By George 5K and 10K
Hains Point, Washington DC
Sunday, February 21, 2004

by Rolland Elliott
In contrast to last year when we had 15 inches of snow on the ground and had to cancel the race, the weather was mild and sunny, although a bit breezy. As expected, there were more people who opted to run the 5K than the 10K. Alas, several finishers failed to return their finish cards, so we couldn’t identify or award prizes to them. We identified about 22 people who earned awards but were gone before the awards ceremony, so the volunteers volunteered to take home the leftover cherry pies. The always faithful helpers who made this race possible were: PVTC president Craig Chasse, Carla Convery, Kate DeAngelis, Larry Dickerson, Lee Glassco, James Moreland, membership chairman Don Riggs, Jennifer Stephens, Lawrence Warrick, Jay Jacob Wind (results), and Karen Zimmie and son.
##     Name                             Age G City State              Time
--    ------------------------          ---- - -----------------       ------
      By George 5K
1     Rick Roundtree                    26  M Herndon VA              15:58.3
2     Ted Poulos                        42  M McLean VA               17:40.4
3     Paul Ryan                         53  M Arlington VA            17:52.3
4     David Alexander                   25  M Silver Spring MD        17:57.9
5     Jason Grimm                       25  M Laurel MD               18:35.7
6     Dan Eddy                          52  M Alexandria VA           18:36.9
7     Derik Thomas                      38  M Alexandria VA           18:39.1
8     Sharon Lemberger                  30  F Washington DC           18:46.4
9     Lisa Thomas                       28  F Alexandria VA           18:47.1
10    Patrick Leonard                   36  M Falls Church VA         18:48.6
11    Sharon Donovan                    25  F Arlington VA            18:56.5
12    George Buckheit                   46  M Reston VA               18:57.1
13    Lionel Scatliffe                  50  M Alexandria VA           19:17.3
14    Emily Jadwin                      21  F Washington DC           19:24.9
15    Neal Riemenschneider              49  M                         19:32.9
16    Win Persina                       43  F Washington DC           19:42.7
17    Jan Heavers                       25  M Washington DC           19:49.5
18    Maria Kozloski                    38  F Washington DC           20:00.1
19    Dave Crawford                     53  M Kansas City MO          20:03.5
20    Jim Noone                         59  M Fairfax VA              20:05.1
21    Jay Jacob Wind                    54  M Arlington VA            20:18.0
22    David Gayer                       52  M McLean VA               21:10.7
23    Dave Radomski                     35  M Vienna VA               21:13.8
24    Adina Wadsworth                   36  F Washington DC           21:18.9
25    Jon Palks                         54  M Bowie MD                21:47.1
26    Kevin Powers                      24  M                         22:01.5
27    Sarah Buckheit                    43  F Reston VA               22:06.6
28    Reed Bundy                        26  M Washington DC           22:28.5
29    Josh Lessin                       30  M Washington DC           23:11.2
30    Mike Maslowsky                    18  M Fairfax VA              23:23.6
31    Jennifer Popovic                  30  F Washington DC           23:52.9
32    Lainey Bernstein                  51  F Potomac MD              25:35.5
33    Lisa Nihill                       42  F Vienna VA               25:44.4
34    Alex Nihill                       10  F Vienna VA               26:25.1
35    John Winkert                      47  M South Riding VA         26:45.0
36    Jim Turner                        69  M Olney MD                28:11.4
37    Joelle Laszlo                     26  F Washington DC           28:24.5
38    Tim Ramsey                        45  M Alexandria VA           30:46.4
39    Christina Caravoulias             49  F Silver Spring MD        31:32.6
40    Victor Litwinski (Racewalker)     60  M McLean VA               33:36.0
41    Vicki Razick                      53  F Vienna VA               34:57.8
42    Ramsey Razick                     44  M Fairfax VA              34:59.0
43    Ray Campbell                      71  M Hyattsville MD          35:26.7
44    Jim Gilmour (Racewalker)          48  M Upper Marlboro MD       35:46.1
45    Fred Hauschildt                   57  M Kensington MD           37:06.9
46    Alvin Guttag                      85  M Gaithersburg MD         55:14.0

      By George 10K
1     Welch Suggs                       31  M Washington DC           37:49.9
2     Dave Bollinger                    48  M Kensington MD           38:22.3
3     Unknown Runner                                                  39:59.0
4     James Moreland                    51  M Gaithersburg MD         42:26.1
5     James McKenna                     26  M Alexandria VA           43:21.8
6     John Haubert                      61  M Alexandria VA           43:26.5
7     Karen Young                       35  F Beallsville MD          44:31.3
8     Julie Callens                     36  F South Riding VA         45:00.4
9     Bob Platt                         52  M Arlington VA            46:57.4
10    Unknown Runner                                                  47:02.9
11    Imants Celtnicks                  64  M Wheaton MD              47:41.4
12    Bob Eldridge                      63  M Reston VA               49:45.5
13    Carol Cohen                       27  F Washington DC           50:05.9
14    Jack McMahon                      73  M Rockville MD            52:34.7
15    Rocky Ebener                      44  M Alexandria VA           53:16.0
16    Janine Comer                      41  F Falls Church VA         53:34.1
17    Unknown Runner                                                  53:58.6
18    Christy Cooper                    30  F Arlington VA            53:59.6
19    Dustin Heintz                     27  F Washington DC           54:40.4
20    Anne Pastorkovich                 38  F Fairfax VA              56:43.4
21    Unknown Runner                                                  56:58.0
22    Michael J. Curran                 56  M Bethesda MD             56:59.0
23    Stephen Francis                   38  M Fairfax VA              57:48.2
24    Unknown Runner                                                  58:47.9
25    Robert Gurtler                    69  M The Plains VA           59:30.7
26    Mike Lemberger                    30  M Arlington VA          1:01:07.8
27    Walt Washburn                     81  M Vienna VA             1:01:11.6
28    Diane Tipton                      47  F Bethesda MD           1:01:13.8
29    Unknown Runner                                                1:01:15.1
30    Unknown Runner                                                1:01:16.4
31    Unknown Runner                                                1:01:17.8
32    Michael Sanders                   65  M Potomac MD            1:05:07.7

          
          Volunteers:
          Larry Dickerson
          Lawrence Warrick
          Lee Glassco
          Karen Zimmie & Son
          Kate DeAngelis
          Rolland Elliott, Meet Director
          Carla Convery
          Craig Chasse
          Don Riggs
          James Moreland
          Jen Stephens
          Jay Jacob Wind
  
   



Results by Jay Jacob Wind. Send additions or corrections.