Potomac Valley Track Club
Potomac Valley Track & Field Championship
Sunday, August 30-31, 2003 (combines first and second day)
Langley High School, McLean VA

      On the second day of this two-day meet, two athletes set World and American age-group records, as younger athletes advanced towards their nations' Olympic Trials.

      At Sunday's Potomac Valley Games track and field meet at Langley High School in McLean, Evelyn M. Wright, 66, of Annapolis, high-jumped 1.31 meters (4' 3.18") to break her own world record for women 65-69.

      She set her previous record of 1.30 meters on June 4, 2003, in Boston, Massachusetts. Wright won Potomac Valley Track Club's outstanding athlete award last year.

      "I want to jump 4' 4" soon," said Wright. "I want to put the record out of reach."

      Charlie Pistorino, 80, of McLean, threw the javelin 30.60 meters (100' 4.7") to break his own American record for men 80 and over. He set his previous record of 27.86 meters (91' 5"), August 9, 2003, in Eugene, Oregon.


      On the first day of this two-day meet, lightning and thunder provided as many fireworks as the athletes.

      Dustin Sweeney, 20, of Berryville VA dusted off the 10K field in 34:37.8, while Kareem Lanier, 30, brought his three children from Lincoln University PA to watch him win the 5K in 15:56.7. Jay Wind, 53, of Arlington VA ran his second sub-20 5K of the day, 10th overall and first over 50 in 19:39.1.

      Les Young, 33, of Chesapeake VA topped the pentathlon (five events in one day) with 2815 points.

      Tim Good, 44, of Falls Church VA did his mother proud, winning the 10K racewalk in 1:04:59.0. Victor Litwinski, 59, of McLean VA finished first in the 5K racewalk in 32:09.0, but Mary Lathram, 88, of Falls Church VA got the biggest ovation of the day, finishing third in 46:45.0.

      Out in the field, Discus Thrower Glenn Thompson, 40, of Harrisburg PA spun 51.32 meters, and Weight Thrower Nick Welihozkiy, 22, of Springfield VA, heaved 17.68 meters.

      Complete results:


Potomac Valley Games
August 30 and 31, 2003
Langley High School in McLean, Virginia

(* after Name indicates membership in the Potomac Valley Track Club.)
(* after State indicates membership in the Potomac Valley Association of USATF)
(* after Result indicates meet record tied or broken)

Event / Name                   Age   City/State/Zip         Result

100 Meter Dash
Women 15-19
Jaz'min Daniels                15   Owings Mill, MD          17.79
Women 25-29
Prisila Jacobs                 29   Brooklyn, NY             12.75*
Oluseun Augustus               25   Alexandria, VA           13.02
Women 45-49
Irene Thompson                 49   Syracuse, NY             14.05
Women 65-69
Audrey Lary*                   69   Frederick, MD*           15.89*
Women 80-84
Carla Convery*                 83   Alexandria, VA*          24.99

100 Meter Dash
Men 15-19
Troy Wilkerson II              17   Norfolk, VA              11.29*
Men 20-24
Joshua Robbins                 21   Norfolk, VA              11.96
Kilamba Augusto                23   College Park, MD         12.16
Justin Hernandez               21   Fairfax, VA              12.16
Anthony Searles II             21   Washington, DC           12.73
Men  25-29
Eric Schmidt                   28   Dover, DE                11.13
Men 30-34
Lyndell Pittman                31   Bronx, NY                11.30
Andrew Higgins                 34   Gaithersburg, MD         11.40
Mike Cassidy                   34   Vienna, VA               12.30
Men 35-39
William Marshall               39   Hackensack, NJ           11.67
Richard Hill                   37   Haymarket, VA            12.27
Chris Sarsony                  36   Apex, NC                 12.97
Lorenzo Thomas                 39   Ft. Washington, MD       13.17
Men 40-44
Robert Harding                 41   Forest, VA               12.09
Darnell Smith                  41   Baltimore, MD            12.16
Tony Ringgold                  41   Brooklyn, NY             12.33
Rodney Wilson                  44   Lansing, MI              14.43
Derrick Harlan                 41   Silver Spring, MD        15.60
Men 45-49
Anthony Searles                49   Charlotte, NC            12.08
Lawrence Finley                45   Danville, KY             13.01
Men 50-54
Oscar Peyton                   50   Accokeek, MD*            12.08
Sky Webb                       52   Arlington, VA            12.94
Wendell Willilams              52   Warrenton, VA            13.21
Men 55-59
Robert Koontz*                 59   Washington, DC*          12.66
Men 65-69
Walter Palmer                  68   Atlantic City, NJ        15.00
Anthony Besase                 69   Virginia Beach, VA       15.27
Men 70-74
James Stookey*                 73   Dickerson, MD*           14.88
Wilton Gordon                  74   Glenarden, MD            16.01
Lawrence Greco                 74   Southern Shores, NC      17.05
Men 75-79
Frederick Everhart*            77   Columbia, MD             16.38

