Prince George's Sportsfest, Wayne B. Curry Sports and Learning Complex
Indoor Track Meet
Landover MD
Sunday, January 14, 2007

Athena Track Club's 4x400m relay team (Julie Hayden, Joan Hunter, Charmaine Roberts, and Terri Rath) ran 4:26.9 , faster than the existing American F35-39 record.

Navy's Bert Rodriguez sailed to victory in the mile in 4:29.1 , and Kerry Meagher ran the fastest women's mile in 4:59.9 .

Maurice Pointer's 10:05 placed him among the top M50-54 Americans of the year in the 3K.

James Barr's shot put of 43'07.50 was his personal best.

Next meet: Sunday, January 28, 2007

  ##   Name                              G  Age  City State              Time/Mark
  --  ------------------------           -  ---  -----------------          ------
      1600 Meter Run
  1   Brittney Rooks                     F  13   Baltimore MD                5:28.6

      Women's Mile
  1   Kerry Meagher                      F  23                               4:59.9
  2   Sarah Spalding                     F  25   Washington DC               5:28.9
  3   Rebecca Nathan                     F  41   Arlington VA                5:31.0
  4   Mary Christopher                   F  22                               5:31.2
  5   Sheryl Kline                       F  44   Annapolis MD                5:39.0
  6   Mathilda M. Cox                    F  54   Washington DC               8:02.2

      Elite Mile
  1   Bert Rodriguez                     M  27   Arlington VA                4:29.1
  2   Paul Hannsen                       M                                   4:41.9
  3   Remus Medley                       M  36   Baltimore MD                4:44.9
  4   Unknown Runner                     M                                   5:23.1
  5   Unknown Runner                     M                                   5:30.8
  6   Unknown Runner                     M                                   5:44.0
  7   Unknown Runner                     M                                   6:35.7
      Andrew Marrocco                    M                                      NT
      Matt Bergeron                      M                                      NT
      Brandon Norris                     M  19                                  NT
      Chris Goodwin                      M                                      NT
      John Anello                        M                                      NT
      Joseph D'Andrea                    M                                      NT

      Masters' Mile
  1   Kyle Caudle                        M  40   Alexandria VA               4:50.8
  2   George Buckheit                    M  49   Reston VA                   4:55.4
  3   James Anderson                     M  47   Annapolis MD                4:56.6
  4   Joe Burno                          M  53   Mitchellville MD            4:58.2
  5   Unknown Runner                     M                                   4:58.4
  6   Jacqueline (Concaugh) Gruendel     F  32   Burke VA                    5:00.2
  7   Unknown Runner                     M                                   5:05.0
  8   Terry McLaughlin                   M  46   Spotsylvania VA             5:11.0
  9   Maurice Pointer                    M  51   Baltimore MD                5:12.6
  10  Mike Revell                        M                                   5:25.8
  11  Curtis Davis                       M  49   Gaithersburg MD             5:26.2
  12  John Gygax                         M  43   Stevensville MD             5:26.9
  13  Jeffrey E. Walker                  M  48   Columbia MD                 5:43.9
  14  John Way                           M  41   Montgomery Village MD       5:48.1
  15  Kirk Gordon                        M  50   Mitchellville MD            5:59.2
  16  Unknown Runner                     M                                   6:14.4
  17  Joe Aukward                        M  46   Bethesda MD                 6:17.4
  18  Jason Epstein                      M  37   Blue Wave                   6:31.6
  19  Jay Jacob Wind                     M  57   Arlington VA                6:53.4
  20  Carl Ross                          M  48   Landover MD                 7:30.8
  21  Chris Akil                         M  43   Track Express               7:42.6
  22  Thomas E. Redmond                  M  53   New Wave                    8:16.1

      3000 Meter Racewalk
  1   Jim Wass                           M  54   Riverdale MD               17:41.1
  2   Sheldon Contract                   M  67   Bethesda MD                20:20.0
  3   Charles Boyle                      M  83   Annapolis MD               22:18.9

