Potomac Valley Track Club
By George 5K and 10K
Alexandria VA
Saturday, February 16, 2008

In Potomac Valley Track Club's first 2008 Ed Barron Championship Series race, club president Craig Chasse pulled away from Ted Poulos in the third mile of the 5K. Linda S. Foley outdueled fellow masters runner Win Persina for the women's win.

Kevin Lucid was the clear winner in the 10K, just two seconds ahead on Noah Zaring. Mindy Surratt surpassed Elizabeth Jones among the women.

Award winners took home cherry pies, courtesy of race director Rolland Elliott.

Volunteers: Rolland Elliott, director; Craig Chasse, Kate DeAngelis, Cliff Dewitt, John Haubert, Toni Letaw, Don Riggs, Jen Stephens, Jay Jacob Wind, Jeff Young

Next Barron Series race: Easter Classic 5K and 10K, Belle Haven Park & Marina, Alexandria VA Saturday, March 22, 2008 | Pre-register now

  • Results compiled by Jay Jacob Wind, Potomac Valley Track Club
  • Send additions or corrections
                                                                                
    Bib# ### Name                       G Age City State        Time    M   F       Award
    ---- --- ------------------------- ----------------------   ------ --- ---   -----------
             PVTC By George 5K, Belle Haven Park                                              
             Alexandria VA
     1    1  Craig Chasse               M 38 Reston VA          17:41   1        1 M30-39 5K
    120   2  Ted Poulos                 M 46 McLean VA          18:20   2        1 M40-49 5K
    166   3  Andrew Dana                M 25 Arlington VA       18:39   3        1 M20-29 5K
    147   4  Terry McLaughlin           M 47 Spotsylvania VA    18:43   4        2 M40-49 5K
    157   5  S.G. Wills                 M 46 Washington DC      19:08   5        3 M40-49 5K
     30   6  David Goode                M 31 Chesterfield VA    19:24   6        2 M30-39 5K
    151   7  Linda S. Foley             F 45 Oak Hill VA        19:41       1    1 F40-49 5K
     74   8  Steve Robinson             M 52 Herndon VA         20:17   7        1 M50-59 5K
    113   9  Verna Flemming             F 32 Hume VA            20:22       2    1 F30-39 5K
    116  10  Stephen Warner             M 49 Alexandria VA      20:27   8
    125  11  Win Persina                F 47 Washington DC      20:30       3    2 F40-49 5K
     27  12  Wes Gibbs                  M 33 Germantown MD      20:32   9        3 M30-39 5K
    155  13  Sean Wallace               M 24 Washington DC      20:49   10       2 M20-29 5K
    161  14  Jenny Goransson            F 24 Arlington VA       20:54       4    1 F20-29 5K
    189  15  Ryan Straub                M 21 Fredericksburg VA  21:17   11       3 M20-29 5K
     68  16  Toby Patterson             M 37 Alexandria VA      21:30   12
    165  17  Alissa Bibb                F 26 Arlington VA       21:32       5    2 F20-29 5K
    109  18  Robert Simkins             M 29 Arlington VA       21:34   13
    178  19  Michael Snell              M 42 Springfield VA     21:57   14
    112  20  Douglas Allan Ellmore, Sr. M 44 Lothian MD         22:06   15
     43  21  John-Michael Kerwin        M 24 Arlington VA       22:20   16
    132  22  Amanda Dron                F 25 Webster NY         22:23       6    3 F20-29 5K
    154  23  Thomas Skelly              M 56 Arlington VA       22:56   17       2 M50-59 5K
    186  24  Kirk Gordon                M 52 Mitchellville MD   23:14   18       3 M50-59 5K
    183  25  Connor Burke               M 10 Alexandria VA      23:17   19     1 M19&under 5K
    184  26  Brady Blackburn            M 13 Alexandria VA      23:23   20     2 M19&under 5K
    185  27  Mary Burke                 F 44 Alexandria VA      23:29       7    3 F40-49 5K
    127  28  John Haubert               M 65 Alexandria VA      23:40   21       1 M60-69 5K
    143  29  Chris Perceval             M 29 Washington DC      23:44   22
     35  30  Nicola Johnson             F 31 Washington DC      23:45       8    2 F30-39 5K
    121  31  Cricket Bedford            F 40 Middleburg VA      23:49       9
    187  32  Joe Vetting                M 36 Washington DC      23:50   23
    160  33  Glenn Sewell               M 32 Arlington VA       24:07   24
     80  34  Chris Sulmone              M 18 Philadelphia PA    24:23   25     3 M19&under 5K
     29  35  Martin Harold Gold         M 28 Arlington VA       24:28   26
     90  36  Jay Jacob Wind             M 58 Arlington VA       24:34   27
    164  37  Abby Halm                  F 12 Alexandria VA      24:36       10 1 F19&under 5K
    156  38  Andy Hutchinson            M 26 Washington DC      24:41   28
     60  39  Muraji Nakazawa            M 51 Herndon VA         24:52   29
