Potomac Valley Track Club / DC Road Runners Club
Indoor Track Meet
Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Arlington VA
Sunday, February 5, 2006

At Sunday's DCRRC / PVTC indoor track meet at Arlington's Thomas Jefferson Community Center, 10-year-old Wendall Brown Jr. won the children's mile in 5:47, ahead of many older young athletes.

Linda Foley ran the fastest women's mile of the day, 5:57, and Monte B. Hawkins led the men's milers with a 4:47.

George Buckheit's 9:52 3K at age 48 met the All-American standards of excellence, and Tonya Dodge ran 10:34 to win for the women.

The meet clipped along so efficiently that we had time for two heats of the 3K

Nick Kovalakides led a shot put clinic for athletes of all ages, including a video featuring Al Feuerbach.

U.S. Senator Mary Landrieu came to watch her children run and served as official starter of the women's mile.

This meet was the last of three this season. Outdoor track season begins May 14.


 ##  Name                       G Age City State           Time
 -- ------------------------    - --- -----------------   ------
 -  Indoor Track Meet                 Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Arlington VA, Sunday, February 5, 2006
    800 Meter Racewalk
 1  John Dwyer                  M  6  Alexandria VA        6:43.2
 2  Jordan Ryan                 M  4  Leesburg VA             NT
 3  Emily Dwyer                 F  8  Alexandria VA           NT
    --------------------------  - --- -----------------
    1500 Meter Racewalk
 1  Peter Blank                 M  51 Annandale VA         9:16.8
 2  Charles Boyle               M  82 Annapolis MD        10:42.6
    --------------------------  - --- -----------------
    3000 Meter Racewalk
 1  Jim Wass                    M  53 Riverdale MD        17:07.6
 2  Michael Schwed              M  64 Silver Spring MD    19:38.0
 3  Sheldon Contract            M  66 Bethesda MD         19:39.5
 4  Lois Dicker                 F  66 Silver Spring MD    20:18.9
    --------------------------  - --- -----------------
    Children's Mile
 1  Wendall C. Brown Jr.        M  10 District Heights     5:47.0
 2  John Foley                  M  14 Bethesda MD          5:55.6
 3  Joe Caude                   M  12 Lovettsville VA      5:58.0
 4  Tyler Meis                  M  12 Lovettsville VA      6:00.6
 5  Nico Hernandez              M  12 Leesburg VA          6:01.3
 6  Unknown Runner                                         6:20.7
 7  Brandon Croarkin            M  11 Ashburn VA           6:24.0
 8  Marcus Finney               M  12 Leesburg VA          6:26.1
 9  Connor                      M  13 Washington DC        6:26.7
 10 David Clements              M  12 Ashburn VA           6:27.0
 11 Chandler Morrell            M  12 Lucketts VA          6:27.5
 12 Unknown Runner                                         7:08.7
 13 Grayson Shepperd            M  12 Washington DC        7:22.2
 14 Matthew Newberry            M  7  Haymarket VA         7:51.4
 15 Sixto D. Ramos              M  8  Temple Hills MD      7:56.1
 16 Eric Anderson               M  8  Burke VA             8:09.7
 17 John Dwyer                  M  6  Alexandria VA        8:39.9
 18 Megan Crow                  F  8  Burke VA             9:13.7
    --------------------------  - --- -----------------
    Women's Mile
 1  Adrienne Fritsch            F  17 Washington DC        6:07.3
 2  Mary Nelson                 F     Washington DC        6:14.2
 3  BG Green                    F  17 McLean VA            6:15.0
 4  Emily Blagg                 F  11 Arlington VA         6:20.4
 5  Alison Brady                F  11 Great Falls VA       6:27.0
 6  Erin Crow                   F  12 Burke VA             6:32.0
 7  Jennifer Lazio              F  37 Alexandria VA        6:33.0
 8  Elaine Ogden                F  14 Washington DC        6:35.9
 9  Shawn Sender                F  18 Potomac MD           6:44.2
 10 Erin Garner                 F  16 Alexandria VA        7:20.0
 11 Genna Reed                  F  14 Takoma Park MD       7:26.5
 12 Mia Kunst                   F  14 Cabin John MD        7:27.2
