PVTC Easter Classic 5K and 10K
Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA
Saturday, April 7, 2007

Despite a slippery trail the morning after a spring snowfall, Bert Rodriguez sped to a 16:23 finish in the 5K.

Twins Halsey Sinclair and Ashlyn Sinclair led the women in the 5K.

Gabe Rivard, down from Cambridge MA for the weekend, won the 10K, and Elizabeth Jones outkicked Ethiopian marathoner Meseret Gebeyehu in the women's race.

Frequent racer Masaki Ito bid "sayonara" to the DC area after the race, as he moves back to Japan next week, and we said "domo arigato" for his support.

Race director Rolland Elliott thanks his volunteers: Craig Chasse, Jim Darr, Cliff Dewitt, John Haubert, Toni Letaw, Don Riggs, Jennifer Stephens, and Jay Jacob Wind.

         PVTC Easter Classic 5K
         Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA
Bib  Pl. Name                   G  Age  City State            Time   M  F     Award
---  --- ---------------------- -  ---  -----------------   ------- -- --     -----
240   1  Bert Rodriguez         M   27  Arlington VA         16:23   1      M20-29 1
175   2  Ted Poulos             M   45  McLean VA            17:53   2      M40-49 1
179   3  Mike Hart              M   51  Washington DC        17:58   3      M50-59 1
227   4  Dan Simonds            M   39  Fairfax VA           18:02   4      M30-39 1
164   5  Craig Chasse           M   37  Reston VA            18:14   5      M30-39 2
182   6  Michael Hronick        M   31  Alexandria VA        18:23   6      M30-39 3
248   7  Alan Thatcher          M   43  Manassas VA          18:33   7      M40-49 2
204   8  Masaki Ito             M   42  Falls Church VA      18:41   8      M40-49 3
253   9  Michael Piazza         M   29  Washington DC        18:42   9      M20-29 2
214  10  Halsey Sinclair        F   17  Silver Spring MD     18:43      1  F19&under 1
165  11  Trey Kinkead           M   43  Rockville MD         19:07  10      M40-49 4
187  12  Devin Kelly            M   15  Washington DC        19:16  11     M19&under 1
215  13  Ashlyn Sinclair        F   17  Silver Spring MD     19:24      2  F19&under 2
196  14  Jack Hunter            M   29  Washington DC        19:41  12      M20-29 3
217  15  Joey Chelak            M   17  Arlington VA         20:12  13     M19&under 2
223  16  Gary Harvey            M   52  Vienna VA            20:38  14      M50-59 2
162  17  Steve Robinson         M   51  Herndon VA           20:39  15      M50-59 3
185  18  Jim Noone              M   62  Fairfax VA           20:43  16      M60-69 1
207  19  Peter Blank            M   52  Annandale VA         22:23  17      M50-59 4
254  20  Alan Cahill            M   49  St. Louis MO         22:26  18      M40-49 5
220  21  Liz Jennings           F   23  Boston MA            22:26      3   F20-29 1
174  22  Sarah Buckheit         F   46  Reston VA            22:33      4   F40-49 1
193  23  Neal Latta             M   35  Fairfax Station VA   22:57  19      M30-39 4
188  24  Jon Palks              M   57  Bowie MD             23:10  20      M50-59 5
237  25  Bob Platt              M   55  Arlington VA         23:36  21      M50-59 6
202  26  Emily Conrad           F   18  Chevy Chase MD       24:02      5  F19&under 3
232  27  Johanna Hasler         F   23  Provo UT             24:11      6   F20-29 2
 90  28  Jaclyn Beasley         F   19  Alexandria VA        24:22      7  F19&under 4
252  29  John Capozzi           M   50  Washington DC        25:28  22      M50-59 7
251  30  Joe Vetting            M   35  Vacaville CA         25:33  23      M30-39 5
228  31  Melissa Lehmann        F   25  Alexandria VA        25:48      8   F20-29 3
238  32  Keith Ord              M   64  Potomac MD           26:17  24      M60-69 2
 88  33  Kevin Woods            M   53  Las Vegas NV         26:23  25      M50-59 8