     86  40  Andrea L Wells             F 30 Alexandria VA      24:55       11   3 F30-39 5K
    188  41  Adam Cash                  M 24 Fredericksburg VA  25:14   30
     34  42  Meganne M. Johnson         F 47 Springfield VA     25:24       12
     16  43  Bill Cushing               M 19 Philadelphia PA    25:25   31
     89  44  Lois Marie Willcox         F 37 Great Falls VA     25:28       13
     39  45  David Keene                M 26 Arlington VA       25:41   32
     21  46  Marissa Fallon             F 37 Great Falls VA     26:08       14
     31  47  Elizabeth Groft            F 29 Alexandria VA      26:12       15
     56  48  Mary Veronica McCarthy     F 23 Vienna VA          26:20       16
    170  49  Joslyn Chesson             F 12 Alexandria VA      26:41       17 2 F19&under 5K
    191  50  Tony Measham               M 73 Chevy Chase MD     26:59   33       1 M70-79 5K
     10  51  Michael Buck               M 35 Huntingtown MD     27:07   34
    105  52  Susan Taber                F 39 Pasco WA           27:11       18
    168  53  Tara Mora                  F 34 Falls Church VA    27:24       19
    122  54  Punkin Lee                 F 61 Middleburg VA      27:45       20   1 F60-69 5K
    131  55  Carrie Desmond             F 35 Washington DC      27:51       21
     19  56  Daniel Edmundson           M 38 Fairfax VA         27:52   35
     82  57  Michele Tucker             F 40 Woodbridge VA      28:02       22
    118  58  Vanessa Coulomb            F 36 Middleburg VA      28:05       23
     62  59  Patrick O'Hara             M 35 Falls Church VA    28:24   36
    149  60  Tim Weinheimer             M 39 Washington DC      28:36   37
    119  61  Toni Gauthier              F 62 The Plains VA      28:41       24   2 F60-69 5K
    136  62  Jim Verdier                M 65 Alexandria VA      28:44   38       2 M60-69 5K
     25  63  Jessica Galimore           F 22 Bethesda MD        28:45       25
    167  64  Rebecca Price              F 30 Washington DC      28:46       26
    182  65  Terry McCarthy             M 72 Leesburg VA        28:56   39       2 M70-79 5K
    138  66  Thomas Ahern               M 45 Alexandria VA      29:20   40
     15  67  Shannon Christie           F 18 Washington DC      29:26       27 3 F19&under 5K
     32  68  Michael Hayes              M 18 Collegeville PA    29:27   41
     70  69  JayLene Raman              F 31 Alexandria VA      29:29       28
    102  70  Donald R. Daugherty        M 60 Stafford VA        29:30   42       3 M60-69 5K
    152  71  Stephen Francis            M 42 Fairfax VA         30:03   43
    174  72  Catherine Nelson           F 26 Arlington VA       30:11       29
     69  73  George Perkins             M 45 Washington DC      30:36   44
    133  74  Robert Gurtler             M 72 The Plains VA      30:56   45       3 M70-79 5K
     66  75  Anne-Marie Pastorkovich    F 42 Fairfax VA         31:04       30
     77  76  Kacee Lynn Sellers         F 23 Alexandria VA      31:18       31
    153  77  Don Campbell               M 66 Manassas VA        31:33   46
    117  78  Awo Tiwaa Osei-Anto        F 27 Silver Spring MD   31:44       32
    123  79  John Morrison RW           M 59 Essex MD           31:56   47     1 M50-59 5K RW
    169  80  Suzanne Gold               F 28 Arlington VA       32:26       33
     85  81  Kate Walters               F 24 Washington DC      32:28       34
    124  82  Michael Smith              M 60 Reston VA          32:43   48
     63  83  Denise Owen                F 29 Alexandria VA      33:01       35
    134  84  Julie Bell                 F 29 Alexandria VA      33:02       36
     96  85  Cynthia Nowell             F 50 Springfield VA     33:06       37   1 F50-59 5K
     46  86  Meg Kline                  F 22 Arlington VA       33:07       38
    179  87  Sharyn D. Gordon           F 49 Mitchellville MD   33:16       39
     12  88  Claire Cashwell            F 34 Enid OK            33:40       40
     79  89  Sarah Howell Shamess       F 24 Enid OK            33:41       41
     45  90  Margan Carlstrom Kerwin    F 24 Arlington VA       35:59       42
     58  91  Marie S. Minton            F 46 Alexandria VA      36:14       43
    173  92  Tawney Huston              F 31 Herndon VA         38:21       44
     2   93  Jibran Ali                 M  9 Herndon VA         40:23   49
    150  94  Walt Washburn              M 85 Vienna VA          42:26   50      1 M80&over 5K
    142  95  Mary Lathram               F 92 Falls Church VA    52:28       45 1 F90&over 5K RW
                                                                                              
