Potomac Valley Track Club
PVTC Young Flyers Practice Meet
Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Arlington VA
Sunday, December 11, 2005

Capping a season of training, Potomac Valley Track Club's Young Flyers youth track & field program hosted a practice meet to prepare for the indoor track meets in winter.

Among many outstanding performances were Erin Crow's 6:43 mile & 1:19 400 meter and Justin Halper's 10-second 55m & 1:29 400m.

Long jump and shot/discus results will be published soon.


  ##   Name                        G Age City State                Time
  --  ------------------------     - --- -----------------        ------
      800 Meter Racewalk
  1   Sam Cavanaugh                M  9  Washington DC               5:28
  2   Anna Saunders                F  11 Arlington VA                5:31
  3   Rachel Kappel                F  11 Arlington VA                6:15
  4   Tia Shanel Paul              F  11 Alexandria VA               6:21
  5   Anastasia Gustafson          F  8  Arlington VA                7:18
  6   Margaret Saunders            F  7  Arlington VA                7:35

      55 Meter
  1   Erin Crow                    F  12 Burke VA                     :09
  2   Sebastian Bouroncle          M  9  Washington DC                :12
  3   Jordan Markowicz             M  11 Vienna VA                    :15
  4   Lindsey Daniels              F  7  Herndon VA                   :18
  5   Christopher Werbos           M  7  Arlington VA                 :21
  6   Linnea Bouroncle             F  6  Washington DC                :24

  1   Justin Halper                M  10 Vienna VA                    :10
  2   Tia Shanel Paul              F  11 Alexandria VA                :13
  3   Alison Cohen                 F  10 Arlington VA                 :16
  4   Anna Hentunen                F  11 Washington DC                :18
  5   Allison Crow                 F  11 Burke VA                     :21
  6   Anastasia Gustafson          F  8  Arlington VA                 :25

      One Mile
  1   Erin Crow                    F  12 Burke VA                    6:43
  2   Sebastian Bouroncle          M  9  Washington DC               7:18
  3   Jordan Markowicz             M  11 Vienna VA                   7:24
  4   Anna Saunders                F  11 Arlington VA                8:22
  5   Margaret Saunders            F  7  Arlington VA               10:35

      400 Meter
  1   Justin Halper                M  10 Vienna VA                   1:29
  2   Christopher Werbos           M  7  Arlington VA                1:48
  3   Linnea Bouroncle             F  6  Washington DC               1:51
  4   Roy S Kamineni               M  13 Centreville VA              1:54

  1   Erin Crow                    F  12 Burke VA                    1:19
  2   Sebastian Bouroncle          M  9  Washington DC               1:22
  3   Alison Cohen                 F  10 Arlington VA                1:29
  4   Anna Hentunen                F  11 Washington DC               1:32
  5   Allison Crow                 F  11 Burke VA                    1:35
  6   Jordan Markowicz             M  11 Vienna VA                   1:47

      800 Meter
  1   Sam Cavanaugh                M  9  Washington DC               2:51
  2   Anna Saunders                F  11 Arlington VA                3:16
  3   Rachel Kappel                F  11 Arlington VA                3:43
  4   Christopher Werbos           M  7  Arlington VA                4:44

      200 Meter
  1   Erin Crow                    F  12 Burke VA                     :45
  2   Alison Cohen                 F  10 Arlington VA                 :48
  3   Jordan Markowicz             M  11 Vienna VA                    :51
  4   Linnea Bouroncle             F  6  Washington DC                :54

  1   Anna Hentunen                F  11 Washington DC                :39
  2   Allison Crow                 F  11 Burke VA                     :42
  3   Tia Shanel Paul              F  11 Alexandria VA                :45
  4   Lindsey Daniels              F  7  Herndon VA                   :48

  1   Lelia E. Troiano             F  11 Arlington VA                 :35
  2   Sarah                        F                                  :38
  3   Sebastian Bouroncle          M  9  Washington DC                :41
  4   Anna Saunders                F  11 Arlington VA                 :45
  5   Rachel Kappel                F  11 Arlington VA                 :48
  6   Christopher Werbos           M  7  Arlington VA                 :54

      4x200m Relay (team captains)
      Erin Crow                    F  12 Burke VA                      +
      Alison Cohen                 F  10 Arlington VA                  +
      Tia Shanel Paul              F  11 Alexandria VA                 +
  1   Lelia E. Troiano             F  11 Arlington VA              2:39.1

      Jordan Markowicz             M  11 Vienna VA                     +
      Sam Cavanaugh                M  9  Washington DC                 +
      Sarah                                                            +
  2   Linnea Bouroncle             F  6  Washington DC             2:54.6

      Rachel Kappel                F  11 Arlington VA                  +
      Anna Saunders                F  11 Arlington VA                  +
      Sebastian Bouroncle          M  9  Washington DC                 +
  3   Allison Crow                 F  11 Burke VA                  3:16.5

      Lindsey Daniels              F  7  Herndon VA                    +
      Roy S Kamineni               M  13 Centreville VA                +
      Margaret Saunders            F  7  Arlington VA                  +
  4   Anastasia Gustafson          F  8  Arlington VA              3:25.5

      Long Jump
  1   Justin Halper                M  10 Vienna VA                  114"
  2   Jordan Markowicz             M  11 Vienna VA                  102"
  3   Sam Cavanaugh                M  9  Washington DC               97"
  4   Sebastian Bouroncle          M  9  Washington DC               95"
  5   Anna Hentunen                F  11 Washington DC               94"
  6   Tia Shanel Paul              F  11 Alexandria VA               92"
  7   Alison Cohen                 F  10 Arlington VA                86"
  8   Lindsey Daniels              F  7  Herndon VA                  76"
  9   Allison Crow                 F  11 Burke VA                    75"
  10  Rachel Kappel                F  11 Arlington VA                68"
  11  Christopher Werbos           M  7  Arlington VA                63"
  12  Linnea Bouroncle             F  6  Washington DC               60"
  13  Anastasia Gustafson          F  8  Arlington VA                47"

      Shot Put
  1   Erin Crow                    F  12 Burke VA              22'01.00"
  2   Anna Hentunen                F  11 Washington DC         17'09.00"
  3   Jordan Markowicz             M  11 Vienna VA             16'02.75"
  4   Allison Crow                 F  11 Burke VA              15'09.00"
  5   Sebastian Bouroncle          M  9  Washington DC         15'04.00"
  6   Justin Halper                M  10 Vienna VA             13'03.00"
  7   Christopher Werbos           M  7  Arlington VA          07'01.00"
  8   Lindsey Daniels              F  7  Herndon VA            06'09.00"
  9   Roy S Kamineni               M  13 Centreville VA        05'11.50"
  10  Linnea Bouroncle             F  6  Washington DC         05'00.00"
  11  Alison Cohen                 F  10 Arlington VA          (no mark)

      Discus Throw
  1   Erin Crow                    F  12 Burke VA              30'01.50"
  2   Anna Hentunen                F  11 Washington DC         30'01.00"
  3   Allison Crow                 F  11 Burke VA              26'07.50"
  4   Roy S Kamineni               M  13 Centreville VA        15'03.50"
  • Volunteers:
  • Bose K. Kamineni, Kimya Moore, Larry Hart, Laura Niel, Sarah Weber, Jay Wind, and all the moms and dads
  • Send additions or corrections.