PVTC Go Fourth 8K
Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA
Friday, July 4, 2008

Beautiful weather for July 4 brought out record numbers to this low-key race, and Jake Green and Mia Burki celebrated with victories.

Race director Rolland Elliott presented sparkling candles and red-white-and-blue hand towels to all the age-group award winners.

Volunteers included Bobby Briggs, Cliff Dewitt, Craig Chasse, Don Riggs, Jay Jacob Wind, Jen Stephens, Jim Darr, Jody Briggs, John Haubert, Sharon Good, and Toni Letaw.

Next race: Cranberry Crawl 5K & 10K, Belle Haven Park & Marina, Saturday, November 22, 2008

  • Results by Jay Jacob Wind. Send additions or corrections
    Bib  ##  Name                      G Age City State           Time    M  F     Award
    ---  -- -------------------------- - --- ----------------     ------  -  -    ------
            PVTC Go Fourth 8K
            Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA
    327  1  Jake Green                 M  23 Falls Church VA      27:39   1      M20-29 1
    325  2  Josh Horton                M  29 Columbia SC          29:15   2      M20-29 2
    280  3  Robert B. Melvin           M  21 Alexandria VA        29:24   3      M20-29 3
    395  4  Malcolm Lester             M  40 Washington DC        29:37   4      M40-49 1
    410  5  Daniel Yi                  M  28 Alexandria VA        29:43   5
    238  6  Craig Chasse               M  38 Reston VA            30:12   6      M30-39 1
    338  7  Matt Anderson              M  42 Fairfax VA           30:30   7      M40-49 2
    311  8  Matthew Smith              M  38 Springfield VA       30:40   8      M30-39 2
    341  9  Arjay Jensen               M  36 New York NY          30:54   9      M30-39 3
    382  10 Chris Miller               M  34 Alexandria VA        31:29  10
    349  11 Andrew Ciarfalia           M  25 Arlington VA         32:11  11
    383  12 Zach Brunt                 M  15                      32:50  12     M19&under 1
    429  13 Justin Churchill Henderson M  32 Washington DC        32:59  13
    340  14 Stephen G. Wills           M  47 Washington DC        33:03  14      M40-49 3
    326  15 Neji Mahlouf               M  45 Lorton VA            33:07  15
    354  16 Franco Reyes               M  28 Springfield VA       33:17  16
    407  17 Steve Robinson             M  53 Herndon VA           33:21  17      M50-59 1
    324  18 Mike RunSoEasy             M  34 District Heights MD  33:42  18
    425  19 Pete Bockelman             M  37 Alexandria VA        33:45  19
    426  20 Salvatore Mancini          M  28 West Palm Beach FL   33:53  20
    236  21 Mia Burki                  F  27 Falls Church VA      33:54      1   F20-29 1
    278  22 Eric McAfee                M  30 Washington DC        34:02  21
    400  23 Richard Alan Harfst        M  44 Fairfax VA           34:04  22
    336  24 Steve Andrews              M  37 Arlington VA         34:26  23
    362  25 Stanton Trotter            M  39 Alexandria VA        34:40  24
    261  26 Kelly Meredith Jemison     F  19 Alexandria VA        34:45      2  F19&under 1
    360  27 Ashlyn Sinclair            F  19 Silver Spring MD     34:52      3  F19&under 2
    331  28 Terence Lebegern           M  17 Annandale VA         35:02  25     M19&under 2
    248  29 Wes Gibbs                  M  33 Germantown MD        35:07  26
    321  30 Jay Jacob Wind             M  58 Arlington VA         35:12  27      M50-59 2
    423  31 Mandie Samuels             F  23 Washington DC        35:12      4   F20-29 2
    387  32 Keith Smith                M  39 Alexandria VA        35:42  28
    392  33 Mark Boman                 M  52 Arlington VA         35:49  29      M50-59 3
    372  34 Chris McGough              M  24 Centreville VA       35:58  30
