Potomac Valley Track Club
Go Fourth 8-Kilometer Race (4.98 miles)
Belle Haven Park, Alexandria, Virginia
Monday, July 4, 2005 -- 7:30 am

Our annual Go-Fourth celebration at Belle Haven Park had a near record turnout this year. The permit request estimated 60 participants so the permit specified a limit of 100. We had 99 signed up by race time including the 3 racewalkers. The weather was decent for July. Several out of state runners demonstrated their abilities and enthusiasm. Our core of volunteers, including our past long-time race director Mil Wood who manned the backup timer, demonstrated their abilities and enthusiasm, making the race run smoothly. Once again we thank Sharon Good, Toni Letaw, Jennifer Stephens, Don Riggs, Larry Warrick, Cliff Dewitt (who jogged to his post near the turn-around and back), young Katy who was there to watch her brother and mother but volunteered to help, John Haubert who helped before winning his age group, and Craig Chasse.


Men:
1.  Brian Burke             25  South Bend, IN              29:22.2
2.  Michael Hronick         29  Arlington                   29:52.1
3.  Bruce Halpin            48  Ashburn                     30:12.5
4.  Brian Sheley            58  Arlington                   30:23.7
5.  Brian Coleman           24  Woodbridge                  30:43.5
6.  Michael Piazza          27  Washington                  31:22.3
7.  Jon Moore               28  Alexandria                  32:05.2
8.  Isaak Aronian           30  Washington                  32:13.1
9.  S. G. Wills             44  Washington                  32:46.6
10. John Rusinko            45  Alexandria                  33:41.5
11. Peter Lunt              55  Alexandria                  34:25.4
12. John Haubert            62  Alexandria                  34:51.2
13. Jose’ Umanzov           17  Alexandria                  35:24.1
14. John Ebb                48  Alexandria                  36:25.1
15. Arpad Rohandy           34  Alexandria                  36:26.7
16. Mark Lyons              57  Banning, CA                 36:34.0
17. Gary Guenther           53  Arlington                   36:53.9
18. Paul Keser              33  Arlington                   37:12.7
19. Zack Brunt              12  Alexandria                  37:14.2
20. Dan Morris              31  Nashville, TN               37:24.6
21. Sean Atienza            30  Alexandria                  37:59.2
22. Cliff Tell              41  Harpers Ferry, WV           38:21.8
23. Jim Beall               49  Alexandria                  38:58.9
24. Russell Brown           45                              39:08.4
25. Arnold Baldoza          35  Alexandria                  39:09.2
26. Jason Erb               36  Alexandria                  39:53.4
27. Dan Kallemyn            53  Upper Marlboro              40:55.5
28. Scott Mackintosh        42  Springfield                 41:32.9
29. Scott Wanek             34  Alexandria                  42:19.7
30. Peter Zapple            46  Falls Church                42:28.4
31. Scott C. Buchanan       30  Alexandria                  42:43.1
32. Bob Parillo             58  Burke                       42:44.7
33. John Frazer             39  Alexandria                  42:50.6
34. Matio Gabalda           31  Alexandria                  43:40.6
35. Tom Bowser              26  Springfield                 44:09.7
36. Larry Eaca              29  Washington                  44:31.9
37. Tod Ibrahim             41  Arlington                   44:45.1
38. Kevin M. Goldberg       33  Washington                  44:47.1
39. John Schultz            73  Wilmington, DE              44:49.9
40. Brian DeLeon            30  Woodbridge                  46:43.7
41. Bob Dolan               51  Woodbridge                  46:53.3
42. Andrew Kennedy          44  Washington                  47:38.4
43. Paul Lackey             81  Arlington                   47:56.0
44. David Kleiner           36  Alexandria                  48:47.7
45. Maeng Yi                61  Alexandria                  49:25.3
46. Timothy Bishon          33  Washington                  51:20.0
47. Craig Williams          40  Philadelphia, PA            52:08.7
48. Greg Fahrner            52  Hollywood                   53:13.9
49. Martin Gabalda          32  Greensboro, NC              53:57.3
50. Ron Flaconi             50  Great Falls
51. Victor Litwinski        61  McLean                      54:20.5RW
52. Tim Ramsey              46  Wilmington, DE              56:00.2
53. Roy Englert             82  Alexandria                  56:58.9
54. Elery Hudson            58  Virginia Beach              59:17.5
55. No Card                                                 59:32.2
55. Roger Webb              67  Alexandria                  60:16.0RW
56. Thomas G. Martin        63  Arlington                 1:01:37.9

Women:
1.  Jennifer Collins        35  Alexandria                  33:24.7
2.  Rebecca L. Nathan       39  Arlington                   33:30.7
3.  Samantha Kirby          36  Arlington                   33:38.1
4.  Beth Miller             35  Fairfax                     33:57.0
5.  Wendi Eldh              39  Alexandria                  35:26.8
6.  Patricia Cuff           40  Alexandria                  36:57.6
7.  Deb Lovin               43                              37:15.1
8.  Lucia Alzaga            30  Alexandria                  37:28.4
9.  Brenda Mackintosh       39  Springfield                 37:44.4
10. Letisha Erb             35  Farmington Hills, MI        39:19.2
11. Ruth Lyons              54  Banning, CA                 39:36.1
12. Elizabeth Ottaway       41  Alexandria                  39:55.0
13. Leah Hilton             34  Arlington                   41:02.1
14. Susan Straight          35  Arlington                   41:13.1
15. Kelli Boyd              27  Omaha, NE                   41:58.2
16. Kelly Hopkins           27  Alexandria                  43:17.8
17. Jade Chin               41  Alexandria                  44:45.1
18. Brenda Shum             34  Washington                  44:46.4
19. Carol Chan              42
20. Eva Lamowska            35  Alexandria                  46:24.4
21. Susan Betts             34  Arlington                   46:36.3
22. Becky Fahrner           52  Hollywood                   46:41.1
23. Dorothy L. DeLeon       32  Woodbridge                  46:43.1
24. Alano McCullough        42  Lorton                      46:52.9
25. Anne Pastorkovich       40  Fairfax                     47:04.0
26. Gretchen Kallermyn      26  Upper Marlboro              49:08.8
27. Cristina Gabalda        29  Alexandria                  49:46.8
28. Jill Cocayne            24  Arlington                   49:57.5
29. Janette Coffeo          40  Arlington                   50:05.6
30. Amanda Swenson          23  Arlington                   50:23.3
31. Juliana Tigert          34  Alexandria                  51:18.7
32. Kim Keser               28  Arlington                   52:00.4
33. Jennifer Williams       34  Philadelphia, PA            52:07.8
34. Megan Key               25  Greensboro, NC              53:13.9
35. Kimberly Parillo        16  Burke                       54:17.8
36. Teresa A. Gailard       50  Alexandria                  54:47.5
37. Lois Dicker             65  Silver Spring               56:53.2RW
38. Pik Ran Yi              63  Alexandria                  58:11.3
39. Tiffany Hudson          31  Virginia Beach              59:16.9
40. Deborah Biron           53  Glen Burnie               1:16:22.9


Results by Rolland Elliott

Send additions and corrections