Potomac Valley Track Club
Potomac Valley Track & Field Championship
Saturday, September 4, 2004 (first day)
Langley High School, McLean VA
Partial results:
    Name                      City           State Age Sex  Result
    10K Run
1   Kareem Lanier             Lincoln Univ.  PA     31M    33:22.9
2   Keith Muller              Washington     DC     33M    36:52.7
3   Stephen Forman            McLean         VA     64M    45:47.7
4   Karsten Brown             Front Royal    VA     30M    47:05.3
5   Kyra Brown                Sterling       VA     34F    56:29.1

    5K Run
1   Nathaniel McVay-Finney    Silver Spring  MD     35M   16:43.00
2   Ted Poulos                McLean         VA     42M   17:12.90
3   Susannah Kvasnicka        Great Falls    VA     32F   17:14.30
4   Brian Coleman             Woodbridge     VA     24M   18:08.90
5   Karsten Brown             Front Royal    VA     30M   19:29.90
6   Jay Wind                  Arlington      VA     54M   19:38.20
7   Jim Noone                 Fairfax        VA     60M   20:10.30
8   Jennifer Lazio            Alexandria     VA     36F   22:23.20
9   Clifford Tell             Harpers Ferry  WV     40M   22:43.70
10  Peter Blank               Annandale      VA     49M   23:26.10
11  Thomas Tobin              Sterling       VA     42M   24:00.50
12  Kyra Brown                Sterling       VA     34F   25:02.10
13  Tami Graf                 Lusby          MD     68F   27:39.30
14  Christina Caravoulias     Silver Spring  MD     49F   31:44.70

    Pent. 200 Meter Dash
1   Adam Alderton             Annandale      VA     30M     22.91
2   Carl Mielcarz             Baltinore      MD     23M     24.37
3   James Barr                Arlington      VA     36M     25.17
4   Kevin Kanyan              Centreville    VA     34M     25.84
5   Anthony Markley           Lovettsville   VA     50M     26.26
6   John McKenzie             Silver Spring  MD     39M     26.63
7   James Higgins             Jessup         MD     44M     31.99
8   Peter Blank               Annandale      VA     49M     32.34
9   Frank Monroe              West Orange    NJ     57M     33.15
10  Victor Litwinski          Mclean         VA     60M     37.24
11  Herman Blinchikoff        Pikesville     MD     70M     38.53

    Super Weight
1   James Brown               Crofton        MD     43M    09.83m
2   Beau Fay                  College        MD     21M    09.80m
3   John Collins              Clarksburg     MD     23M    09.66m
4   Kunle Lawson              Lynchburg      VA     32M    08.71m
5   Michael Valle             Burlington     NC     63M    05.80m
6   Matthew Feiling           Midlothian     VA     17M    05.77m
7   Jack Kuhns                Edgewater      MD     65M    05.05m
8   Gary Sutton               Richmond       VA     50M    04.89m
9   Victor Litwinski          Mclean         VA     60M    04.60m
   
Photos by Rich Hower:

  • Men's 200m finish
  • Javelin
  • Girls' 200m sprint start
  • Triple jump
    Send additions or corrections.