30th Annual Potomac Valley Games Track & Field Championship Meet
Langley High School, McLean VA
Saturday-Sunday, September 3-4, 2005
Conducted by Potomac Valley Track Club

Highlights:

On the second day of this two-day track & field meet, we saw a World Record. Dr. James Stookey jumped the 80-meter hurdles faster than any man over 75 in history, 13.62 seconds.

U.S. Marine Corps SGT Rodney Stanley capped his season by winning the 100 Meter Dash , 200 Meter Dash , and 400 Meter Dash . His next goal: Marine Corps Marathon.

Stephen Forman confidently predicted meet records in the mile and 3K, and delivered on his promise.

Caitlyn Green's 12.13m shot put also set a meet record, and Jennifer Weatherly ran with the big boys to win the 100m among women.

In the Mark Richards Pentathlon, Evelyn Wright made history and set the record in the W65.  She also set records in each individual event in the Pentathlon, as the first woman over 20 to compete in the pentathlon at the PV Games.  Adam Alderton won his third M30 Pentathlon with a nation-leading score and a scorching 200M in a M30 record time of 22.81, the second-fastest time ever in a M.R. Pentathlon.  The M35 division was a thriller, with Les Young narrowly edging 2005 Pentathlon World Champion James Barr for the win, moving atop the M35 pentathlon national charts by 9 pts.  John McKenzie, competing in his record seventh consecutive M.R. Pentathlon, was one second off the M40 1500M record.  Herman Blinchikoff, the M70 record holder, set two individual records in the Long Jump and Javelin in the M.R. Pentathlon.

On the first day, if you left early, you missed the best performance of the day, as Jim Carmines fiercely attacked his own 10,000-meter race walk meet record (1:03:18 in 2004) and clocked 25 laps in 58:52 , averaging 2:22 per lap.

If you came late, you missed Kareem Lanier breaking his own record in the 5,000-meter run ( 16:03.1 in 2002) by running 15:54.53 .

Ricky Blake dominated the youth meet, winning the 100 Meter Dash (meet record 12.18) , 200 Meter Dash , 400 Meter Dash , High Jump (meet record 1.56m) , and Long Jump; and took second in the Shot Put.

Genamarie McCant was a triple winner among girls, winning both the 100 Meter Dash , 200 Meter Dash , and 400 Meter Dash .


These results are preliminary and are subject to correction. Hammer and discus throws were held at Falls Church High School. Please notify the webmaster of any additions or corrections.
      30th Annual Potomac Valley Games Track & Field Championship Meet
      Langley High School, McLean VA
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Sunday, September 4, 2005
   Track Events                  
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      100 Meter Dash
  1   SGT Rodney Stanley             25  M Alexandria VA                     11.22
  2   TJ Savage                      19  M Washington DC                     11.30
  3   Ashley Mort                    25  M State College PA                  11.35
  4   Ben Walton                     21  M Amherst VA                        11.39
  5   Jasper Holland Jr.             17  M Reisterstown MD                   11.49
  6   Oscar Peyton                   52  M Accokeek MD                       11.49 * Meet Record
  7   Chris Davis                    30  M Landover MD                       11.61
  8   Adam Alderton                  31  M Annandale VA                      11.65
  9   Andrew Higgins                 36  M Waxhaw NC                         11.70
  10  Robert Harding                 43  M Forest VA                         11.75
  11  Lovell Butler                  46  M Wernersville PA                   11.77
  12  Robert Bowen                   53  M Martinsburg WV                    11.92
  13  Chris Sloan                    40  M Gaithersburg MD                   11.94
  14  Anis Ben Lamine                33  M Woodbridge VA                     11.96
  15  Jeff Gold                      43  M Odenton MD                        12.01
  16  Rick Evans                     46  M Dover NJ                          12.14
  17  Darnell Smith                  43  M Baltimore MD                      12.23
  18  Mark Jones                     50  M Pikesville MD                     12.40
  19  Paul Egli                      19  M Coofton MD                        12.48
  20  Lawrence Kennedy               40  M Landover MD                       12.51
  21  Ronald Davy                    40  M North Bellmore NY                 12.97
  22  Jasper Holland Sr.             45  M Reisterstown MD                   13.00
  23  Matt Grizzard                  38  M Falls Church VA                   13.23
  24  James Pungello                 16  M Great Falls VA                    13.23
  25  Christopher Alvord             56  M Reston VA                         13.48
  26  Wendell Williams               54  M Warrenton VA                      13.52
  27  Lawrence Finley                47  M Danville KY                       13.64
  28  Alan Creveling                 53  M Bowie MD                          13.67
  29  Lorenzo Thomas                 41  M Ft. Washington MD                 13.70
  30  Royal Gregory                  43  M Washington DC                     14.01
  31  Joel Liles                     60  M Garner NC                         14.34
  32  Samuel Dyment                  16  M McLean VA                         15.06
  33  Eric Johnson                   25  M Baltimore MD                      16.89
  34  Averett Tombes                 72  M Vienna VA                         18.08
  35  John Martin                    78  M Fairfax VA                        19.68
  1   Jennifer Weatherly             14  F Sterling VA                       12.73
  2   Suzanne Malin                  16  F Hedgesville WV                    14.20
  3   Natalie Baird                  15  F Sterling VA                       14.69
  4   Audrey Lary                    71  F Frederick MD                      17.98
  5   Anne Pastorkovich              40  F Fairfax VA                        19.30
  6   Carla Convery                  85  F Alexandria VA                     32.06
