Potomac Valley Track Club
Easter Classic 5K and 10K
Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA
Saturday, March 22, 2008

In Potomac Valley Track Club's second 2008 Ed Barron Championship Series race, 2008 US Olympic Women's Marathon Trials qualifier Briana Whaley outran prolific racer Ted Poulos to become one of the few women ever to win a race overall in the Washington area.

Ken Corigliano of the U.S. Air Force flew over the 10K course, and Elizabeth Jones enjoyed yet another win.

Note that some bib numbers have "1" added to the left to distinguish them from identical bib numbers.

Award winners took home chocolate bunnies and potted lilies, courtesy of race director Rolland Elliott.

Volunteers: Rolland Elliott, director; Ted Baca, Craig Chasse, Kate DeAngelis, Cliff Dewitt, Sharon Good, John Haubert, Toni Letaw, Don Riggs, Jay Jacob Wind.

Next Ed Barron Series race: Go Fourth 8K, Belle Haven Park & Marina, Alexandria VA Friday, July 4, 2008 - 7:30 AM | Pre-register now

  • Results compiled by Jay Jacob Wind, Potomac Valley Track Club
  • Send additions or corrections
                                                                                    
    Bib#  ### Name                       G Age City State            Time    M   F       Award
    ----  --- ------------------------- ----------------------       ------ --- ---   -----------
              PVTC Easter Classic 5K                                                               
              Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA
     433   1  Briana Whaley              F 29 Culpeper VA            17:22       1    1 F20-29 5K
     353   2  Ted Poulos                 M 46 McLean VA              17:39   1        1 M40-49 5K
     323   3  Sarah Spalding             F 26 Washington DC          17:44       2    2 F20-29 5K
     378   4  Matt Anderson              M 42 Fairfax VA             18:19   2        2 M40-49 5K
     369   5  Thomas Gouard              M 26 Arlington VA           18:50   3        1 M20-29 5K
     19    6  Scott Byrnes               M 39 Washington DC          19:04   4        1 M30-39 5K
     360   7  Tom Cook                   M 49 Chantilly VA           19:21   5        3 M40-49 5K
     330   8  Jackie Gruendel            F 33 Burke VA               19:31       3    1 F30-39 5K
     388   9  Craig Carney               M 44 Woodbridge VA          19:37   6
     318  10  Steve Robinson             M 52 Herndon VA             19:53   7        1 M50-59 5K
    1350  11  Michael Harrison Bordell   M 51 Burke VA               20:00   8        2 M50-59 5K
     399  12  Joseph Chelak              M 17 Arlington VA           20:29   9      1 M19&under 5K
     346  13  Kevin Callahan             M 34 Alexandria VA          20:37   10       2 M30-39 5K
     327  14  Robert Simkins             M 29 Arlington VA           20:46   11       2 M20-29 5K
     380  15  Kenneth Sevik              M 43 Ellicott City MD       20:58   12
     391  16  Adam Bennett               M 31 Alexandria VA          21:30   13       3 M30-39 5K
     382  17  Justin Sevik               M 15 Ellicott City MD       21:34   14     2 M19&under 5K
     452  18  Eric Mora                  M 35 Falls Church VA        21:35   15
     444  19  Tom Engle                  M 49 Alexandria VA          21:39   16
     359  20  Jim Noone                  M 63 Fairfax VA             21:40   17       1 M60-69 5K
     421  21  Tracy Dooley               F 38 Arlington VA           22:21       4    2 F30-39 5K
     373  22  Tom Kraft                  M 28 Sterling VA            22:22   18       3 M20-29 5K
     377  23  Julianne Bigler            F 15 Alexandria VA          22:27       5  1 F19&under 5K
     292  24  Jan Landis                 F 27 Bridgewater VA         22:35       6    3 F20-29 5K
     448  25  Mark Morbeto               M 33 Manassas VA            22:41   19
     372  26  John Haubert               M 65 Alexandria VA          22:46   20       2 M60-69 5K
     224  27  Andrea Nakazawa            F 22 Herndon VA             22:50       7