200 Meter Dash
Women 25-29
Prisila Jacobs                 29   Brooklyn, NY             26.36
Women 40-44
Shawn Fontenette               40   Alexandria, VA*          32.63
Women 65-69
Audrey Lary*                   69   Frederick, MD*           34.15*
Women 80-84
Carla Convery*                 83   Alexandria, VA*          64.25

200 Meter Dash
Men 15-19
Troy Wilkerson II              17   Norfolk, VA              22.55
T.J. Savage                    17   Alexandria, VA           23.08
Andrew Grubb                   18   Bristow, VA              24.71
Men 20-24
Joshua Robbins                 21   Norfolk, VA              24.25
Stephen Samuel                 21   Hyattsville, MD          24.51
Men 25-29
Eric Schmidt                   28   Dover, DE                22.26
Glenroy Green                  28   Parkville, MD            23.63
Men 30-34
Lyndell Pittman                31   Bronx, NY                22.56
Andrew Higgins                 34   Gaithersburg, MD         23.10
Men 35-39
William Marshall               39   Hackensack, NJ           23.30
Chris Sarsony                  36   Apex, NC                 26.13
Men 40-44
Robert Harding                 41   Forest, VA               24.05
Tony Ringgold                  41   Brooklyn, NY             24.38
Darnell Smith                  41   Baltimore, MD            24.45
Men 50-54
Oscar Peyton                   50   Accokeek, MD*            24.68*
Tom Clark                      54   Alexandria, VA           31.92
Men 55-59
Robert Koontz*                 59   Washington, DC*          26.53
Richard Moon                   56   Charlottesville, VA      31.93
Walter Palmer                  68   Atlantic City, NJ        31.17
Men 70-74
James Stookey*                 73   Dickerson, MD*           31.43
Wilton Gordon                  74   Glenarden, MD            35.17
Lawrence Greco                 74   Southern Shores, NC      39.01
Men 75-79
Bill Bergen*                   75   Jefferson, MD*           40.55

400 Meter Dash
Women 30-34
Zenia Ayrton                   31   Pittsburgh, PA           57.83*
Women 35-39
Sheri Liebschner               37   Akron, OH              1:18.03
Women 45-49
Irene Thompson                 49   Syracuse, NY           1:10.72

400 Meter Dash
Men 20-24
Stephen Samuel                 21   Hyattsville, MD          53.88
Men 25-29
Eric Schmidt                   28   Dover, DE                49.07
Glenroy Green                  28   Parkville, MD            54.08
Men 35-39
Chris Sarsony                  36   Apex, NC                 57.03
Tommy Lovelace*                39   Bristow, VA              57.47
Jim O'Malley                   38   McLean, VA             1:00.87
Men 40-44
Howard Lindsay                 40   New York, NY             53.01
Robert Harding                 41   Forest, VA               53.37
Darnell Smith                  41   Baltimore, MD            53.54
Robert Pasqual                 44   Flushing, NY           1:04.14
Men 45-49
Lawrence Finley                45   Danville, KY             58.26
Men 55-59
DJ Bertagnoli*                 57   Alexandria, VA         1:07.93
Philip Stafford*               56   Charlottesville, VA    1:09.83
Men 65-69
Walter Palmer                  68   Atlantic City, NJ      1:17.18
Men 75-79
Bill Bergen*                   75   Jefferson, MD*         1:34.46

