PVTC All Comers Track Meet
Langley High School, McLean VA, Saturday, August 6, 2005
Conducted by Potomac Valley Track Club

Highlights: Mary Lathram celebrated her 90th birthday by winning the women's race in the 3000m walk in 28:13.4. John Gersh won both the 3000m walk early in the meet and the one-mile walk later.

Jeff Fritz ran alone to win the one-mile run in 4:33.9, followed by Sarah Spalding in 5:14.8.

T.J. Savage improved his 100-meter time by 0.2 seconds to win in 10.6, ahead of a fast field, but before we got the FlashBrite fully-automatic timing (FAT) system up and running. Jasmine Peterson-Hassan's 12.9 was fastest among the women.

Nilan Schnure ran 53.4 to win the 400m, and Jasmine came back with a 1:05.1.

David Kaggwa lapped a small field to win the 3000m in 10:44.9 .

We used FAT to record most of the times in the 200m and 800m, and thus we show those times to the hundredth of a second. Joshua Brown narrowly won the 200m in 22.28, and Chelsey Flinchum, running the final 200m heat, was the last finisher but the fastest female in 29.22.

Ali Najjar thrilled the crowd with a 1:51.61 in the 800m, and Brianna J. Walker won the second 800m heat overall in 2:37.15 .

On the field, Masters 50-54 included some close head-to-head competition, with Bruce Hamilton best in HJ on a tie-breaker over Keith Mathis, then Keith taking the LJ by an inch over Michael Graham who came back to top Keith by a few feet in the TJ.

These results are preliminary and are subject to correction. Please notify the webmaster of any additions or corrections.

Results of track events are below, by heat. Results for the field events follow.


