Potomac Valley Track Club
Indoor Track Meet
Thomas Jefferson Community Center
Arlington VA
Sunday, February 4, 2007

At Potomac Valley Track Club's last indoor meet of the season at Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Matthew Kelley won the children's mile in 5:54.3;

Christina Lee led the women's mile in 5:29.4, just ahead of Linda Foley, second in 5:30.8, and Jenny Goransson, third in 5:31.5; and Jimmy Rion won the open mile in 5:10.3.

In the elite mile, James Fenway quickly took control to win in 4:27.4. In a longer distance race, Fenway once quipped that he knew the way home from DC to Arlington.

Behind him was Remus Medley, starting off a super day with a 4:55.9. Later, Medley ran a 2:09 800-meter, well ahead of a talented field.

George Buckheit also ran two top-notch races, winning the masters' mile in 4:57.1 and the 3000-meter in 9:57.7.

Linda Foley won the women's 3000 in 11:05.9, with Jenny Goransson second in 11:45.0.

Arlington School Board candidate Mark Dorfman enjoyed his first-ever footrace, an 800-meter racewalk in 8:15.0.

Sharon Good presented a shot put clinic, and radio host Chuck Williams on the overhead mike made the meet feel like the Super Bowl.

Pacers of Arlington donated gift certificates for the 3000m, won by Buckheit and Foley.

Next meet: Sunday, May 6, 2007 | Click for information


      ### Name                               G Age City State             Time
      --- ----------------------             - --- ------------------     ------
          800 Meter Racewalk
       1  Jordan Ryan                        M  5  Leesburg VA             8:01.0
       2  Mark Dorfman                       M  62 Arlington VA            8:15.0

          1500 Meter Racewalk
       1  Vanessa Ryan                       F  28 Ashburn VA              8:58.0
       2  Peter Blank                        M  52 Annandale VA            9:01.0
       3  Carolyn Anderson                   F  57 Potomac MD              9:46.0

          3000 Meter Racewalk
       1  James Carmines                     M  63 Etters PA              16:45.8
       2  James Wass                         M  54 Riverdale MD           17:25.0
       3  Rebecca Garson                     F  42 Afton VA               17:42.0
       4  John Gersh                         M  59 Columbia MD            18:41.5
       5  Victor Litwinski                   M  63 McLean VA              19:00.8
       6  Sheldon Contract                   M  67 Bethesda MD            20:13.6

          Children's Mile
       1  Matthew Kelley                     M  11 Springfield VA          5:54.3
       2  Michael Wegner                     M  10 Columbia MD             6:10.7
       3  David Janas                        M  12 Clifton VA              6:19.4
       4  Unknown Runner                                                   6:22.7
       5  Marceles Kane                      M  9  Clinton MD              6:43.0
       6  Clark Bowden                       M  8  Vienna VA               6:58.8
       7  Kevin Wegner                       M  8  Columbia MD             7:12.8
       8  Cooper Lacasse                     M  12 Fairfax VA              7:16.0
       9  Jack Goewey                        M  8  Vienna VA               7:42.8
       10 Unknown Runner                                                   7:44.4
       11 Unknown Runner                                                   7:54.6
       12 Derek Knodt                        M  7  Centreville VA          7:57.5
       13 Lance Rooks                        M  11 Baltimore MD            7:57.8
       14 Roen Riehl                         M  7                          8:18.3
       15 Milan                              F  12 Odenton MD              8:19.1
       16 Patrick Bryson                     M  12 Bowie MD                8:41.1

          Women's Mile
       1  Christina Lee                      F  15 Sterling VA             5:29.4
       2  Linda Foley                        F  44 Oak Hill VA             5:30.8
       3  Brittney Rooks                     F  13 Baltimore MD            5:38.8
       4  Ashley Seymour                     F  11 Washington DC           5:39.5
       5  Abria Roberts                      F  15 Upper Marlboro MD       5:44.3
       6  Kamyian McKenzie                   F  13 Clinton MD              5:47.7
       7  Jenny Goransson                    F  23 Arlington VA            5:31.5
       8  Unknown Runner                     F                             5:31.5
       9  Elizabeth Glidden                  F  27 Washington DC           6:01.1
       10 Breanna Adams                      F  14 Capitol Heights MD      6:19.5
       11 Jessica Bawden                     F  15 Vienna VA               6:32.8
       12 Jennifer Lazio                     F  38 Alexandria VA           6:35.8
       13 Meryem Noucair                     F  17 Sterling VA             6:40.8
       14 Unknown Runner                                                   6:58.0
       15 Unknown Runner                                                   7:11.3
       16 Shirley Sameshima                  F  40 Washington DC           7:52.1
       17 Tami Graf                          F  70 Lusby MD                8:27.8

