PVTC All Comers Track Meet
Langley High School, McLean VA, Saturday, August 20, 2005
Conducted by Potomac Valley Track Club

Highlights: 2003 Marine Corps Marathon winner Peter Sherry showed his versatility, winning the mile in 4:43.73 with top female Sarah Spalding just three places back in 5:07.52 .

Nine men ran 11-second 100-meter dashes, paced by T.J. Savage in 11.27.

71-year-old national champion Audrey Lary ran 100 meters in 17.64.

Discus thrower Glen Thompson earned a huge win in 50.65m.

Fully-automatic times are recorded to the hundredths of a second; hand-times are recorded to the tenth of a second.

These results are preliminary and are subject to correction. Please notify the webmaster of any additions or corrections.

Results of track events are below, by heat. Results of the field events follow.


      PVTC All Comers Track Meet          Langley High School, McLean VA, Saturday, August 20, 2005
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      One Mile Racewalk
  1   John Gersh                    58  M Columbia MD                       9:44.2
  2   Peter Blank                   50  M Annandale VA                     11:46.7
      --------------------------
      3000 Meter Racewalk
  1   Laura Niel                    40  F Annandale VA                     16:08.3
  2   John Gersh                    58  M Columbia MD                      18:40.1
  3   Cathy Van Brocklin            59  F                                  19:03.0
  4   Michael Schwed                64  M Silver Spring MD                 19:57.6
  5   Diane Landry                  46  F                                  22:39.1
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      One Mile Heat 1
  1   Peter Sherry                  36  M Great Falls VA                  4:43.73
  2   Malcolm Lester                38  M Washington DC                   5:02.84
  3   Ted Poulos                    43  M McLean VA                       5:05.65
  4   Sarah Spalding                24  F Washington DC                   5:07.52
  5   George Buckheit               48  M Reston VA                       5:07.55
  5   Tom Inzana                    52  M                                 5:20.53
  6   Larry Washington              54  M Rockville MD                    5:24.33
  7   Yousaf Khwaja                 25  M                                 5:26.07
  8   Patrick Griffith              60  M Alexandria VA                   5:28.44
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      One Mile Heat 2
  1   Ollie Renick                  16  M                                   5:46.6
  2   Ronnie Rack                   38  M                                   5:51.7
  3   Jim Darr                      50  M Falls Church VA                   5:56.3
  4   Jade Zararoff                 15  F                                   6:02.9
  5   Evan Clinton                  14  M                                   6:18.4
  6   Larry Hart                    54  M Mechanicsville MD                 6:20.8
  7   Maurice Shrouder              45  M                                   6:26.1
  8   Joe Kopanski                  45  M                                   6:27.6
  9   Sarah Buckheit                44  F Reston VA                         6:38.7
  10  Cynthia Mathis                28  F McLean VA                         6:39.3
  11  Jahlil Northover              7   M Loudoun Track & Field             6:53.7
  12  Peter Blank                   50  M Annandale VA                      7:09.8
  13  James Serrano                 11  M Manassas Park VA                  8:09.1
  14  Patrick Parker                14  M                                   9:28.7
  15  Mary Ann Stookey              72  F                                  10:28.4
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 1
  1   T.J. Savage                   19  M                                   11.27
  2   Marcus Twillie                22  M                                   11.47
  3   Lucas Renick                  19  M Warrenton VA                      11.44
  4   Andrew Higgins                36  M                                   11.61
  5   Mohamed Savage                21  M D.C. Capitol Track Club           11.88
  6   Anis Ben Lamine               33  M                                   11.94
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 2
  1   Ben Walton                    21  M                                   11.38
  2   SGT Rodney Stanley            24  M Alexandria VA                     11.58
  3   Jeff Gold                     43  M                                   11.85
  4   Dustin Barnett                18  M                                   12.05
  5   Damon Benford                 21  M                                   12.42
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 3
  1   Darnell Smith                 43  M                                   12.28
  2   Mark K. Jones                 50  M                                   12.57
  3   Lodovico Marchesini           15  M                                   12.61
  4   Ronald Davy                   40  M                                   12.91
  5   James Pungello                16  M Great Falls VA                    13.31
  6   Alan Creveling                53  M Bowie MD                          13.88
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 4
  1   Audrey Lary                   71  F                                   17.64
