Potomac Valley Track Club
Cranberry Crawl 5K and 10K
Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA
Saturday, November 17, 2007

Potomac Valley Track Club's Ed Barron Championship Series continued with its fourth race of the year.

At the out'n'back 5K turnaround, twins Halsey Sinclair and Ashlyn Sinclair were right behind eventual winner Ted Poulos, but Dan Eddy and Wayne Cottrell caught them.

In the 10K, Eric Makovsky won by more than a minute, and Karen Young prevailed among the women.

Award winners took home loaves of cranberry bread, courtesy of race director Rolland Elliott.

Volunteers: Rolland Elliott, director; Bobby Briggs, Ray Brown, Jim Darr, Aja Deyo, Gene Fox, Sharon Good, Toni Letaw, Don Riggs, Jen Stephens, Jay Jacob Wind

  • Results compiled by Jay Jacob Wind, Potomac Valley Track Club
  • Send additions or corrections

    Next race: Saturday, December 22, 2007, East Potomac Park, Washington DC | Pre-register


                                                                                    
    Bib# ### Name                           G Age City State         Time   M   F       Award
    ---- --- -------------------------      - -- ----------------   ------ --- ---   -----------
             5K Finishers                                                                         
     318  1  Ted Poulos                     M 45 McLean VA            18:41 1        1 M40-49 5K
     342  2  Dan Eddy                       M 56 Alexandria VA        18:55 2        1 M50-59 5K
     331  3  Halsey Sinclair                F 18 Silver Spring MD     18:59     1  1 F19&under 5K
     346  4  Wayne Cottrell                 M 42 Wildomar CA          19:45 3        2 M40-49 5K
     330  5  Ashlyn Sinclair                F 18 Silver Spring MD     19:51     2  2 F19&under 5K
     327  6  Betty Blank                    F 54 Falls Church VA      20:54     3    1 F50-59 5K
     336  7  Kevin Callahan                 M 33 Alexandria VA        20:56 4        1 M30-39 5K
      32  8  Andrew Ciarfalia               M 25 Arlington VA         21:33 5        1 M20-29 5K
     329  9  Michael Snell                  M 41 Springfield VA       21:33 6        3 M40-49 5K
     317 10  Gregory Teal                   M 28 Washington DC        21:34 7        2 M20-29 5K
     332 11  Alissa Bibb                    F 25 Arlington VA         22:06     4    1 F20-29 5K
     304 12  Sarah Buckheit                 F 47 Reston VA            22:09     5    1 F40-49 5K
     169 13  David Sandrowitz               M 33 Fairfax VA           22:37 8        2 M30-39 5K
     259 14  Dan Deyo                       M 49 Falls Church VA      22:57 9
      26 15  Jennifer Browning              F 31 Arlington VA         24:27     6    1 F30-39 5K
      63 16  Adria Jewell                   F 26 Sterling VA          24:47     7    2 F20-29 5K
     314 17  Bob Weiner                     M 60 Accokeek MD          24:58 10       1 M60-69 5K
     343 18  Pat Armstrong                  F 44 Alexandria VA        25:09     8    2 F40-49 5K
     344 19  Chris Stern                    M 49 Sterling VA          25:09 11
     350 20  Shirley Sameshima              F 41 McLean VA            25:12     9    3 F40-49 5K
      78 21  Andrew Knauf                   M 35 Arlington VA         25:35 12       3 M30-39 5K
     345 22  Thomas Skelly                  M 55 Arlington VA         25:39 13       2 M50-59 5K
     306 23  Ryan Albert                    M 30 Vienna VA            25:58 14
     305 24  Beth Fine                      F 30 Vienna VA            25:59     10   2 F30-39 5K
     206 25  Mellissa Anina Walker          F 32 Alexandria VA        26:05     11   3 F30-39 5K
     338 26  Debbie Wykowski                F 51 Manassas VA          26:59     12   2 F50-59 5K
     283 27  Jim Verdier                    M 65 Alexandria VA        27:03 15       2 M60-69 5K
      25 28  Heather Anne Bowes             F 23 Alexandria VA        27:29     13   3 F20-29 5K
     348 29  Amy Feuerstein                 F 23 Washington DC        27:30     14
      62 30  Kevin Daniel Hart              M 34 Darnestown MD        28:13 16
      85 31  Natalie Laber                  F 24 Arlington VA         28:39     15
     352 32  John Winkert                   M 51 South Riding VA      28:51 17       3 M50-59 5K
     198 33  Russell G. Swenson             M 61 Springfield VA       28:53 18       3 M60-69 5K
     199 34  Sara Renee Swenson             F 31 Springfield VA       28:53     16
      65 35  Peter Johnson                  M 23 Alexandria VA        28:55 19       3 M20-29 5K
     322 36  Barry Sabin                    M 45 Alexandria VA        29:18 20
      49 37  Janet A. Gratton               F 32 Alexandria VA        30:10     17
     247 38  Brad Wolvin                    M 31 Alexandria VA        30:15 21
     311 39  Brian Gedeon                   M 26 Alexandria VA        30:16 22
     178 40  Wendy Standel                  F 32 Alexandria VA        32:28     18
       9 41  Jon F. August                  M 33 Washington DC        32:32 23
     302 42  John Morrison                  M 59 Essex MD             32:34 24        1 MRW 5K
     315 43  Lydia Teal                     F 29 Washington DC        32:53     19
       7 44  Valerie Atlen                  F 37 Washington DC        33:46     20
     163 45  Michelle Marie Roberts         F 27 Alexandria VA        34:39     21
     120 46  Thomas Mulcahy                 M 25 Alexandria VA        34:39 25
     326 47  Deanna Easley                  F 62 Ft Washington MD     34:45     22   1 F60-69 5K
     339 48  Michael Wykowski               M 46 Manassas VA          35:15 26
     207 49  Roger Webb RW                  M 70 Alexandria VA        39:29 27        2 MRW 5K
     319 50  Terry Copeland RW              M 70 Frederick MD         40:58 28        3 MRW 5K
     193 51  Mandy Strider                  F 35 Alexandria VA        41:39     23
      58 52  Montrese Hamilton              F 39 Washington DC        41:39     24
     159 53  Lindsay N. Patterson           F 22 Alexandria VA        43:11     25
     323 54  Elizabeth Thoma                F 25 La Plata MD          47:48     26
     189 55  Ana Stoehr                     F 54 Burke VA             48:37     27   3 F50-59 5K
      66 56  Kathleen Karns                 F 48 Arlington VA         50:08     28
     276 57  Mary Lathram                   F 92 Falls Church VA      51:19     29    1 FRW 5K
                                                                                                  