208  34  Zinta Ruttins          F   15  Washington DC        26:47      9  F19&under 5
 73  35  Carolyn Smith          F   22  Alexandria VA        26:49     10   F20-29 4
190  36  Elizabeth Hallinan     F   25  Washington DC        26:59     11   F20-29 5
242  37  Brandon Beasley        M   21  Alexandria VA        27:02  26      M20-29 4
176  38  Larry Dickerson        M   75  Burke VA             27:13  27      M70-79 1
224  39  Gerard Chelak          M   49  Arlington VA         27:16  28      M40-49 6
 71  40  Sheetal Shah           F   22  Washington DC        28:16     12   F20-29 6
255  41  Mark Armour            M   24  Fairfax VA           28:27  29      M20-29 5
233  42  Tami Graf              F   70  Lusby MD             28:53     13   F70-79 1
250  43  Bob Weiner             M   60  Accokeek MD          29:01  30      M60-69 3
210  44  Raquel Hakes           F   13  Bowie MD             29:04     14  F19&under 6
209  45  Amy Wilkins            F   23  Washington DC        29:10     15   F20-29 7
169  46  Thanh Nguyen           M   32  Falls Church VA      29:33  31      M30-39 6
 51  47  Makeswaran Loganathan  M   26  Vienna VA            29:47  32      M20-29 6
170  48  Thi Quach              M   35  Annandale VA         30:08  33      M30-39 7
180  49  Laura Ramos            F   29  Arlington VA         30:11     16   F20-29 8
195  50  Franklin Breckenridge  M 30-39 Philadelphia PA      30:14  34      M30-39 8
 39  51  Marc Greenberg         M   41  Alexandria VA        30:30  35      M40-49 7
201  52  Julia Roche            F   14  Silver Spring MD     30:38     17  F19&under 7
219  53  Sharyn Gordon          F   48  Mitchellville MD     30:59     18   F40-49 2
191  54  Bodil Fekade-Sellassie F   42  Washington DC        31:02     19   F40-49 3
177  55  Johnny Mills           M   41  Reston VA            31:03  36      M40-49 8
168  56  Jennifer Goff          F   38  Luray VA             31:21     20   F30-39 1
229  57  Jennifer Campbell      F   25                       31:25     21   F20-29 9
230  58  Allison Wittrock       F   25  Silver Spring MD     31:30     22   F20-29 10
234  59  Kamran Ahsan           M   29  Falls Church VA      31:50  37      M20-29 7
192  60  Tom Ahern              M   44  Alexandria VA        31:52  38      M40-49 9
200  61  Chloe Jeng             F   14  Bethesda MD          31:53     23  F19&under 8
221  62  Zoe Kulik              F   13  Bethesda MD          31:53     24  F19&under 9
212  63  Nichole Krieger        F   34  Arlington VA         32:02     25   F30-39 2
213  64  Amy Koop               F   33  Minnetonka MN        32:02     26   F30-39 3
167  65  Deborah Oseth          F   38  Alexandria VA        32:03     27   F30-39 4
189  66  Rebecca Schmidt        F   25  Washington DC        32:34     28   F20-29 11
 86  67  Celeste Washington     M   44  Alexandria VA        32:54  39      M40-49 10
166  68  Dan Kane               M   30  Frederick MD         33:17  40      M30-39 9
181  69  Jose Ramos             M   57  Houston TX           33:50  41      M50-59 9
241  70  Tim Ramsey             M   48  Alexandria VA        33:52  42      M40-49 11
206  71  Sheldon Contract       M   67  Bethesda MD          34:56  43      M60-69 4
239  72  Janice Derr            F   56  Potomac MD           35:48     29   F50-59 1
171  73  Thai Quoc Hoang        M   38  Falls Church VA      36:26  44      M30-39 10
 68  74  Kristen Scowcroft      F   32  Woodbridge VA        38:07     30   F30-39 5
 67  75  Jay Scowcroft          M   36  Woodbridge VA        38:07  45      M30-39 11
245  76  Roger Hoskin           M   59  Falls Church VA      38:23  46      M50-59 10
194  77  John Latta             M   62  Alexandria VA        43:02  47      M60-69 5
246  78  Neesa Hoskin           F   57  Falls Church VA      53:17     31   F50-59 2