     225  28  Muraji Nakazawa            M 51 Herndon VA             22:55   21       3 M50-59 5K
     429  29  Conner Salisbury           M 11 Lorton VA              23:05   22     3 M19&under 5K
     322  30  Chan Robbins               M 70 Arlington VA           23:06   23       1 M70-79 5K
     76   31  Thomas Gailliot            M 48 Alexandria VA          23:22   24
    1346  32  Deborah Pressley           F 54 Washington DC          23:29       8    1 F50-59 5K
     446  33  Thomas Skelly              M 56 Arlington VA           23:35   25
     273  34  Kristina Colevas           F  9 Washington DC          23:54       9  2 F19&under 5K
    1345  35  Elayyadi Yacoub            M 32 Waldorf MD             23:55   26
     356  36  Sarah Buckheit             F 47 Reston VA              23:57       10   1 F40-49 5K
     422  37  Randy Dooley               M 44 Arlington VA           24:02   27
     75   38  Matthew E. Foy             M 31 Astoria NY             24:06   28
     392  39  Andrea Bennett             F 28 Alexandria VA          24:07       11
     396  40  Arlo Boyle                 M 22 Ft Myer VA             24:10   29
     332  41  Daniel Marvin              M 45 Centreville VA         24:34   30
     276  42  Ernie Edgar                M 42 Alexandria VA          24:42   31
     101  43  Courtney Harrison Hirsch   F 26 Washington DC          24:45       12
    1293  44  Scott Hurd                 M 40 Alexandria VA          24:48   32
     443  45  Chris Tanglin              M 37 Manassas VA            25:06   33
     304  46  Jeffrey Patterson          M 33 Alexandria VA          25:23   34
     430  47  Keith Salisury             M 39 Lorton VA              25:41   35
     247  48  Tamara Ellsworth Smith     F 49 Falls Church VA        25:52       13   2 F40-49 5K
     438  49  Zach Anderson              M 13 Greenville PA          25:59   36
     352  50  Seth Hein                  M 12 Fairfax VA             26:02   37
     390  51  Philip Marion              M 49 Washington DC          26:03   38
     395  52  Anthony Steinmetz          M 22 Ft Myer VA             26:18   39
     40   53  Peter Colarulli            M 26 Washington DC          26:40   40
     38   54  Kathryn Colarulli          F 27 Washington DC          26:40       14
     381  55  Phyllis Sevik              F 43 Ellicott City MD       26:42       15   3 F40-49 5K
     371  56  Tony Measham               M 73 Chevy Chase MD         26:46   41       2 M70-79 5K
    1300  57  Mary Lou Maher             F 50 Alexandria VA          26:53       16   2 F50-59 5K
     228  58  Patrick O'Hara             M 35 Falls Church VA        26:56   42
     351  59  Eric Hein                  M 45 Fairfax VA             27:00   43
     239  60  Sophia Santillan           F 28 Annapolis MD           27:01       17
     335  61  Larry Dickerson            M 76 Burke VA               27:11   44       3 M70-79 5K
     301  62  Lisa Novajosky             F 24 Alexandria VA          27:19       18
     440  63  Liz Guertin                F 33 Washington DC          27:22       19   3 F30-39 5K
     362  64  Brady Schuck               M 31 New York NY            27:23   45
     363  65  Cory Shull                 M 30 Chatham NJ             27:30   46
     431  66  Rebecca Winkert            F 15 Potomac MD             27:31       20 3 F19&under 5K
     289  67  Michael Kimmage            M 35 Williamsburg VA        27:47   47
     454  68  Bernadette Flynn           F 50 Springfield VA         27:53       21   3 F50-59 5K
     59   69  Heather Epstein            F 40 Washington DC          28:01       22
     81   70  Heather Regina Gasper      F 24 Washington DC          28:06       23
     234  71  Margrete Rangnes           F 35 Washington DC          28:16       24
    1298  72  Mark Van Zandt             M 30 Alexandria VA          28:39   48
     219  73  Monica Mellon              F 37 Ashburn VA             28:48       25
     37   74  Sarah Elizabeth Cleary     F 31 Alexandria VA          28:56       26
     260  75  Nicole Aime                F 33 Falls Church VA        29:07       27