  2   Meta Jane Mortensen           64  F Vienna VA                         55.81
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 5
  1   Briana Alston                 7   F                                    19.4
  2   Page Lester                   5   F Washington DC                      20.2
  3   Katana Alston                 4   F                                    21.8
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 6
  1   Will McNicholas               7   M                                   20.63
  2   Karim Northover               5   M Loudoun Track & Field             20.63
  3   Joseph Moriarty               7   M                                   24.64
  4   Connor Moriarty               5   M                                   27.07
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 7
  1   Genamarie McCant              11  F Fairfax Station VA                14.72
  2   Ariana Alston                 10  F                                   15.19
  3   Audrey McNicholas             11  F                                   15.22
  4   Maya Marshall                 9   F                                   16.02
  5   Bryce Walker                  8   M Columbia MD                       16.36
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 8
  1   Jeffrey E. Walker             46  M Columbia MD                        13.4
  2   Jasmin Peterson-Hassan        14  F Woodbridge VA                      13.6
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      400 Meter Heat 1
  1   T.J. Savage                   19  M                                     54.5
  2   Van Steel                     25  M                                     58.1
  3   Bret Kenworthy                24  M                                   1:00.0
  4   Unknown Runner                                                        1:01.0
  5   Jasmin Peterson-Hassan        14  F Woodbridge VA                     1:06.1
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      400 Meter Heat 2
  1   Tom Inzana                    52  M                                   1:04.7
  2   Alan Creveling                53  M Bowie MD                          1:05.3
  3   Larry Washington              54  M Rockville MD                      1:05.7
  4   Bob Weiner                    58  M Accokeek MD                       1:16.5
  5   Fred Cook                     60  M                                   1:18.7
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      400 Meter Heat 3
  1   Jahlil Northover              8   M Loudoun Track & Field             1:19.5
  2   Briana Alston                 7   F                                   1:29.5
  3   Faith Myrick                  7   F                                   1:37.6
  4   Page Lester                   5   F Washington DC                     1:38.1
  5   Karim Northover               5   M Loudoun Track & Field             1:42.9
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      400 Meter Heat 4
  1   Ariana Alston                 10  F                                   1:11.8
  2   Audrey McNicholas             11  F                                   1:18.7
  3   Joshua Mitchell               9   M                                   1:31.5
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      80 Meter Hurdles
  1   Jim Stookey                   75  M                                     13.6
  2   Evelyn Wright                 68  F Annapolis MD                        20.8
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      3000 Meter Run
  1   Malcolm Lester                38  M Washington DC                    10:09.6
  2   Ted Poulos                    43  M McLean VA                        11:19.8
  3   Patrick Griffith              60  M Alexandria VA                    11:22.8
  4   Jay Jacob Wind                55  M Arlington VA                     12:18.0
  5   Steve Schaffer                56  M                                  12:47.9
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      200 Meter Heat 1
  1   Adam Alderton                 31  M                                   22.94
  2   Lucas Renick                  19  M                                   23.28
  3   SGT Rodney Stanley            24  M Alexandria VA                     23.58
  4   Andrew Higgins                36  M                                   23.98
  5   Van Steel                     25  M                                   26.18
  6   Ronald Davy                   40  M                                   26.21
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      200 Meter Heat 2
  1   Marcus Twillie                22  M                                   22.96
  2   Darnell Smith                 43  M                                   24.56
  3   Mark K. Jones                 50  M                                   25.70
  4   Lodovico Marchesini           15  M                                   25.83
  5   Christopher Richardson        40  M                                   27.46
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      200 Meter Heat 3
  1   Alan Creveling                53  M Bowie MD                          27.70
  2   Jim Stookey                   75  M Dickerson MD                      30.50
  3   Larry Hart                    54  M Mechanicsville MD                 34.90
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      200 Meter Heat 4
  1   Faith Myrick                  7   F                                     37.4