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      100 Meter Dash final
  1   Jeff Gold                      43  M Odenton MD                        11.61
  2   Robert Harding                 43  M Forest VA                         11.71
  3   Chris Sloan                    40  M Gaithersburg MD                   11.92
  4   Darnell Smith                  43  M Baltimore MD                      12.18
  5   Lawrence Kennedy               40  M Landover MD                       12.36
  6   Ronald Davy                    40  M North Bellmore NY                 12.62
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      200 Meter Dash
  1   SGT Rodney Stanley             25  M Alexandria VA                     23.13
  2   Ben Walton                     21  M Amherst VA                        23.19
  3   Oscar Peyton                   52  M Accokeek MD                       23.29 * Meet Record
  4   Andrew Higgins                 36  M Waxhaw NC                         23.48
  5   Jasper Holland Jr.             17  M Reisterstown MD                   23.52
  6   Robert Harding                 43  M Forest VA                         23.62
  7   Justin Hernandez               23  M Fairfax VA                        24.22
  8   Robert Bowen                   53  M Martinsburg WV                    24.24
  9   Paul Egli                      19  M Coofton MD                        24.82
  10  Darnell Smith                  43  M Baltimore MD                      24.83
  11  Mark Jones                     50  M Pikesville MD                     25.54
  12  Rick Evans                     46  M Dover NJ                          25.57
  13  Lawrence Kennedy               40  M Landover MD                       25.79
  14  James Pungello                 16  M Great Falls VA                    26.82
  15  Jasper Holland Sr.             45  M Reisterstown MD                   27.14
  16  Lawrence Finley                47  M Danville KY                       27.38
  17  Joey Rafferty                  15  M Bethesda MD                       27.44
  18  Alan Creveling                 53  M Bowie MD                          28.16
  19  Ronald Davy                    40  M North Bellmore NY                 28.67
  20  Christopher Alvord             56  M Reston VA                         28.68
  21  Jay Jackson                    27  M Washington DC                     29.22
  22  Joel Liles                     60  M Garner NC                         29.24
  23  James Stookey                  75  M Dickerson MD                      30.49
  24  Samuel Dyment                  16  M McLean VA                         31.54
  25  John Cruden                    59  M Annandale VA                      32.50
  26  Frederick Cook                 60  M Arlington VA                      33.60
  27  Averett Tombes                 72  M Vienna VA                         37.25
  1   Jasmin Peterson-Hassan         14  F Arlington VA                      27.80
  2   Nicole Kazuba                  17  F Chantilly VA                      29.59
  3   Audrey Lary                    71  F Frederick MD                      36.37
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      400 Meter Dash
  1   SGT Rodney Stanley             25  M Alexandria VA                      52.03
  2   Robert Harding                 43  M Forest VA                          52.93
  3   Harold Sims                    17  M Oxford NC                          53.59
  4   Thomas Barrineau               17  M Burke VA                           53.62
  5   Darnell Smith                  43  M Baltimore MD                       54.05
  6   Melvin Ferdinand               37  M Fredericksburg VA                  56.09
  7   Robert Bowen                   53  M Martinsburg WV                     56.27
  8   Troy Nelson                    39  M Quantico VA                        58.56
  9   Joey Rafferty                  15  M Bethesda MD                     1:00.16
  10  Lawrence Finley                47  M Danville KY                     1:02.11
  11  Matt Grizzard                  38  M Falls Church VA                 1:02.11
  12  Joel Liles                     60  M Garner NC                       1:04.65
  13  Alan Creveling                 53  M Bowie MD                        1:05.54
  14  Chris Richardson               40  M Alexandria VA                   1:05.79
  15  Stephen Easley                 48  M Arlington VA                    1:05.82
  16  Richard Moon                   58  M Charlottesville VA              1:07.59
  17  Abraham Bernstein              67  M Manhasset NY                    1:08.30
  18  John Cruden                    59  M Annandale VA                    1:13.42
  19  Frederick Cook                 60  M Arlington VA                    1:18.67
  1   Julie Hayden                   45  F Ashburn VA                      1:07.11 * Meet Record
  2   Helen Schley                   78  F Myersville MD                   2:02.22 * Meet Record
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      800 Meter Run
  1   Kyle Lanier                    32  M Lincoln University PA           2:05.10
  2   Windsor Jones                  39  M Abingdon MD                     2:11.94
  3   Bruce Hamilton                 50  M Fairfax VA                      2:15.03
  4   Rick Hower                     54  M Reston VA                       2:21.37
  5   Joseph Burno                   51  M Mitchellville MD                2:26.57
  6   Stephen Easley                 48  M Arlington VA                    2:30.47
  7   Clifford Tell                  41  M Harpers Ferrry WV               2:30.77
  8   Jeffrey Walker                 46  M Columbia MD                     2:33.54
  9   Salih Talib                    60  M New York NY                     2:34.07
  10  David Royle                    50  M Washington DC                   2:39.73
  11  Richard Moon                   58  M Charlottesville VA              2:40.72
  12  Chris Richardson               40  M Alexandria VA                   2:41.37
  13  Don Kohler                     69  M New Market MD                   3:04.55
  1   Julie Hayden                   45  F Ashburn VA                      2:31.05 * Meet Record