      60 Meter Dash
  1   Jeff Gold                          M  44   Odenton MD                  0:07.2
  2   Louis Merricks                     M  42   Hampton VA                  0:07.4
  3   Cliff Quarrie                      M  46   MD                          0:07.4
  4   Glen Whitely                       M  45                               0:07.6
  5   Thomas A. Jones                    M  53   Glenn Dale MD               0:07.7
  6   Darnell Smith                      M  44   Baltimore MD                0:07.7
  7   Avon Meacham                       M  50   Upper Marlboro MD           0:07.9
  8   Robert D. Koontz                   M  62   Washington DC               0:08.1
  9   Alby Williams                      M  66   Bethesda MD                 0:08.1
  10  Edwin H. Brown, Jr.                M                                   0:08.2
  11  Alfred O. Buckley                  M  47                               0:08.3
  12  John Borden                        M  57   Philadelphia PA             0:08.7
  13  Crawford Ellerbe                   M  66                               0:08.7
  14  Wilton Gordon                      M  77   Glenarden MD                0:10.3

      60 Meter Hurdles
  1   Bob Paulen                         M  69   Silver Spring MD            0:10.2

      400 Meter
  1   Eric M. Jackson                    M  36                               0:55.7
  2   Darnell Smith                      M  44   Baltimore MD                0:55.8
  3   Glen Whitely                       M  43                               0:56.7
  4   Thomas A. Jones                    M  53   Glenn Dale MD               0:57.8
  5   Collin Mitchell                    M  53                               0:59.1
  6   Isaac Parker                       M  43                               0:59.6
  7   Kaestner McDonnough                M  50                               1:00.2
  8   Mark Baugh                         M  47   Glenn Dale MD               1:00.5
  9   Avon Meacham                       M  50   Upper Marlboro MD           1:01.4
  10  John Gygax                         M  43   Stevensville MD             1:03.4
  11  Robert D. Koontz                   M  62   Washington DC               1:04.8
  12  James Anderson                     M  47   Annapolis MD                1:04.9
  13  Larry Colbert                      M  69   Glenarden MD                1:06.0
  14  Michael Miller                     M  10   J.C. Nalle Track Club       1:09.0
  15  Sheryl Kline                       F  44   Annapolis MD                1:10.9
  16  Joe Aukward                        M  44   Bethesda MD                 1:12.4
  17  Alison Suckling                    F  51   Arnold MD                   1:14.5
  18  Terry McLaughlin                   M  46   Spotsylvania VA             1:14.7
  19  Chris Akil                         M  43   Track Express               1:17.2

      3000 Meter Run
  1   Maurice Pointer                    M  51   Baltimore MD               10:05.0
  2   Jason Rogers                       M  26   Mudrunners                 11:16.3
  3   Jesse Carlson                      M  16   Mudrunners                 11:25.0
  4   DelVaughn Rooks                    M  14   Baltimore MD               11:27.2
  5   Hanna Debela                       F  21                              11:44.4
  6   Cory Adams                         M                                  11:44.4
  7   Alex Carlson                       M  15   Mudrunners                 12:01.2
  8   Nina Castelli                      F       The Potomac School         12:20.0
  9   Jay Jacob Wind                     M  57   Arlington VA               12:33.2
  10  Kafi Warner                        F  18   CCP                        12:41.5
  11  Louisa Wall                        F       The Potomac School         12:43.9

      800 Meter
  1   Remus Medley                       M  36   Baltimore MD                2:04.4
  2   Rodney Timpson                     M  40   Baltimore MD                2:08.1
  3   Eric M. Jackson                    M  36                               2:15.3
  4   Mike Revell                        M  32             #N/A              2:22.8
  5   Mark Baugh                         M  47   Glenn Dale MD               2:23.1
  6   Isaac Parker                       M  41                               2:27.8
  7   Julie Hayden                       F  47   Ashburn VA                  2:30.3
  8   Joan Hunter                        F  43   Purcellville VA             2:31.1
  9   Charmaine Roberts                  F  39   Beltsville MD               2:32.7
  10  Terri Rath                         F  43   Ashburn VA                  2:34.4
  11  Anthony D. Powell Sr.              M  40                               2:53.5