  2   Briana Alston                 7   F                                     37.8
  3   Will McNicholas               7   M                                     42.7
  4   Katana Alston                 4   F                                    53.8
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      200 Meter Heat 5
  1   Jasmin Peterson-Hassan        14  F Woodbridge VA                     28.64
  2   Ariana Alston                 10  F                                   32.34
  3   Audrey McNicholas             11  F                                   34.24
  4   Tia Paul                      11  F Titans Track Club                 34.98
  5   Maya Marshall                 9   F                                   36.65
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      200 Meter Heat 6
  1   Jeffrey Coan                  12  M Titans Track Club                  32.5
  2   Tamir Lucas                   10  M Titans Track Club                  35.2
  3   Marsden Watson                9   M                                    36.0
  4   Joshua Mitchell               9   M                                    38.9
  5   Tarik Lucas                   10  M Titans Track Club                  40.5
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      800 Meter
  1   Rick Hower                    54  M Reston VA                         2:21.0
  2   Jeffrey E. Walker             46  M Columbia MD                       2:32.4
  3   Kurt Stegmeier                13  M Special Forces TC                 2:34.4
  4   Brianna J. Walker             13  F Columbia MD                       2:48.4
  5   Larry Hart                    54  M Mechanicsville MD                 2:59.7
  6   Jay Jacob Wind                55  M Arlington VA                      3:02.7
  7   Marsden Watson                9   M                                   3:49.4
  8   Faith Myrick                  7   F                                   4:04.7
  9   Patrick Parker                14  M                                   4:28.2
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      4x100m Relay
  1   T C Titans                                                          1:07.27
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      High Jump
  1   James Barr                    37  M Arlington VA                      1.73m        5'08"
  2   Ted Lewis                         M                                   1.68m        5'06"
  3   Mike Graham                   51  M Arlington VA                      1.62m        5'04"
  4   Keith Mathis                  52  M                                   1.52m        5'00"
  5   Lauren Cozzens                51  F                                   1.42m        4'08"
  6   Brad Jones                    12  M                                   1.37m        4'06"
  7   Jim Stookey                   75  M Dickerson MD                      1.22m        4'00"
  8   Fred Cook                     60  M                                   1.22m        4'00"
  9   Evelyn Wright                 68  F Annapolis MD                      1.17m        3'10"
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      Triple Jump
  1   Okinyi Ayungo                 29  M                                  13.72m   45'00-1/4"
  2   Jeremy Anderson               25  M                                  13.34m   43'09-1/4"
  3   Mike Graham                   51  M Arlington VA                      11.2m   36'09-0/4"
  4   Keith Mathis                  52  M                                   9.29m   30'05-3/4"
  5   Audrey Lary                   71  F                                   7.73m   25'04-1/4"
      Marcus Battle                 46  M Silver Spring MD                     NM                                                                                battlefitness@aol.com
      Samuel Okantey                    M                                      NM                                                                                samokantey@yahoo.com
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      Long Jump
  1   Jeremy Anderson               25  M                                   6.63m   21'09-0/4"
  2   Marcus Twillie                22  M                                   6.36m   20'10-1/4"
  3   Mike Graham                   51  M Arlington VA                      4.97m   16'03-3/4"
  4   James Pungello                16  M Great Falls VA                    4.77m   15'07-3/4"
  5   Keith Mathis                  52  M                                   4.65m   15'03-0/4"
  6   Fred Cook                     60  M                                   3.78m   12'04-3/4"
  7   Audrey Lary                   71  F                                   3.41m   11'02-1/4"
  8   Evelyn Wright                 68  F Annapolis MD                      3.11m   10'02-1/4"
      Marcus Battle                 46  M Silver Spring MD                     NM                                                                                battlefitness@aol.com
      Mohamed Savage                21  M D.C. Capitol Track Club              NM
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      Discus Throw
  1   Glen Thompson                 42  M PA                               50.65m    166'02.1"
  2   Warren Taylor                 45  M PA                               43.61m    143'00.9"
  3   Frank Henry                   51  M                                  41.86m    137'04.0"
  4   John Mattei                   51  M                                  39.19m    128'06.9"
