Potomac Valley Track Club
Christmas Caper 5K and 10K
Alexandria VA
Saturday, December 22, 2007

In Potomac Valley Track Club's final 2007 Ed Barron Championship Series race, Steve Mance built up a huge lead in the 5K, and Eric Swain finished seventh to win the women's race, with her sister Kelly close behind.

Brian Hanak, new to the DC area, won the 10K by more than a minute. Alicia Pease took fourth place overall, first female.

Award winners took home candles, Santa mugs, and Christmas ornaments, courtesy of race director Rolland Elliott.

Volunteers: Rolland Elliott, director; Kate DeAngelis, Ed Demoney, Cliff Dewitt, Sharon Good, Toni Letaw, Don Riggs, Daryl Schaffer, Jen Stephens, Jay Jacob Wind.

  • Results compiled by Jay Jacob Wind, Potomac Valley Track Club
  • Send additions or corrections

    Next race: Saturday, February 16, 2008, East Potomac Park, Washington DC | Pre-register


                                                                                      
    Bib# ### Name                           G Age City State           Time   M   F       Award
    ---- --- -------------------------      - -- ----------------     ------ --- ---   -----------
             5K Finishers                                                                           
     387  1  Steve Mance                    M 23 Alexandria VA          15:22 1          1 M 5K
     457  2  J.D. Rojas                     M 24 Temple Hills MD        16:34 2          2 M 5K
     469  3  Jon Torrance                   M 36 Washington DC          16:57 3          3 M 5K
     386  4  Rich Harris                    M 25 East Windsor NJ        17:04 4        1 M20-29 5K
     462  5  Clint Wallace                  M 25 Washington DC          17:42 5        2 M20-29 5K
      34  6  Craig Chasse                   M 38 Reston VA              17:51 6        1 M30-39 5K
     384  7  Erin Swain                     F 25 Clifton VA             18:01     1      1 F 5K
     377  8  Terry McLaughlin               M 47 Spotsylvania VA        19:02 7        1 M40-49 5K
     436  9  Dan Eddy                       M 56 Alexandria VA          19:05 8        1 M50-59 5K
     383 10  Kelly Swain                    F 22 Clifton VA             19:20     2      2 F 5K
     474 11  Halsey Sinclair                F 18 Silver Spring MD       19:37     3      3 F 5K
     475 12  Ashlyn Sinclair                F 18 Silver Spring MD       19:51     4  1 F19&under 5K
     381 13  Neal Riemenschneider           M 53 Winchester VA          20:09 9        2 M50-59 5K
     437 14  Adam Brill                     M 36 Arlington VA           20:30 10       2 M30-39 5K
     458 15  Kevin Callahan                 M 34 Alexandria VA          20:40 11       3 M30-39 5K
     273 16  Wesley Donald Gibbs            M 33 Germantown MD          20:53 12
     452 17  Janna Faulkner                 F 19 Dunn Loring VA         20:59     5  2 F19&under 5K
     412 18  Gregor Gentschev               M 32 Washington DC          20:59 13
     445 19  Betty Blank                    F 54 Falls Church VA        21:01     6    1 F50-59 5K
     425 20  Fred Avila                     M 36 Sterling VA            21:18 14
     396 21  Mark Hanak                     M 14 Alexandria VA          21:29 15     1 M19&under 5K
     459 22  Matthew Lyons Bollinger        M 15 McLean VA              22:03 16     2 M19&under 5K
     483 23  John Brittain                  M 63 Alexandria VA          22:13 17       1 M60-69 5K
     393 24  Sarah Buckheit                 F 47 Reston VA              22:23     7    1 F40-49 5K
     408 25  Ben Dorrier                    M 28 Alexandria VA          22:37 18       3 M20-29 5K
     347 26  David Sandrowitz               M 33 Fairfax VA             22:48 19
     454 27  Roger Koelsch                  M 32 Alexandria VA          22:49 20
     479 28  Thomas Skelly                  M 55 Arlington VA           22:59 21       3 M50-59 5K
     374 29  Joel Contreras                 M 64 Carmichael CA          23:01 22       2 M60-69 5K
     336 30  Vinodkumar Nair                M 27 Germantown MD          23:08 23
     366 31  Steve Whitacre                 M 30 Fairfax VA             23:13 24
     414 32  Skip Grant                     M 72 Silver Spring MD       23:30 25       1 M70-79 5K
     435 33  Rob Briggs                     M 35 Alexandria VA          23:41 26
     429 34  Peter Blank                    M 53 Annandale VA           23:44 27