 13 Claire Saba                 F  14 Great Falls VA       7:29.2
 14 Lilli Salley                F  14 Washington DC        7:33.2
 15 Sylvie Stein                F  15 Washington DC        7:52.2
    --------------------------  - --- -----------------
    Open Mile
 1  Alan Thatcher               M  42 Manassas VA          5:17.6
 2  Markell Staley              M  14 Washington DC        5:23.1
 3  Brad Byrnes                 M  26 Alexandria VA        5:24.1
 4  Scott Baldwin               M  38 Reston VA            5:27.0
 5  Alex Murayama               M  15 Bethesda MD          5:36.6
 6  Terry McLaughlin            M  45 Spotsylvania VA      5:36.9
 7  Tim Leahy                   M  26 Washington DC        5:54.7
 8  Jeffrey Walker              M  47 Columbia MD          5:56.1
 9  Shah Mehrabi                M  53 Fredericksburg VA    6:00.0
 10 Patrick Blinkhorn           M  15 Washington DC        6:16.0
 11 Hawkwood (Jordan) Glazier   M  14 Washington DC        6:16.7
 12 Shawn Reinhardt             M  13 Clifton VA           6:18.1
 13 Philip Bronstein            M  11 Washington DC        6:20.9
 14 Unknown Runner                                         6:27.4
 15 Unknown Runner                                         6:29.3
 16 Adrian Sierra               M  14 Washington DC        6:32.7
 17 Jonathan Weiler             M  16 Washington DC        6:40.1
 18 Brianna J. Walker           F  13 Columbia MD          6:50.7
 19 Unknown Runner                                         6:54.5
    --------------------------  - --- -----------------
    Elite Mile
 1  Monte B. Hawkins            M  29 Washington DC        4:47.2
 2  Jason Campbell              M  17 Washington DC        4:57.0
 3  Eric Egenolf                M  27 Silver Spring MD     4:57.1
 4  Kevin Cornett               M  17 Annandale VA         5:03.0
 5  Ronald Polcawich            M  30 Derwood MD           5:03.4
 6  Joshua Chartier             M  14 Fairfax VA           5:04.3
    --------------------------  - --- -----------------
    Masters' Mile
 1  Wayne Hugar                 M  42 Woodbridge VA        5:10.8
 2  Ted Poulos                  M  44 McLean VA            5:13.1
 3  John Marsh                  M  42 Alexandria VA        5:17.5
 4  Larry Washington            M  54 Rockville MD         5:19.1
 5  Dion O'Mara                 M  48 Annandale VA         5:21.0
 6  Paul Ryan                   M  55 Arlington VA         5:22.7
 7  Joe Burno                   M  52 Mitchellville MD     5:27.9
 8  Patrick Griffith            M  61 Alexandria VA        5:37.8
 9  Terry McLaughlin            M  45 Spotsylvania VA      5:38.4
 10 Unknown Runner                                         5:54.5
 11 Linda Foley                 F  43 Oak Hill VA          5:57.3
 12 Shah Mehrabi                M  53 Fredericksburg VA    5:58.2
 13 Tara Magner                 F  36 Washington DC        6:00.3
 14 Al Salerno                  M  50 Brookeville MD       6:09.3
 15 Keith Campbell              M  46 Springfield VA       6:17.4
 16 Peter Foley                 M  51 Wellesley MA         6:19.2
 17 Unknown Runner                                         6:20.6
 18 Jay Jacob Wind              M  56 Arlington VA         6:29.0
 19 Lance Anderson              M  42 Burke VA             6:35.8
 20 Bob Weiner                  M  58 Accokeek MD          6:38.6
 21 Terry Green                 M  47 McLean VA            6:41.7
 22 Peter Blank                 M  51 Annandale VA         6:43.7
 23 Jim Keat                    M  73 Hyattsville MD          NT
    --------------------------  - --- -----------------
    3000 Meter Run
 1  Ted Poulos                  M  44 McLean VA           11:15.9
 2  Patrick Griffith            M  61 Alexandria VA       11:18.5
 3  John Kreutel                M  45 McLean VA           11:39.7
 4  Unknown Runner                                        11:41.3
 5  Shah Mehrabi                M  53 Fredericksburg VA   11:41.6
 6  Unknown Runner                                        11:42.2
 7  Linda Foley                 F  43 Oak Hill VA         11:57.2
 8  Jim Darr                    M  51 Falls Church VA     12:23.9
