Potomac Valley Track Club
By George 5K and 10K
East and West Potomac Park
Washington DC
Saturday, February 17, 2007

At Potomac Valley Track Club's first long distance race of the season, a glacier of ice covered much of Ohio Drive on the certified course in East Potomac Park, so race director Rolland Elliott and PVTC secretary Jay Jacob Wind chipped away on Friday to design and measure a new 5K and 10K course on plowed, paved roads.

The result was a sparkling snow angel of a race, with a festive atmosphere despite the cold.

The out'n'back 5K finishers, led by Jorge Cordova and 2nd-place finisher Sarah Spalding, got the treat of watching Ted Poulos and pony-tailed Karsten Brown and Kara McCabe win the double-out'n'back 10K.

Award winners took home cherry pies, in celebration of George Washington's family tree. The race was the first in PVTC's 5-event Ed Barron Championship Series, with nifty prizes for 2007 award winners.

To enable runners in this race who want to qualify for Ed Barron Series points, PVTC president Craig Chasse announced that anyone who joins PVTC before March 1, 2007, can claim points in today's race.

Click for information

Next race: Saturday, April 7, 2007, Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA


                                                                                               
Bib# ### Name                           G Age City State         Time       10yr      X  M  F Award
---- --- -------------------------      - -- ----------------   ------  ------------ -- -- -- ------
         5K Finishers                                                                                        
 129  1  Jorge Cordova                  M 33 Chantilly VA         17:01  M30-39 5K    1  1    1 M30-39 5K
  93  2  Sarah Spalding                 F 25 Washington DC        17:53  F20-29 5K    1     1 1 F20-29 5K
   1  3  Craig Chasse                   M 37 Reston VA            18:18  M30-39 5K    2  2    2 M30-39 5K
 109  4  Masaki Ito                     M 41 Falls Church VA      18:28  M40-49 5K    1  3    1 M40-49 5K
 157  5  John Howard                    M 35 Germantown MD        18:35  M30-39 5K    3  4    3 M30-39 5K
  98  6  Stephen Wills                  M 45 Washington DC        19:11  M40-49 5K    2  5    2 M40-49 5K
 100  7  Tom Vacher                     M 36 Arlington VA         19:30  M30-39 5K    4  6
 102  8  Dan Maguire                    M 35 Great Falls VA       20:22  M30-39 5K    5  7
  48  9  Eric Kreinar                   M 40 Washington DC        20:26  M40-49 5K    3  8    3 M40-49 5K
 128 10  Elisa Norris                   F 31 Rockville MD         20:38  F30-39 5K    1     2 1 F30-39 5K
  96 11  Neal Riemenschneider           M 52 Winchester VA        20:54  M50-59 5K    1  9    1 M50-59 5K
 154 12  Kirk Gordon                    M 51 Mitchellville MD     21:25  M50-59 5K    2 10    2 M50-59 5K
   3 13  Jay Jacob Wind                 M 57 Arlington VA         22:47  M50-59 5K    3 11    3 M50-59 5K
 139 14  Alex Leonovich                 M 33 Fort Meade MD        22:52  M30-39 5K    6 12
 156 15  Thomas Skelly                  M 55 Arlington VA         23:07  M50-59 5K    4 13
 127 16  Evan Leonard                   M 12 Alexandria VA        23:26 M19&under 5K  1 14    1 M19&under 5K
  27 17  Craig Forster                  M 36 Centreville VA       23:32  M30-39 5K    7 15
  62 18  Richard S Patterson            M 36 Alexandria VA        23:51  M30-39 5K    8 16
  30 19  Michael Harrington             M 28 Washington DC        23:53  M20-29 5K    1 17    1 M20-29 5K
 117 20  Chris Colwell                  M 25 Arlington VA         23:56  M20-29 5K    2 18    2 M20-29 5K
  11 21  Michael Chau                   M 26 Arlington VA         24:03  M20-29 5K    3 19    3 M20-29 5K
 136 22  Abby Halm                      F 11 Alexandria VA        24:10 F19&under 5K  1     3 1 F19&under 5K
  79 23  Lee Spechler                   M 38 Alexandria VA        24:13  M30-39 5K    9 20
 101 24  Tony Measham                   M 72 Chevy Chase MD       24:20  M70-79 5K    1 21    1 M70-79 5K
  97 25  Bill Sollers                   M 67 Silver Spring MD     24:28  M60-69 5K    1 22    1 M60-69 5K
  55 26  Matt Marsolais                 M 25 Washington DC        24:36  M20-29 5K    4 23