     443 35  Tom Gailliot                   M 48 Alexandria VA          23:55 28       2 M40-49 5K
     382 36  Ruth Riemenschneider           F 50 Winchester VA          24:13     8    2 F50-59 5K
     391 37  Jon Palks                      M 58 Bowie MD               24:18 29
     403 38  Corinna Luna-Benavides         F 44 Washington DC          24:28     9    2 F40-49 5K
     341 39  Mary Pickering                 F 39 Arlington VA           25:01     10   1 F30-39 5K
     448 40  Kevin Wallace                  M 32 Waldorf MD             25:44 30
     418 41  Jack McMahon                   M 77 Rockville MD           25:53 31       2 M70-79 5K
     373 42  Tom Coyle                      M 54 Alexandria VA          25:56 32
     465 43  Dee Nelson                     F 64 Gaithersburg MD        25:57     11   1 F60-69 5K
     370 44  Nathan Younge                  M 41 Alexandria VA          26:04 33       3 M40-49 5K
     438 45  Susan Colarco                  F 33 Arlington VA           26:41     12   2 F30-39 5K
     385 46  Larry Dickerson                M 76 Burke VA               26:56 34       3 M70-79 5K
     461 47  Bianca Spatafora               F 27 Arlington VA           27:09     13   1 F20-29 5K
     409 48  Lee Yarborough                 M 29 Alexandria VA          27:17 35
     451 49  Bob Weiner                     M 60 Accokeek MD            27:19 36       3 M60-69 5K
     402 50  Sara Mariska                   F 26 Arlington VA           27:21     14   2 F20-29 5K
     331 51  Maurice Isidore Middleberg     M 54 Alexandria VA          27:39 37
     348 52  Robert Sarvis                  M 31 Alexandria VA          27:41 38
     297 53  Lee Knight                     F 29 Alexandria VA          27:43     15   3 F20-29 5K
     337 54  Brian M. O'Hara                M 39 Arlington VA           28:26 39
     303 55  Alan Rocketinmypocket Leslie   M 22 Brandywine MD          28:48 40
     305 56  Patrick Canttouchthis Leslie   M 20 Brandywine MD          28:49 41
       7 57  Richard Abizaid                M 39 Arlington VA           28:58 42
     368 58  Sarah Wiederkehr               F 44 Arlington VA           29:27     16   3 F40-49 5K
     453 59  Vandana Koelsch                F 35 Alexandria VA          29:51     17   3 F30-39 5K
     395 60  John Morrison RW               M 59 Essex MD               29:56 43        1 MRW 5K
     379 61  Robert Gurtler                 M 72 The Plains VA          30:16 44
     423 62  Tami Graf                      F 71 Lusby MD               30:24     18   1 F70-79 5K
     324 63  Katherine Kearns McMackin      F 20 Chevy Chase MD         31:38     19
     485 64  Victor Litwinski RW            M 64 McLean VA              34:15 45        2 MRW 5K
     478 65  Lois Dicker RW                 F 68 Silver Spring MD       34:35     20    1 FRW 5K
     413 66  Jamie Wollard                  F 69 Bethesda MD            35:21     21   2 F60-69 5K
     320 67  Anne McCarthy                  F 38 Bethesda MD            35:24     22
     349 68  Jenn Shaw                      F 38 Kensington MD          35:24     23
     480 69  Michael Schwed RW              M 66 Silver Spring MD       36:18 46        3 MRW 5K
     365 70  Roger Wheaton Webb RW          M 70 Alexandria VA          36:32 47
     299 71  Sarah Cathryn Kuykendall       F 26 McLean VA              36:35     24
     306 72  Timothy Boomboom Leslie        M 18 Brandywine MD          36:59 48     3 M19&under 5K
     168 73  Zoe Dohrmann                   F  8 Arlington VA           38:24     25 3 F19&under 5K
     154 74  Sylvia Dohrmann                F 39 Arlington VA           38:25     26
     289 75  Margan Carlstrom Kerwin        F 24 Arlington VA           38:38     27
     378 76  Tessa Valone                   F  8 Bristol TN             41:29     28
     422 77  Robert Velasco III             M  8 Arlington VA           43:33 49
     421 78  Janine Velasco                 F 40 Arlington VA           43:35     29
     441 79  Crissy Fitzpatrick RW          F 39 Silver Spring MD       50:22     30    2 FRW 5K
     471 80  Bridgette Walaron              F 32 Alexandria VA          50:24     31
     434 81  Maura Fitzpatrick              F 41 Albuquerque NM         50:51     32
     343 82  Judy Rice                      F 65 Silver Spring MD       50:54     33   3 F60-69 5K
                                                                                                    