  2   Joan Affleck                   46  F Wayne PA                        2:54.02
  3   Patti Palmer                   65  F Shepherdstown WV                4:14.25
  4   Helen Schley                   78  F Myersville MD                   4:50.46
  5   Mary Alice Stookey             72  F Dickerson MD                    4:53.78
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      One Mile Run
  1   Jack Pembroke                  17  M Great Falls VA                   4:43.16
  2   Daniel Bennett                 35  M Dunkirk MD                       4:43.56
  3   Andrew Frederick               20  M Princeton NJ                     4:56.25
  4   Doug MacIntyre                 38  M Quantilo VA                      5:07.68
  5   Wayne Kretzer, Jr              37  M Hagerstown MD                    5:08.69
  6   George Bukheit                 48  M Reston VA                        5:16.42
  7   Maurice Pointer                49  M Baltimore MD                     5:25.03
  8   Joseph Burno                   51  M Mitchellville MD                 5:26.31
  9   Pat Griffith                   60  M Alexandria VA                    5:36.57
  10  Salih Talib                    60  M New York NY                      5:41.44
  11  Jeffrey Walker                 46  M Columbia MD                      5:47.58
  12  Stephen Forman                 65  M McLean VA                        6:06.06* Meet Record
  13  Dan Masterson                  60  M Annapolis MD                     6:16.88
  14  Peter Blank                    50  M Annandale VA                     6:21.19
  15  Ted Poulos                     43  M McLean VA                        6:35.12
  16  Joseph Kopanski                45  M Takoma Park MD                   6:35.20
  17  Jay Wind                       55  M Arlington VA                     6:35.55
  18  Matt Grizzard                  38  M Falls Church VA                  6:36.76
  19  James Scarborough              47  M McLean VA                        6:51.65
  20  Tim Ramsey                     46  M Alexandria VA                    8:33.60
  1   Sarah Spalding                 24  F Washington DC                    5:16.89* Meet Record
  2   Bevin Keen                     28  F Dumfries VA                      6:20.61* Meet Record
  3   Joan Affleck                   46  F Wayne PA                         6:22.33* Meet Record
  4   Tami Graf                      69  F Lusby MD                         8:09.23
  5   Patti Palmer                   65  F Shepherdstown WV                 9:32.48
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      One Mile RW
  1   John Gersh                     58  M Columbia MD                      9:20.76
  2   Richard Proctor                54  M Timomum MD                       9:35.62
  3   Victor Litwinski               61  M McLean VA                        9:46.62
  4   Roger Webb                     68  M Alexandria VA                   10:54.69
  5   Peter Blank                    50  M Annandale VA                    11:42.24
  6   Donald Gerson                  71  M Silver Spring MD                13:42.66
  1   Mary Lathram                   90  F Falls Church VA                 15:10.39
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      3K Run
  1   Stuart Pineo                   44  M Columbia MD                      9:48.11
  2   Ted Poulos                     43  M McLean VA                        9:54.89
  3   Maurice Pointer                49  M Baltimore MD                    10:07.06
  4   David Green                    41  M McLean VA                       10:22.37
  5   Pat Griffith                   60  M Alexandria VA                   10:58.75* Meet Record
  6   Jay Wind                       55  M Arlington VA                    12:05.99
  7   Stephen Forman                 65  M McLean VA                       12:06.48* Meet Record
  8   Peter Blank                    50  M Annandale VA                    12:51.67
  9   Steven Schaeffer               56  M Mt. Airy MD                     13:27.49
  10  James Scarborough              47  M McLean VA                       13:30.85
  11  Tony Diamond                   76  M Washington DC                   16:41.75
  12  Tim Ramsey                     46  M Alexandria VA                   17:18.80
  1   Bevin Keen                     28  F Dumfries VA                     12:26.00* Meet Record
  2   Tami Graf                      69  F Lusby MD                        16:09.98
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      3K Racewalk
  1   Laura Niel                     41  F Annandale VA                   15:58.47
  2   John Gersh                     58  M Columbia MD                    18:29.53
  3   Victor Litwinski               61  M McLean VA                      19:00.60
  4   Roger Webb                     68  M Alexandria VA                  21:55.35
  5   Peter Blank                    50  M Annandale VA                   23:23.30
  6   Mary Lathram                   90  F Falls Church VA                28:38.38
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      HH (80/100/110M)
  1   James Stookey                  75  M Dickerson MD                      13.62 * WORLD RECORD M75-79 80HH
  2   Dustin Lehr                    24  M New Oxford PA                     15.18
  3   Harold Sims                    17  M Oxford NC                         15.25
  4   Anthony Searles                51  M Charlotte NC                      16.53
  5   Bob Paulen                     68  M Silver Spring MD                  17.19
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      INT HUR (300/400M)
  1   Harold Sims                    17  M Oxford NC                          39.81
  2   Alan Creveling                 53  M Bowie MD                           51.56
  3   Bob Paulen                     68  M Silver Spring MD                   56.28
      ==========================    ===  = ================================
   Field Events                  
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      High Jump
  1   Jim Barrineau                  50  M Burke VA                          1.82m * Meet Record
