Potomac Valley Track Club
Indoor Track Meet
Thomas Jefferson Community Center
Arlington VA
Sunday, January 7, 2007

Hundreds of runners and walkers came from all over the DC area for the winter's first indoor track meet at Arlington's Thomas Jefferson Community Center.

Chris Sheaffer's 4:52.4 was the fastest mile of the day, and Gloria Roberts won the women's mile in 5:44.4.

Pat Hughes lapped the field in the 3000 meter, and his classmate Annie Scogin won the women's race.

Official starters were Arlington School Board member Ed Fendley, who then ran a fast 5:48.0 mile; and Arlington County Board member Walter Tejada, training for the Marine Corps Marathon 10K.

George Banker brought Army Ten Miler memorabilia for the young athletes, and Pacers of Arlington donated gift certificates for the 3000m winners, Hughes and Scogin.

Next meet: Sunday, January 21, 2007 | Click for information


      ### Name                               G Age City State             Time
      --- ----------------------             - --- ------------------     ------
          Children's Mile
       1  Joshua Wilkins                     M  11 Bowie MD                5:50.5
       2  Wallace Dews                       M  14 Washington DC           6:07.6
       3  David Janas                        M  12 Clifton VA              6:09.8
       4  Trevor Oby                         M     Ft. Washington MD       6:30.8
       5  Trenton Oby                        M     Ft. Washington MD       6:34.1
       6  Alexander Milliken                 M  13 Arlington VA            6:35.7
       7  LaVonte' Jackson                   M  11 Temple Hills MD         6:38.0
       8  Clark Bowden                       M  8  Vienna VA               6:41.0
       9  Marcelos Kane                      M  9                          6:42.1
       10 Cooper Lacasse                     M  12 Fairfax VA              6:49.1
       11 Kamyian McKenzie                   F  13 Clinton MD              6:50.0
       12 Stephen Shields                    M  10 Upper Marlboro MD       6:53.2
       13 Incotha Shade                      F  14 Clinton MD              6:55.4
       14 Daiyonna Durham                    F  12 Washington DC           6:56.6
       15 Unknown Runner                                                   7:17.3
       16 Unknown Runner                                                   7:19.8
       17 Dylan Moran                        M  10 Centreville VA          7:24.0
       18 Derek Knodt                        M  8  Centreville VA          8:04.7
       19 Christopher Werbos                 M  8  Arlington VA            8:22.8

          Women's Mile
       1  Gloria Roberts                     F  15 Upper Marlboro MD       5:44.4
       2  Mary Christopher                   F  22 Arlington VA            5:48.7
       3  JuaShaunna Kelly                   F  16 Washington DC           5:50.9
       4  Erin Crow                          F  13 Burke VA                6:12.2
       5  Hannah Elizabeth Scheren           F  16 Lovettsville VA         6:13.5
       6  Jennifer Lazio                     F  38 Alexandria VA           6:33.7
       7  Jessica Bawden                     F  15 Vienna VA               6:35.5
       8  Meryem Noucair                     F  17 Sterling VA             6:40.6
       9  Shirley Sameshima                  F  40 Washington DC           7:53.3
       10 Tami Graf                          F  70 Lusby MD                8:22.1

          Open Mile
       1  Malcolm Lester                     M  39 Washington DC           5:15.8
       2  Josť Umauzov                       M  19 Arlington VA            5:26.1
       3  Paul Riehl                         M  15 Alexandria VA           5:32.1
       4  Jack Morrison                      M  47 Hartwood VA             5:34.0
       5  Steve Wheeler                      M  23 Chestertown MD          5:40.1
       6  Ron Bryan                          M  41 Herndon VA              5:41.0
       7  Wendall C. Brown Jr.               M  13 District Heights MD     5:42.9
       8  Ed Fendley                         M  41 Arlington VA            5:48.0
       9  Terry McLaughlin                   M  46 Spotsylvania VA         5:56.4
       10 Bryan Clickener                    M  30 Fairfax Station VA      6:03.7
       11 Kenny Bowden                       M  13 Vienna VA               6:05.2
       12 David Dlugosz                      M  28 Crofton MD              6:08.8
       13 Christopher Johnston               M  43 Arlington VA            6:15.0
       14 Peter Blank                        M  52 Annandale VA            6:41.3
       15 Jared Whitley                      M  28 Arlington VA            7:17.5
       16 Matt Grizzard                      M  39 Falls Church VA         7:18.4
       17 Kris Andersen                      M  30 Alexandria VA           7:25.5
       18 Unknown Runner                                                   8:12.3
       19 Daniel Finkenstadt                 M  31 Alexandria VA           9:15.0