     358  76  Keith Whitley              M 40 Vienna VA              29:08   49
     216  77  Jen Manaloto               F 28 Alexandria VA          29:09       28
    1335  78  Debbie Wykowski            F 51 Manassas VA            29:22       29
    1294  79  Stephen Francis            M 42 Fairfax VA             29:34   50
     336  80  Sharyn Nelson              F 33 Gambrills MD           29:39       30
     309  81  Heather Ryder              F 36 Chantilly VA           29:46       31
     386  82  Tami Graf                  F 71 Lusby MD               29:56       32   1 F70-79 5K
     311  83  Cornelia Schrock           F 33 Springfield VA         29:58       33
     312  84  Haley Schrock              F  9 Springfield VA         29:58       34
     232  85  Bradley Poch               M 27 Falls Church VA        30:03   51
     233  86  William Poch               M 60 Alpha NJ               30:03   52       3 M60-69 5K
     230  87  Anne Pastorkovich          F 42 Fairfax VA             30:22       35
    1296  88  Sarah Uzel                 F 45 Arlington VA           30:51       36
    1297  89  Michelle Bernier-Toth      F 47 Arlington VA           30:51       37
     207  90  Sarah Elizabeth Kessinger  F 25 Woodbridge VA          31:07       38
     72   91  Shaun Ferrari              M 30 Alexandria VA          31:08   53
     227  92  Laura Nelson               F 31 Ashburn VA             31:13       39
     264  93  Patricia Banks             F 32 Williamsburg VA        31:36       40
     436  94  Deb Anderson               F 43 Greenville PA          31:58       41
     361  95  Chris Carrino              M 32 Chatham NJ             31:59   54
     287  96  Janet Marie Kibler         F 29 Fairfax VA             32:01       42
     295  97  Jarid Richard Manning      M 14 Greenville PA          32:22   55
     364  98  Tara Shull                 F 28 Chatham NJ             32:30       43
     297  99  Matthew Lawrence Manning   M 22 Greenville PA          32:32   56
     302  100 Cynthia Nowell             F 50 Springfield VA         32:38       44
     71   101 Raina Ferrari              F 30 Alexandria VA          32:58       45
     333  102 Harriett Marvin            F 11 Centreville VA         33:00       46
     263  103 Angela Banks               F 34 Williamsburg VA        33:27       47
     449  104 Victor Litwinski RW        M 64 McLean VA              33:29   57     1 M60-69 5K RW
     267  105 Shelley Brennan            F 27 Alexandria VA          34:07       48
     450  106 Kim Beatty                 F 39 Alexandria VA          34:09       49
     300  107 Robert J. Mrak             M 62 Springfield VA         34:20   58
     365  108 Ferdinand Respicio         M 29 Annandale VA           34:24   59
     398  109 Nathan Wheeling            M 28 Alexandria VA          34:29   60
     223  110 Tom Mulcahy                M 26 Alexandria VA          34:42   61
     237  111 Michelle Roberts           F 27 Alexandria VA          34:42       50
     281  112 Clifford Groen             M 60 Arlington VA           34:44   62
     222  113 Laura Morgan               F 24 Washington DC          35:12       51
     95   114 Christopher Grant          M 23 Washington DC          35:12   63
     389  115 Sharon Carney              F 48 Woodbridge VA          35:16       52
     214  116 Ami Lynch                  F 32 Arlington VA           35:22       53
     435  117 Michael Schwed RW          M 66 Silver Spring MD       35:25   64     2 M60-69 5K RW
     434  118 Lois Dicker RW             F 68 Silver Spring MD       35:32       54 1 F60-69 5K RW
     23   119 Ivanov Castellanos         M 39 Silver Spring MD       35:38   65
     249  120 Angela Maria Suarez        F 32 Silver Spring MD       35:41       55
     328  121 Jeff Norcutt               M 43 Reston VA              35:46   66
     397  122 Sarah Rees                 F 33 Alexandria VA          35:47       56
     65   123 Joey Farmery               F 39 Alexandria VA          36:03       57
     50   124 Loc Nguyen Doan            M 23 Silver Spring MD       36:22   67