  85 27  Mark Tobias                    M 31 Washington DC        24:42  M30-39 5K   10 24
 123 28  Rhea Simpson-Weber             F 40 Laurel MD            24:47  F40-49 5K    1     4 1 F40-49 5K
 114 29  Jim Verdier                    M 64 Alexandria VA        25:23  M60-69 5K    2 25    2 M60-69 5K
 121 30  Sarah Coffman                  F 27 Arlington VA         25:24  F20-29 5K    2     5 2 F20-29 5K
   8 31  Troy Preston Carter            M 45 Alexandria VA        25:39  M40-49 5K    4 26
  41 32  Sara Gail Kaplowitz            F 26 Washington DC        25:56  F20-29 5K    3     6 3 F20-29 5K
  40 33  Stephen Juhlke                 M 45 Sterling VA          26:17  M40-49 5K    5 27
 131 34  BelÚn Rogers                   F 11 Alexandria VA        26:32 F19&under 5K  2     7 2 F19&under 5K
  42 35  Gary Keeler                    M 50 Arlington VA         26:34  M50-59 5K    5 28
 132 36  Tim Rogers                     M 46 Alexandria VA        26:35  M40-49 5K    6 29
 116 37  Steven Mitchell                M 48 Arlington VA         26:56  M40-49 5K    7 30
 142 38  Jacquelyn Humenik              F 27 Washington DC        27:15  F20-29 5K    4     8
   4 39  John P Anderson Jr             M 45 Crofton MD           27:16  M40-49 5K    8 31
 200 40  Unknown Runner                                           27:53
 148 41  Greg Weber                     M 39 Laurel MD            28:09  M30-39 5K   11 32
   9 42  Sara Caso                      F 25 Arlington VA         28:15  F20-29 5K    5     9
 126 43  Jeannie Brown Leonard          F 43 Alexandria VA        28:20  F40-49 5K    2    10 2 F40-49 5K
  31 44  Ashley Harris                  F 23 Alexandria VA        28:21  F20-29 5K    6    11
  84 45  Elizabeth Rose Sullivan        F 29 Reston VA            28:24  F20-29 5K    7    12
 103 46  Amanda Grimes                  F 24 Burke VA             28:45  F20-29 5K    8    13
  47 47  Matthew Kraft                  M 27 Falls Church VA      28:52  M20-29 5K    5 33
 155 48  Sharyn Gordon                  F 48 Mitchellville MD     29:43  F40-49 5K    3    14 3 F40-49 5K
  95 49  Susan Fuller                   F 29 Bethesda MD          29:55  F20-29 5K    9    15
 112 50  Chris Brown                    M 26 Takoma Park MD       29:58  M20-29 5K    6 34
 107 51  Ellen Auer                     F 24 Arlington VA         30:06  F20-29 5K   10    16
 161 52  Monique Albrecht               F 39 Rockville MD         30:20  F30-39 5K    2    17 2 F30-39 5K
  81 53  April Stewart                  F 23 Alexandria VA        30:27  F20-29 5K   11    18
  87 54  Vincent Villanueva             M 33 Upper Marlboro MD    30:58  M30-39 5K   12 35
 150 55  Denice Jobe                    F 39 Centreville VA       31:14  F30-39 5K    3    19 3 F30-39 5K
 149 56  Stephen Jobe                   M 45 Centreville VA       31:27  M40-49 5K    9 36
  70 57  Marsha Rose                    F 33 Alexandria VA        31:28  F30-39 5K    4    20
 200 58  Unknown Runner                                           31:59
 158 59  Ed Demoney                     M 73 Arlington VA         32:23  M70-79 5K    2 37    2 M70-79 5K
  50 60  Minsu Lee                      M 27 Arlington VA         34:01  M20-29 5K    7 38
  52 61  Danielle Letting               F 29 Washington DC        34:11  F20-29 5K   12    21
  69 62  Ann Rodriguez                  F 55 Springfield VA       34:57  F50-59 5K    1    22 1 F50-59 5K
 108 63  Sheldon Contract               M 67 Bethesda MD          35:03    MRW 5K     1 39    1 MRW 5K
 153 64  Tim Ramsey                     M 48 Alexandria VA        35:33  M40-49 5K   10 40
 200 65  Unknown Runner                                           36:22
 111 66  Robin Colaninno                F 26 Takoma Park MD       37:40  F20-29 5K   13    23
  18 67  Jasmeet Dillard                F 34 Washington DC        38:36  F30-39 5K    5    24
  19 68  John Marshall Dillard          M 32 Washington DC        38:37  M30-39 5K   13 41
 200 68  Unknown Runner                                           46:44
 160 69  Olajumoke Adebimpe             F 27 Alexandria VA        46:52  F20-29 5K   14    25
                                                                                                             