    357  35 William Burns              M  31 Washington DC        36:00  31
    269  36 Ryan Donald Kula           M  33 Leesburg VA          36:09  32
    390  37 Robert Holczman            M  33                      36:10  33
    335  38 Brooke Curran              F  40 Alexandria VA        36:17      5   F40-49 1
    416  39 Patricia Cuff              F  43 Alexandria VA        36:25      6   F40-49 2
    343  40 Elaine Twigg               F  19 Falls Church VA      37:13      7  F19&under 3
    374  41 Amir Poonsakvarasan        M  24                      37:16  34
    358  42 Josh Burgess               M  26 Springfield VA       37:17  35
    353  43 Dave Crawford              M  58 Arlington VA         37:17  36
    346  44 Elizabeth Dahlberg         F  18 Alexandria VA        37:18      8
    342  45 Nadia Thura                F  16 Falls Church VA      37:18      9
    253  46 James Halabuk              M  38 Alexandria VA        37:32  37
    369  47 Geoff Vincent              M  60 Alexandria VA        37:33  38      M60-69 1
    289  48 Christine Parker           F  41 Falls Church VA      37:36     10   F40-49 3
    257  49 Carolyn Hicks              F  37 alexandria VA        37:51     11   F30-39 1
    247  50 Dean Gerdeman              M  34 Alexandria VA        37:53  39
    409  51 Laura Tolar                F  22 Alexandria VA        38:00     12   F20-29 3
    384  52 Wendi Eldh                 F  42                      38:12     13
    406  53 Rodney Fennell             M  49 Clinton MD           38:26  40
    270  54 Richard Lawrence           M  38 Springfield VA       38:30  41
    316  55 Clifford A. Tell           M  44 Harpers Ferry WV     38:44  42
    402  56 Jason Tippet               M  27 Woodbridge VA        38:47  43
    284  57 Muraji Nakazawa            M  51 Herndon VA           38:57  44
    432  58 Mark Jette                 M  33                      38:59  45
    414  59 Brenda Mackintosh          F  42 Springfield VA       39:08     14
    230  60 Edward Borris              M  39 Arlington VA         39:09  46
    290  61 William Parker             M  19 Falls Church VA      39:10  47     M19&under 3
    427  62 Elizabeth Ottaway          F  44 Alexandria VA        39:14     15
    303  63 Julian Sanchez             M  30 Rockville MA         39:16  48
    271  64 Yong Lee                   M  31 Laurel MD            39:19  49
    413  65 Tom Engle                  M  49 Alexandria VA        39:27  50
    322  66 Mike Zaramba               M  43 Arlington VA         39:28  51
    419  67 Amanda J. Preble           F  44 Centreville VA       39:31     16
    377  68 Stephen Lally              M  48 Alexandria VA        39:34  52
    345  69 Scott Hurd                 M  40 Alexandria VA        39:37  53
    232  70 Jerome Brown               M  34 Chevy Chase MD       39:40  54
    302  71 Ryan Russell               M  32 Arlington VA         39:42  55
    368  72 Gary Guenther              M  56 Arlington VA         39:46  56
    337  73 Greg Anderson              M  13 Fairfax VA           39:47  57
    312  74 Paul J. Strasberg          M  44 Fairfax VA           39:51  58
    330  75 Jon Palks                  M  59 Bowie MD             40:11  59
    389  76 Jeffrey Patterson          M  34 Alexandria VA        40:12  60
    256  77 Libby Heeschen             F  23 Silver Spring MD     40:32     17
    245  78 Anne Fiala                 F  25 Washington DC        40:37     18
    371  79 David Kingston             M  64 Alexandria VA        40:37  61      M60-69 2
    401  80 Mike Bigman                M  49 Springfield VA       40:41  62
    417  81 Greg Till                  M  38 Arlington VA         41:05  63
    375  82 Nono Kusuma                M  48 Annandale VA         41:17  64