  5   Steve Graboski                51  M                                  38.88m    127'06.7"
  6   James Barr                    37  M Arlington VA                     37.66m    123'06.7"
  7   Tony Dziepak                  40  M Vienna VA                        36.18m    118'08.4"
  8   Drew Koehler                  51  M                                  30.36m     99'07.3"
  9   Lou Miller                    60  M                                  27.20m     89'02.9"
  10  Ward Jones                    72  M                                  25.71m     84'04.2"
  11  Charlie Pistorino             82  M McLean VA                        22.85m     74'11.6"
  12  Evelyn Wright                 68  F Annapolis MD                     19.81m     64'11.9"
  13  Sharon Good                   72  F Silver Spring MD                  9.55m     31'04.0"
  14  Caitlin Green                 16  F PA                                   NM
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      Hammer Throw
  1   Tony Dziepak                  40  M Vienna VA                        44.27m    145'02.9"
  2   Glen Thompson                 42  M PA                               43.02m    141'01.7"
  3   Caitlin Green                 16  F PA                               39.94m    131'00.4"
  4   Lou Miller                    60  M                                  24.93m     81'09.5"
  5   James Barr                    37  M Arlington VA                     23.48m     77'00.4"
  6   Evelyn Wright                 68  F Annapolis MD                     22.77m     74'08.5"
  7   Sharon Good                   72  F Silver Spring MD                 10.61m     34'09.7"
      --------------------------   ---  - -----------------------------
      Weight Throw
  1   Evelyn Wright                 68  F Annapolis MD                     11.49m     37'08.4"
  2   James Barr                    37  M Arlington VA                     10.59m     34'08.9"
  3   Sharon Good                   72  F Silver Spring MD                  5.13m     16'10.0"
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
  M   Javelin Throw
  1   Van Steel                     25  M                                  52.68m    172'10.0"
  2   James Barr                    37  M                                  50.44m    165'05.8"
  3   Keith Mathis                  53  M                                  38.80m    127'03.6"
  4   Frank Henry                   51  M                                  38.53m    126'04.9"
  5   Michael Graham                51  M                                  33.73m    110'08.0"
  6   Drew Koehler                  61  M                                  29.10m     95'05.7"
  7   Lou Miller                    60  M                                  26.80m     87'11.1"
  8   Charlie Pistorino             82  M                                  26.57m     87'02.1"
  9   Dakota Belcher                13  M                                  26.15m     85'09.5"
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
  F   Javelin Throw
  1   Evelyn Wright                 68  F                                  16.61m     54'05.9"
  2   Anne Pastorkovich             40  F                                  12.58m     41'03.3"
  3   Sharon Good                   72  F                                   7.35m     24'01.4"
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
  M   Shot Put
  1   Glenn Thompson                42  M                                  15.90m     52'02.0"
  2   Ted Kranis                    18  M                                  14.44m     47'04.5"
  3   Warren Taylor                 46  M                                  14.03m     46'00.4"
  4   James Barr                    37  M                                  12.89m     42'03.5"
  5   Frank Henry                   51  M                                  12.57m     41'02.9"
  6   John Mattei                   51  M                                  12.28m     40'03.5"
  7   Van Steel                     25  M                                  12.06m     39'06.8"
  8   Steve Grabosky                51  M                                  11.44m     37'06.4"
  9   Ward Jones                    72  M                                  10.12m     33'02.4"
  10  Lou Miller                    60  M                                   8.52m     27'11.4"
  11  Charlie Pistorino             82  M                                   7.84m     25'08.7"
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
  F   Shot Put
  1   Caitlyn Green                 16  F                                  12.30m     40'04.3"
  2   Evelyn Wright                 68  F                                   7.05m     23'01.6"
  3   Anne Pastorkovich             40  F                                   5.87m     19'03.1"
  4   Sheila Gildea                 75  F                                   5.43m     17'09.8"
  5   Patti Palmer                  65  F                                   5.04m     16'06.4"
  6   Sharon Good                   72  F                                   4.09m     13'05.0"
  • Volunteers: Craig Chasse, Anne Pastorkovich, Brianna J. Walker, Don Riggs, Faye Walker, Meta Jane Mortensen, Jay Jacob Wind, Jennifer Stephens, John Haubert, Jon Boone, Kim Kwok, Kris Sinha, Larry Hart, Nick Kovalakides, Randy Calabray, Sal Corrallo, Sharon Good, Warren House
  • Track results compiled by J.J.Wind.
  • Field results compiled by Anne Pastorkovich.
  • Send additions or corrections.