      PVTC All Comers Track Meet          Langley High School, McLean VA, Saturday, August 6, 2005
  ##  Name                         Age  G City State                        Time
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      One Mile Racewalk
  1   Peter Blank                   50  M Annandale VA                     11:02.9
  2   John Winkert                  49  M South Riding VA                  11:08.6
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      3000 Meter Racewalk
  1   John Gersh                    58  M Columbia MD                      18:42.2
  2   Carl Kane                     66  M Conestoga PA                     18:42.7
  3   Victor Litwinski              61  M McLean VA                        19:04.2
  4   Michael Schwed                64  M Silver Spring MD                 20:37.3
  5   Doug Everhart                 46  M                                  22:59.2
  6   Mary Lathram                  90  F                                  28:13.4
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      300 Meter Hurdles
  1   Alan Creveling                53  M Bowie MD                            52.1
  2   Maddie Schneider              15  F                                     52.9
  3   Brooke Kaczmorek              17  F                                     57.5
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      One Mile Heat 1
  1   Jeff Fritz                    37  M Reston VA                         4:33.9
  2   Sarah Spalding                24  F Washington DC                     5:14.8
  3   George Buckheit               48  M Reston VA                         5:15.1
  4   Rick Hower                    54  M Reston VA                         5:23.4
  5   Joe Seiner                    32  M Arlington VA                      5:26.5
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      One Mile Heat 2
  1   Jeffrey E. Walker             46  M Columbia MD                       5:47.8
  2   Steve Forman                  65  M McLean VA                         6:06.7
  3   Jay Jacob Wind                55  M Arlington VA                      6:14.8
  4   Win Persina                   45  F Washington DC                     6:27.6
  5   Peter Blank                   50  M Annandale VA                      6:37.1
  6   Matt Grizzard                 38  M                                   6:43.7
  7   Joseph Monfort                8   M Loudoun Track & Field             6:46.3
  8   Jahlil Northover              7   M Loudoun Track & Field             6:57.7
  9   Abeyta Walker                 8   M                                   7:26.5
  10  John Winkert                  49  M South Riding VA                   8:03.1
  11  Marsden Watson                9   M                                   8:05.1
  12  Rowena Watson                 36  F Washington DC                     8:05.5
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 1
  1   T.J. Savage                   19  M                                     10.6
  2   Joshua Brown                  17  M SYA                                 10.7
  3   SGT Rodney Stanley            24  M Alexandria VA                       10.8
  4   Andrew Higgins                36  M                                     10.9
  5   Justin Hernandez              23  M                                     11.4
  6   Darrell Green                 45  M                                     11.4
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 2
  1   Caleb R. Baum                 23  M                                     11.3
  2   Jeff Gold                     43  M                                     11.4
  3   Eric Johnson                  25  M                                     12.6
  4   Dusan A. Grante               27  M                                     13.5
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 3
  1   Darnell Smith                 43  M                                     12.1
  2   Lawrence Kennedy              40  M Landover MD                         12.3
  3   Lodovico Marchesini           15  M                                     12.7
  4   James Pungello                16  M                                     13.1
  5   Lorenzo Thomas                41  M                                     13.9
  6   John Borden                   55  M                                     14.2
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 4
  1   Melvin Ferdinand              37  M                                     12.1
  2   Leonard Caston, Jr.           36  M                                     12.5
  3   Troy Nelson                   38  M                                     12.8
  4   Trevor Brooks                 24  M                                     13.2
  5   Matt Grizzard                 38  M                                     13.6
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 5
  1   Jasmin Peterson-Hassan        14  F Woodbridge VA                       12.9
  2   Shakeem Copeland              11  M Dale City VA                        13.0
  3   Janelle McDowell              16  F                                     13.0
  4   Genamarie McCant              11  F Fairfax Station VA                  14.4
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 6
  1   Chelsey Flinchum              14  F                                     13.6
  2   Maddie Schneider              15  F                                     13.9
  3   Brandon Hale                  14  M Titans Track Club                   14.1
  4   Brooke Kaczmorek              17  F                                     16.2
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 7
  1   Isaiah Redfearn               12  M Titans Track Club                   15.1
  2   Jeffrey Coan                  12  M Titans Track Club                   15.1
  3   Bryce Walker                  8   M Columbia MD                         15.7
  4   Connor Flinchum               10  M                                     16.5
  5   Tia Paul                      11  F Titans Track Club                   17.1
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 9
  1   Anne Pastorkovich             40  F Fairfax VA                          18.5
  2   Lana Kane                     65  F Conestoga PA                        18.7
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 10
  1   Joshua Redfearn               10  M Titans Track Club                   15.7
  2   Chase Alderman                9   M                                     17.7
  3   Elijah Redfearn               8   M Titans Track Club                   18.5
  4   Hannah Smythe                 8   F Titans Track Club                   18.7
  5   Anthony Ross                  7   M Titans Track Club                   27.2
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      100 Meter Heat 11
  1   Tom Winkert Jr                6   M Potomac MD                          18.4
  2   Faith Myrick                  7   F                                     18.9
  3   Jack Winkert                  6   M Potomac MD                          21.4
  4   Abram Ross                    4   M Titans Track Club                   25.9
  5   Zac Ferdinand                 3   M                                     36.4
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      One Mile Racewalk
  1   John Gersh                    58  M Columbia MD                       9:44.8
  2   Charles Stubin                40  M                                   9:47.5
  3   Carl Kane                     65  M Conestoga PA                      9:52.0
  4   Lana Kane                     65  F Conestoga PA                     11:52.1
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      400 Meter Heat 1
  1   Nilan Schnure                 15  M                                     53.4
  2   Mohamed Savage                21  M D.C. Capitol Track Club             54.7
  3   Steve Nearman                 45  M Alexandria VA                       58.0
  4   Joe Seiner                    32  M Arlington VA                      1:03.5
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      400 Meter Heat 2
  1   Van Steel                     25  M                                     58.2
  2   Bethany Hyter                 15  F                                   1:01.2
  3   Anthony Swindell              14  M                                   1:01.4
  4   Janelle McDowell              16  F                                   1:04.6
