PVTC Christmas Caper 5K & 10K, East Potomac Park
Washington DC
Monday, December 18, 2006

Crystal clear late fall weather brought out more than 200 runners and walkers for the last race of the season.

In the 5K, Bert Rodriguez ran 15:37 to win bhy 40 seconds, and five-time Olympic Trials qualifier Alisa Harvey finished fourth overall in 17:25 to win the women's race.

In the 10K, Christian Falmagne ran so fast that officials thought he was in the 5K, and Jenny Louise Mlinarcik thrilled her fans and teammates by finishing first among women.

Race director Rolland Elliott and presented holiday ornaments and fruit cakes to all award winners and thanked his volunteers Jim Darr, Kate DeAngelis, Cliff Dewitt, Larry Dickerson, Toni Letaw, Al Morris, Don Riggs, Jennifer Stephens, and the results crew: Steve Forman, Pat Griffith, James Scarborough, Dr. Larry Washington, and Jay Wind.

The 10K served as the USATF Potomac Valley Assocation 2006 championship, awards to be announced shortly.

        PVTC Christmas Caper 5K          East Potomac Park, Washington DC
        Saturday, December 16, 2006
Bib ##  Name                     G Age City              Time    M  F    Award
--- --  ----                     - --- ----              -----   -  -    -----
229  1  Bert Rodriguez           M 26 Arlington VA       15:37   1        1 M
226  2  Matt Lowe                M 26 Arlington VA       16:15   2        2 M
394  3  Jon Torrance             M 35 Washington DC      16:28   3        3 M
161  4  Alisa Harvey             F 41 Manassas VA        17:25      1     1 F
188  5  Andrew Dana              M 23 Arlington VA       17:42   4     1 M20-29
164  6  Alan Thatcher            M 43 Manassas VA        18:07   5     1 M40-49
395  7  Michael Piazza           M 28 Washington DC      18:12   6     2 M20-29
126  8  Sascha Thyme Scott       F 31 Washington DC      18:16      2     2 F
 86  9  Masaki Ito               M 41 Falls Church VA    18:19   7     2 M40-49
383 10  Patrick Leonard          M 39 Falls Church VA    18:20   8     1 M30-39
162 11  Ralph Asher              M 22 Stafford VA        18:24   9     3 M20-29
388 12  Dan Eddy                 M 55 Alexandria VA      18:36  10     1 M50-59
152 13  Larry Washington         M 55 Rockville MD       18:42  11     2 M50-59
143 14  Patrick Griffith         M 62 Alexandria VA      18:43  12     1 M60-69
139 15  Annie Scogin             F 22                    18:45      3     3 F
377 16  Stephen Wills            M 45 Washington DC      18:58  13     3 M40-49
231 17  Ron Bryan                M 41 Herndon VA         19:07  14
187 18  Monica Grillo            F 42 Arlington VA       19:11      4  1 F40-49
244 19  Steve Robinson           M 51 Herndon VA         19:51  15     3 M50-59
163 20  Win Persina              F 46 Washington DC      19:56      5  3 M50-59
    21  Unknown Runner                                   20:14         2 F40-49
200 22  Betty Blank              F 53 Falls Church VA    20:52      6  1 F50-59
212 23  John Sharretts           M 40 Washington DC      20:53  16
160 24  Karen Helmstetter        F 22 Quantico VA        20:57      7  1 F20-29
184 25  Rick Pestell             M 48 Great Falls VA     21:25  17
166 26  Nathan Thatcher          M 14 Manassas VA        21:25  18     1 M19&under
150 27  Stephen Forman           M 66 McLean VA          21:27  19     2 M60-69
199 28  Alissa Bibb              F 24 Arlington VA       21:36      8  2 F20-29
185 29  Robert Trost             M 60 Falls Church VA    22:15  20     3 M60-69
401 30  Tom Peake                M 42 Fairfax VA         22:43  21
167 31  Kyle Lee                 M 14                    22:50  22     2 M19&under
390 32  Thomas Skelly            M 54 Arlington VA       22:54  23
136 33  Sarah Buckheit           F 46 Reston VA          22:54      9  3 F40-49
137 34  Luke Sharkey             M 11                    22:58  24     3 M19&under
175 35  Muraji Nakazawa          M 50 Herndon VA         23:05  25
213 36  Cindy Mathis             F 30 McLean VA          23:44     10  1 F30-39
 59 37  Michael Cakouros         M 30 Washington DC      23:59  26     2 M30-39
105 38  Kathryn Ann Maher        F 30 Washington DC      24:00     11  2 F30-39
376 39  Kelly Cadigan            F 19 Arlington VA       24:39     12  1 F19&under
374 40  Dee Nelson               F 63 Gaithersburg MD    24:56     13  1 F60-69
173 41  Jim Verdier              M 64 Alexandria VA      25:14  27
113 42  Robert Nelson            M 60 Arlington VA       25:33  28
172 43  Emma VanHook             F 21                    25:47     14  3 F20-29
197 44  Barbara Scott            F 45 Arlington VA       25:47     15
171 45  Kristy Thompson          F 20                    25:50     16
 80 46  Matthew Gothers          M 34 Alexandria VA      26:02  29     3 M30-39
391 47  John Linnehan            M 24 Washington DC      26:40  30