         10K Finishers                                                                                       
   2  1  Ted Poulos                     M 45 McLean VA            35:50  M40-49 10K   1  1    1 M40-49 10K
 113  2  Karsten Brown                  M 32 Front Royal VA       36:52  M30-39 10K   1  2    1 M30-39 10K
 144  3  Steve Crago                    M 38 Vienna VA            39:11  M30-39 10K   2  3    2 M30-39 10K
  35  4  William Hinckley               M 24 Arlington VA         39:29  M20-29 10K   1  4    1 M20-29 10K
 134  5  Bill Richards                  M 52 Falls Church VA      41:34  M50-59 10K   1  5    1 M50-59 10K
 137  6  Ian Heavers                    M 28 Washington DC        42:30  M20-29 10K   2  6    2 M20-29 10K
 105  7  Anthony Malcese                M 30 Arlington VA         42:47  M30-39 10K   3  7    3 M30-39 10K
  13  8  Robert Cooper                  M 41 Arlington VA         42:59  M40-49 10K   2  8    2 M40-49 10K
  99  9  Allen Vaughn                   M 56 Stafford VA          43:03  M50-59 10K   2  9    2 M50-59 10K
 125 10  William Isola                  M 38 Kensington MD        43:28  M30-39 10K   4 10
 133 11  Isaac Simerly                  M 25 Alexandria VA        44:06  M20-29 10K   3 11    3 M20-29 10K
 110 12  John Haubert                   M 64 Alexandria VA        44:14  M60-69 10K   1 12    1 M60-69 10K
 152 13  Scott Whitworth                M 28 Silver Spring MD     45:44  M20-29 10K   4 13
 130 14  Kara McCabe                    F 22 Washington DC        45:51  F20-29 10K   1     1 1 F20-29 10K
 124 15  Amanda Neill                   F 26 Arlington VA         45:53  F20-29 10K   2     2 2 F20-29 10K
 141 16  Steve Daly                     M 41 Crofton MD           46:43  M40-49 10K   3 14    3 M40-49 10K
 140 17  Shane Smith                    M 36 Washington DC        46:43  M30-39 10K   5 15
 119 17  Dave McSherry                  M 51 Camp Hill PA         46:51  M50-59 10K   3 16    3 M50-59 10K
  94 18  Jon Palks                      M 57 Bowie MD             47:57  M50-59 10K   4 17
 147 19  Greg Mastel                    M 43 Washington DC        48:14  M40-49 10K   4 18
  37 20  John Holmberg                  M 26 Springfield VA       49:00  M20-29 10K   5 19
 104 21  Drew Henson                    M 40 Arlington VA         49:13  M40-49 10K   5 20
 118 22  Suzanne Reigal                 F 25 Silver Spring MD     49:30  F20-29 10K   3     3 3 F20-29 10K
 151 23  Peter Zapple                   M 48 Falls Church VA      49:53  M40-49 10K   6 21
 159 24  Greg Melcher                   M 48 Washington DC        50:50  M40-49 10K   7 22
 120 25  Jeff Gnipp                     M 36 Falls Church VA      51:28  M30-39 10K   6 23
 200 26  Please contact us                                        52:18
  24 27  Kelly Dwyer                    F 34 Centreville VA       52:31  F30-39 10K   1     4 1 F30-39 10K
  16 28  Melinda D'Angelo               F 33 Washington DC        53:00  F30-39 10K   2     5 2 F30-39 10K
 146 29  Chris McAdoo                   M 28 Alexandria VA        53:24  M20-29 10K   6 24
 122 30  Adam Chavez                    M 30 Arlington VA         54:18  M30-39 10K   7 25
  75 31  David Slattery                 M 26 Arlington VA         54:51  M20-29 10K   7 26
 106 32  Angie Wilson                   F 34 Arlington VA         55:55  F30-39 10K   3     6 3 F30-39 10K
 138 33  Jeff Walton                    M 27 Arlington VA         56:05  M20-29 10K   8 27
  65 34  Kelly Lynne Poppen             F 26 Harrisonburg VA      57:33  F20-29 10K   4     7
  12 35  Teddy Michael Ciszewski        M 13 Washington DC        57:36 M19&under 10K 1 28    1 M19&under 10K
  56 36  Jon McKnight                   M 31 Arlington VA         57:46  M30-39 10K   8 29
  77 37  Kelly L. Smith                 F 27 Bethesda MD          57:53  F20-29 10K   5     8
 143 38  Christen Kocher                F 28 Washington DC        59:54  F20-29 10K   6     9
 145 39  Shirley Sameshima              F 40 Washington DC        59:58  F40-49 10K   1    10 1 F40-49 10K
  74 40  Kelli Shillito                 F 25 Washington DC      1:01:02  F20-29 10K   7    11
 135 41  Leecie Patton                  F 31 Arlington VA       1:02:14  F30-39 10K   4    12
  59 42  James Darren Parker            M 39 Alexandria VA      1:02:21  M30-39 10K   9 30
 115 43  Roger Burkhart                 M 69 Gaithersburg MD    1:06:52  M60-69 10K   2 31    2 M60-69 10K

         VOLUNTEERS
         Rolland Elliott                     Race Director
         Bobby Briggs
         Craig Chasse
         Don Riggs
         Jay Jacob Wind
         Jeff Lofgren
         Jennifer Stephens
         Larry Washington
         Victor Litwinski

    
  • Results compiled by Jay Jacob Wind, Potomac Valley Track Club
  • Send additions or corrections