Robert Harding's 100m, 200m, and 400m placed him among the top 40-44 runners in the nation.

Zenia Ayrton's sub-60 400m was a strong comeback after a layoff.

Sam Okantey's triple jump got the crowd applauding and cheering.

Next meet: Potomac Valley Games, Saturday-Sunday, September 2-3, Langley High School.

                           Potomac Valley Track Club                           
                         All-Comers Track & Field Meet                         
                  Langley High School, McLean VA  - 8/19/2006                  
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 1   100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1   737 Sgt Rodney Stanley M26 Alexandria, VA           11.22   1 
  2   892 Khaleel Rahman     M21 Reston, VA               11.65   1 
  2   533 Chris Ford         M19 Vienna, VA               11.65   1 
  4   897 Justin Hernandez   M24 Fairfax, VA              11.75   1 
  5   910 Robert Harding     M44 Lynchburg, VA            12.15   2 
  6   922 Ahmad Abdullah     M18 Herndon, VA              12.25   2 
  7   624 Nick Um            M17 South Riding, VA         12.28   2 
  8   927 Ronald Davey       M41 Long Island, NY          12.3h   3 
  9   918 Paul Egli          M20 Crofton, MD              12.65   2 
 10   878 Alexander McHale   M16 Vienna, VA               12.7h   3 
 11   875 Audrey Gariepy     W16 Potomac, MD              13.0h   6 
 12   242 James Pungello     M17 Great Falls, VA          13.05   2 
 13   735 Genamarie McCant   W12 Fairfax Station, VA      13.9h   6 
 14   898 Dan Durante        M62 Gainesville, VA          14.3h   3 
 15   230 Bryce Walker        M9 Columbia, MD             14.6h   6 
 16   197 Bob Paulen         M69 Silver Spring, MD        15.6h   3 
 17   879 Lauren Hanncix     W13 Ashburn, VA              16.0h   6 
 18   888 Nathan Hogue        M9 Annandale, VA            16.5h   5 
 19   899 Steven C Miller    M24 Arlington, VA            16.72   2 
 20   924 Faith Myrick        W8 Reston, VA               17.5h   4 
 21   883 Daniel Mulliniks   M11 Perkasie, PA             18.2h   5 
 22   926 Mort Diamond       M74 Bowie, MD                18.4h   3 
 23   556 Lana Kane          W66 Conestoga, PA            18.7h   3 
 23   893 Allan Bonilla       M8 Washington, DC           18.7h   4 
 25   920 Cierra Morrison     W9 Fairfax, VA              18.8h   5 
 26   882 Andrew Light        M8 Vienna, VA               19.3h   4 
 27   929 Madison White       W9 Sterling, VA             19.9h   5 
 28   499 Wilson Coles        M5 Washington, DC           20.4h   4 
 29   928 Morgan White        W7 Sterling, VA             21.5h   5 
 
Event 3   200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1   925 Karl Smith         M46 Alexandria, VA           23.87   1 
  2   910 Robert Harding     M44 Lynchburg, VA            24.47   1 
  3   914 Clifton Quarrie    M46 Beltsville, MD           25.81   1 
  4   891 Rory Duffield      M29 Fairfax, VA              26.84   1 
  5   932 Kierra Terry       W15 Alexandria, VA           27.2h   2 
  6   927 Ronald Davey       M41 Long Island, NY          27.51   1 
  7   231 Jeffrey Walker     M47 Columbia, MD             29.0h   2 
  8   735 Genamarie McCant   W12 Fairfax Station, VA      29.5h   2 
  9   230 Bryce Walker        M9 Columbia, MD             30.7h   2 
 10   898 Dan Durante        M62 Gainesville, VA          32.05   1 
 11   933 T'Andrea Stoute     W8 Alexandria, VA           36.2h   3 
 12   924 Faith Myrick        W8 Reston, VA               38.1h   3 
 13   926 Mort Diamond       M74 Bowie, MD                39.5h   2 
 14   556 Lana Kane          W66 Conestoga, PA            40.3h   2 
 15   931 Angela A Osgood     W8 Great Falls, VA          41.1h   3 
 16   920 Cierra Morrison     W9 Fairfax, VA              43.8h   3 
 17   934 Aliah Stoute        W6 Alexandria, VA           44.4h   3 
 18   930 Matthew M Osgood    M7 Great Falls, VA          50.9h   3 
 