    1336  125 Mike Wykowski              M 46 Manassas VA            37:11   68
     305  126 Alaina Plesnarski          F 26 Alexandria VA          37:40       58
     303  127 Dania Palosky              F 37 Washington DC          37:40       59
     268  128 Brenda Burns               F 48 Vienna VA              38:11       60
     348  129 Claire Kotwicki            F  8 Stafford VA            38:28       61
     347  130 Chris Kotwicki             M 13 Stafford VA            38:28   69
     253  131 Roger Webb                 M 70 Alexandria VA          39:00   70     1 M70-79 5K RW
     367  132 Jeanette Novak             F 64 Damascus MD            39:09       62   1 F60-69 5K
    1314  133 Emily Katherine Spencer    F 27 Alexandria VA          39:10       63
     285  134 Robert Carl High           M 38 Alexandria VA          39:44   71
     374  135 Rachel Kraft               F 28 Sterling VA            40:29       64
     394  136 Terry Copeland RW          M 70 Frederick MD           40:45   72     2 M70-79 5K RW
     375  137 Catherine King             F 29 Oakton VA              42:36       65
     195  138 Maxwell Jenkins            M 10 Alexandria VA          43:56   73
     197  139 Stephen Jenkins            M 54 Alexandria VA          43:58   74
     341  140 Philip Zenchoff            M 80 Silver Spring MD       44:03   75      1 M80&over 5K
     103  141 Casey Jenkins              M 16 Alexandria VA          44:04   76
     298  142 Sandra Jo Manning          F 48 Greenville PA          46:00       66
     279  143 Dzenita Glavasevic         F 23 Greenville PA          46:04       67
     294  144 Lisa Lindsley              F 43 Washington DC          46:31       68
      7   145 Susie Blalock              F 36 Reston VA              53:50       69
     384  146 Stacy Sweetser             F 32 Melrose MA             53:51       70
     299  147 Erin Mascatello            F 32 Reston VA              53:53       71
     296  148 Lawrence William Manning   M 47 Greenville PA          54:49   77
                                                                                                   
              PVTC Easter Classic 10K                                                              
              Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA
     314   1  Ken Corigliano             M 27 Alexandria VA          37:16   1       1 M20-29 10K
     321   2  Terry McLaughlin           M 47 Spotsylvania VA        39:04   2       1 M40-49 10K
     432   3  Tom Winkert                M 43 Potomac MD             39:54   3       2 M40-49 10K
     211   4  Olivier Leblond            M 35 Arlington VA           40:33   4       1 M30-39 10K
     241   5  Jonathan Shafer            M 25 Alexandria VA          40:39   5       2 M20-29 10K
     349   6  James Kotwicki             M 38 Stafford VA            40:43   6       2 M30-39 10K
     442   7  Alfonza Willis             M 36 Ft Belvoir VA          40:50   7       3 M30-39 10K
     441   8  Rich Arnold                M 34 Arlington VA           40:55   8
     320   9  Elizabeth Jones            F 30 Falls Church VA        42:04       1   1 F30-39 10K
     41   10  Anne Colevas               F 42 Washington DC          42:48       2   1 F40-49 10K
     393  11  Dave Crawford              M 57 Arlington VA           43:44   9       1 M50-59 10K
     226  12  Lance Nelson               M 31 Ashburn VA             44:05   10
     427  13  Betty Blank                F 55 Falls Church VA        44:12       3   1 F50-59 10K
     257  14  Jay Jacob Wind             M 58 Arlington VA           44:38   11      2 M50-59 10K
     350  15  Robyn Hoeschen             F 26 Arlington VA           44:47       4   1 F20-29 10K
     344  16  Allen Vaughan              M 57 Stafford VA            44:54   12      3 M50-59 10K
     345  17  Cynthia Morgan             F 41 Arlington VA           45:37       5   2 F40-49 10K
     87   18  Elizabeth Glidden          F 28 Washington DC          46:06       6   2 F20-29 10K
     308  19  Mike RunSoEasy             M 34 District Heights MD    46:06   13
