Go Fourth 8K
Belle Haven Park, Alexandria, Virginia
Tuesday, July 4, 2006
Conducted by Potomac Valley Track Club

PVTC GoFourth 8K
Belle Haven Park
by ROlland Elliott

The holiday started little cooler, and much more humid, than a firecracker. There was a haze everywhere and no breeze.

Ninety one runners and 3 racewalkers completed the race although a couple of them did not turn in finish cards so their times are not listed. The new beltway ramps made it difficult to find the park. We were looking forward to long time director Mil Wood attending but with the new ramps he ended up back home instead. We owe thanks to Kate DeAngelis, Jennifer Stevens, Don Riggs, and Cliff Dewitt who were there to handle most of the officiating.

Older runners seemed to dominate and the ladies held there own with the men. Second overall was a woman.


       ##  Name                                Age City State             Time
       -- ------------------------             --- -----------------      ------
          MEN
       1  Bruce Halpin                          49 Ashburn                30:29
       2  Rich Joy                              37 Alexandria             31:34
       3  Andrew Jarvis                         16 Annandale              32:30
       4  Mike Desmond                          37 Alexandria             32:43
       5  Ed Milowski                           39 Potomac Falls          32:56
       6  Eric Greitens                         32 DC                     33:01
       7  John Rusinko                          46 Alexandria             33:04
       8  Keith Campbell                        17 Springfield            33:33
       9  Lionel Scatliffe                      52 Alexandria             33:43
       10 Ian Hankins                           18 DC                     33:01
       11 Jeff Krone                            30                        34:20
       12 Dave Crawford                         56 Kansas City            34:31
       13 Hernan Pompozzi                       38 Fairfax                35:10
       14 John Haubert                          63 Alexandria             35:31
       15 Peter Lunt                            56                        35:49
       16 David Reed                            46 Ellicott City          35:55
       17 Jason Tippet                          25 Woodbridge             36:25
       18 Keith Campbell                        46 Springfield            36:32
       19 Richard Kutzner                       63 Alexandria             36:55
       20 Ted Baca                              60 Arlington              37:52
       21 Eric Hug                              43 Fairfax Station        38:19
       22 Keith Smith                           37 Alexandria             38:34
       23 Thomas Gailliot                       47 Alexandria             38:39
       24 Peter Phillips                        40 Arlington              38:47
       25 Mike Stuebel                          61 Falls Church           39:23
       26 John Ralyea                           40 Arlington              41:00
       27 Paul Ralyea                           39 Arlington              41:01
       28 David Kuebaich                        63 Fairfax                41:15
       29 Charlie Eckholdt                      37 Woodbridge             41:26
       30 Peter Zapple                          47 Falls Church           41:37
       31 Joe Kerwin                            15 Alexandria             42:04
       32 Michael Bigman                        47 Springfield            42:05
       33 Chris Wailoo                          44 Alexandria             42:08
       34 Ted Bowler                            45 Alexandria             42:12
       35 Dan Kallemyn                          54 Upper Marlboro         42:37
       36 Matt Dougherty                        15 Toms River             42:59
       37 Ricardo Gonzalez                      37 Alexandria             45:21
       38 Tom Clark                             57 Alexandria             45:22
       39 Bill Mulvey                           60 Fairfax                45:42
       40 Mike Robertson                        55 Manassas               46:28
       41 Justin Stiller                        17 Herndon                46:42
       42 Lewis Thorp                           50 Herndon                46:43
       43 Scott Buchanan                        31 Alexandria             47:05
       44 John Schultz                          74 Wilmington             47:34
       45 Tod Ibrahim                           41 Arlington              48:04
       46 Mark Cancian                          55 Arlington              50:47
       47 Mike Bilzor                           35 Alexandria             51:20
       48 Robert W. Peterson                    51 Hong Kong              51:23
       49 John Gersh RW                         58 Columbia               55:00
       50 Frank Bain*                           60 Goochland              52:30
       51 Victor Litwinski RW                   63 McLean                 56:41
       52 Roy Englert                           83 Springfield            58:08
       53 Roger Webb RW                         68 Alexandria           1:01:44

          WOMEN
       1  Hilary Cairns                         35 DC                     31:03
       2  Rebecca Nathan                        40 Arlington              32:48
       3  Jennifer Lundeen                      46 Port Republic          35:25
       4  Amy Strasser                          33 Ellicott City          37:03
       5  Erika Heibling                        21 San Antonio            37:33
       6  Jennifer Lazio                        37 Alexandria             37:45
       7  Melinda DeCorte                       32 Manassas               38:40
       8  Patricia Cuff                         41 Alexandria             38:46
       9  Anne Meree Morehead                   30 Alexandria             39:05
       10 Elizabeth Ottaway                     42 Alexandria             40:24
       11 Patricia Navin-Greenfield             47 Arlington              40:29
       12 Maya Pilatowicz                       28 Arlington              40:55
       13 Courtenay Brinckerhoff                38 Alexandria             42:37
       14 Lisa Lourey                           36 Lorton                 42:41
       15 Carolina Gonzalez                     40 DC                     45:20
       16 Suzzette Buttram                      46 Arlington              45:31
       17 Karen Peterson                        49 Hong Kong              45:43
       18 Meagan Bacharach                      30 Silver Spring          47:10
       19 Heidi Burkhardt                       35 Alexandria             47:12
       20 Mary Kathleen Lang                    36 Alexandria             47:14
       21 Susan Betts                           35 Arlington              48:19
       22 Liz McDonald                          24 DC                     49:15
       23 Fiona Lydon                           33 Arlington              49:37
       24 Carol Chan                            43 DC                     49:37
       25 Erin Sylvester                        28 Alexandria             49:48
       26 Rebecca Guenther                      54 Arlington              52:11
       27 Danielle Romanetti                    25 Alexandria             52:30
       28 Jessica Roche                         27 Alexandria             52:30
       29 Courtenay Mullen                      60 Alexandria             54:05
       30 Rosemary Jellish                      62 Alexandria             54:29
       31 Jennifer Richmond                     42 DC                     54:29
       32 Lisa Solomon                          25 Arlington              54:52
       33 Sonya Bestrio                         36 Springfield            55:27
       34 Linda Reed                            53 Ellicott City          55:50
       35 Roni Jarvis                           45 Annandale              56:51
       36 Roxana Atwood                         69 Springfield            59:10
       37 Erin Dybwad                           29 Alexandria             59:27
       38 Danielle Newman                       29 Alexandria             59:32
          
  • Results compiled by Rolland Elliott, Potomac Valley Track Club
  • Send additions or corrections.