M 7 Washington DC 37.6 5 Maya Alia Whitfield F 7 Sterling VA 30.5

    400-Meter Dash 1 Unknown 6.4 2 Sahna Sabbakhan F 10 Washington DC 11.8 3 Luca Cortellese M 7 Washington DC 18.3 4 Ben McLaren-Porter M 7 Washington DC 20.4 5 Anna Moniz F 8 Alexandria VA 27.2 6 Xavier Roberts Lipscomb M 6 Washington DC 33.8 7 Jakob Wegmueller M 8 Falls Church VA 38.8 8 Jessica Wallis F 5 Arlington VA 46.1 9 Justin Patrick Clark M 7 Arlington VA 53.9 10 Sarabeth Moniz F 10 Alexandria VA 58.5 11 Edward McLaren-Porter M 5 Washington DC 9.6 12 Rohit Anant Narayanan M 6 McLean VA 24.7

    400-Meter Dash 1 Eric James Carr M 13 Springfield VA 8.5 2 David Caldwell M 13 Ashburn VA 20.0 3 Tommy Caldwell M 10 Ashburn VA 21.9 4 Edward McLaren-Porter M 5 Washington DC 27.0 5 Bailey Renee Rump F 11 Leesburg VA 27.8 6 Michael Key Derrios M 12 Chantilly VA 32.7 7 Unknown 35.5

    800-Meter Run 1 Maggie Chen F 8 Falls Church VA 6.9 2 Tommy Caldwell M 10 Ashburn VA 15.4 3 Cameron Foley M 9 Falls Church VA 36.4 4 Anna Moniz F 8 Alexandria VA 18.9

    200-Meter Dash 1 Kendra La Shaun Mayweather F 13 Woodbridge VA 36.2 2 Evan Binkley M 10 Chevy Chase MD 37.9 3 Tomas McLaren-Porter M 10 Washington DC 38.4 4 Luca Cortellese M 7 Washington DC 39.0 5 Ben McLaren-Porter M 7 Washington DC 46.6 6 Maggie Chen F 8 Falls Church VA 46.9 7 Rosie Troutman F 8 Falls Church VA 53.1 8 Olivia Guerra F 6 Annandale VA 54.5 9 Justin Patrick Clark M 7 Arlington VA 58.2 10 Sarabeth Moniz F 10 Alexandria VA 3.3 11 Edward McLaren-Porter M 5 Washington DC 4.8 12 Rohit Anant Narayanan M 6 McLean VA 5.9

    200-Meter Dash 1 Michael Key Derrios M 12 Chantilly VA 31.9 2 Sahna Sabbakhan F 10 Washington DC 39.4 3 Sarabeth Moniz F 10 Alexandria VA 39.7 4 Alahna Sabbakhan F 6 Washington DC 40.9 5 Allison Kinney F 8 McLean VA 50.7 6 Jamie Baker M 8 McLean VA 52.6 7 Lianna Smith F 8 Annandale VA 56.3 8 Giovanni Melendez M 8 Ranson WV 57.5 9 Anna Moniz F 8 Alexandria VA 0.7 10 Unknown 2.8

    200-Meter Dash 1 Eric James Carr M 13 Springfield VA 30.8 2 Tommy Caldwell M 10 Ashburn VA 36.3 3 Casey J. Lauer M 9 Falls Church VA 37.9 4 Giovanni Melendez M 8 Ranson WV 39.4 5 Corey S. Lauer M 7 Falls Church VA 42.3 6 Cameron Foley M 9 Falls Church VA 43.7 7 Jakob Wegmueller M 8 Falls Church VA 45.0 8 Edward McLaren-Porter M 5 Washington DC 52.2 9 Unknown 1.4