  5   Jasmin Peterson-Hassan        14  F Woodbridge VA                     1:05.1
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      400 Meter Heat 3
  1   Matt Grizzard                 38  M                                   1:03.9
  2   Joan Hunter                   41  F                                   1:06.3
  3   Tami Graf                     69  F Lusby MD                          1:40.9
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      400 Meter Heat 4
  1   Joe Aukward                   44  M Bethesda MD                       1:02.1
  2   Chelsey Flinchum              14  F                                   1:09.4
  3   Rowena Watson                 36  F Washington DC                     1:11.4
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      400 Meter Heat 5
  1   Joseph Monfort                8   M Loudoun Track & Field             1:21.1
  2   Joshua Mitchell               8   M                                   1:25.2
  2   Paul Stubin                   8   M                                   1:25.3
  3   Faith Myrick                  7   F                                   1:33.0
  4   Karim Northover               5   M Loudoun Track & Field             1:52.8
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      400 Meter Heat 6
  1   Shannon Smythe                11  F Titans Track Club                 1:17.3
  2   Jacob Luftglass               12  M                                   1:23.0
  3   Connor Flinchum               10  M                                   1:27.9
  4   Tia Paul                      11  F Titans Track Club                 1:29.1
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      400 Meter Heat 7
  1   Shakeem Copeland              11  M Dale City VA                      1:04.0
  2   Genamarie McCant              11  F Fairfax Station VA                1:08.6
  3   Brandon Hale                  14  M Titans Track Club                 1:12.2
  4   Jeffrey Coan                  12  M Titans Track Club                 1:14.4
  5   Isaiah Redfearn               12  M Titans Track Club                 1:22.0
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      3000 Meter Run
  1   David Kaggwa                  27  M Arlington VA                     10:44.9
  2   Jay Jacob Wind                55  M Arlington VA                     12:10.5
  3   Steve Forman                  65  M McLean VA                        12:52.2
  4   Tami Graf                     69  F Lusby MD                         16:37.2
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      200 Meter Heat 1
  1   Joshua Brown                  17  M SYA                                22.28
  2   Terry Jenkins                 25  M                                    22.68
  3   T.J. Savage                   19  M                                    22.71
  4   SGT Rodney Stanley            24  M Alexandria VA                      23.35
  5   Andrew Higgins                36  M                                    23.52
  6   Ben Lamine Anis               33  M                                    24.62
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      200 Meter Heat 2
  1   Ricky Ervins                  36  M                                    24.39
  2   Melvin Ferdinand              37  M                                    24.67
  3   Darnell Smith                 43  M                                    24.77
  4   Leonard Caston, Jr.           36  M                                    25.97
  5   Troy Nelson                   38  M                                    26.21
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      200 Meter Heat 3
  1   James Pungello                16  M Great Falls VA                      26.9
  2   Alan Creveling                53  M Bowie MD                            27.4
  3   Joe Aukward                   44  M Bethesda MD                         27.5
  4   Rowena Watson                 36  F Washington DC                       33.1
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      200 Meter Heat 4
  1   Karim Northover               5   M                                     46.8
  2   Abram Ross                    4   M Titans Track Club                 1:34.7
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      200 Meter Heat 5
  1   Bryce Walker                  8   M Columbia MD                        36.22
  2   Joshua Mitchell               8   M                                    38.83
  3   Faith Myrick                  7   F                                    41.93
  4   Hannah Smythe                 8   F                                    43.93
  5   Elijah Redfearn               8   M                                    44.17
  6   Anthony Ross                  7   M Titans Track Club               1:07.92
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      200 Meter Heat 6
  1   Naba Lang                     9   F                                    31.65
  2   Graham Jolley                 10  M                                    33.99
  3   Joshua Redfearn               10  M                                    35.32
  4   Connor Flinchum               10  M                                    35.76
  5   Brett Kirk                    10  M                                    41.76
  6   Marsden Watson                9   M                                    41.96
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      200 Meter Heat 7
  1   Isaiah Redfearn               12  M Titans Track Club                  31.99
  2   Jeffrey Coan                  12  M Titans Track Club                  32.63
  3   Kareem Gordon                 10  M                                    33.70
  4   Gagan Gupta                   10  M                                    33.93
  5   Shannon Smythe                11  F Titans Track Club                  35.60
  6   Tia Paul                      11  F Titans Track Club                  36.45
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      200 Meter Heat 8
  1   Shakeem Copeland              11  M Dale City VA                       28.05
  2   Anthony Swindell              14  M                                    28.26
  3   Joey Rafferty                 15  M                                    28.31
  4   Chelsey Flinchum              14  F                                    29.22
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      800 Meter Heat 1
  1   Ali Najjar                    24  M                                 1:51.61
  2   Didier Assoumoy               22  M DC Capitol Track Club           2:02.48
  3   Nilan Schnure                 15  M                                 2:07.26
  4   Bruce Hamilton                50  M Fairfax VA                      2:13.03
  5   Rick Hower                    54  M Reston VA                       2:21.34
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      800 Meter Heat 2
  1   Brianna J. Walker             13  F Columbia MD                     2:37.15
  2   Kurt Stegmeier                13  M Special Forces TC               2:37.92
  3   Jeffrey E. Walker             46  M Columbia MD                     2:39.65
  4   Brad Jones                    12  M                                 2:40.49
  5   Jahlil Northover              7   M Loudoun Track & Field           3:03.31
  6   Shannon Smythe                11  F Titans Track Club               3:07.18
  7   Jay Jacob Wind                55  M Arlington VA                    3:10.58
  8   Hannah Smythe                 8   F                                 4:09.81
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      4x100m Relay
  1   Team Savage                                                             48.6
  2   Team Ace Lace                                                           52.2
  3   Fantastic Four                                                        1:00.6
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      Field Events                        Langley High School, McLean VA, Saturday, August 6, 2005
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
Event # 24   Male High Jump
      Ebi Quinones                   21                                     1.78m        5'10"
      Bruce Hamilton*                50                                     1.52m        5'00"
      Keith Mathis*                  53                                     1.52m        5'00"
      Brad Jones                     12                                     1.37m        4'06"