  2   Thomas Barrineau               17  M Burke VA                          1.82m
  3   James Barr                     37  M Arlington VA                      1.67m
  4   Michael Graham                 52  M Joppa MD                          1.67m
  5   Keith Mathis                   53  M Reisterstown MD                   1.57m
  6   Muraji Nakazawa                49  M Herndon VA                        1.47m
  7   James O'Malley                 40  M McLean VA                         1.47m
  8   Bob Rockwell                   55  M Taylors SC                        1.47m
  9   Richard Klehm                  61  M Spotsylvania VA                   1.37m
  10  Joel Liles                     60  M Garner NC                         1.32m
  11  Bob Paulen                     68  M Silver Spring MD                  1.27m
  12  James Stookey                  75  M Dickerson MD                      1.27m
  13  Frederick Cook                 60  M Arlington VA                      1.22m
  14  Michael Valle                  64  M Hillsborough NC                   1.22m
  15  James Condell                  73  M Rockville MD                      1.17m
      Richard Sobel                  56  M Cambridge MA                         nh
  1   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                      1.22m
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Javelin
  1   James Barr                     37  M Arlington VA                     47.93m
  2   Keith Mathis                   53  M Reisterstown MD                  40.62m
  3   Frank Henry                    51  M Alexandria VA                    38.66m
  4   Kunle Lawson                   33  M Lynchburg VA                     37.58m
  5   Michael Zyvoloski              22  M Elkridge MD                      37.35m
  6   Seyavash Karimian              60  M Hockessin CT                     35.86m
  7   Jim Sedlacko                   43  M Rockville VA                     35.60m
  8   Ezzat Pashai                   70  M Fairfax VA                       35.03m
  9   Richard Klehm                  61  M Spotsylvania VA                  31.14m
  10  Jerry Bookin-Weiner            59  M Columbia MD                      27.67m
  11  Tony Dziepak                   40  M Vienna VA                        25.65m
  12  Charles Pistorino              82  M McLean VA                        25.40m
  13  Armease Starks                 56  M Upper Marlboro MD                23.72m
  14  Loo Miller                     60  M Hopewell NJ                      22.58m
  15  Victor Litwinski               61  M McLean VA                        19.82m
  1   Christine Vidmar               17  F Fulton MD                        22.78m
  2   Heather Scanlon                42  F Flourtown PA                     20.19m
  3   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                     18.01m
  4   Anne Pastorkovich              40  F Fairfax VA                       12.92m
  5   Sheila Gildea                  75  F McLean VA                        11.66m
  6   Carla Convery                  85  F Alexandria VA                    06.64m * Meet Record
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Long Jump
  1   Jeremy Anderson                25  M Arlington VA                      6.44m
  2   Ashley Mort                    25  M State College PA                  5.73m
  3   Lovell Butler                  46  M Wernersville PA                   5.54m
  4   Adam Alderton                  31  M Annandale VA                      5.41m
  5   Michael Graham                 52  M Joppa MD                          4.79m
  6   James O'Malley                 40  M McLean VA                         4.78m
  7   Bob Rockwell                   55  M Taylors SC                        4.66m
  8   Keith Mathis                   53  M Reisterstown MD                   4.62m
  9   Roger Crockett                 57  M Glasgow VA                        4.56m
  10  Muraji Nakazawa                49  M Herndon VA                        4.36m
  11  Joel Liles                     60  M Garner NC                         4.13m
  12  Bob Paulen                     68  M Silver Spring MD                  3.99m
  13  Frederick Cook                 60  M Arlington VA                      3.71m
  1   Audrey Lary                    71  F Frederick MD                      3.63m
  2   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                      3.20m
  3   Carla Convery                  85  F Alexandria VA                     1.06m
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Pole Vault
  1   Dustin Lehr                    24  M New Oxford PA                     4.05m
  2   Michael Graham                 52  M Joppa MD                          3.35m
  3   Taylor Goode                   69  M Newport News VA                   2.65m
  4   Richard Klehm                  61  M Spotsylvania VA                   2.65m
  5   James Condell                  73  M Rockville MD                      2.30m
      Stephen Dockery                17  M Fairfax VA                           nh
      Dominic Lauchengco             18  M Fairfax VA                           nh
  1   Nicole Kazuba                  17  F Chantilly VA                      2.80m
  2   Betsy Alter                    16  F Centreville VA                    2.50m
  3   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                      1.85m
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Shot Put
  1   Glenn Thompson                 42  M Harrisburg VA                    15.44m
  2   Warren Taylor                  46  M Columbia PA                      14.67m
  3   Michael Zyvoloski              22  M Elkridge MD                      13.51m
  4   Kunle Lawson                   33  M Lynchburg VA                     13.08m
  5   James Barr                     37  M Arlington VA                     12.69m
  6   Ezzat Pashai                   70  M Fairfax VA                       12.08m
  7   Frank Henry                    51  M Alexandria VA                    11.93m
  8   William Smith                  70  M Richmond VA                      11.69m
  9   Michael Valle                  64  M Hillsborough NC                  11.38m
