Potomac Valley Track Club
Indoor Track Meet
Thomas Jefferson Community Center
Arlington VA
Sunday, January 21, 2007

Monte B. Hawkins ran 4:46.9 for the fastest all-comers mile of the season, and Christina Lee's 5:33.8 led the women.

Nick Kovalakides presented a well-attended shot put clinic, and radio personality Chuck Williams announced the meet and made every athlete feel like a star.

Pacers of Arlington donated gift certificates for the 3000m, accepted by Scott Mersiawsky and Jennifer Lazio.

Next meet: Sunday, February 4, 2007 | Click for information


      ### Name                               G Age City State             Time
      --- ----------------------             - --- ------------------     ------
          800 Meter Racewalk
       1  Jordan Ryan                        M  5  Leesburg VA             7:41.3

          1600 Meter Racewalk
       1  Sarah Kenney                       F  12 Ellicott City MD        9:50.8

          3000 Meter Racewalk
       1  Rebecca Garson                     F  42 Afton VA               18:29.6
       2  John Gersh                         M  59 Columbia MD            18:33.5
       3  Victor Litwinski                   M  63 McLean VA              18:56.2
       4  Sheldon Contract                   M  67 Bethesda MD            19:53.0
       5  Anne Marie Finley                  F  44 Arlington VA           24:46.2

          Children's Mile
       1  Joshua Wilkins                     M  11 Bowie MD                5:52.9
       2  Steven Kendall                     M  13 Fairfax VA              6:03.3
       3  Rodney                             M  11 Philadelphia PA         6:14.3
       4  Michael Wegner                     M  10 Columbia MD             6:14.7
       5  David Janas                        M  12 Clifton VA              6:16.4
       6  Emily Brooks                       F  14 Centreville VA          6:17.7
       7  Sarah Kenney                       F  12 Ellicott City MD        6:26.0
       8  Isabelle                           F  10 Arlington VA            6:26.5
       9  Jereamy Hall                       M  9  Waldorf MD              6:48.6
       10 Syndeya Adams                      F  10 Philadelphia PA         6:51.0
       11 Shane Nelson                       M  12 Philadelphia PA         6:54.7
       12 Marceles Kane                      M  10 Clifton VA              6:55.4
       13 Justin Caskey                      M  13 Centreville VA          6:59.9
       14 Clark Bowden                       M  8  Vienna VA               7:01.3
       15 LaVonte' Jackson                   M  12 Washington DC           7:12.6
       16 Verkia Smith                       F  11 Waldorf MD              7:15.5
       17 Ineatha Shade                      F  14 Clinton MD              7:30.8
       18 Kevin Wegner                       M  8  Columbia MD             8:02.1
       19 Derek Knodt                        M  7  Centreville VA          8:30.9

          Women's Mile
       1  Christina Lee                      F  15 Sterling VA             5:33.8
       2  Linda Foley                        F  44 Oak Hill VA             5:35.2
       3  Gloria Roberts                     F  15 Upper Marlboro MD       5:38.9
       4  Hannah Elizabeth Scheren           F  16 Lovettsville VA         5:58.0
       5  Bekki Kawai Misanin                F  16 Sterling VA             5:59.7
       6  Elizabeth Glidden                  F  27 Washington DC           6:03.1
       7  Erin Crow                          F  13 Burke VA                6:04.0
       8  Jessica Bowden                     F  15 Vienna VA               6:30.5
       9  Jennifer Lazio                     F  38 Alexandria VA           6:34.5
       10 Unknown Runner                                                   6:34.7
       10 Meryem Noucair                     F  17 Sterling VA             6:39.4
       11 Angela Bonham                      F  14 Washington DC           6:42.8
       12 Janet Janas                        F  45 Clifton VA              6:50.9
       13 Shirley Sameshima                  F  40 Washington DC           7:59.5
       14 Tami Graf                          F  70 Lusby MD                8:29.9

          Elite Mile
       1  Monte B. Hawkins                   M  30 Washington DC           4:46.9
       2  Nick McLaughlin                    M  17 Leesburg VA             4:51.6
       3  Brian Holton                       M  17 Sterling VA             4:52.1
       4  Scott Mersiawsky                   M  41 Fredericksburg VA       5:03.9
       5  Anthony Boyd                       M  17 Brandywine MD           5:04.6
       6  Malcolm Lester                     M  39 Washington DC           5:08.0
       7  Terry McLaughlin                   M  46 Spotsylvania VA         5:12.5
       8  George Hall, Jr.                   M  38 Waldorf MD              5:18.3
       9  Christopher W. Bailey              M  18 Port Tobacco MD         5:18.7
       10 Unknown Runner                                                   5:22.4
       11 Josť Umauzov                       M  19 Arlington VA            5:24.2
       13 Iqbal Jaward Ali                   M  16 Leesburg VA             5:27.3
       14 Nigel Zecois                       M     Hyattsville MD          5:27.6
       15 Ron Bryan                          M  41 Herndon VA              5:28.0
       16 Yonas Abrahim                      M  18 Washington DC           5:35.3
       17 Joey Chelak                        M  15 Arlington VA            5:35.7
       18 Mateos Chekol                      M  16 Arlington VA            5:47.6
       19 Adolph Michelin                    M  14 Washington DC           5:49.2
       20 Unknown Runner                                                   6:23.6