Event 4   400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H#
===================================================================
  1   910 Robert Harding     M44 Lynchburg, VA            53.7h   2 
  2   922 Ahmad Abdullah     M18 Herndon, VA              55.5h   3 
  3   916 Darryl Austin      M24 Springfield, VA          55.9h   3 
  4   917 Lodovico Marchesini M16 Fairfax Station, VA     57.2h   2 
  5   891 Rory Duffield      M29 Fairfax, VA              57.9h   3 
  6   467 Andrew Langowski   M44 MD, MD                   59.2h   1 
  7   894 Yu Kwan Chan       M23 Baltimore, MD            59.5h   2 
  8   919 Steven Garner      M24 Manassas, VA             59.8h   1 
  9   551 Zenia Ayrton       W34 Pittsburgh, PA           59.9h   1 
 10   909 David Jones        M45 Columbia, MD           1:01.7h   1 
 11   735 Genamarie McCant   W12 Fairfax Station, VA    1:04.2h   3 
 12   913 David Todd         M45 Manassas, VA           1:11.3h   1 
 13   645 Christopher Diehl  M12 Centreville, VA        1:12.3h   3 
 14   898 Dan Durante        M62 Gainesville, VA        1:13.9h   1 
 15   883 Daniel Mulliniks   M11 Perkasie, PA           1:25.2h   4 
 16   924 Faith Myrick        W8 Reston, VA             1:31.8h   4 
 17   440 Jay Jacob Wind     M56 Arlington, VA          1:35.5h   4 
 18   893 Allan Bonilla       M8 Washington, DC         1:43.9h   4 
 19   929 Madison White       W9 Sterling, VA           1:46.5h   4 
 20   882 Andrew Light        M8 Vienna, VA             1:47.9h   4 
 21   928 Morgan White        W7 Sterling, VA           1:54.1h   4 
 
Event 5   800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
=======================================================================
  1   911 Mark Walchinski    M27 Alexandria, VA         2:27.4h  
  2   475 Kurt Stegmeier     M14 South Riding, VA       2:28.6h  
  3   876 Terry McLaughlin   M45 Spotsylvania, VA       2:36.2h  
  4   259 Jim Darr           M51 Falls Church, VA       2:43.1h  
  5   913 David Todd         M45 Manassas, VA           2:51.1h  
  6    29 Pam Early          W44 Loudon                 3:02.7h  
  7   908 Laura Jones        W15 Columbia, MD           3:22.2h  
  7   909 David Jones        M45 Columbia, MD           3:22.2h  
  9   898 Dan Durante        M62 Gainesville, VA        3:40.6h  
 10   931 Angela A Osgood     W8 Great Falls, VA        4:06.7h  
 11   930 Matthew M Osgood    M7 Great Falls, VA        4:45.7h  
 
Event 6   1 Mile Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
=======================================================================
  1   905 Christopher Bain   M29 Rockville, MD          4:53.1h  
  2   751 David Kent         M34 Arlington, VA          4:58.1h  
  3   397 Ted Poulos         M44 McLean, VA             4:59.3h  
  4   324 Joe Burno          M52 Mitchellville, MD      5:04.6h  
  5   876 Terry McLaughlin   M45 Spotsylvania, VA       5:08.8h  
  6   911 Mark Walchinski    M27 Alexandria, VA         5:13.6h  
  7   912 Steven Ablondi     M36 Sterling, VA           5:22.5h  
  8   886 Brad Skow          M29 Northampton, MA        5:23.4h  
  9   150 Ron Bryan          M40 Herndon, VA            5:23.6h  
 10   884 Jason Page         M61 Hamilton, VA           5:25.1h  
 11   259 Jim Darr           M51 Falls Church, VA       5:43.8h  
 12   655 Fred Avila         M35 Sterling, VA           5:47.8h  
 13   231 Jeffrey Walker     M47 Columbia, MD           5:51.9h  
 14   362 Matt Panzica       M11 Ashburn, VA            6:09.5h  
 15   913 David Todd         M45 Manassas, VA           6:23.9h  
 16   440 Jay Jacob Wind     M56 Arlington, VA          6:27.7h  
 17   852 Sarah Buckheit     W46 Reston, VA             6:32.4h  
 18   218 Peter Blank        M51 Annandale, VA          7:19.1h  
 19   887 Mary Lou Maher     W48 Alexandria, VA         7:30.3h  
 20   915 Lynda Durfee       W55 Alexandria, VA         7:36.9h  
 21   893 Allan Bonilla       M8 Washington, DC         8:18.2h  
 22   904 Brittany Rice      W35 Bethesda, MD           8:18.4h  
 23   485 Tami Graf          W70 Lusby, MD              8:20.2h  
 