    1348  20  Pete Bernardy              M 28 Arlington VA           46:36   14      3 M20-29 10K
     337  21  Amy Ney                    F 31 APO AE                 46:43       7   2 F30-39 10K
     259  22  Antonio Andres Aburto      M 33 Stafford VA            47:06   15
     55   23  Kelly Dwyer                F 35 Centreville VA         47:07       8   3 F30-39 10K
     447  24  Dave McSherry              M 52 Camp Hill PA           47:11   16
     355  25  Walter Roberts             M 32 Washington DC          47:13   17
     235  26  Chad Rink                  M 28 Falls Church VA        47:41   18
     385  27  Keith Hummel               M 28 Arlington VA           48:08   19
     262  28  Carolynn S. Bane           F 44 Vienna VA              48:12       9   3 F40-49 10K
     319  29  Michael C. Daugherty       M 23 Stafford VA            49:06   20
     387  30  David Chan                 M 32 Falls Church VA        49:08   21
     266  31  James A. Brennan           M 29 Alexandria VA          49:20   22
     313  32  Harry Silverstein          M 33 Arlington VA           49:20   23
     243  33  Roy Richard Shannon Jr.    M 30 Alexandria VA          49:44   24
     242  34  Ryanne Shafer              F 26 Alexandria VA          49:51       10  3 F20-29 10K
     331  35  Amanda J. Preble           F 44 Centreville VA         49:58       11
     282  36  Jamie Gross                F 29 Washington DC          50:00       12
     338  37  Fred Zeytoonjian           M 43 Alexandria VA          50:06   25      3 M40-49 10K
     325  38  Chelsea Sasala             F 20 Oak Hill VA            50:07       13
     439  39  Randy Anderson             M 47 Greenville PA          50:08   26
     217  40  Dan Martinez               M 33 Falls Church VA        50:12   27
     326  41  Katie Morton               F 19 Oak Hill VA            50:20       14 1 F19&under 10K
     248  42  Troy Smith                 M 31 Silver Spring MD       50:24   28
    1299  43  Liza Recto                 F 52 Lexington Park MD      50:30       15  2 F50-59 10K
    1340  44  Adriana Anderson           F 26 Alexandria VA          50:39       16
     272  45  Lindsay Rae Chamberlain    F 26 New York NY            50:52       17
     334  46  Jon Palks                  M 58 Bowie MD               51:14   29
     354  47  Rhina Roberts              F 30 Washington DC          51:30       18
     231  48  Jamie Peden                F 30 Arlington VA           51:39       19
     428  49  Glenn Sewell               M 32 Arlington VA           51:46   30
    1347  50  Bob Platt                  M 56 Arlington VA           52:25   31
     286  51  Ed Kaleta                  M 34 Arlington VA           52:33   32
     283  52  Louise Heegaard            F 35 Takoma Park MD         52:33       20
     366  53  Jared Hoffman              M 31 Street MD              52:44   33
     196  54  Rebecca Jenkins            F 46 Alexandria VA          52:51       21
     418  55  Manuela Renata Carvalho    F 53 Washington DC          53:06       22  3 F50-59 10K
     98   56  Aamir Hanif                M 36 Alexandria VA          53:08   34
     236  57  Jim Rink                   M 57 Brownsburg IN          53:36   35
     426  58  Joe Vetting                M 36 Washington DC          54:03   36
     210  59  Jean-Louis Leblond         M 58 Arlington VA           55:00   37
     215  60  Jamie Maines               M 35 Reston VA              55:05   38
     383  61  Randy Clark                M 32 Melrose MA             55:11   39
     57   62  David Engel                M 47 Rockvile MD            55:13   40
     78   63  Tony Garcia                M 38 Nashville TN           55:23   41
     316  64  Heather VanZandt           F 27 Alexandria VA          55:37       23
     379  65  Greg Anderson              M 13 Fairfax VA             55:40   42     1 M19&under 10K
     198  66  Megan Johns                F 22 Alexandria VA          55:45       24
     221  67  Michael Miller             M 49 Alexandria VA          55:45   43