 89 48  Stephen Gordon Juhlke    M 45 Sterling VA        26:45  31
174 49  Andrea Petro             F 32                    27:22     17  3 F30-39
392 50  Mocha Lee                F 36 Greenbelt MD       27:23     18
240 51  Kevin Oliver             M 52 Silver Spring MD   27:23  32
214 52  Eric Hein                M 44 Fairfax VA         27:24  33
217 53  Seth Hein                M 11 Fairfax VA         27:27  34
146 54  Petra Nichols            F 12 Arlington VA       27:48     19  2 F19&under
238 55  Debbie Wykowski          F 50 Manassas VA        27:48     20  2 F50-59
208 56  Emily Claus              F 26 Washington DC      28:08     21
393 57  Sara Moorhart            F 29 Rockville MD       28:33     22
195 58  Michele Style            F 18 Marlton NJ         29:05     23  3 F19&under
179 59  Carla Longanecker        F 25 Arlington VA       29:16     24
 91 60  Renata Kamokura          F 10 Alexandria VA      29:51     25
186 61  Catriona Campbell Winter F 26 Alexandria VA      29:52     26
 60 62  Anna Colangelo           F 27 Alexandria VA      29:53     27
365 63  Sharyn Gordon            F 48 Mitchellville MD   30:25     28
384 64  Marisa McCaffrey         F 45 McLean VA          30:34     29
396 65  Allison Klem             F 12 Arlington VA       30:37     30
397 66  Jenn Klem                F 43 Arlington VA       30:38     31
210 67  John Mannetti            M 27 Washington DC      30:42  35
375 68  Charles Cadigan          M 47 Arlington VA       30:46  36
371 69  Phil Humnicky            M 36 Silver Spring MD   31:03  37
370 70  Jamie Bradfield          F 35 Silver Spring MD   31:04     32
246 71  Cindy Atkinson           F 30 Arlington VA       32:14     33
116 72  Elizabeth Paret          F 41 Alexandria VA      32:23     34
382 73  Ann Rodriguez            F 55 Springfield VA     33:16     35  3 F50-59
104 74  Veronica Lorenzo         F 32 Washington DC      33:17     36
399 75  Victor Litwinski         M 63 McLean VA          33:20  38
154 76  Jim Turner               M 72 Olney MD           34:17  39     1 M70-79
389 77  Tim Ramsey               M 47 Alexandria VA      34:20  40
178 78  Peg Schubert             F 51                    34:32     37
201 79  Taresa Schmidt           F 26                    34:34     38
204 80  Gregg Schmidt            M 29                    34:35  41
233 81  Michael Wykowski         M 45 Manassas VA        34:37  42
250 82  Rachel Cogen             F  8 Arlington VA       34:40     39
    83  Unknown Runner                                   34:41
 85 84  Stephen Hungerford       M 24 Fairfax VA         35:09  43
230 85  Aquila Powell            F 34 Washington DC      35:43     40
358 86  Sammie Cooper            F  8 Arlington VA       35:47     41
359 87  Julia Baer               F 38 Arlington VA       35:47     42
363 88  Sheldon Contract         M 67 Bethesda MD        36:18  44
140 89  Bob Anderson             M 60                    36:59  45
141 90  Kari Anderson            F 45                    37:02     43
157 91  Rich Terpstra            M 54                    37:07  46
239 92  Kathryn Ramchand         F 27 Falls Church VA    37:19     44
253 93  Caitlin Morris           F  9 Germantown MD      37:28     45
380 94  Marta Urquilla           F 35 Washington DC      37:55     46
381 95  Jomo Graham              M 33 Washington DC      37:57  47
156 96  Philip Zenchoff          M 79 Silver Spring MD   38:15  48     2 M70-79
211 97  N.V. Fitton              F 51 Alexandria VA      38:40     47
252 98  Gita Morris              F 54 Washington DC      43:52     48
100 99  Maggie Lane              F  9 Springfield VA     43:58     49
 99 100 Joe Lane                 M 37 Manassas VA        43:59  49
101 101 Sarah Lane               F 37 Springfield VA     44:01     50
134 102 Katie Wood               F  8 Alexandria VA      45:09     51
 77 103 Madison Garrett          F  9 Alexandria VA      45:11     52
 76 104 Dawn Garrett             F 38 Alexandria VA      45:12     53
 71 105 Bayley Garland           F  9 Alexandria VA      45:48     54
 64 106 Kristin Dundon           F 26 Alexandria VA      45:49     55
133 107 Carrie Wood              F 39 Alexandria VA      45:52     56
 73 108 Ellie Garland            F  7 Alexandria VA      55:03     57
 74 109 Jack Garland             M  4 Alexandria VA      55:05  50
 75 110 Jim Garland              M 38 Alexandria VA      55:10  51
403 111 Eileen Gardner           F 20 Washington DC      55:12     58
402 112 Emily Geise              F 20 Stonington CT      55:14     59
159 113 Lillian Wolf             F 73 Silver Spring MD   55:29     60  1 F70-79
 90 114 Lynette Poulton Kamokura F 41 Alexandria VA      55:40     61
 72 115 Carrie Garland           F 38 Alexandria VA      55:42     62
155 116 Mary Zenchoff            F 74 Silver Spring MD   56:42     63  2 F70-79