          Elite Mile
       1  Chris Sheaffer                     M  22 Purcellville VA         4:52.4
       2  Max Werner                         M  17 Sterling VA             4:55.9
       3  Justin Fritzius                    M  22 Ashburn VA              5:02.0
       4  Scott Mersiawsky                   M  40 Fredericksburg VA       5:02.6
       5  Charlie Mercer                     M  36 Arlington VA            5:28.3
       6  Bob McDonald                       M  32 Fredericksburg VA       5:28.9

          Masters' Mile
       1  George Buckheit                    M  49 Reston VA               5:03.0
       2  Joe Burno                          M  53 Mitchellville MD        5:07.2
       3  Terry McLaughlin                   M  46 Spotsylvania VA         5:11.5
       4  James Anderson                     M  47 Annapolis MD            5:14.8
       5  Larry Washington                   M  55 Rockville MD            5:25.0
       6  Scott Mersiawsky                   M  40 Fredericksburg VA       5:41.6
       7  Ron Bryan                          M  41 Herndon VA              5:46.4
       8  Jack Morrison                      M  47 Hartwood VA             5:47.0
       9  Clifford Tell                      M  43 Harpers Ferry WV        5:59.7
       10 Keith Campbell                     M  47 Springfield VA          6:04.6
       11 Fred O. Cornett, Sr.               M  49 Annandale VA            6:06.4
       12 Al Salerno                         M  51 Brookville MD           6:09.4
       13 Christopher Johnston               M  43 Arlington VA            6:14.6
       14 Jay Taylor                         M  59 Norfolk VA              6:22.0
       15 Kirk Gordon                        M  50 Mitchellville MD        6:32.5
       16 Jay Jacob Wind                     M  56 Arlington VA            7:00.3
       17 Peter Blank                        M  52 Annandale VA            7:27.9
       18 Russell Riehl                      M  41 Alexandria VA           7:50.0
       19 Tami Graf                          F  70 Lusby MD                8:27.9

          3000 Meter Run
       1  Pat Hughes                         M  20 Washington DC           9:34.2
       2  Justin Fritzius                    M  22 Ashburn VA             10:15.3
       3  Chris Sheaffer                     M  22 Purcellville VA        10:17.1
       4  Terry McLaughlin                   M  46 Spotsylvania VA        10:54.6
       5  Annie Scogin                       F  22 Washington DC          10:56.6
       6  Jim Wright                         M  57 Gaithersburg MD        10:57.2
       7  Jack Morrison                      M  47 Hartwood VA            11:03.9
       8  Bob McDonald                       M  32 Fredericksburg VA      11:06.5
       9  Kirk Gordon                        M  50 Mitchellville MD       11:29.9
       10 Jim Darr                           M  52 Falls Church VA        12:21.8
       11 Keith Campbell                     M  47 Springfield VA         12:26.2
       12 Daryl Martis                       M  42 Springfield VA         12:32.8
       13 Steven Kendall                     M  13 Fairfax VA             12:36.6
       14 Jennifer Lazio                     F  38 Alexandria VA          13:13.8
       15 Jay Jacob Wind                     M  56 Arlington VA           13:38.9
       16 Peter Blank                        M  52 Annandale VA           14:13.7
       17 Lisa Kuipers                       F  35 South Riding VA        14:37.9
       18 Tami Graf                          F  70 Lusby MD               16:25.5

          800 Meter Racewalk
       1  Jordan Ryan                        M  5  Leesburg VA               7:44
       2  Sonja Volker                       F  8  Washington DC             8:00
       3  Katja Volker                       F  7  Washington DC             8:32
       4  Ryan Wender                        M  8  Fairfax VA                9:22
       5  Kaitlyn Wender                     F  10 Fairfax VA                9:23

          1500 Meter Racewalk
       1  Peter Blank                        M  52 Annandale VA              9:31
       2  Charles Boyle                      M  83 Annapolis MD             10:44

          3000 Meter Racewalk
       1  Jim Wass                           M  54 Riverdale MD             18:08
       2  John Gersh RW                      M  59 Columbia MD              18:52
       3  Karen Volker                       F  44 Washington DC            22:45

          Volunteers:
          Bernard Etherly, medical advisor
          Dan Converse
          Dennis Franklin
          Don Riggs
          Ed Fendley, official starter
          George R. Banker, Army Ten Miler
          James Scarborough
          Jay Jacob Wind
          Jennifer Stephens
          John Dicarlo
          John Haubert
          Karen Volker, jumps & throws clinic
          Larry Dickerson
          Randy Lacasse
          Sharon Good
          Ted Baca
          Walter Tejada, official starter
          
  • Results compiled by Jay Jacob Wind, Potomac Valley Track Club
  • Send additions or corrections.