  10  Armease Starks                 56  M Upper Marlboro MD                10.80m
  11  Tony Dziepak                   40  M Vienna VA                        10.78m
  12  Scott Black                    51  M Yorktown VA                      10.75m
  13  Ward Jones                     72  M Edgewater MD                     10.56m
  14  Richard Klehm                  61  M Spotsylvania VA                  10.47m
  15  Seyavash Karimian              60  M Hockessin CT                     10.28m
  16  Jerry Bookin-Weiner            59  M Columbia MD                      10.21m
  17  Michael Kalnas                 54  M Gibbstown NJ                     10.16m
  18  Mark Byers                     39  M Annandale VA                      9.85m
  19  Keith Mathis                   53  M Reisterstown MD                   9.43m
  20  Victor Litwinski               61  M McLean VA                         9.36m
  21  James Condell                  73  M Rockville MD                      9.05m
  22  Joseph Kalnas                  62  M Gibbstown NJ                      8.70m
  23  Loo Miller                     60  M Hopewell NJ                       8.65m
  24  Charles Pistorino              82  M McLean VA                         8.16m
  25  Averett Tombes                 72  M Vienna VA                         7.49m
  1   Caitlyn Green                  17  F Harrisburg PA                    12.13m * Meet Record
  2   Christine Vidmar               17  F Fulton MD                         9.37m
  3   Heather Scanlon                42  F Flourtown PA                      8.53m
  4   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                      7.46m
  5   Audrey Lary                    71  F Frederick MD                      7.34m
  6   Rebecca Hartley                41  F Vienna VA                         6.59m
  7   Anne Pastorkovich              40  F Fairfax VA                        5.80m
  8   Sheila Gildea                  75  F McLean VA                         5.44m
  9   Patti Palmer                   65  F Shepherdstown WV                  5.14m
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Triple Jump
  1   Sam Okantey                    30  M Silver Spring MD                 15.43m * Meet Record
  2   Okiniyi Ayango                 30  M Rockville MD                     13.83m
  3   Charles Swindell               45  M Lorton VA                        13.68m * Meet Record
  4   Jeremy Anderson                25  M Arlington VA                     13.33m
  5   Michael Graham                 52  M Joppa MD                         10.91m * Meet Record
  6   Bob Rockwell                   55  M Taylors SC                       10.69m * Meet Record
  7   Roger Crockett                 57  M Glasgow VA                        9.60m
  8   Keith Mathis                   53  M Reisterstown MD                   9.33m
  9   James Stookey                  75  M Dickerson MD                      8.66m * Meet Record
  10  James O'Malley                 40  M McLean VA                         8.91m
  11  Bob Paulen                     68  M Silver Spring MD                  7.94m
      Marcus Battle                  46  M Silver Spring MD                     nh
      Joel Liles                     60  M Garner NC                            nh
  1   Audrey Lary                    71  F Frederick MD                      7.76m * Meet Record
  2   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                      6.79m
      ==========================    ===  = ================================
      Saturday, September 3, 2005
   Adult Events                  
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      10000 Meter Run
  1   Ted Poulos                     43  M McLean VA                       38:32.33
  2   Karsten Brown                  31  M Front Royal VA                  38:41.16
  3   Jay Wind                       55  M Arlington VA                    43:06.40
  4   Steven Schaeffer               56  M Mt. Airy MD                     46:10.11
  5   Tony Diamond                   76  M Washington DC                 1:00:27.04
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      5000 Meter Run
  1   Kareem Lanier                  32  M Lincoln University PA          15:54.53 * Meet Record
  2   Rick Streeter                  23  M Herndon VA                     16:40.77
  3   Nathaniel McVey-Finney         36  M Silver Spring MD               17:29.58
  4   Jay Wind                       55  M Arlington VA                   21:14.10
  5   Stephen Forman                 65  M McLean VA                      21:23.41 * Meet Record
  1   Meredith Warren                25  F Harrisonburg VA                20:19.06
  2   Valerie Meyer                  47  F Arlington VA                   27:53.05
  3   Anne Pastorkovich              40  F Fairfax VA                     28:34.32
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      10000 Meter Racewalk
  1   James Carmines                 62  M Etters PA                      58:51.93 * Meet Record
  2   Michael Schwed                 64  M Silver Spring MD             1:17:18.81
  3   Roger Webb                     68  M Alexandria VA                1:17:47.73 * Meet Record
  1   Lois Dicker                    65  F Silver Spring MD             1:15:46.08 * Meet Record
  2   Anne Pastorkovich              40  F Fairfax VA                   1:24:51.36 * Meet Record
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      5000 Meter Racewalk
  1   Victor Litwinski               61  M McLean VA                      32:26.35
  2   Sheldon Contract               66  M N. Bethesda MD                 34:19.38
  1   Cathy Van Brocklin             59  F Gaithersburg MD                 34:19.32* Meet Record
  2   Kimberly Light                 47  F Vienna VA                      36:53.47 * Meet Record
  3   Mary Lathram                   90  F Falls Church VA                48:02.95
      ==========================    ===  = ================================
   Mark Richards Pentathlon      
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Pentathlon Long Jump