        PVTC Christmas Caper 10K      East Potomac Park, Washington DC
        Saturday, December 16, 2006                                                PVA
Bib ##  Name                     G Age City              Time    M  F    Award    Award
--- --  ----                     - --- ----              -----   -  -    -----    -----
206  1  Christian Falmagne       M 45 Bethesda MD        35:57   1        1 M
218  2  Malcolm Lester           M 39 Washington DC      37:13   2        2 M
 81  3  Brian Herscher           M 21 Washington DC      37:29   3        3 M
153  4  Jody Herzog              M 26 Washington DC      37:42   4     1 M20-29
228  5  Bill Stahr               M 46 The Plains VA      39:04   5     1 M40-49
242  6  Tom Winkert              M 42 Potomac MD         39:18   6     2 M40-49
110  7  Jenny Louise Mlinarcik   F 27 Alexandria VA      39:27      1     1 F
209  8  Trey Kinkead             M 42 Rockville MD       39:51   7     3 M40-49
128  9  Ken Springer             M 40 Alexandria VA      40:39   8
237 10  Betsy Eames              F 22 Herndon VA         40:48      2     2 F
243 11  Tim Arnade               M 50 Arlington VA       40:53   9     1 M50-59
369 12  Joseph Bencivenga        M 40 New York NY        41:30  10
135 13  Gene Kiyoshi Yoshida     M 31 Arlington VA       41:33  11     1 M30-39
367 14  Vincent McDonald         M 47 Arlington VA       41:40  12
216 15  Andy Dreby               M 48 Springfield VA     41:53  13
373 16  Ken Krehbiel             M 53 Washington DC      42:02  14     2 M50-59
232 17  Dave Crawford            M 56 Arlington VA       42:03  15     3 M50-59
 53 18  Darren Blue              M 30 Alexandria VA      42:26  16     2 M30-39
103 19  Wesley Lindamood         M 29 Washington DC      42:49  17     2 M20-29
 58 20  Glen C. Button           M 39 Alexandria VA      43:03  18     3 M30-39
387 21  Timothy Good             M 47 Falls Church VA    43:25  19
149 22  Ward LeHardy             M 47 Arlington VA       43:36  20
247 23  Larry Price              M 56 Washington DC      43:47  21
145 24  Reid Rottach             M 39                    43:51  22
129 25  Peter Strittmatter       M 25 Bethesda MD        43:54  23     3 M20-29
191 26  Kendall Swenson          F 20 Washington DC      43:56      3     3 F
170 27  Jim Noone                M 62 Fairfax VA         44:03  24     1 M60-69 1st Open Men
235 28  Emily Pierce             F 31 Silver Spring MD   44:11      4  1 F30-39
 92 29  Topher Kandik            M 35 Washington DC      44:15  25
190 30  Karen Young              F 38 Beallsville MD     44:27      5  2 F30-39
202 31  Ian Heavers              M 27 Arlington VA       44:34  26
138 32  Ken White                M 53                    44:46  27
176 33  Mike Cannon              M 48                    44:56  28
 63 34  Sean Dixon               M 39 Upper Marlboro MD  45:07  29
147 35  Liz Ludes                F 48 Arlington VA       45:09      6  1 F40-49
386 36  Tim McCaffrey            M 48 McLean VA          45:53  30
227 37  Brad Scott               M 37 Severn MD          45:57  31
234 38  Galen Lawson             M 31 Washington DC      46:25  32
249 39  Bum Lee                  M 51 McLean VA          46:28  33
108 40  Erin Miller              F 31 Washington DC      46:30      7  3 F30-39
224 41  Russ Stewart             M 51 Columbia MD        46:31  34
236 42  Robyn Kaplan             F 29 Annapolis MD       46:33      8  1 F20-29
241 43  Peter Hearding           M 27 Alexandria VA      46:46  35
223 44  Juan Velazquez           M 38 Alexandria VA      47:20  36
168 45  Todd Hotham              M 43 Washington DC      47:23  37              2nd Open Men
148 46  Colin Wilson             M 39                    47:38  38
165 47  Mike Devine              M 54 Clifton VA         48:16  39              3rd Open Men
207 48  Barbara Haney            F 48 Ft. Washington MD  48:19      9  2 F40-49