      4x400m Relay
  1   Athena Track Club                  F 35-39                             4:26.9

      200 Meter
  1   Tonya Manago                       F  33   Vision Elite                0:33.3
  2   Karen Spruill                      F  42                               0:34.6
  3   Thomas A. Jones                    M  53   Glenn Dale MD               0:24.3
  4   Eric M. Jackson                    M  38                               0:25.5
  5   Kaestner McDonnough                M  50   Pony Express Track Club     0:25.6
  6   Anthony D. Powell Sr.              M  40                               0:27.0
  7   Mark Baugh                         M  47   Glenn Dale MD               0:27.9
  8   Alfred O. Buckley                  M  47                               0:38.4
  9   Garny Crawford                     M  53   Maryland Masters            0:26.8
  10  Collin Mitchell                    M  53                               0:26.7
  11  Larry Colbert                      M  69   Glenarden MD                0:28.5

      High Jump
  1   Bobby Price                        M  HS                               1.98m
  2   Vaclav Malek                       M  23                               1.98m
  3   Bruce McBarnette                   M  49   Sterling VA                 1.88m
  4   Jim Barrineau                      M  51   Burke VA                    1.83m
  5   Sean Kinnebrew                     M  17   Herndon VA                  1.78m
  6   Quinn James                        M                                   1.73m
  7   Debra Ostrander                    F                                   1.52m
  8   Kashief Burton                     M  13                               1.45m
  9   Jennifer Stephens                  F  35   Fairfax VA                  1.42m
  10  Dick Klehm                         M  62                               1.42m
  11  Kelsey Whiteley                    F  14                               1.40m
  12  Jordan Martin                      M  11                               1.40m
  13  Kelsey Whiteley                    F  14                               1.37m
  14  Vedell Grant                       M  12                               1.35m
  15  Kyle Smith                         M  12                               1.35m
  16  Bria Bailey                        F  12                               1.25m
  17  Asha Roper                         M  14                               1.25m
  18  Imani Brown                        M  13                               1.25m
  19  Bob Paulen                         M  69   Silver Spring MD            1.20m
  20  Tabitha Pyatt                      F  10                               1.20m
  21  Mensah Vaughn                      M  11                               1.20m
  22  Deja Bell                          F  10   Gideonites                  1.20m
  23  Dominique Gordon                   F  10   Gideonites                  1.15m
  24  Greg Stinson                       M  12   Dunkirk MD                  1.15m
  25  Javonne Antoine                    F  10   Hummingbirds                1.15m
  26  Darnita Manago                     F  11   Upper Marlboro MD           1.10m
  27  Vaughn Roberts                     M  12                               1.10m
  28  Kendall Calhoun                    M  12                               1.10m
  29  Nyah Wilkinson                     F   9                               1.05m
  30  Reggie Gardner                     M   9                               1.05m
  31  Jasmine Ward                       F  10                               0.90m
  32  Brandon Ward                       M  13                               0.90m
  33  Darnell Taylor                     M  10                               0.90m
      Leon Valentine                     M  13                                  NH
      Tyvonna Seaton                     F  12                                  NH
      Marissa Clark                      F  12                                  NH
      Jared Allen                        M  11                                  NH

      Pole Vault
  1   Rob Ludwig                         M  22                               16'01
  2   Dan Kunimoto                       M  21                               14'00
  3   John Finney                        M  39                               13'06
  4   Dick Klehm                         M  62                               10'06
  5   Robert Disse                       M  51                               10'00
  6   Steven Hendricks                   M                                   10'00
  7   Corbin O'Brian                     M  15                               08'00
  8   Taylor Goode                       M  71   Newport News VA                NH