  1   James Barr                     37  M Arlington VA                      5.64m
  2   Les Young                      35  M Chesapeake VA                     5.64m
  3   Adam Alderton                  31  M Annandale VA                      5.63m
  4   Van Steel                      25  M Stafford VA                       5.33m
  5   John McKenzie                  40  M Silver Spring MD                  5.13m
  6   Larry Hart                     54  M Mechanicsville MD                 3.18m
  7   Herman Blinchikoff             71  M Pikesville MD                     2.70m * Meet Record
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Pentathlon Javelin
  1   James Barr                     37  M Arlington VA                     51.02m * Meet Record
  2   Van Steel                      25  M Stafford VA                      47.77m
  3   Adam Alderton                  31  M Annandale VA                     47.02m
  4   Les Young                      35  M Chesapeake VA                    44.97m
  5   Herman Blinchikoff             71  M Pikesville MD                    23.65m
  6   Larry Hart                     54  M Mechanicsville MD                20.43m
  7   John McKenzie                  40  M Silver Spring MD                 19.15m
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Pentathlon 200 Meter Dash
  1   Adam Alderton                  31  M Annandale VA                      22.81 * Meet Record
  2   Les Young                      35  M Chesapeake VA                     24.77 * Meet Record
  3   James Barr                     37  M Arlington VA                      25.75
  4   Van Steel                      25  M Stafford VA                       26.10
  5   John McKenzie                  40  M Silver Spring MD                  26.91
  6   Larry Hart                     54  M Mechanicsville MD                 34.88
  7   Herman Blinchikoff             71  M Pikesville MD                     41.49
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Pentathlon Discus Throw
  1   James Barr                     37  M Arlington VA                     36.91m * Meet Record
  2   Les Young                      35  M Chesapeake VA                    35.90m
  3   Van Steel                      25  M Stafford VA                      29.01m
  4   Adam Alderton                  31  M Annandale VA                     27.78m
  5   John McKenzie                  40  M Silver Spring MD                 23.13m
  6   Herman Blinchikoff             71  M Pikesville MD                    19.55m
  7   Larry Hart                     54  M Mechanicsville MD                18.60m
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Pentathlon 1500 Meter Run
  1   John McKenzie                  40  M Silver Spring MD                4:51.60
  2   Adam Alderton                  31  M Annandale VA                    4:57.43
  3   Les Young                      35  M Chesapeake VA                   5:27.47
  4   Van Steel                      25  M Stafford VA                     5:41.59
  5   James Barr                     37  M Arlington VA                    5:45.10
  6   Larry Hart                     54  M Mechanicsville MD               6:06.33
  7   Herman Blinchikoff             71  M Pikesville MD                   8:20.49
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Pentathlon High Hurdles
  1   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                      21.55 * Meet Record
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Pentathlon High Jump
  1   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                      1.17m * Meet Record
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Pentathlon Shot Put
  1   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                      7.23m * Meet Record
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Pentathlon Long Jump
  1   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                      3.48m * Meet Record
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Pentathlon 800 Meter Run
  1   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                    4:49.92 * Meet Record
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Pentathlon Final                                                      Points
  1   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                       3137 * Meet Record
  2   Adam Alderton                  31  M Annandale VA                       2852
  3   Les Young                      35  M Chesapeake VA                      2826 * Meet Record
  4   James Barr                     37  M Arlington VA                       2775
  5   John McKenzie                  40  M Silver Spring MD                   2332
  6   Van Steel                      25  M Stafford VA                        2308
  7   Herman Blinchikoff             71  M Pikesville MD                      1673
  8   Larry Hart                     54  M Mechanicsville MD                  1429
      ==========================    ===  = ================================
   Field Events                  
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Discus Throw
  1   Aaron Braxton                  24  M Mullica Hill NJ                  50.08m
  2   Nick Welihozkiy                24  M Mountain View CA                 47.23m
  3   Michael Zyvoloski              22  M Elkridge MD                      46.41m
  4   Glenn Thompson                 42  M Harrisburg VA                    44.55m
  5   William Smith                  70  M Richmond VA                      42.75m * Meet Record
  6   Warren Taylor                  46  M Columbia PA                      42.36m
  7   Beau Fay                       22  M College Park MD                  42.33m
  8   Michael Valle                  64  M Hillsborough NC                  41.75m
  9   Steve Grabosky                 51  M Raleigh NC                       40.92m
  10  Kunle Lawson                   33  M Lynchburg VA                     40.48m
  11  Frank Henry                    51  M Alexandria VA                    39.91m
  12  John Mattei                    51  M Clarksburg NJ                    38.35m
  13  Richard Klehm                  61  M Spotsylvania VA                  34.91m