    Turbo Jav 1 Casey J. Lauer M 9 Falls Church VA 44' 2 Cameron Foley M 9 Falls Church VA 39' 3 Corey S. Lauer M 7 Falls Church VA 38' 4 Xavier Roberts Lipscomb M 6 Washington DC 30' 5 Luca Cortellese M 7 Washington DC 29' 6 Lianna Smith F 8 Annandale VA 23' 7 Rohit Anant Narayanan M 6 McLean VA 19' 8 Maggie Chen F 8 Falls Church VA 19' 9 Jessica Wallis F 5 Arlington VA 18' 10 Laura Catherine Boyle F 7 Falls Church VA 18' 11 Blake Foster-Wagamon F 7 Arlington VA 18' 12 Rohit Anant Narayanan M 6 McLean VA 18' 13 Lauren Kinney F 7 McLean VA 12' 14 Blythe Foster-Wagamon F 6 Arlington VA 10'

    Discus Throw 1 Casey J. Lauer M 9 Falls Church VA 41' 2 Aleyzza Celeste Medina F 10 Falls Church VA 30' 3 Ben McLaren-Porter M 7 Washington DC 26' 4 Corey S. Lauer M 7 Falls Church VA 25' 5 Cameron Foley M 9 Falls Church VA 24' 6 Laura Catherine Boyle F 7 Falls Church VA 14' 7 Maggie Chen F 8 Falls Church VA 13' 8 Blake Foster-Wagamon F 7 Arlington VA 12' 9 Allison Kinney F 8 McLean VA 11' 10 Blythe Foster-Wagamon F 6 Arlington VA 05'

    Long Jump 1 Eric James Carr M 13 Springfield VA 10'05 2 Kendra La Shaun Mayweather F 13 Woodbridge VA 08'11 3 Sahna Sabbakhan F 10 Washington DC 08'07 4 Tomas McLaren-Porter M 10 Washington DC 08'01 5 Aleyzza Celeste Medina F 10 Falls Church VA 07'07 6 Xavier Roberts Lipscomb M 6 Washington DC 07'02 7 Ben McLaren-Porter M 7 Washington DC 06'06 8 Jamie Baker M 8 McLean VA 06'02 9 Lianna Smith F 8 Annandale VA 05'10 10 Allison Kinney F 8 McLean VA 05'01 11 Justin Patrick Clark M 7 Arlington VA 04'11 12 Jakob Wegmueller M 8 Falls Church VA 04'11 13 Alahna Sabbakhan F 6 Washington DC 04'07 14 Giovanni Melendez M 8 Ranson WV 04'07 15 Anna Moniz F 8 Alexandria VA 04'03 16 Olivia Guerra F 6 Annandale VA 04'02 17 Edward McLaren-Porter M 5 Washington DC 03'02 18 Sarabeth Moniz F 10 Alexandria VA 03'01 19 Rosie Troutman F 8 Falls Church VA 02'10 20 Rohit Anant Narayanan M 6 McLean VA 02'05

    High Jump 1 Eric James Carr M 13 Springfield VA 3'07 2 Michael Key Derrios M 12 Chantilly VA 3'05 3 David Caldwell M 13 Ashburn VA 3'04 4 Kendra La Shaun Mayweather F 13 Woodbridge VA 3'04 5 Tommy Caldwell M 10 Ashburn VA 3'03 6 Tomas McLaren-Porter M 10 Washington DC 3'00 7 Sahna Sabbakhan F 10 Washington DC 3'00 8 Katrina Junta F 10 Springfield VA 2'08 9 Aleyzza Celeste Medina F 10 Falls Church VA 2'08 10 Lianna Smith F 8 Annandale VA 2'08 11 Evan Binkley M 10 Chevy Chase MD 2'08 12 Allison Kinney F 8 McLean VA 2'04 13 Jakob Wegmueller M 8 Falls Church VA 2'04 14 Ben McLaren-Porter M 7 Washington DC 2'04 15 Sarabeth Moniz F 10 Alexandria VA 2'04 16 Anna Moniz F 8 Alexandria VA 2'03 17 Giovanni Melendez M 8 Ranson WV 2'02 18 Justin Patrick Clark M 7 Arlington VA 2'00