      Long Jump
  1   Sean Kinnebrew                     M  17   Herndon VA                  5.77m
  2   Nick Um                            M  18   Aldie VA                    5.66m
  3   Chris Graham                       M  23                               5.66m
  4   James Barr                         M  39   Arlington VA                5.58m
  5   Michael Kitchens                   M  HS                               5.48m
  6   John Sieh                          M  HS                               5.39m
  7   James Chan                         M  HS                               5.19m
  8   Adenike Pedro                      F  HS                               5.02m
  9   Alex Botts                         M  HS                               4.86m
  10  Zachary Vilmek                     M                                   4.85m
  11  Joshua Saunders                    M  HS                               4.82m
  12  Jacia Montgomery                   F  HS                               4.81m
  13  Kristen Haley                      F  HS                               4.66m
  14  Vernetta Biggs                     F  14   Washington DC               4.57m
  15  Jordan Martin                      M 11-12                             4.43m
  16  Kendall Fuller                     M 11-12                             4.27m
  17  Brittinie Williams                 F  HS                               4.18m
  18  Cristeen Anyanwu                   F 11-12 Beltsville MD               4.13m
  19  Jamar Jennings                     M 13-14                             3.98m
  20  Kennedy Knight                     F   7   Germantown MD               3.83m
  21  Bob Paulen                         M  70   Silver Spring MD            3.76m
  22  Todd Sampson                       M 11-12                             3.71m
  23  Andre Dalton                       M 11-12                             3.66m
  24  Sharon Foretia                     F  HS                               3.46m
  25  Francesca Mason                    F 11-12                             3.34m
  26  Michael Francis                    M 11-12                             3.01m
  27  Rachel Bonham                      F 11-12                             2.97m
  28  Alexis Graham                      F 11-12                             2.95m
  29  Mensah Vaughn                      M 11-12                             2.93m
  30  Alexus Pyles                       F 9-10                              2.89m
  31  Davina Cooper                      F 9-10                              2.83m
  32  Treyniqua Dickey                   F 13-14                             2.82m
  33  Marcus Jones                       M 11-12                             2.59m
  34  Bri Pyles                          F 9-10                              2.39m
  35  Courtney Wilkerson                 F 9-10                              2.36m
  36  Kristian Smith                     M  10                               2.35m
  37  Jemila Rice                        F 13-14                             2.34m
  38  Raven Bob                          F 11-12 Washington DC               2.31m
  39  Jalita Montgomery                  F 9-10                              2.29m
  40  Daiyonna Durham                    F  13   Washington DC               2.07m
  41  Da'Rasha Brown                     F 13-14                             2.07m
  42  Jasmine Ward                       F 11-12                             2.04m
  43  Darnell Taylor                     M  10                               1.98m
  44  Deanne Holton                      F 11-12 Clinton MD                  1.90m
  45  Shelby Mitchell                    F 11-12                                NM
  46  Sabria Bell                        F 11-12                                NM
  47  Tamesia Ford                       F  HS                                  NM

      Triple Jump
  1   Sierra Rogers                      F 13-14                             9.47m
  2   Bob Paulen                         M  69   Silver Spring MD            8.26m
  3   Jemila Rice                        F 13-14                             6.78m
  4   Treyniqua Dickey                   F 13-14                             6.53m
  5   Gibbs Hilaire                      M  24   Haiti                      12.59m
  6   Darris Shelton                     M  HS                              12.47m
  7   Sean Kinnebrew                     M  17   Herndon VA                 12.00m
  8   Corey Fuller                       M  HS                              11.77m
  9   Chris Farrar                       M  HS                              11.31m
  10  Michael Kitchens                   M  HS                              11.24m
  11  John Sieh                          M  HS                              11.10m
  12  Joshua Saunders                    M  HS                              10.90m
  13  Ross James                         M  14                              10.85m
  14  Keith Smith                        M  37   Alexandria VA              10.79m
  15  Jacia Montgomery                   F  HS                              10.28m
  16  Brittinie Williams                 F  HS                              09.27m