Event # 25   Female High Jump
      No competitors.

Event # 26   Male Long Jump
      Jeremy Anderson                25                                     6.10m       20'00"
      Josh Brown                     17                                     5.75m   18'10-1/4"
      Ebi Quinones                   21                                     5.72m       18'09"
      Mohammed Savage                24                                     4.71m   15'05-1/4"
      Keith Mathis                   53                                     4.43m   14'06-1/4"
      Michael Graham                 52                                     4.40m   14'05-1/4"
      Jeffrey Coan                   12                                     3.87m   12'08-1/2"
      Brandon Hale                   14                                     3.49m   11'05-1/2"
      Tariq Lang                     12                                     3.45m       11'04"
      Isaiah Redfearn                12                                     3.24m   10'07-1/2"
      Joshua Redfearn                10                                     3.12m   10'02-3/4"
      Larry Hart                     54                                     2.92m        9'07"
      Chase Alderman                  9                                     2.61m    8'06-3/4"
      Abraham Ross                    4                                     2.31m    7'07-1/4"
      Elijah Redfearn                 8                                     1.87m    6'01-1/2"

Event # 27   Female Long Jump
      Janelle McDowell               16                                     4.46m   14'07-1/2"
      Naba Lang                       9                                     3.82m   12'06-1/2"
      Shannon Smythe                 11                                     3.52m   11'06-3/4"
      Hanna Smythe                    8                                     2.47m    8'01-1/4"
      Faith Myrick                    7                                     1.48m    4'10-1/4"
      Tia Paul                       11                                        NM           NM

Event # 28   Male Triple Jump
      Charles Swindell               44                                    14.06m   46'01-1/2"
      Okinyi Ayungo                  30                                    13.91m   45'07-1/2"
      Jeremy Anderson                25                                    13.21m   43'04-1/4"
      Michael Graham                 52                                    10.63m   34'10-1/2"
      Keith Mathis                   53                                     9.22m       30'03"
      Ebi Quinones                   21                                        NM           NM

Event # 29   Female Triple Jump
      No competitors.