             PVTC By George 10K, Belle Haven Park                                             
             Alexandria VA
    190   1  Kevin Lucid                M 21 Arlington VA       35:56   1       1 M20-29 10K
    141   2  Noah Zaring                M 36 Washington DC      35:58   2       1 M30-39 10K
    104   3  Ben W. Volk                M 42 Pasco WA           39:40   3       1 M40-49 10K
    137   4  Rich Mandleur              M 38 Falls Church VA    39:52   4       2 M30-39 10K
    135   5  Jamey Jeff                 M 32 Falls Church VA    40:57   5       3 M30-39 10K
    181   6  Mindy Surratt              F 27 Alexandria VA      41:17       1   1 F20-29 10K
    144   7  Joel Cervellani            M 28 Washington DC      41:33   6       2 M20-29 10K
     64   8  Jason A. Page              M 63 Hamilton VA        42:04   7       1 M60-69 10K
    146   9  Elizabeth Jones            F 30 Falls Church VA    42:51       2   1 F30-39 10K
     33  10  Brian Douglas Johnson      M 43 Springfield VA     43:12   8       2 M40-49 10K
    145  11  Peter Hunsberger           M 27 Washington DC      43:16   9       3 M20-29 10K
    172  12  William Burns              M 31 Washington DC      43:53   10
    128  13  Adam Brill                 M 36 Arlington VA       43:57   11
    106  14  Victoria Cook              F 17 McLean VA          44:04       3  1 F19&under 10K
    159  15  Reid Rottach               M 40 Greenbelt MD       44:27   12      3 M40-49 10K
    111  16  Allen Vaughan              M 57 Stafford VA        44:42   13      1 M50-59 10K
    163  17  Betty Blank                F 54 Falls Church VA    44:48       4   1 F50-59 10K
    115  18  Myron Kremer               M 46 Winchester VA      45:43   14
     92  19  Keith R. Campbell          M 48 Springfield VA     46:11   15
    130  20  Tiago Ophof Stock          M 35 Reston VA          46:27   16
     84  21  Marko Vujicic              M 33 Washington DC      47:47   17
     94  22  Mark Kline                 M 56 Arlington VA       47:57   18      2 M50-59 10K
    194  23  David Ramos                M 29 Washington DC      48:46   19
    176  24  Jeff Graziano              M 38 Alexandria VA      49:17   20
    177  25  Frank Schoenerwald         M 35 Alexandria VA      49:27   21
     93  26  Sean Dixon                 M 40 Upper Marlboro MD  49:54   22
    114  27  Jon Palks                  M 58 Bowie MD           51:24   23      3 M50-59 10K
    108  28  Joelle Shoemaker           F 31 Springfield VA     51:55       5   2 F30-39 10K
    110  29  Julie Golinghorst          F 36 Lorton VA          51:56       6   3 F30-39 10K
    126  30  Brian Peeler               M 36 Alexandria VA      51:57   24
    107  31  David Chan                 M 32 Falls Church VA    51:58   25
     54  32  Matt Marsolais             M 26 Arlington VA       52:17   26
    180  33  Craig Bandes               M 38 Alexandria VA      53:20   27
    192  34  Tim Ogilvie                M 50 Alexandria VA      53:40   28
    162  35  Rick Young                 M 55 Washington DC      53:57   29
     36  36  Michael Jollon             M 38 Washington DC      54:59   30
    171  37  Leland Owens               M 32 Beltsville MD      55:31   31
     17  38  Christopher V. D'Addio     M 16 Alexandria VA      55:45   32     1 M19&under 10K
    140  39  Kristen Hird               F 31 Arlington VA       56:07       7
    139  40  Melia Fischer              F 31 Arlington VA       56:08       8
    175  41  Jennifer Schwed            F 26 Alexandria VA      57:15       9   2 F20-29 10K
     91  42  Monica Joie Wisler         F 27 Alexandria VA      57:16       10  3 F20-29 10K
    158  43  Amy Krupka                 F 34 Olney MD           57:34       11
     18  44  Justin S. Decker           M 19 Alexandria VA      57:49   33     2 M19&under 10K
     3   45  Jennifer Barb              F 31 Kensington MD      58:36       12
     52  46  Sharon Marconi             F 32 Alexandria VA      58:52       13
     99  47  Jennifer Stoneburg         F 30 Arlington VA      1:00:22      14
     47  48  Esmeralda Krahn            F 34 Springfield VA    1:01:51      15
     20  49  Kelly M. Faircloth         F 30 Leesburg VA       1:01:51      16
    148  50  Laura Henze                F 48 Reston VA         1:02:13      17  1 F40-49 10K
     28  51  Salvia Giridhar            F 28 Manassas Park VA  1:08:12      18
    193  52  Victor Litwinski RW        M 64 McLean VA         1:10:41  34     1 M60-69 10K RW
     11  53  Amy J. Camire              F 31 Alexandria VA     1:12:23      19
     88  54  Jennifer Whitmore          F 27 Riverdale MD      1:12:44      20
    100  55  Roger Wheaton Webb         M 70 Alexandria VA     1:22:09  35     1 M70-79 10K RW