             10K Finishers                                                                        
     347  1  Eric Makovsky                  M 34 Washington DC        35:44 1       1 M30-39 10K
     328  2  Paul Merolli                   M 34 Silver Spring MD     36:51 2       2 M30-39 10K
      34  3  Kevin Wesley Cross             M 34 Washington DC        38:36 3       3 M30-39 10K
     253  4  Ray Springsteen                M 37 Arlington VA         38:55 4
     320  5  Bill Stahr                     M 47 The Plains VA        41:18 5       1 M40-49 10K
     307  6  Mike Prevost                   M 40 California MD        42:00 6       2 M40-49 10K
     340  7  Vincent McDonald               M 48 Arlington VA         42:35 7       3 M40-49 10K
     303  8  Timothy Good                   M 48 Falls Church VA      43:04 8
      76  9  James Nicholas Knaack          M 36 Arlington VA         43:07 9
     333 10  Andrew Dana                    M 25 Arlington VA         43:47 10      1 M20-29 10K
     334 11  Matthew S. Wolf                M 39 Alexandria VA        44:10 11
     160 12  Toby Patterson                 M 37 Alexandria VA        44:20 12
     220 13  Jay Jacob Wind                 M 57 Arlington VA         45:18 13      1 M50-59 10K
     310 14  Jason Boeckmann                M 25 Alexandria VA        45:20 14      2 M20-29 10K
     287 15  Sal Mancini                    M 28 W. Palm Beach FL     46:07 15      3 M20-29 10K
     308 16  Karen Young                    F 39 Beallsville MD       46:36     1   1 F30-39 10K
     321 17  Tricia Tyrell                  F 27 Alexandria VA        46:45     2   1 F20-29 10K
      36 18  Jesus R. Escobedo              M 27 Woodbridge VA        48:23 16
     335 19  Ray Brown                      M 60 Hayward CA           48:31 17      1 M60-69 10K
      92 20  Kathryn Maher                  F 31 Washington DC        48:35     3   2 F30-39 10K
     168 21  Christopher Roche              M 27 Washington DC        49:08 18
     349 22  Greg Melcher                   M 48 Washington DC        49:27 19
     313 23  Steven Mackey                  M 36 Annandale VA         50:15 20
       1 24  Craig Andera                   M 35 Annandale VA         50:15 21
      83 25  Sandra Jean Kudrecki           F 41 Arlington VA         51:51     4   1 F40-49 10K
     341 26  Bum Lee                        M 52 McLean VA            52:20 22      2 M50-59 10K
     217 27  Monica Whent                   F 29 Arlington VA         54:42     5   2 F20-29 10K
     337 28  Jack McMahon                   M 76 Rockville MD         54:55 23      1 M70-79 10K
      21 29  David Beier                    M 59 Falls Church VA      55:44 24      3 M50-59 10K
      61 30  David Han                      M 29 Alexandria VA        56:57 25
      82 31  Joseph Kornides                M 38 Vienna VA            57:02 26
      64 32  Corina Rebecca Johnson         F 34 Washington DC        58:06     6   3 F30-39 10K
     351 33  Ron Goldman                    M 66 Falls Church VA      59:45 27      2 M60-69 10K
      28 34  Jose Chariez                   M 29 Arlington VA       1:00:21 28
     312 35  Laura Snavely                  F 36 Springfield VA     1:02:21     7
     105 36  Michelle McWhinney             F 34 Arlington VA       1:02:46     8
     128 37  Brooke Nagle                   F 35 Ashburn VA         1:04:10     9
     134 38  Richard Nagle                  M 41 Ashburn VA         1:04:11 29
      71 39  Emily Rae Kelly                F 14 Falls Church VA    1:06:12     10 1 F19&under 10K
      68 40  Edward Francis Kelly           M 47 Falls Church VA    1:06:13 30
      10 41  Ayesha Bakali                  F 21 Washington DC      1:08:07     11  3 F20-29 10K
      60 42  Alysia Han                     F 29 Alexandria VA      1:09:10     12
     119 43  E. Ashley Mitchell             F 25 Broadlands VA      1:09:52     13
      15 44  Eddie Batten                   F 54 Centreville VA     1:09:53     14  1 F50-59 10K
     325 45  Tim Ramsey                     M 48 Alexandria VA      1:20:49 31