800 Meter Run
Women 30-34
Camille Martin                 33   Washington, DC         2:13.05*

800 Meter Run
Men 20-24
Jeremy Smith                   21   Arbutus, MD            2:16.38
Men 30-34
Bernard Dillard                30   Washington, DC         2:06.23
Men 35-39
Chris Sarsony                  36   Apex, NC               2:36.99
Men 40-44
Steve Nearman                  43   Alexandria, VA*        2:06.26
Brett Pelham*                  42   Bethesda, MD           2:15.08
Men 45-49
Joseph Guty Jr.                44   Dillsburg, PA          2:19.91
Bernard Gant                   46   Fayetteville, NC       2:23.21
Dion O'Mara                    45   Annandale, VA          2:24.40
Men 50-54
Rick Hower                     52   Reston, VA             2:29.15
Larry Hart*                    52   Mechanicsville, MD*    2:45.44
Men 55-59
Robert Weiner                  56   Accokeek, MD*          2:37.03
Philip Stafford*               56   Charlottesville, VA    2:38.16
DJ Bertagnoli*                 57   Alexandria, VA         2:42.57
Richard Moon                   56   Charlottesville, VA    2:42.80

One Mile Run
Women 30-34
Camille Martin                 33   Washington, DC         5:15.36*
Women 35-39
Sheri Liebschner               37   Akron, OH              6:48.59

One Mile Run
Men 15-19
Brian Fussell                  17   Lorton, VA             4:35.23*
Men 25-29
Brian Diepold                  25   Washington, DC*        4:31.23
Brian Tullis                   29   Silver Spring, MD      4:33.48
Men 30-34
Kyle Lanier                    30   Lincoln University, PA 4:30.18
Nathaniel McVey-Finney         34   Silver Spring, MD*     4:54.80
Pietro Michelucci              33   Arlington, VA          5:00.22
Christopher Carney             30   Arlington, VA          5:21.17
Men 40-44
Ted Poulos*                    41   McLean, VA*            4:58.04
Robert Pasqual                 44   Flushing, NY           5:07.18
Vincent McDonald               44   Arlington, VA          5:40.99
Wallace Carroll                44   Washington, DC         7:00.08
Men 45-49
Dion O'Mara                    45   Annandale, VA          5:02.77
Jim Darr*                      49   Falls Church, VA       5:50.73
Bill Fogarty                   47   Arlington, VA          6:27.03
Peter Blank*                   48   Annandale, VA*         6:39.03
Men 50-54
Dan Eddy                       52   Kingstowne, VA         5:16.45
Rick Hower                     52   Reston, VA             5:26.23
Jay Wind*                      53   Arlington, VA*         5:45.28
Larry Hart*                    52   Mechanicsville, MD*    5:50.73
Men 55-59
Jim Noone*                     59   Fairfax, VA*           5:38.99
Robert Weiner                  56   Accokeek, MD*          5:57.80

One Mile Racewalk
Women 35-39
Laura Niel*                    39   Annandale, VA*         9:03.0*
Women 70-74
Mary Alice Stookey*            70   Dickerson, MD*        12:53.9

One Mile Racewalk
Men 45-49
Peter Blank*                   48   Annandale, VA*        12:23.6
Men 55-59
Victor Litwinski*              59   McLean, VA*            9:31.3
John Gersh*                    56   Columbia, MD*          9:54.6
Men 65-69
Roger Webb*                    66   Alexandria, VA*       10:47.9*
Men 75-79
Charles Boyle                  79   Annapolis, MD         11:09.1

3000 Meter Run
Men 20-24
Jeremy Smith                   21   Arbutus, MD            9:41.94*
Men 25-29
Brian Tullis                   29   Silver Spring, MD      9:16.01
Men 30-34
Kareem Lanier                  30   Lincoln University, PA 9:08.21*
Nathaniel McVey-Finney         34   Silver Spring, MD*     9:37.57
Men 40-44
Ted Poulos*                    41   McLean, VA*            9:46.75
Brett Pelham*                  42   Bethesda, MD          10:11.94
Vincent McDonald               44   Arlington, VA         11:11.73
Men 45-49
Maurice Pointer*               47   Baltimore, MD*         9:59.16*
Peter Blank*                   48   Annandale, VA*        13:17.96
Men 50-54
Steven Schaeffer               54   Mount Airy, MD*       12:37.75
Jay Wind*                      53   Arlington, VA*        14:57.16
Men 55-59
Jim Noone*                     59   Fairfax, VA*          11:20.30*