125 49  Jennifer Sally           F 28 Alexandria VA      48:21     10  2 F20-29
408 50  Jay Jacob Wind           M 56 Arlington VA       48:48  40              1st Masters Men
219 51  James Scarborough        M 48 McLean VA          48:58  41              2nd Masters Men 
181 52  Liza Recto               F 50 Lexington Park MD  49:10     11  1 F50-59 1st Open Women 
398 53  Greg Melcher             M 48 Washington DC      49:18  42
169 54  Joe Valenza              M 60 Upper Marlboro MD  49:21  43     2 M60-69
114 55  Matthew Ogle             M 23 Arlington VA       49:30  44
 83 56  Thomas Hessen            M 28 Rockville MD       49:32  45
225 57  Gary Guenther            M 54 Arlington VA       49:37  46
182 58  Rebecca Neuschatz        F 27 Washington DC      50:08     12  3 F20-29
203 59  Rachel Heavers           F 29 Arlington VA       50:27     13
368 60  Anthony Sykes            M 43 Lanham MD          50:42  47
372 61  Mo Bawa                  M 30 Washington DC      51:05  48
 82 62  Kathryn Hessen           F 26 Rockville MD       51:36     14
123 63  Kate Rice                F 31 Arlington VA       51:41     15
248 64  Helene Price             F 61 Washington DC      51:56     16  1 F60-69
407 65  Devlin Timony-Balyeat    F 21 Washington DC      52:15     17
378 66  Mary Adele Greer         F 48 Washington DC      52:21     18  3 F40-49
 54 67  Robert Bourassa          M 42 Chesapeake Bch MD  53:15  49
183 68  Jack McMahon             M 76 Rockville MD       54:36  50     1 M70-79 3rd Masters Men
 88 69  Madhuri Jha              F 19 Washington DC      54:37     19  1 F19&under
193 70  Mara Frisch              F 22 Tucson AZ          54:38     20
192 71  Rachel Honig             F 21 Worcester MA       55:18     21
 94 72  David Keene              M 25 Arlington VA       55:33  51
106 73  Mary Lou Maher           F 49 Alexandria VA      55:37     22
 49 74  Laurie deBettencourt     F 52                    55:38     23  2 F50-59
222 75  Betsy Burke              F 49 Arlington VA       55:51     24
385 76  A.C. Trotti              M 36 Brussels BELGIUM   56:01  52
379 77  Sam Henze                M 39 Brussels BELGIUM   56:03  53
118 78  Ally Petrilla            F 20 Washington DC      56:14     25
121 79  William David Price      M 72 Smithsburg MD      56:38  54     2 M70-79 4th Masters Men
406 80  John Winkert             M 50 South Riding VA    57:01  55
180 81  Maureen Schubert         F 20                    58:26     26
142 82  Julie McCune             F 28                    58:49     27
404 83  Bob Schultz              M 66 Plantation FL      59:51  56     3 M60-69
364 84  Amanda Mark              F 28 Washington DC      59:55     28
366 85  Tom Whitney              M 26 Rockville MD      1:00:14 57
215 86  Laura Henze              F 47 Columbia MD       1:00:16    29
158 87  Joanna Graham            F 34                   1:00:19    30
177 88  Marston Peterson         M 59                   1:00:20 58
362 89  Patrick Sanders          M 40 Glenn Dale MD     1:00:28 59
361 90  Cynthia Marshall         F 31 Silver Spring MD  1:00:30    31
194 91  Jennifer Richmond        F 42 Washington DC     1:00:31    32
196 92  Alyson Pusey             F 25 Washington DC     1:00:32    33
124 93  Kristi Rood              F 38 Bethesda MD       1:00:37    34
360 94  Ya Shin Lin              F 36 Washington DC     1:01:41    35
198 95  Shelby Trollinger        F 28 McLean VA         1:01:42    36
144 96  Soma Chengalur           F 42                   1:01:52    37
245 97  Katrina Kooma            F 36                   1:04:10    38
 65 98  Rosie Edmond             F 32 Washington DC     1:05:43    39
 52 99  Cynthia Blue             F 31 Alexandria VA     1:05:44    40
151 100 Edward Jewett Green      M 75 Washington DC     1:09:20 60     3 M70-79
   

  • Send additions or corrections