          Open Mile
       1  Jimmy Rion                         M  16 Sterling VA             5:10.3
       2  DelVaughn Rooks                    M  15 Baltimore MD            5:28.7
       3  Matthew Brent                      M  15 Odenton MD              5:29.2
       4  Timothy Patch                      M  16 Washington DC           5:35.0
       5  Ryan Eugene                        M  15 Silver Spring MD        5:37.0
       6  Nick Sharp                         M  15 Sterling VA             5:39.8
       7  Unknown Runner                                                   5:40.1
       8  Woody Hall                         M  18 Potomac Falls VA        5:40.6
       9  Joey Chelak                        M  16 Arlington VA            5:45.3
       10 Kevin Nelson                       M  42 Silver Spring MD        5:50.3
       11 Steven Kendall                     M  13 Fairfax VA              5:51.6
       12 Bob Ingegneri                      M  38 Springfield VA          5:53.8
       13 Fred Avila                         M  35 Sterling VA             5:56.0
       14 Kenny Bowden                       M  13 Vienna VA               5:57.1
       15 Stephen Kyle Frazier               M  14 Leesburg VA             6:13.2
       16 Peter Blank                        M  52 Annandale VA            6:24.8
       17 Rhonda Hawkins                     F  35 Upper Marlboro MD       6:31.9
       18 Will Heppner                       M  13 Vienna VA               6:33.2
       19 Unknown Runner                                                   6:36.4
       20 Matt Grizzard                      M  39 Falls Church VA         6:54.3
       21 Malcolm Robinson                   M  45 Laurel MD               6:55.9
       22 Russell Riehl                      M  41 Alexandria VA           7:14.1
       23 Mike Kennedy                       M  35 Ashburn VA              7:51.7

          Elite Mile
       1  James Fenway                       M  31 Crofton MD              4:27.4
       2  Remus Medley                       M  36 Baltimore MD            4:55.9
       3  Jesse Saldana                      M  16 Leesburg VA             5:03.5
       4  Malcolm Lester                     M  39 Washington DC           5:09.2
       5  Terry McLaughlin                   M  46 Spotsylvania VA         5:15.6
       6  Matthew Jablonski                  M  14 Cockeysville MD         5:20.6
       7  Unknown Runner                                                   5:24.7

          Masters' Mile
       1  George Buckheit                    M  49 Reston VA               4:57.1
       2  Joe Burno                          M  53 Mitchellville MD        5:00.4
       3  Maurice Pointer                    M  51 Baltimore MD            5:12.8
       4  Ron Bryan                          M  41 Herndon VA              5:39.9
       5  Neil Fairclough                    M  50 Arlington VA            5:53.1
       6  John Brittain                      M  62 Alexandria VA           5:53.5
       7  Keith Campbell                     M  47 Springfield VA          5:58.3
       8  Jim Darr                           M  52 Falls Church VA         5:59.8
       9  Al Salerno                         M  51 Brookeville MD          6:05.2
       10 Elliott Hamilton                   M  46 Hyattsville MD          6:14.1
       11 Robert Weiner                      M  59 Accokeek MD             6:46.0
       12 Terry McLaughlin                   M  46 Spotsylvania VA         6:47.0
       13 Peter Blank                        M  52 Annandale VA            6:55.8
       14 Jay Jacob Wind                     M  57 Arlington VA            7:00.8
       15 Shirley Sameshima                  F  40 Washington DC           8:07.6

          3000 Meter Run
       1  George Buckheit                    M  49 Reston VA               9:57.7
       2  Jesse Saldana                      M  16 Leesburg VA            10:04.8
       3  Maurice Pointer                    M  51 Baltimore MD           10:09.9
       4  Terry McLaughlin                   M  46 Spotsylvania VA        10:21.0
       5  Sean Freeling                      M  15 Bethesda MD            10:31.5
       5  Unknown Runner                                                  10:46.3
       6  DelVaughn Rooks                    M  15 Baltimore MD           10:57.9
       7  Linda Foley                        F  44 Oak Hill VA            11:05.9
       8  Charlie Mercer                     M  36 Arlington VA           11:08.8
       9  Brittany Rooks                     F  13 Baltimore MD           11:21.7
       10 Charles Grandin Wise               M  50 Fairfax VA             11:30.8
       11 Bob P. Wilder                      M  44 Charlottesville VA     11:36.4
       12 Bekki Kawai Misanin                F  16 Sterling VA            11:44.3
       13 Jenny Goransson                    F  23 Arlington VA           11:45.0
       14 Kevin Nelson                       M  42 Silver Spring MD       11:55.5
       15 Steven Kendall                     M  13 Fairfax VA             12:23.8
       16 Laurence Benson                    M  17 Sterling VA            12:36.5
       17 Kyle Devlin O'Donnell              M  16 Sterling VA            12:37.2
       18 Keith Campbell                     M  47 Springfield VA         13:17.4
       19 Jennifer Lazio                     F  38 Alexandria VA          13:21.5
       20 Jay Jacob Wind                     M  57 Arlington VA           13:37.3
       21 Emily Kelin                        F  14 Washington DC          13:39.4
       22 Camille Testa                      F  9  Vienna VA              14:56.8
       23 Shirley Sameshima                  F  40 Washington DC          15:37.7
       24 Tami Graf                          F  70 Lusby MD               16:28.1
       25 Theo Testa                         M  6  Vienna VA              18:29.6
       26 Joe Testa                          M  35 Vienna VA              18:30.8

          Volunteers:
          Jay Jacob Wind, Meet Director
          Ben McKenzie
          Charmaine Roberts
          Chuck Williams
          Don Riggs
          Ivan Johnson
          James Scarborough
          Joe Sharp
          Karen Norman
          Larry Dickerson
          Rahmell Green
          Randy Lacasse
          Rick Johnson
          Rob Howze
          Sharon Good
          Spider Rossiter
          Ted Baca
          Tim Kelley
          
  • Results compiled by Jay Jacob Wind, Potomac Valley Track Club
  • Send additions or corrections.