3000 Meter Racewalk
Women 35-39
Laura Niel*                    39   Annandale, VA*        17:58.3
Women 85-89
Mary Lathram*                  88   Falls Church, VA      27:16.2

3000 Meter Racewalk
Men 45-49
Peter Blank*                   48   Annandale, VA*        23:48.8
Men 55-59
John Gersh*                    56   Columbia, MD*         19:37.3
Men 65-69
Roger Webb*                    66   Alexandria, VA*       21:46.1
Men 75-79
Charles Boyle                  79   Annapolis, MD         21:46.1

5000 Meter Run
Women 15-19
Johanna Fulghum*               15   Vienna, VA            23:49.8
Women 25-29
Jackie Concaugh                28   Alexandria, VA*       17:57.9*

5000 Meter Run
Men 20-24
Gregory Holden                 23   Falls Church, VA      16:40.1
Brian Coleman                  23   Woodbridge, VA        17:58.9
Men 25-29
Brian Tullis                   29   Silver Spring, MD     16:58.7
Chris Nguyen                   27   Annandale, VA         18:58.9
Men 30-34
Kareem Lanier                  30  Lincoln University, PA 15:56.7*
Nathaniel McVey-Finney         34   Silver Spring, MD*    17:08.2
Men 40-44
Ted Poulos*                    41   McLean, VA*           16:56.9
Men 45-49
Dion O'Mara                    45   Annandale, VA         17:43.0
Men 50-54
Jay Wind*                      53   Arlington, VA*        19:39.1
Steven Schaeffer               54   Mount Airy, MD*       22:14.1
Men 55-59
Jim Noone*                     59   Fairfax, VA*          20:19.8
Men 60-64
John Haubert*                  60   Alexandria, VA        21:03.9

5000 Meter Racewalk
Women 85-89
Mary Lathram*                  88   Falls Church, VA      46:44.8

5000 Meter Racewalk
Men 55-59
Victor Litwinski*              59   McLean, VA*           32:09.0
John Gersh*                    56   Columbia, MD*         34:44.6

10000 Meter Run
Women 40-44
Patricia Zerfas                41   Kensington, MD        41:35.1*

10000 Meter Run
Men 20-24
Dustin Sweeney                 20   Berryville, VA        34:37.8*
Men 30-34
Anthony Belber                 30   Washington, DC*       35:08.5
Men 35-39
Malcolm Lester                 36   Washington, DC        35:56.2
Tom Brennan*                   36   Gaithersburg, MD      47:15.7
Men 45-49
John Winkert                   47   South Riding, VA      56:40.2

10000 Meter Racewalk
Men 40-44
Tim Good                       44   Falls Church, VA     1:04:58.9*
Men 65-69
Roger Webb*                    66   Alexandria, VA*      1:19:18.0*

80 Meter Hurdles
Women 45-49
Irene Thompson                 49   Syracuse, NY             13.8*
Women 65-69
Evelyn Wright*                 66   Annapolis, MD*           19.7*

80 Meter Hurdles
Men 75-79
William Meanix                 76   Tryon, NC                24.7*

400 Meter Hurdles
Women 45-49
Irene Thompson                 49   Syracuse, NY           1:16.18

400 Meter Hurdles
Men 15-19
Andrew Grubb                   18   Bristow, VA            1:02.33
Men 35-39
Richard Hill                   37   Haymarket, VA          1:08.47

4x100 Meter Relay
Open Men
Synergy TC (Pittman,Lindsay,Ringgold,Marshall)               43.83
Unofficial Team (Cobra)                                      46.53
Unofficial Team                                              49.50
PVTC 1 (Grubb,Edwards,Smith,Harding)                         49.16

Masters Men (50+)
Moon,Koontz,Palmer,Mack                                      55.00

Open Women
Carla & Her Ladies                                           89.27

Discus Throw
Women 15-19
Caitlyn Green                  15   Harrisburg, PA         34.43m
Jaz'min Daniels                15   Owings Mill, MD        24.33m
Women 65-69
Evelyn Wright*                 66   Annapolis, MD*         21.91m*
Women 70-74
Sharon Good*                   70   Silver Spring, MD*      8.98m
Women 80-84
Carla Convery*                 83   Alexandria, VA*         8.15m