 9  Mark Newberry               M  11 Haymarket VA        12:25.3
 10 Jay Jacob Wind              M  56 Arlington VA        12:33.8
 11 Erin Crow                   F  12 Burke VA            12:43.5
 12 Keith Campbell              M  46 Springfield VA      13:00.2
 13 Jennifer Lazio              F  37 Alexandria VA       13:09.9
 14 Dave Crow                   M  41 Burke VA            13:27.2
 15 Peter Blank                 M  51 Annandale VA        13:57.9
 16 Unknown Runner                                        14:15.5
 17 Jim Keat                    M  73 Hyattsville MD      16:24.3
 18 Ajiri Zrohara               F  12 Laurel MD           18:04.4
 19 Lynn Swanson                F  37 Arlington VA        18:38.0
    --------------------------  - --- -----------------
    3000 Meter Run
 1  George Buckheit             M  48 Reston VA            9:52.0
 2  Stephen Chantry             M  51 Williamsburg VA     10:01.3
 3  Erik Taylor                 M  27 Arlington VA        10:01.9
 4  Monte B. Hawkins            M  29 Washington DC       10:05.1
 5  Unknown Runner                                        10:15.0
 6  Anthony Belber              M  33 Washington DC       10:21.0
 7  James Moss                  M  17 Washington DC       10:22.0
 8  Colin Whitmarsh             M  16 Washington DC       10:23.2
 9  Unknown Runner                                        10:24.4
 10 John Marsh                  M  42 Alexandria VA       10:32.7
 11 Tonya Dodge                 F  30 Arlington VA        10:34.3
 12 Terry McLaughlin            M  45 Spotsylvania VA     10:37.7
 13 Dion O'Mara                 M  48 Annandale VA        10:46.2
 14 Alan Thatcher               M  42 Manassas VA         10:46.6
 15 Scott Baldwin               M  37 Reston VA           11:24.9
 16 Chris Johnston              M  42 Arlington VA        11:40.0
 17 Jeremy Malm                 M  11 Scottsville VA      11:47.4
 18 Unknown Runner                                        11:59.4
    --------------------------  - --- -----------------
    800 Meter Heat 1
 1                                                         2:51.6
 2                                                         2:52.9
 3                                                         2:54.2
 4                                                         2:58.8
 5                                                         3:02.2
 6                                                         3:03.7
 7                                                         3:04.1
 8                                                         3:06.1
 9                                                         3:08.9
 10                                                        3:12.8
 11                                                        3:18.9
 12                                                        3:19.6
 13                                                        3:22.9
 14                                                        3:23.5
 15                                                        3:28.9
 16                                                        3:33.7
 17                                                        3:34.8
 18                                                        3:38.9
 19                                                        3:39.7
 20                                                        3:44.3
 21                                                        3:44.9
    --------------------------  - --- -----------------
    800 Meter Heat 2
 1                                                         2:37.5
 2                                                         2:40.8
 3                                                         2:42.0
 4                                                         2:47.6
 5                                                         2:48.7
 6                                                         2:51.5
 7                                                         2:52.0
 8                                                         2:53.8
 9                                                         2:55.7
 10                                                        2:56.5