Event # 30   Male Discus
      John Mattei                    51                                    37.08m  121'07-3/4"
      Bob Feickert                   50                                    34.71m  113'10-1/2"
      Jack Kuhns                     62                                    34.62m      113'07"
      Victor Litwinski               62                                    31.40m  103'00-1/4"
      Gary Sutton                    51                                    30.88m  101'03-3/4"
      Charlie Pistorino              82                                    24.46m       80'03"
      Larry Hart                     54                                    20.04m       65'09"

Event # 31   Female Discus
      Jill Kennedy                   34                                    17.88m       58'08"
      Sharon Good                    72                                     9.14m   29'11-3/4"

Event # 32   Male Javelin
      Van Steel                      25                                    47.71m  156'06-1/4"
      Gary Sutton                    51                                    32.83m  107'08-1/2"
      Jack Kuhns                     66                                    28.41m   93'02-1/2"
      Charles Pistorino              82                                       26m   85'03-1/2"
      Victor Litwinski               62                                    21.75m   71'04-1/4"
      Larry Hart                     54                                    21.07m   69'01-1/2"
      Keith Mathis                   53                                        NM           NM

Event # 33   Female Javelin
      Jill Kennedy                   34                                    23.09m       75'09"
      Stephanie Giunta               15                                    23.02m   75'06-1/4"
      Anne Pastorkovich              40                                    13.58m   44'06-1/2"
      Sharon Good                    72                                     7.68m   25'02-1/2"

Event # 36   Male Shot Put
      John Mattei                    51                                    12.21m    40'0-3/4"
      Van Steel                      25                                    11.46m   37'07-1/4"
      Bob Feickert                   50                                    10.86m   35'07-1/2"
      Jack Kuhns                     66                                    10.42m   34'02-1/4"
      Gary Sutton                    51                                     9.95m   32'07-3/4"
      Victor Litwinski               62                                     9.91m   32'06-1/4"
      Charlie Pistorino              82                                     7.79m   25'06-3/4"

Event # 37   Female Shot Put
      Jen Stephens                   33                                    10.25m   33'07-1/2"
      Anne Pastorkovich              40                                     5.94m       19'06"
      Jill Kennedy                   34                                     5.46m       17'11"
      Sharon Good                    72                                     4.27m       14'00"

Event # 38   Male Weight Throw
      Sean Quinn                     30                                    13.12m       43'01"
      Victor Litwinski               62                                    10.02m       32'10"
      Gary Sutton                    51                                     9.86m       32'04"

Event # 44   Female Weight Throw
      Sharon Good                    72                                     5.61m       18'05"

Event # 49   Male Pole Vault
      No competitors.

Event # 50   Female Pole Vault
      No competitors.
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      Hammer Throw                        Falls Church School, Falls Church VA, Saturday, August 6, 2005
      Name                         Age  G             Implement Weight  Best Mark
      --------------------------   ---  - --------------------------------
      Beau Fay                      22  M                          #16       48.80
      Sean Quinn                    30  M                          #16       38.74
      Tony Dziepak                  40  M                          #16       42.85
      Jack Kuhns                    62  M                           5K       32.79
      Sharon Good                   72  F                           3K       12.50

  • Volunteers: Anne Pastorkovich, Beau Fay, Craig Chasse, Don Riggs, Jay Jacob Wind, Jennifer Stephens, John Haubert, Meta Jane Mortensen, Nick Kovalakides, Sal Corrallo, Sandie Lovelace, Sharon Good, Tony Dziepak; Timers: Alan Creveling, David Kaggwa, Grace Grizzard, John Winkert, Julia Schneider, Katie Smythe, Van Steel, Win Persina; Massage Therapists: Cliff Dewitt, Dan Bradley, Mike Flinchum, Randy Calabray
  • These results are the exclusive property of Potomac Valley Track Club and may not be copied or used in any other way other than linked.
  • Track results compiled by J.J.Wind.
  • Field results compiled by Anne Pastorkovich.
  • Send additions or corrections.