Potomac Valley Track Club
By George 5K and 10K
East Potomac Park, Washington DC
Saturday, February 18, 2006

Ronald Kulik held off Michael Stanton-Geddes to win the 5K on a cold but pleasant day, with Susannah Kvasnicka, first among women, right behind.

In the 10K, Greg Holden and James Tugwell battled for two laps, with Holden holdin' the lead at the end.

Lindsay Varney won the women's race.

Those who stayed for the awards were treated to cherry pies -- and a dusting of snow.

PVTC's next race is Easter Classic, Saturday, April 15, at 8:30 am at Hains Point, with chocolate bunnies for the age-group winners.


 ##  Name                       G Age City State                Time
 -- ------------------------    - --- -----------------        ------
    PVTC By George 5K                 East Potomac Park, Washington DC, Saturday, February 18, 2006
 1  Ronald Kulik                M  42 Reston VA                  17:18
 2  Michael Stanton-Geddes      M  24                            17:22
 3  Susannah Kvasnicka          F  33 Great Falls VA             17:24
 4  Mike Domin                  M  32 Arlington VA               17:44
 5  Guy Nelson                  M  36 Washington DC              17:55
 6  Andrew Dana                 M  23 Arlington VA               18:07
 7  Adam Schoene                M  24 Medford MA                 18:21
 8  Alan Thatcher               M  42 Manassas VA                18:24
 9  Patrick Griffith            M  61 Alexandria VA              18:48
 10 John Heppolette             M  37 New York NY                18:52
 11 Laurel Wassner              F  30                            18:57
 12 S.G. Wills                  M  44 Washington DC              19:07
 13 Marie Knight                F  27 Arlington VA               19:49
 14 John Kreutel                M  45 McLean VA                  19:51
 15 Win Persina                 F  45 Washington DC              20:01
 16 Elisa Norris                F  30 Rockville MD               20:47
 17 Luis Hernandez              M  40 Washington DC              20:51
 18 Adina S Wadsworth           F  38 Washington DC              21:14
 19 Pavlo Myts                  M  25 Washington DC              22:30
 20 Jay Jacob Wind              M  56 Arlington VA               22:37
 21 Gerald King                 M  37 Dunkirk MD                 22:46
 22 Alissa Bibb                 F  24 Arlington VA               22:48
 23 Tim Cashman                 M  30 Reston VA                  22:55
 24 Thomas Skelly               M  54 Arlington VA               23:15
 25 Sarah Buckheit              F  45 Reston VA                  23:01
 26 Nathan Thatcher             M  13 Manassas VA                24:18
 27 Kevin Anthony Palmer        M  26 Arlington VA               24:23
 28 Jim Verdier                 M  63 Alexandria VA              24:44
 29 Jonathan St.André           M  31 Washington DC              24:47
 30 Emily Parillo               F  15 Burke VA                   25:01
 31 Bob Parillo                 M  59 Burke VA                   25:09
 32 Janet Townshend             F  41 Vienna VA                  25:14
 33 Tony Measham                M  71 Chevy Chase MD             25:38
 34 Pamela E. Perkins           F  27 Lorton VA                  25:58
 35 Max Twine                   M  23 Washington DC              26:09
 36 Gregory Plow                M  30 Washington DC              26:24
 37 Nicolina DueMogensen        F  12 Seabrook MD                27:03
 38 Vickram Singh               M  31 Arlington VA               27:23
 39 Alex Okrent                 M  22 Washington DC              28:20
 40 Hallie Aronson              F  25 Washington DC              28:26
 41 Sabrina DueMogensen         F  41 Seabrook MD                28:32
 42 Edith Wooten                F  45 Washington DC              29:43
 43 Joe Harrington              M  35 Alexandria VA              31:19
 44 McCealaig O'Clisham         F  34 Washington DC              31:20
 45 Maeve O'Clisham             F  31 Alexandria VA              31:38
 46 Martha McJunkin             F  63 Bethesda MD                33:15
 47 Billy Thompson              M  34 Reston VA                  34:01
 48 Sharyn Gordon               F  47 Mitchellville MD           35:46
 49 Ray Campbell                M  73 Hyattsville MD             37:47
 50 Katherine Karlson           F  53 Binghamton NY              38:20

 ##  Name                       G Age City State                Time
 -- ------------------------    - --- -----------------        ------
    PVTC By George 10K                East Potomac Park, Washington DC, Saturday, February 18, 2006
 1  Greg Holden                 M  26 Falls Church VA            34:43
 2  James Tugwell               M  25 Frederick MD               34:48
 3  Brian Sheley                M  29 Arlington VA               37:00
 4  Ted Poulos                  M  44 McLean VA                  39:43
 5  Kenneth Shipp               M  57 Great Falls VA             39:50
 6  Stefan Wiesen               M  33 Washington DC              40:06
 7  Dave Crawford               M  55 Arlington VA               40:15
 8  Bill Stahr                  M  45 The Plains VA              40:32
 9  Isaak Aronson               M  30 Washington DC              41:23
 10 Tim Summers                 M  26 Arlington VA               43:14
 11 Dave Toellner               M  42 Glen Echo MD               43:30
 12 Mark Nicholson              M  46 Ellicott City MD           43:59
 13 Gerard Cabrol               M  57 Washington DC              44:20
 14 John Haubert                M  63 Alexandria VA              44:23
 15 James Moreland              M  53 Gaithersburg MD            46:42
 16 Richard Weiss               M  64 Potomac MD                 46:52
 17 Chris Dettmar               M  52 Reston VA                  47:14
 18 Jon Palks                   M  56 Bowie MD                   47:20
 19 Mark Young                  M  42 Germantown MD              49:09
 20 Matthew McCabe              M  37 Damascus MD                49:18
 21 Steve Daly                  M  42 Crofton MD                 51:42
 22 Bill Dudley                 M  47 Rockville MD               51:48
 23 Lindsay Varney              F  29 Washington DC              52:59
 24 Pat Dennis                  M  45 Vienna VA                  54:10
 25 Erik Henricson              M  35 Silver Spring MD           54:00
 26 John Winkert                M  49 South Riding VA            54:47
 27 Michael O'Halloran          M  35 Gaithersburg MD            55:13
 28 Christopher Moody           M  35 Clarksburg MD              55:13
 29 Bill Trapmann               M  55 Silver Spring MD           56:16
 30 Rita Cronley                F  52 Arlington VA               56:25
 31 Tim Guinan                  M  30 Washington DC              56:30
 32 Joseph Friend               M  43 Derwood MD                 56:59
 33 Estee Fulop                 F  23 Rockville MD               58:16
 34 Kelly Haddon                F  20                          1:00:06
 35 Karen Haddon                F  20                          1:00:06
 36 Jeanne Larrison             F  51 Chesapeake Beach MD      1:00:36
 37 Saleema Ross                F  52 Fort Washington MD       1:01:27
 38 Unknown Runner                                             1:01:33
 39 Unknown Runner                                             1:01:34
 40 Kate Ruhe                   F  26 Centreville VA           1:05:20

    Volunteers:
    Rolland Elliott                   Race Director
    Ray Blue
    Bobby Briggs
    Carla Convery
    Kate DeAngelis
    Toni Letaw
    Don Riggs
    Jennifer Stephens
    Larry Washington
    Patrick Washington
    Jay Jacob Wind
  • Results compiled by Jay Jacob Wind.
  • Send additions or corrections.