Cranberry Crawl 5K and 10K
Washington DC
Saturday, November 20, 2004

On a lovely fall day, more than 100 runners jumped into PVTC's annual Cranberry Crawl 5K and 10K at Hains Pont in Washington DC.

Since Hains Point is about 5150 meters around, and the 5K and 10K finish at the same place, the 5K starts 150 meters south of the 10K, and the officials starters of the two races coordinate from the tops of ladders.

The redoubtable Ted Poulos set himself an additional challenge in the 10K, starting 150 meters back, among the 5K runners. Passing the 10K runners like the Millenium Falcon through an asteroid belt, he moved ever closer to the front and finally overcame the "stagger" and passed Malcolm Lester to win in 36:46. Lester was second in 36:52.

Michelle Buckley topped the women's race in 45:33.

Left to his own devices, Dave Azari took the 5K in 16:46 -- exactly 20 minutes before Poulos. 18-year-old Tarell Taylor outleaned 51-year-old Betty Blank for the women's win in 20:30 to 20:31.

Age-group winners earned loaves of cranberry bread.

PVTC's next holiday race is Christmas Caper, Saturday, December 18, at 8:30 am, again at Hains Point around East Potomac Park.

  ##   Name                         Age G City State              Time
  --  ---------------------------   --- - -----------------      ------
PVTC Cranberry Crawl          5K    Washington DC, Saturday, November 20, 2004
  1   Dave Azari                    23  M Washington DC            16:46
  2   Eric Rodkin                   31  M Silver Spring MD         17:04
  3   Michael Hronick               28  M Alexandria VA            17:42
  4   Andrew Balkam                 20  M Bethesda MD              17:58
  5   Paul Ryan                     53  M Arlington VA             18:23
  6   Michael Piazza                27  M Washington DC            18:24
  7   Dan Eddy                      53  M Alexandria VA            18:47
  8   Leonid Nikolayev              22  M Bethesda MD              19:36
  9   Will Ellison                  38  M Arlington VA             19:37
  10  Stephen Wills                 43  M Washington DC            19:55
  11  Tarell Taylor                 18  F Hyattsville MD           20:30
  12  Betty Blank                   51  F Falls Church VA          20:31
  13  David Post                    20  M Washington DC            20:46
  14  Bob Trost                     58  M Falls Church VA          20:48
  15  Ed Sagurton                   46  M Annandale VA             21:09
  16  Lori Rulapaugh                34  F Washington DC            21:44
  17  John Haubert                  62  M Alexandria VA            21:48
  18  Sarah Buckheit                44  F Reston VA                21:57
  19  Cliff Balkam                  57  M Bethesda MD              22:25
  20  Douglas Ellmore Sr.           41  M Lothian MD               23:06
  21  Bill Dudley                   46  M Rockville MD             23:14
  22  Eunju Sagurton                41  F Annandale VA             23:21
  23  Gary Snow                     34  M Chantilly VA             23:27
  24  Brian Camcil                  33  M Alexandria VA            23:43
  25  Henry Otto                    45  M Kensington MD            24:06
  26  Jim Verdier                   62  M Arlington VA             24:36
  27  Crystall Merlino              31  F Alexandria VA            25:46
  28  Tony Meashon                  70  M Chevy Chase MD           25:52
  29  Chris Burroughs               31  M Annapolis MD             26:43
  30  Hallie Aronson                24  F Washington DC            26:45
  31  Marisa Ferreira               29  F Alexandria VA            26:45
  32  Elizabeth Salerno             22  F Arlington VA             27:05
  33  Laura Niel                    40  F Annandale VA             27:35
  34  Ruggero Morselli              28  M Hyattsville MD           27:37
  35  Joyce Saltamachia             57  F Washington DC            28:07
  36  Janet Newburgh                62  F Rockville MD             28:07
  37  John Powers                   27  M New York NY              28:19
  38  Mary Chang                    24  F Arlington VA             28:52
  39  Donald Blue                   63  M Manassas VA              29:05
  40  Emily Moses                   26  F Washington DC            29:42
  41  Jim Turner                    70  M Olney MD                 29:45
  42  Marian Huish                  42  F Washington DC            30:34
  43  Michelle Jezycki              37  F Washington DC            30:34
  44  Christina Caravoulias         49  F Silver Spring MD         31:45
  45  Andrew Sutton                 24  M Alexandria VA            31:49
  46  Lauren Hood                   25  F Mebane NC                31:50
  47  Rachel Love                   32  F Washington DC            32:00
  48  Susan Walker                  41  F Washington DC            32:11
  49  Alison Czuba                  43  F Takoma MD                32:19
  50  Brit Tomkins                  23  F Washington DC            32:20
  51  Betsy Tao                     28  F Arlington VA             32:33
  52  Ray Campbell                  72  M College Park MD          34:12
  53  Ruth Burdick                  45  F Washington DC            35:05
  54  Barbara Mathews               52  F Deerfield NH             45:21
  55  Barbara Charles               61  F Washington DC            45:22
  56  Glen Sickels                  60  M Haymarket VA             46:54