    373  83 Scott Bruner               M  44                      41:17  65
    286  84 Rob Ochsendorf             M  30 Falls Church VA      41:23  66
    301  85 Jeffery Richardson         M  59 Arlington VA         41:26  67
    339  86 Kristin Garcia             F  27 Annandale VA         41:52     19
    364  87 Mike Webb                  M  57 Woodbridge VA        42:10  68
    420  88 Daniel Marvin              M  45 Centreville VA       42:13  69
    421  89 John Kelly                 M  26 Alexandria VA        42:24  70
    348  90 Emily Dorsey               F  25 Arlington VA         42:34     20
    386  91 John Gluck                 M  70 Alexandria VA        42:42  71      M70-79 1
    293  92 Frank Pennel               M  34 Gainesville VA       42:43  72
    288  93 Christy Paavola            F  25 Arlington VA         42:45     21
    411  94 Peter Zapple               M  49 Falls Church VA      42:49  73
    399  95 Jessie Posilkin            F  23 Washington DC        42:59     22
    356  96 Marsha Soergel             F  27 Manassas VA          43:03     23
    314  97 Rebecca Swann              F  34 Springfield VA       43:05     24   F30-39 2
    396  98 Dan Kallemyn               M  56 Upper Marlboro MD    43:17  74
    296  99 Lynn Phillips              F  37 Silver Spring MD     43:49     25   F30-39 3
    412 100 Katie Himes                F  32 Alexandria VA        44:01     26
    283 101 Andrea Nakazawa            F  22 Herndon VA           44:04     27
    428 102 Jeffrey Schneider          M  32 Arlington VA         44:28  75
    418 103 Ernie Edgar                M  42 Alexandria VA        44:47  76
    235 104 Scott C. Buchanan          M  33 Alexandria VA        44:50  77
    251 105 Prashant Gulati            M  24 Washington DC        44:58  78
    405 106 Jennifer Desrosiers        F  24 Falls Church VA      45:00     28
    391 107 Jamie Gale                 F  26 Arlington VA         45:01     29
    355 108 Timothy Pinkham            M  21 Severn MD            45:03  79
    388 109 Peter B. Howe              M  45                      45:05  80
    279 110 Dusty Marie McKinnon       F  32 Dumfries VA          45:12     30
    244 111 Charles Eckholdt           M  39 Woodbridge VA        45:13  81
    317 112 Michele Tucker             F  41 Woodbridge VA        45:18     31
    307 113 Ashley Shelton             F  30 Arlington VA         45:19     32
    231 114 Courtenay Brinckerhoff     F  40 Alexandria VA        45:23     33
    268 115 Katherine Reiff Kula       F  32 Leesburg VA          45:32     34
    329 116 George Sisson              M  60 Owings Mills MD      45:39  82      M60-69 3
    394 117 Jim Dobson                 M  39                      45:45  83
    370 118 John Haubert               M  65 Alexandria VA        45:50  84
    334 119 Chris Curran               M  47 Alexandria VA        46:13  85
    275 120 Susan Lowe                 F  47 Alexandria VA        46:23     35
    250 121 Pam Griffith               F  40 Alexandria VA        46:24     36
    397 122 John K. Ord                M  65 Potomac MD           46:31  86
    365 123 Melissa Wells              F  39 Alexandria VA        47:09     37
    366 124 Chris Cook                 M  44 Alexandria VA        47:08  87
    350 125 Damien Palletta            M  31 Alexandria VA        47:18  88
    333 126 John Schultz               M  76 Wilmington DE        47:19  89      M70-79 2
    415 127 Scott Mackintosh           M  45 Springfield VA       47:37  90
    299 128 Allison Reilly             F  28 Lorton VA            47:50     38
    300 129 Philip Reilly              M  34 Lorton VA            47:51  91
    240 130 Cheryl Cotton              F  44 McLean VA            47:55     39