             10K Finishers                                                                          
     397  1  Brian Hanak                    M 22 Alexandria VA          34:39 1       1 M20-29 10K
     405  2  Karsten Brown                  M 33 Front Royal VA         35:25 2       1 M30-39 10K
     464  3  Malcolm Lester                 M 40 Washington DC          37:59 3       1 M40-49 10K
     380  4  Alicia Pease                   F 24 Silver Spring MD       38:40     1   1 F20-29 10K
     420  5  Nick Wong                      M 32 Woodbridge VA          39:10 4       2 M30-39 10K
     394  6  Keith Albright                 M 39 Greenbelt MD           39:50 5       3 M30-39 10K
     399  7  Tyler Gehrs                    M 16 Alexandria VA          40:34 6      1 M19&under 10K
     407  8  William Ellison                M 41 Arlington VA           41:15 7       2 M40-49 10K
     376  9  Beth Catherwood                F 22 Chevy Chase MD         41:23     2   2 F20-29 10K
     350 10  Brad Skow                      M 31 Cambridge MA           42:10 8
      19 11  Judith Barr                    F 20 Washington DC          42:37     3   3 F20-29 10K
     416 12  Bill Stahr                     M 47 The Plains VA          42:49 9       3 M40-49 10K
     327 13  John J. McMackin Jr            M 55 Washington DC          43:06 10      1 M50-59 10K
      78 14  Ling Xuan Dao                  M 30 Fairfax VA             43:11 11
     375 15  Richard Carlisle               M 56 Springfield VA         43:15 12      2 M50-59 10K
     442 16  Lou Shapiro                    M 66 Silver Spring MD       43:28 13      1 M60-69 10K
     342 17  Mike Revell                    M 33 District Heights MD    43:43 14
     404 18  Jim Noone                      M 63 Fairfax VA             43:44 15      2 M60-69 10K
     431 19  Jean-Paul Panelo               M 27 Kensington MD          43:47 16      2 M20-29 10K
     450 20  Temesgen Habtemariam           M 36 Arlington VA           44:17 17
     470 21  Daryl Schaffer                 M 43 Ft. Myer VA            44:45 18
     352 22  Jay Jacob Wind                 M 57 Arlington VA           45:07 19      3 M50-59 10K
     284 23  Elizabeth Jones                F 30 Midland VA             45:11     4   1 F30-39 10K
     411 24  Steve Leslie                   M 37 Las Vegas NV           45:23 20
     392 25  Austin Davis                   M 22 McLean VA              45:33 21      3 M20-29 10K
     309 26  Jason Maher                    M 23 Alexandria VA          45:42 22
     364 27  Peter Joseph Verdin Jr         M 54 Alexandria VA          45:43 23
     270 28  Paul A. Esteves                M 34 Washington DC          45:45 24
     401 29  Kenneth Sevik                  M 43 Ellicott City MD       45:50 25
     345 30  Brett Roper                    M 35 Falls Church VA        46:20 26
     430 31  James Moreland                 M 55 Gaithersburg MD        46:41 27
     346 32  Stuart Safford                 M 42 Rockville MD           47:17 28
     415 33  Karen Young                    F 39 Beallsville MD         47:28     5   2 F30-39 10K
     433 34  John Haubert                   M 65 Alexandria VA          47:36 29      3 M60-69 10K
     426 35  Stephen Spencer                M 42 Ft Meade MD            48:18 30
     427 36  Jeff Mehr                      M 29 Chevy Chase MD         48:24 31
     466 37  Kirk Gordon                    M 51 Mitchellville MD       48:48 32
     398 38  Julius Gunnemann               M 17 Middletown DE          49:02 33     2 M19&under 10K
     417 39  Paola E. Reyes                 F 32 Alexandria VA          49:09     6   3 F30-39 10K
     202 40  Tracey Enright                 F 39 Washington DC          49:17     7
     444 41  Bob Platt                      M 56 Arlington VA           49:32 34
     472 42  David Buffum                   M 37 Washington DC          49:43 35
     276 43  Susan Greenspan                F 30 Washington DC          49:45     8
     456 44  Tom Hessen                     M 27 Rockville MD           49:46 36
     424 45  Laura Cloher                   F 25 Silver Spring MD       49:59     9
     406 46  Mike Bigman                    M 49 Springfield VA         50:04 37