         PVTC Easter Classic 10K
         Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA
Bib  Pl. Name                   G  Age  City State            Time   M  F     Award
---  --- ---------------------- -  ---  -----------------   ------- -- --     -----
222   1  Gabe Rivard            M   26  Cambridge MA         35:04   1      M20-29 1
 91   2  Spencer Beasley        M   16  Alexandria VA        37:12   2     M19&under 1
218   3  Tom Swanson            M   39  St. Paul MN          40:31   3      M30-39 1
226   4  Peter Leo              M   35  Alexandria VA        42:13   4      M30-39 2
 89   5  Vincent T. McDonald    M   47  Arlington VA         42:32   5      M40-49 1
178   6  Allen Vaughn           M   56  Stafford VA          42:53   6      M50-59 1
199   7  Franklin Estes         M   32  Fairfax VA           42:57   7      M30-39 3
225   8  Richard Clarke         M   44  Arlington VA         43:01   8      M40-49 2
173   9  Dave Crawford          M   56  Arlington VA         43:41   9      M50-59 2
 46  10  Elizabeth Jones        F   29  Midland VA           44:02      1   F20-29 1
163  11  Adam J. Reeder         M   28  Washington DC        44:13  10      M20-29 2
 6   12  Meseret Gebeyehu       F   21  Annandale VA         44:32      2   F20-29 2
 20  13  Robert Brauneis        M   46  Washington DC        45:03  11      M40-49 3
 54  14  Wendy Wittman Manning  F   26  Springfield VA       45:15      3   F20-29 3
243  15  Scott Boggess          M   43  Alexandria VA        45:45  12      M40-49 4
247  16  Danny Talmage          M   41  Germantown MD        46:40  13      M40-49 5
184  17  Eliot Cashell          M   25  Elkins WV            46:51  14      M20-29 3
211  18  Mary Catherine Malin   F   47  McLean VA            46:55      4   F40-49 1
203  19  Karen Young            F   38  Beallsville MD       47:36      5   F30-39 1
172  20  Juan Velazquez         M   38  Alexandria VA        47:43  15      M30-39 4
197  21  Tom Gailliot           M   47  Alexandria VA        49:32  16      M40-49 6
 5   22  Jay Jacob Wind         M   57  Arlington VA         50:28  17      M50-59 3
257  23  Greg Melcher           M   48  Washington DC        51:05  18      M40-49 7
216  24  Rajit Kavindran        M   33  McLean VA            51:14  19      M30-39 5
 45  25  Paul A. Horan          M   44  Bethesda MD          51:19  20      M40-49 8
183  26  Andreas Seiter         M   51  Washington DC        53:16  21      M50-59 4
 23  27  Lynn S. Chao           F   23  Arlington VA         55:22      6   F20-29 4
198  28  Jennifer Redding       F   33  Potomac MD           55:51      7   F30-39 2
231  29  Jack McMahon           M   76  Rockville MD         56:47  22      M70-79 1
235  30  Chris Wailoo           M   45  Alexandria VA        56:51  23      M40-49 9
244  31  Trinidad Claussen      M   36  Honolulu HI          59:09  24      M30-39 6
205  32  Shannon Brown          F   22  Potomac MD          1:01:27     8   F20-29 5
236  33  Sherry Harper          F   30  Washington DC       1:04:09     9   F30-39 3
 32  34  John Davies            M   57  Washington DC       1:06:17 25      M50-59 5
186  35  Alan Cashell           M   58  Elkins WV           1:09:20 26      M50-59 6
256  36  Jeanne Larrison        F   52  Chesapeake Beach MD 1:19:23    10   F50-59 1
         

  • Send additions or corrections