    239 131 Arthur Cotton              M  45 McLean VA            47:56  92
    344 132 Puja Telikicherla          F  27 Washington DC        48:17     40
    361 133 Johann Jessen              M  58 Stuttgart GERMANY    48:26  93
    422 134 Sheri Hiter                F  23 Alexandria VA        48:39     41
    385 135 Roni Jarvis                F  47 Annandale VA         48:46     42
    295 136 Allen Pfundtner            M  53 Venice FL            48:51  94
    254 137 Viki Halabuk               F  39 Alexandria VA        49:04     43
    434 138 Anne Gwynn                 F  59 McLean VA            49:16     44   F50-59 1
    424 139 Javier Segura              M  28 Alexandria VA        49:24  95
    274 140 Beth Ann Lockert           F  37 Centreville VA       49:32     45
    224 141 Rebecca Adams              F  27 Arlington VA         50:19     46
    315 142 Jessica Swanson            F  29 Alexandria VA        50:19     47
    243 143 Alex Anne Dietrich         F  29 Washington DC        50:20     48
    234 144 Bobbie Bruzdzinski         F  45 Arlington VA         50:20     49
    433 145 Marcela Frias              F  39                      51:02     50
    313 146 John Sullivan              M  24 Washington DC        51:03  96
    359 147 Keith Whitley              M  40 Woodbridge VA        51:14  97
    292 148 Lindsay N. Patterson       F  23 Alexandria VA        51:35     51
    351 149 Joseph Doyle               M  60 Great Falls VA       51:38  98
    225 150 Thomas Francis Ahern       M  46 Alexandria VA        51:52  99
    376 151 Jeanne Larrison            F  53 Chesapeake Beach MD  52:20     52   F50-59 2
    273 152 Thomas Lightner            M  53 Oxon Hill MD         52:24  100
    367 153 Rebecca Guenther           F  56 Arlington VA         52:27     53   F50-59 3
    308 154 Dan Silk                   M  38 Alexandria VA        52:28  101
    252 155 Melissa Gutzweiler         F  25 Indianapolis IN      52:32     54
    255 156 Atia Hamid                 F  31 Charlotte NC         53:32     55
    378 157 John Gersh RW              M  60 Columbia MD          53:53  102       MRW 1
    297 158 Brian Pyle                 M  35 Indianapolis IN      53:53  103
    393 159 Salvia Giridhar            F  28 Manassas Park VA     53:54     56
    298 160 Shannon Reid               F  26 Alexandria VA        53:54     57
    328 161 Jennifer Lykins            F  24 Stafford VA          54:56     58
    323 162 Beth Gundermann            F  31 Alexandria VA        55:03     59
    332 163 Lily Monir Matini          F  26 Alexandria VA        55:37     60
    379 164 James Benson               M  41                      56:12  104
    403 165 Jenni Green                F  24 Falls Church VA      56:23     61
    381 166 Wendy Briggs               F  14 Springfield VA       56:45     62
    380 167 Tracey Briggs              F  46 Springfield VA       56:46     63
    431 168 Michael Schwed RW          M  67 Silver Spring MD     58:29  105       MRW 2
    226 169 Wahid Ahmadi               M  29 Flushing NY          59:19  106
    404 170 Meredith Green             F  22 Fairfax VA           59:46     64
    363 171 Helga Jessen               F  64 Pacific Palisades CA 59:47     65   F60-69 1
    347 172 Adrian Coffey              F  25 Alexandria VA       1:00:10    66
    430 173 Lois Dicker RW             F  68 Silver Spring MD    1:00:16    67     FRW 1
    398 174 Janice Derr                F  58 Potomac MD          1:01:50    68
    352 175 Greg O'Donnell             M  30 Springfield VA      1:02:46 107
    304 176 Kristin Schrader           F  23 Washington DC       1:03:59    69
    318 177 Roger Webb RW              M  70 Alexandria VA       1:04:12 108       MRW 3
    408 178 Ellen Blanchard            F  33 Kensington MD       1:06:03    70