  14  James Barr                     37  M Arlington VA                     34.63m
  15  Jerry Bookin-Weiner            59  M Columbia MD                      34.28m
  16  Jim Sedlacko                   43  M Rockville VA                     34.12m
  17  John Lang                      65  M Bethlehem PA                     33.87m
  18  Tony Dziepak                   40  M Vienna VA                        33.63m
  19  Ezzat Pashai                   70  M Fairfax VA                       32.37m
  20  Gary Sutton                    51  M Richmond VA                      29.84m
  21  Ward Jones                     72  M Edgewater MD                     29.38m
  22  A. William Kuegler             68  M Parkton MD                       29.00m
  23  Jack McDonald                  66  M Baltimore MD                     26.75m
  24  James Condell                  73  M Rockville MD                     24.89m
  1   Caitlyn Green                  17  F Harrisburg PA                    41.16m * Meet Record
  2   Natalie Baird                  15  F Sterling VA                      37.16m
  3   Ashley Ackerley                20  F Burke VA                         34.45m
  4   Christine Vidmar               17  F Fulton MD                        34.15m
  5   Heather Scanlon                42  F Flourtown PA                     22.67m
  6   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                     20.39m
  7   Sheila Gildea                  75  F McLean VA                        13.62m * Meet Record
  8   Anne Pastorkovich              40  F Fairfax VA                       11.32m
  9   Carla Convery                  85  F Alexandria VA                    05.87m * Meet Record
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Hammer Throw
  1   Nick Welihozkiy                24  M Mountain View CA                 61.09m
  2   Anders Halvorsen               36  M Fairfax VA                       60.99m * Meet Record
  3   Carl Shields                   51  M Brookhaven PA                    48.95m * Meet Record
  4   Beau Fay                       22  M College Park MD                  48.58m
  5   Kunle Lawson                   33  M Lynchburg VA                     43.99m
  6   Tony Dziepak                   40  M Vienna VA                        43.97m * Meet Record
  7   Glenn Thompson                 42  M Harrisburg VA                    42.74m
  8   Michael Zyvoloski              22  M Elkridge MD                      42.28m
  9   Michael Valle                  64  M Hillsborough NC                  37.70m
  10  Jerry Bookin-Weiner            59  M Columbia MD                      36.57m
  11  Gary Sutton                    51  M Richmond VA                      29.19m
  12  Frank Henry                    51  M Alexandria VA                    27.59m
  1   Caitlyn Green                  17  F Harrisburg PA                    39.44m
  2   Christine Vidmar               17  F Fulton MD                        33.81m
  3   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                     21.00m
  4   Heather Scanlon                42  F Flourtown PA                     19.89m
  5   Sharon Good                    72  F Silver Spring MD                 10.25m
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Special Weight Pentathlon                                             Points
  1   Jerry Bookin-Weiner            59  M Columbia MD                        3315
  2   Frank Henry                    51  M Alexandria VA                      3196
  3   Michael Zyvoloski              22  M Elkridge MD                        3098
  4   Kunle Lawson                   33  M Lynchburg VA                       3023
  5   Tony Dziepak                   40  M Vienna VA                          2683 * Meet Record
  1   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                       3404
  2   Christine Vidmar               17  F Fulton MD                          2485
  3   Heather Scanlon                42  F Flourtown PA                       2130 * Meet Record
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Weight Throw
  1   Beau Fay                       22  M College Park MD                  15.62m
  2   Michael Valle                  64  M Hillsborough NC                  14.85m
  3   Kunle Lawson                   33  M Lynchburg VA                     14.25m * Meet Record
  4   Gary Sutton                    51  M Richmond VA                      13.79m * Meet Record
  5   Michael Zyvoloski              22  M Elkridge MD                      13.52m
  6   Glenn Thompson                 42  M Harrisburg VA                    12.74m
  7   Jerry Bookin-Weiner            59  M Columbia MD                      12.70m
  8   A. William Kuegler             68  M Parkton MD                       12.59m
  9   Frank Henry                    51  M Alexandria VA                    12.01m
  10  Tony Dziepak                   40  M Vienna VA                        11.49m
  11  Jack McDonald                  66  M Baltimore MD                     09.89m
  1   Caitlyn Green                  17  F Harrisburg PA                    11.96m
  2   Evelyn Wright                  68  F Annapolis MD                     11.14m
  3   Christine Vidmar               17  F Fulton MD                        10.75m
  4   Rebecca Hartley                41  F Vienna VA                        08.25m * Meet Record
  5   Heather Scanlon                42  F Flourtown PA                     07.99m
  6   Sharon Good                    72  F Silver Spring MD                 04.69m
      =========================     ===  = ================================
   Youth Events                  
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      100 Meter Dash
  1   Ricky Blake                    14  M Suffolk VA                        12.18 * Meet Record, Youth
  2   Thomas Robinson                13  M Reston VA                         13.60
  3   Bryce Walker                   8   M Columbia MD                       15.74
  4   Andrew Lofton Jr               7   M Philadelphia PA                   16.01
  5   Karim Northover                6   M Ashburn VA                        21.06