Discus Throw
Men 15-19
Jeremey Mitchell               16   Suitland, MD           38.71m
Men 20-24
Nick Welihozkiy                22   Springfield, VA*       48.30m
Men 25-29
Steve Rihel                    29   Sharpsburg, MD         41.05m
Husan Smith                    27   Gaithersburg, MD       37.35m
Men 30-34
Kunle Lawson                   31   Lynchburg, VA          47.05m
Men 40-44
Glenn Thompson                 40   Harrisburg, PA         51.32m*
Warren Taylor                  44   Columbia, PA           45.92m
Frank Cancino                  44   Hopewell, VA           35.37m
Men 45-49
Scott Medlin                   47   Catawba, NC            31.23m
Gary Sutton                    49   Richmond, VA           26.63m
Men 55-59
Terry Shuman                   57   Lancaster, PA          40.55m
Joe DeStefano                  56   State College, PA      38.58m
William Gainey                 56   Clements, MD*          36.58m
Frank Monroe                   56   West Orange, NJ        31.86m
Victor Litwinski*              59   McLean, VA*            31.18m
Toli Welihozkiy                57   Springfield, VA        30.53m
Gordon Herbert                 57   Chapel Hill, NC        27.96m
Men 60-64
Larry Pratt                    62   Newark, DE             51.01m
Mike Valle                     62   Burlington, NC         41.70m
John B Lang                    63   Bethlehem, PA          34.32m
Norman Johnson*                62   Burke, VA*             33.29m
Vladimir Strelnitski           61   Nantucket, MA          23.76m
Men 65-69
Bill Gramley                   67   Clemmons, NC           41.13m
William Smith*                 68   Richmond, VA           40.16m
Russell Van Put                65   Stockholm, NJ          35.09m
Ezzat Pashai*                  68   Fairfax, VA*           32.15m
Jay Edwards*                   67   Vienna, VA*            30.93m
Martin Rademacher              65   Springfield, VA        30.30m
Men 70-74
Ward Jones*                    70   Edgewater, MD          26.08m
James Condell                  71   Rockville, MD*         25.51m
Men 75-79
William Meanix                 76   Tryon, NC              14.52m
Men 80
Charles Pistorino Sr.*         80   McLean, VA*            23.35m

Hammer Throw
Women 65-69
Evelyn Wright*                 66   Annapolis, MD*         23.68m*

Hammer Throw
Men 20-24
Nick Welihozkiy                22   Springfield, VA*       61.83m
Men 25-29
Patrick Minogue*               28   Washington, DC         45.21m*
Men 30-34
Anders Halvorsen               34   Fairfax, VA*           62.60m
Kunle Lawson                   31   Lynchburg, VA          42.96m
Men 45-49
Scott Medlin                   47   Catawba, NC            30.14m
Gary Sutton                    49   Richmond, VA           25.68m
Men 55-59
Toli Welihozkiy                57   Springfield, VA        32.89m
Victor Litwinski*              59   McLean, VA*            23.05m
Men 60-64
Mike Valle                     62   Burlington, NC         41.53m
Vladimir Strelnitski           61   Nantucket, MA          28.88m
Men 65-69
Bill Gramley                   67   Clemmons, NC           30.57m
Ezzat Pashai*                  68   Fairfax, VA*           29.72m
Jay Edwards*                   67   Vienna, VA*            22.78m

Javelin
Women 15-19
Jaz'min Daniels                15   Owings Mill, MD        14.61m
Women 40-44
Monica Thornton                43   Lansing, MI            14.61m
Women 65-69
Evelyn Wright*                 66   Annapolis, MD*         22.29m*
Women 80-84
Carla Convery*                 83   Alexandria, VA*         8.82m