Event 7   3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
=======================================================================
  1   905 Christopher Bain   M29 Rockville, MD          9:56.8h  
  2   397 Ted Poulos         M44 McLean, VA            10:38.2h  
  3   911 Mark Walchinski    M27 Alexandria, VA        10:55.2h  
  4   876 Terry McLaughlin   M45 Spotsylvania, VA      11:04.0h  
  5   440 Jay Jacob Wind     M56 Arlington, VA         12:44.8h  
  6   229 Brianna Walker     W14 Columbia, MD          13:49.2h  
  7   218 Peter Blank        M51 Annandale, VA         14:31.4h  
  8   915 Lynda Durfee       W55 Alexandria, VA        14:45.0h  
  9   485 Tami Graf          W70 Lusby, MD             16:43.4h  
 
Event 9   100 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
=======================================================================
  1   880 Jim Barrineau      M51 Unattached               18.7h  
  1   197 Bob Paulen         M69 Silver Spring, MD        20.2h  
 
Event 14   3000 Meter Race Walk
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
=======================================================================
  1   895 Frank Bain         M60 Goochland, VA         18:28.2h  
  2   211 John Gersh         M59 Columbia, MD          18:30.7h  
  3   885 Victor Litwinski   M62 McLean, VA            18:47.0h  
  4   218 Peter Blank        M51 Annandale, VA         19:27.5h  
  5   347 Michael Schwed     M65 Silver Spring, MD     19:30.0h  
  6   297 Lois Dicker        W66 Silver Spring, MD     19:40.4h  
  7   555 Carl Kane          M67 Conestoga, MD         20:10.2h  
  8   107 Kimberly Light     W48 Vienna, VA            21:43.1h  
  9   890 Anne M. Finley     W44 Arlington, VA         26:06.4h  
 10   836 Donald J. Gerson   M72 Silver Spring, MD     26:15.7h  
 
Event 15   1 Mile Race Walk
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
=======================================================================
  1   895 Frank Bain         M60 Goochland, VA         10:04.4h  
  2   218 Peter Blank        M51 Annandale, VA         10:11.40  
  2   885 Victor Litwinski   M62 McLean, VA            10:11.4h  
  4   555 Carl Kane          M67 Conestoga, MD         10:49.2h  
 
Event 16   High Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1   880 Jim Barrineau      M51 Burke VA                 1.67m    5-05.75 
  2   896 Michael Graham     M53 Joppa, MD                1.67m    5-05.75 
  3   875 Audrey Gariepy     W16 Potomac, MD              1.62m    5-03.75 
  3   152 Kimiko Nakatake    W35 New York, NY             1.62m    5-03.75 
  5   645 Christopher Diehl  M12 Centreville, VA          1.20m    3-11.25 
  5   197 Bob Paulen         M69 Silver Spring, MD        1.20m    3-11.25 
 
Event 18   Long Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1   624 Nick Um            M17 South Riding, VA         5.75m   18-10.50 
  2   891 Rory Duffield      M29 Fairfax, VA              5.14m   16-10.50 
  3   878 Alexander McHale   M16 Vienna, VA               4.89m   16-00.50 
  4   877 Dave Shields       M58 Milton, FL               4.49m   14-08.75 
  5   923 Anthony Markley    M52 Lovettsville, VA         4.40m   14-05.25 
  6   797 Sarah Cody         W29 Washington, DC           4.17m   13-08.25 
 