  6   Joshua Haughton                4   M Hillsborough NC                   32.15
  1   Genamarie McCant               11  F Fairfax Station VA                14.11
  2   Ariana Alston                  10  F Centreville VA                    14.72
  3   Maya Marshall                  9   F Gainesville VA                    16.46
  4   Marissa Evans                  9   F Dover NJ                          16.55
  5   Faith Myrick                   7   F Reston VA                         17.68
  6   Briana Alston                  7   F Centreville VA                    17.78
  7   Krista Evans                   7   F Dover NJ                          18.00
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      200 Meter Dash
  1   Ricky Blake                    14  M Suffolk VA                        25.25
  2   Thomas Robinson                13  M Reston VA                         27.06
  3   Bryce Walker                   8   M Columbia MD                       33.23
  4   Andrew Lofton Jr               7   M Philadelphia PA                   34.78
  5   Karim Northover                6   M Ashburn VA                        49.44
  6   Joshua Haughton                4   M Hillsborough NC                   68.89
  1   Genamarie McCant               11  F Fairfax Station VA                29.45
  2   Ariana Alston                  10  F Centreville VA                    30.55 * Meet Record
  3   Maya Marshall                  9   F Gainesville VA                    35.67
  4   Faith Myrick                   7   F Reston VA                         37.13
  5   Briana Alston                  7   F Centreville VA                    37.52
  6   Marissa Evans                  9   F Dover NJ                          37.58
  7   Tatiana Alston                 9   F Centreville VA                    39.10
  8   Krista Evans                   7   F Dover NJ                          39.82
  9   Katana Alston                  5   F Centreville VA                    50.24
  10  Hope Alston                    5   F Manassas VA                       97.66
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      400 Meter Dash
  1   Ricky Blake                    14  M Suffolk VA                         59.60
  2   Anthony Swindell               13  M Lorton VA                       1:03.52
  3   Max Jones                      12  M Alexandria VA                   1:07.00
  4   Andrew Lofton Jr               7   M Philadelphia PA                 1:28.87
  1   Genamarie McCant               11  F Fairfax Station VA              1:07.61
  2   Ariana Alston                  10  F Centreville VA                  1:08.84 * Meet Record, Youth
  3   Faith Myrick                   7   F Reston VA                       1:35.36
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      800 Meter Run
  1   Anthony Swindell               13  M Lorton VA                       2:28.64
  2   Chris Langowski                13  M Hampstead MD                    2:30.22
  3   Kurt Stegmeier                 13  M South Riding VA                 2:36.78
  4   Brad Jones                     13  M Woodbridge VA                   2:36.84
  5   Patrick Fulghum                13  M Vienna VA                       2:44.45
  6   Joseph Monfort                 8   M Ashburn VA                      3:04.41 * Meet Record, Youth
  7   Jahlil Northover               8   M Ashburn VA                      3:07.23
  1   Brianna Walker                 13  F Columbia MD                     2:35.51
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      One Mile Run
  1   Joseph Bagnerise               10  M Woodbridge VA                    6:04.85
  2   Greg Stinson                   11  M Dunkirk MD                       6:29.01
  3   Joseph Monfort                 8   M Ashburn VA                       6:31.51* Meet Record, Youth
  4   Jahlil Northover               8   M Ashburn VA                       6:34.04
  1   Jasmine Bagnerise              12  F Woodbridge VA                    8:01.33
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      3000 Meter Run
  1   Joshua Chartier                14  M Fairfax VA                     10:47.72
  2   Hunter Bohlen                  14  M Reston VA                      12:28.44
  1   Beth Ochs                      14  F Vienna VA                      13:40.10
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      100 Meter Hurdles
  1   Greg Stinson                   11  M Dunkirk MD                        21.52
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Shot Put
  1   Jonathan Ochs                  14  M Bethesda MD                      10.29m
  2   Ricky Blake                    14  M Suffolk VA                        9.50m
  3   John Spearman                  8   M Suffolk VA                        5.01m
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      High Jump
  1   Ricky Blake                    14  M Suffolk VA                        1.56m * Meet Record
  2   Eric Alter                     14  M Centreville VA                    1.46m
  3   Brad Jones                     13  M Woodbridge VA                     1.36m
  4   Patrick Fulghum                13  M Vienna VA                         1.26m
  5   Michael Lang                   12  M Bethlehem PA                      1.21m
  6   Greg Stinson                   11  M Dunkirk MD                        1.16m
      --------------------------    ---  - --------------------------------
      Long Jump
  1   Ricky Blake                    14  M Suffolk VA                        5.38m
  2   Eric Alter                     14  M Centreville VA                    4.61m
  3   Michael Lang                   12  M Bethlehem PA                      3.31m
  4   Andrew Lofton Jr               7   M Philadelphia PA                   3.08m * Meet Record, Youth
  5   Timothy Haughton               4   M Hillsborough NC                   0.67m
  • Results compiled by Valerie Meyer.
  • Send additions or corrections. In the Mark Richards Pentathlon, Evelyn Wright set history and the record in the W65. She also set records in each individual event in the Pentathlon as the first woman over 20 to compete