      8   68  Trent Blalock              M 35 Reston VA              55:52   44
      6   69  Kimberly Ball              F 32 Arlington VA           55:59       25
     218  70  Jonah McCarthy             M 30 Arlington VA           56:05   45
     400  71  Eric Diez                  M 28 Woodbridge VA          56:20   46
     451  72  Tara Mora                  F 34 Falls Church VA        56:55       26
     423  73  Scott C. Buchanan          M 33 Alexandria VA          57:10   47
     339  74  Thomas Cannon              M 65 La Plata MD            57:23   48      1 M60-69 10K
    1324  75  Katie Himes                F 32 Alexandria VA          58:32       27
     208  76  Young Kim                  M 39 Laurel MD              58:36   49
     280  77  Pamela J. Griffith         F 40 Alexandria VA          58:36       28
     213  78  Susan Lowe                 F 47 Alexandria VA          58:37       29
     453  79  Rita Cronley               F 54 Arlington VA           59:29       30
     202  80  Misty Jordan               F 36 Vienna VA              59:47       31
     203  81  Scott Jordan               M 36 Vienna VA              59:47   50
     275  82  Waverly C. Dolaman         F 25 Arlington VA           59:56       32
     258  83  Claudia F. Young           F 37 Alexandria VA          59:59       33
     445  84  Johan Van Zyl              M 55 Pretoria SOUTH AFRICA 1:00:16  51
     271  85  Christie Chamberlain       F 23 Fairfax VA            1:00:24      34
     269  86  Calvin Craig Burns         M 53 Vienna VA             1:00:28  52
     324  87  Aaron Saunders             M 31 Washington DC         1:00:29  53
     261  88  Dana Andrae                F 39 Herndon VA            1:00:57      35
     44   89  Donald R. Daugherty        M 60 Stafford VA           1:01:19  54      2 M60-69 10K
     329  90  Laura Henze                F 48 Reston VA             1:01:34      36
     ZZ   91  Unknown Runner                                        1:01:34
     340  92  Chizoba Egbuono            F 26 Upper Marlboro MD     1:02:01      37
     342  93  Lillian Wolf               F 74 Silver Spring MD      1:02:16      38  1 F70-79 10K
     307  94  Guada Respicio             F 32 Farmington CT         1:02:38      39
     343  95  Naomi Lane                 F 30 Arlington VA          1:02:42      40
     420  96  Cheryl Cotton              F 44 McLean VA             1:02:55      41
     419  97  Arthur Cotton              M 45 McLean VA             1:02:56  55
     376  98  Don Campbell               M 66 Manassas VA           1:03:03  56      3 M60-69 10K
     209  99  Michelle K. Lay            F 27 Alexandria VA         1:03:07      42
     212  100 An Lee                     M 37 Arlington VA          1:03:07  57
     437  101 Kim McKiernan              F 38 Alexandria VA         1:03:42      43
    1354  102 Patrick Porter             M 41 Alexandria VA         1:03:51  58
     97   103 Edward Jewett Green        M 76 Washington DC         1:05:37  59      1 M70-79 10K
     368  104 Richard Krummerick         M 55 Baltimore MD          1:06:26  60
     48   105 Tina Del Beccaro           F 50 Alexandria VA         1:07:17      44
     250  106 Caroline Trudeau           F 32 Reston VA             1:07:38      45
     370  107 John Morrison RW           M 59 Essex MD              1:08:25  61     1 M50-59 10K RW
     199  108 Jamillah Jones             F 33 Upper Marlboro MD     1:09:02      46
     357  109 Salvia Giridhar            F 28 Manassas Park VA      1:09:03      47
     51   110 Thanhthao Nguyen Doan      F 26 Silver Spring MD      1:09:46      48
     ZZ   111 Unknown Runner                                        1:09:47
    1295  112 Paul Alexander             M 45 Arlington VA          1:09:54  62
     425  113 Seana Hale                 F 38 Alexandria VA         1:09:57      49
     244  114 David Shepard              M 30 Washington DC         1:14:17  63
     255  115 Jennifer Whitmore          F 27 Riverdale MD          1:15:19      50
    1344  116 Michael Dupuis             M 37 Washington DC         1:17:27  64