Event 19   Triple Jump
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1  8951 Sam Okantey        M31                         15.28m   50-01.75 
  2  9996 Marcus Battle      M47 Silver Spring, MD       11.94m   39-02.25 
  3   891 Rory Duffield      M29 Fairfax, VA             10.99m   36-00.75 
  4   923 Anthony Markley    M52 Lovettsville, VA        10.22m   33-06.50 
  5   197 Bob Paulen         M69 Silver Spring, MD        8.60m   28-02.75 
  6   906 Wayne White        M60 Stafford, VA             8.42m   27-07.50 
 
Event 20  Mixed Discus Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1   889 Glenn Thompson     M43 Harrisburg, PA          51.69m     169-07 
  2   901 Jim Eberhardt      M32 Alexandria, VA          47.01m     154-03 
  3   881 Warren Taylor      M49 Columbia, PA            40.53m     133-00 
  4   902 Nick Nichols       M59 Fredericksburg, VA      38.97m     127-10 
  5   907 Marc Hodies        M43 Arlington, VA           34.42m     112-11 
  6   885 Victor Litwinski   M62 McLean, VA              30.49m     100-00 
  7   343 Keith Mathis       M54 Reisterstown, MD        25.50m      83-08 
  8     9 Sharon Good        W73 Silver Spring, MD        8.79m      28-10 
 
Event 21  Mixed Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1    13 Anders Halvorsen   M37 Fairfax, VA             57.48m     188-07 
  2   889 Glenn Thompson     M43 Harrisburg, PA          41.42m     135-11 
  3  1003 Toli Welihozkiy    M59 Potomac Valley          34.68m     113-09 
  4   343 Keith Mathis       M54 Reisterstown, MD        25.48m      83-07 
  5   885 Victor Litwinski   M62 McLean, VA              23.83m      78-02 
  6     9 Sharon Good        W73 Silver Spring, MD       10.84m      35-07 
 
Event 22   Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1   370 Russ White         M62 Chevy Chase, MD         44.81m     147-00 
  2   343 Keith Mathis       M54 Reisterstown, MD        37.89m     124-04 
  3   885 Victor Litwinski   M62 McLean, VA              25.28m      82-11 
  4   874 Charles MacDonald  M64 Raleigh, NC             23.48m      77-00 
  5   556 Lana Kane          W66 Conestoga, PA           17.03m      55-10 
  6     9 Sharon Good        W73 Silver Spring, MD        7.68m      25-02 
 
Event 23   Shot Put
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1   900 Rodney Johnson     M27 Alexandria, VA          16.23m   53-03.00 
  2   889 Glenn Thompson     M43 Harrisburg, PA          16.21m   53-02.25 
  3   881 Warren Taylor      M49 Columbia, PA            13.45m   44-01.50 
  4   921 Mujahid Abdullah   M21 Herndon, VA             11.44m   37-06.50 
  5   343 Keith Mathis       M54 Reisterstown, MD         9.79m   32-01.50 
  6     6 Jennifer Stephens  W34 Annandale, VA            9.64m   31-07.50 
  7   885 Victor Litwinski   M62 McLean, VA               9.33m   30-07.50 
  8     9 Sharon Good        W73 Silver Spring, MD        3.82m   12-06.50 
 
Event 24  Mixed Weight Throw
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals           
==========================================================================
  1  1003 Toli Welihozkiy    M59 Potomac Valley          13.55m   44-05.50 
  2   889 Glenn Thompson     M43 Harrisburg, PA          13.10m   42-11.75 
  3   885 Victor Litwinski   M62 McLean, VA              12.58m   41-03.25 
  4   343 Keith Mathis       M54 Reisterstown, MD        10.27m   33-08.50 
  5   213 Anne Pastorkovich  W41 Fairfax, VA              6.02m   19-09.00 
  6     9 Sharon Good        W73 Silver Spring, MD        5.12m   16-09.75 

Event 33   Long Hurdles 300M
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
=======================================================================
  1   624 Nick Um            M17 South Riding, VA         44.4h  
  2   197 Bob Paulen         M69 Silver Spring, MD        55.9h  
 
Event 39   4x100m Relay
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
=======================================================================
  1       Team Won                                      1:19.5h  

  • Send additions or corrections.