          Masters' Mile
       1  George Buckheit                    M  49 Reston VA               5:03.6
       2  Paul Ryan                          M  56 Arlington VA            5:26.8
       3  Craig R. Greene                    M  42 Manassas VA             5:47.5
       4  John Way                           M  41 Montgomery Village MD   5:51.1
       5  Unknown Runner                                                   5:51.9
       6  Kirk Gordon                        M  50 Mitchellville MD        5:57.1
       7  Fred O. Cornett, Jr.               M  49 Annandale VA            5:59.3
       8  Keith Campbell                     M  47 Springfield VA          6:02.9
       9  Al Salerno                         M  51 Brookeville MD          6:05.4
       10 Nathaniel Hill                     M  18 Washington DC           6:20.1
       11 James Scarborough                  M  48 McLean VA               6:42.2
       12 LaSheena Toye                      F  16 Washington DC           6:45.3
       13 Keith R. Smith                     M  42 Cheltenham MD           6:48.7
       14 Maynard Weyers                     M  70 Alexandria VA           7:01.7
       15 Matt Grizzard                      M  39 Falls Church VA         7:07.4
       16 Scott Mersiawsky                   M  41 Fredericksburg VA       7:08.2
       17 Terry McLaughlin                   M  46 Spotsylvania VA         7:09.4
       18 Jay Jacob Wind                     M  57 Arlington VA            7:34.5
       19 Kris Andersen                      M  30 Alexandria VA           7:43.8
       20 Paul Melby                         M  31 Falls Church VA         7:54.8
       21 Shirley Sameshima                  F  40 Washington DC           8:10.9
       22 Tami Graf                          F  70 Lusby MD                8:32.2

          3000 Meter Run
       1  D'Anthony Smotherman               M  28 Washington DC          10:10.8
       2  Scott Mersiawsky                   M  41 Fredericksburg VA      10:13.7
       3  Terry McLaughlin                   M  46 Spotsylvania VA        10:16.2
       5  Christopher W. Bailey              M  18 Port Tobacco MD        10:45.4
       6  Iqbal Jawaid Ali                   M  16 Leesburg VA            11:29.9
       7  Charles Grandin Wise               M  50 Fairfax VA             11:35.7
       8  Kirk Gordon                        M  50 Mitchellville MD       11:35.7
       9  John Way                           M  41 Montgomery Village MD  11:40.5
          Unknown Runner                                                  11:49.9
          Unknown Runner                                                  11:50.6
          Unknown Runner                                                  11:52.8
       10 Wendall C. Brown Jr.               M  13 District Heights MD    11:53.3
       11 Unknown Runner                                                  12:10.0
       12 Jim Darr                           M  52 Falls Church VA        12:10.3
       13 Jennifer Lazio                     F  38 Alexandria VA          13:00.6
       14 Jay Jacob Wind                     M  57 Arlington VA           13:04.6
       15 James Scarborough                  M  48 McLean VA              13:25.8
       16 Unknown Runner                                                  13:30.9
       17 Unknown Runner                                                  13:41.3
       18 JuaShaunna Kelly                   F  16 Washington DC          14:09.7
       19 Richard Weston                     M  60 Arlington VA           14:29.0
       20 Tami Graf                          F  70 Lusby MD               16:22.0

          800 Meter
          Linda Foley                        F  44 Oak Hill VA             2:31.8
          George Buckheit                    M  49 Reston VA               2:18.0

          Volunteers:
          Chuck Williams
          Don Riggs
          Frank J. Hannigan
          James Boyd
          James Scarborough
          Jay Jacob Wind
          Jeffery Gibert
          Jennifer Stephens
          John Haubert
          Lincoln Townsend
          Sharon Good
          Spider Rossiter
          Stacey Peterson
          Ted Baca
          Terrence Moody
          
  • Results compiled by Jay Jacob Wind, Potomac Valley Track Club
  • Send additions or corrections.