     363 47  Erica L. Verdin                F 23 Alexandria VA          50:13     10
     390 48  Tod Kerr                       M 45 Reston VA              50:23 38
     282 49  Brent W. Inscoe                M 33 Washington DC          51:01 39
     484 50  Greg Melcher                   M 49 Washington DC          51:03 40
     481 51  Chad Braun-Duin                M 29 Stephens City VA       51:15 41
     482 52  Heidi Hiller                   F 24 Arlington VA           51:16     11
     388 53  Jill Kerr                      F 47 Reston VA              51:20     12  1 F40-49 10K
      61 54  Phil Crews                     M 46 Washington NC          51:36 42
     335 55  Richard Nagle                  M 41 Ashburn VA             51:38 43
     468 56  Bum Lee                        M 52 McLean VA              52:00 44
     428 57  Beth Gilbert                   F 24 Silver Spring MD       52:13     13
     447 58  Mike Driskel                   M 67 Washington DC          52:39 45
     400 59  Phyllis Sevik                  F 43 Ellicott City MD       53:18     14  2 F40-49 10K
     291 60  Gerald W. King                 M 38 Dunkirk MD             53:52 46
     287 61  Edward Francis Kelly           M 47 Falls Church VA        54:17 47
     304 62  Edward Leslie                  M 24 San Jose CA            54:49 48
     340 63  Jeffrey Scott Peterson         M 48 Alexandria VA          54:59 49
     183 64  David Engel                    M 47 Rockville MD           55:01 50
     410 65  Caroline Cassedy               F 21 Chevy Chase MD         55:21     15
     473 66  Robert Wolhar                  M 59 Rehoboth DE            56:19 51
     358 67  Ben Turner                     M 22 New Orleans LA         56:36 52
      33 68  Heidi Teres Buetow             F 26 Northampton MA         56:59     16
     311 69  Mary Lou Maher                 F 50 Alexandria VA          56:59     17  1 F50-59 10K
     455 70  Kathryn Hessen                 F 27 Rockville MD           57:20     18
     439 71  Rebecca Hirsali                F 33 Alexandria VA          57:23     19
     367 72  James C. Whitehorne            M 36 Washington DC          57:24 53
     359 73  Jim Turner                     M 25 Alexandria VA          57:43 54
     279 74  Tara Harkins                   F 18 Falls Church VA        58:01     20 1 F19&under 10K
     278 75  Patrick Robert Harkins         M 52 Falls Church VA        58:01 55
     369 76  Brad Wolvin                    M 31 Alexandria VA          58:09 56
     467 77  Jennifer Schwed                F 36 Alexandria VA          58:35     21
     419 78  Lindsey Strandberg             F 27 Silver Spring MD       58:47     22
     446 79  John Hlinko                    M 40 Washington DC          59:30 57
     460 80  Zachary Cooper                 M 25 Oxon Hill MD           59:58 58
     357 81  Tiffany N. Thurber             F 20 Arlington VA         1:00:36     23
     344 82  Aron Susan Rider               F 39 Alexandria VA        1:00:41     24
     449 83  Erin Steinhagen                F 26 Arlington VA         1:00:50     25
      41 84  Jennie Crews                   F 44 Washington NC        1:00:53     26  3 F40-49 10K
     360 85  Margery Turner                 F 52 Temple Hills MD      1:01:03     27  2 F50-59 10K
     329 86  Karen Roberts McNamara         F 29 Washington DC        1:01:44     28
      22 87  Steve Bartlett                 M 60 Falls Church VA      1:02:04 59
     275 88  Edward Jewett Green            M 76 Washington DC        1:03:26 60      1 M70-79 10K
     463 89  Toccara Hilliard               F 24 Hyattsville MD       1:08:17     29
      72 90  John Daniels                   M 61 Silver Spring MD     1:11:32 61
     440 91  Brendan Fitzpatrick            M 38 Silver Spring MD     1:11:32 62
     477 92  Rigina Pietrowski              F 26 Falls Church VA      1:20:50     30
     476 93  Christine Mooney               F 31 Washington DC        1:20:57     31
     312 94  Barbara Marbury                F 44 Silver Spring MD     1:33:54     32    1 FRW 10K
     313 95  Ruben Marbury                  M 39 Silver Spring MD     1:33:54 63        1 MRW 10K