PVTC Cranberry Crawl          10K   Washington DC, Saturday, November 20, 2004
  1   Ted Poulos                    42  M McLean VA                36:46
  2   Malcolm Lester                37  M Washington DC            36:52
  3   Unknown Runner                30  M Arlington VA             37:06
  4   Rich Arnold                   31  M Arlington VA             38:53
  5   Tom Matzke                    33  M Rockville MD             39:15
  6   Lawrence Buckley              34  M Arlington VA             39:37
  7   Chris Blackshear              47  M Washington DC            39:49
  8   Vincent McDonald              45  M Arlington VA             40:25
  9   Rob Klein                     55  M Chevy Chase MD           40:41
  10  Dave Crawford                 54  M Arlington VA             40:51
  11  Bob Chase                     59  M Falls Church VA          41:49
  12  Isaak Aronson                 29  M Washington DC            42:03
  13  Jay Jacob Wind                54  M Arlington VA             42:14
  14  Stephen Werner                45  M Alexandria VA            42:35
  15  Matthew Price                 16  M Fort Washington MD       44:36
  16  Pete Solie                    38  M Alexandria VA            45:12
  17  Robert Saraniero              31  M Arlington VA             45:13
  18  John Patterson                56  M Silver Spring MD         45:33
  19  Michelle Buckley              37  F Arlington VA             45:33
  20  Greg Watchman                 45  M Washington DC            47:12
  21  Rick Frey                     45  M Alexandria VA            47:33
  22  Anne Viviani                  55  F Arlington VA             48:12
  23  Emily Billheimer              29  F Arlington VA             49:16
  24  James Scarborough             46  M McLean VA                49:49
  25  Uzi Yaari                     56  M Washington DC            50:05
  26  Michael Lettau                39  M Arlington VA             50:07
  27  Mary Ellen Fleck              38  F Washington DC            51:52
  28  Mike Zielinski                46  M Silver Spring MD         52:59
  29  Brian Boshick                 43  M Alexandria VA            53:08
  30  Mindy McCarty                 33  F Cincinatti OH            53:13
  31  James Stoll                   45  M Lebanon OH               53:21
  32  Lindsay Marshall              28  F Washington DC            53:57
  33  Shannon Sanders               28  F Scottsboro AL            54:21
  34  Dave Stephenson               60  M Arlington VA             56:22
  35  Al Marcy                      69  M Peosta IA                56:24
  36  John Winkert                  48  M South Riding VA          56:44
  37  Ann-Marie Jojola              34  F Alexandria VA            59:30
  38  Mark Siegelman                49  M Rockville MD           1:00:14
  39  Terry Stewart                 50  M Burtonsville MD        1:03:19
  40  Michael Stewart               46  M Kensington MD          1:03:21
  41  Joe Broderick                 66  M Greenbelt MD           1:04:26
  42  Lois Dicker RW                65  F Silver Spring MD       1:07:37
  43  Dionne Walker                 35  F Lanham MD              1:10:24
  44  Gabriella Andreotti           30  F Olney MD               1:12:01
  45  Unknown Runner                                             1:12:01
  46  Colean Bailey                 41  F Birmingham AL          1:12:29
  47  Kristi Bennett                36  F Birmingham AL          1:12:40
  48  Lana Kane RW                  65  F Conestoga PA           1:14:08
  49  Carl Kane RW                  65  M Conestoga PA           1:14:09
  50  Jack Smith                    75  M Washington DC          1:14:59
  51  Kathy Collins RW              55  F Silver Spring MD       1:16:09
      

Rolland Elliott was race director. Carla Convery and Kate DeAngelis staffed the registration desk. Don Riggs served as a course marshal. Sharon Good computed the awards. Jay Wind and James Scarborough compiled the results. Send additions or corrections.