      Weight Throw
  1   John Chisholm                      M  28   Temple Hills MD          70'11.50  25#
  2   Frank Nothaft                      M  17   Vienna VA                53'08.50  25#
  3   Jerry Bookin-Weiner                M  60   Columbia MD              49'11.75  20#
  4   James Barr                         M  39   Arlington VA             44'10.75  25#
  5   Sekenia Welch                      M  30   Manassas VA              42'04.75  25#
  6   Peter Collins                      M  13                            35'07.50  20#
  7   Channing Johnson                   M  15                            24'03.25  25#

      Shot Put
  1   James Barr                         M  39   Arlington VA             43'07.50
  2   Sekenia Welch                      M  30   Manassas VA              39'05.25
  3   Peter Collins                      M  13                            38'07.75
  4   Keith Hardesty                     M  18                            38'03.50
  5   Jerry Bookin-Weiner                M  60   Columbia MD              37'09.50
  6   Channing Johnson                   M  15                            36'00.75
  7   Steven Loving                      M  12                            34'06.50
  8   Peter Collins                      M  13                            31'09.00
  9   Jennifer Stephens                  F  35   Fairfax VA               31'07.75
  10  Quentin James                      M  17                            30'10.25
  11  Vedall Grant                       M  12                            30'03.25
  12  Tonya Manago                       F  32                            29'01.00
  13  Deona Hall                         F  11                            28'03.75
  14  Kai Wilkenson                      M  11                            28'02.75
  15  Bob Paulen                         M  70   Silver Spring MD         27'06.50
  16  Alexis Conyers                     F  11   Ft Washington MD         27'00.50
  17  Phil Roepers                       M  16                            26'06.50
  18  Candace Johnson                    F  15                            26'05.75
  19  Jack Overstreet                    M  17                            26'01.25
  20  Karen Spruill                      F  42                            24'08.75
  21  Delonte Overby                     M  11                            24'03.00
  22  Rashad Manning                     M   9                            24'01.25
  23  Desha Manago                       F   9   Upper Marlboro MD        23'08.00
  24  Alexis Graham                      F  12                            23'06.25
  25  Briana Evans                       F  17                            23'04.00
  26  Eric Wheeler                       M  16                            22'10.75
  27  Mia Simpson                        F  11                            21'07.00
  28  Taylor Davis                       M  16                            21'06.00
  29  Darnita Manago                     F  11   Upper Marlboro MD        21'02.50
  30  Serwaa Syers                       F  11                            19'02.25
  31  Ronald Walker                      M   9                            18'11.50
  32  Aunye Bradley                      F  13                            18'01.00
  33  Jhonte Rajah                       M  10                            17'09.25
  34  Sommer Simms                       F  11                            17'04.75
  35  Jamia Montgomery                   F  11                            17'03.75
  36  Randy Thomas                       M  10                            17'02.50
  37  Greg Stinson                       M  13   Dunkirk MD               17'02.00
  38  Shelby Mitchell                    F  10                            17'01.00
  39  Jeff Butler                        M   9                            16'06.25
  40  Cameron Spruill                    F   9                            16'05.50
  41  Thomas Felder                      M   9   Washington DC            15'09.50
  42  Matthew Simpson                    M  13                            15'06.00
  43  Sharon Good                        F  74   Silver Spring MD         13'06.00
  44  Desmond Manago                     M   8   Upper Marlboro MD        13'03.75
  45  Alex Guar                          M  13                            12'06.00
  46  Tiffany Hodge                      F  11                            11'11.50
  47  Julian Gonelson                    M  10                            11'02.00
  48  Latrice Nero                       F  10                            11'02.00
  49  Kiana Jones                        F  11                            10'07.50
  50  D.J. Golatt                        M   7   Upper Marlboro MD        09'10.50
  51  Zamia Lee                          F  10                            09'02.00
  52  Takayla Ford                       F  11   Ft Washington MD         07'05.50
      Kristian Smith                     M  10                                  NM
      Marcelle Baugh                     F  10                                  NM
      
Results compiled by J.J.Wind. Send additions or corrections.