Javelin
Men 25-29
Steve Rihel                    29   Sharpsburg, MD         53.50m
Men 30-34
Kevin Kanyan                   33   Centreville, VA        58.25m
Kunle Lawson                   31   Lynchburg, VA          37.00m
Men 40-44
Frank Cancino                  44   Hopewell, VA           38.61m
Rodney Wilson                  44   Lansing, MI            30.76m
Men 45-49
Gary Sutton                    49   Richmond, VA           35.41m
Scott Medlin                   47   Catawba, NC            28.17m
Men 50-54
Keith Mathis*                  51   Reisterstown, MD*      37.19m
Men 55-59
Russell White*                 59   Chevy Chase, MD*       49.28m*
Seyavash Karimian              58   Hockessin, DE          33.45m
Gordon Herbert                 57   Chapel Hill, NC        31.31m
Victor Litwinski*              59   McLean, VA*            26.08m
Men 60-64
John B Lang                    63   Bethlehem, PA          40.70m
Mike Valle                     62   Burlington, NC         27.62m
Vladimir Strelnitski           61   Nantucket, MA          18.41m
Men 65-69
Ezzat Pashai*                  68   Fairfax, VA*           40.96m
Martin Rademacher              65   Springfield, VA        34.84m
Bill Gramley                   67   Clemmons, NC           23.10m
Jay Edwards*                   67   Vienna, VA*            22.70m
Men 80
Charles Pistorino Sr.*         80   McLean, VA*            30.60m *PENDING M80 AMERICAN RECORD

Shot Put
Women 15-19
Caitlyn Green                  15   Harrisburg, PA          9.27m
Jaz'min Daniels                15   Owings Mill, MD         7.17m
Women 40-44
Monica Thornton                43   Lansing, MI             6.69m
Women 65-69
Evelyn Wright*                 66   Annapolis, MD*          7.86m*
Women 75-79
Dorothy Wilson                 78   Cleveland Heights, OH   4.48m
Women 80-84
Carla Convery*                 83   Alexandria, VA*         3.62m

Shot Put
Men 15-19
Greg Kalnas                    16   Gibbstown, NJ           9.04m
Men 20-24
Joseph Kalnas                  21   Gibbstown, NJ          11.36m
Men 30-34
Kunle Lawson                   31   Lynchburg, VA          11.49m
Men 40-44
Glenn Thompson                 40   Harrisburg, PA         17.48m*
James Brown III                42   Crofton, MD*           11.69m
Frank Cancino                  44   Hopewell, VA           10.55m
Men 45-49
Scott Medlin                   47   Catawba, NC            10.94m
Gary Sutton                    49   Richmond, VA            9.55m
Men 50-54
Dan Valasek                    51   Tarentum, PA           10.70m
Michael Kalnas                 52   Gibbstown, NJ          10.19m
Phil Ochs                      51   Bethesda, MD            9.45m
Men 55-59
Joe DeStefano                  56   State College, PA      12.45m
Frank Monroe                   56   West Orange, NJ         9.64m
Victor Litwinski*              59   McLean, VA*             9.44m
Gordon Herbert                 57   Chapel Hill, NC         9.34m
Men 60-64
Mike Valle                     62   Burlington, NC         11.27m
Joseph Kalnas Jr.              60   Gibbstown, NJ          10.12m
Troy Mashburn*                 61   Falls Church, VA        9.30m
Vladimir Strelnitski           61   Nantucket, MA           7.03m
Men 65-69
Bill Gramley                   67   Clemmons, NC           10.71m
Ezzat Pashai*                  68   Fairfax, VA*           10.40m
William Smith*                 68   Richmond, VA           10.22m
Jay Edwards*                   67   Vienna, VA*            10.01m
Men 70-74
Ward Jones*                    70   Edgewater, MD          10.39m
James Condell                  71   Rockville, MD*          9.17m
Men 75-79
Bill Bergen*                   75   Jefferson, MD*          7.86m
Men 80-84
Charles Pistorino Sr.*         80   McLean, VA*             8.27m*

Weight Throw
Women 65-69
Evelyn Wright*                 66   Annapolis, MD*          7.46m

Weight Throw
Men 20-24
Nick Welihozkiy                22   Springfield, VA*       17.68m
Beau Fay                       20   Falls Church, VA       14.04m
Men 30-34
Kunle Lawson                   31   Lynchburg, VA          13.66m
Men 40-44
James Brown III                42   Crofton, MD*           13.35m
Men 45-49
Gary Sutton                    49   Richmond, VA            9.44m
Scott Medlin                   47   Catawba, NC             9.29m
Men 50-54
Phil Ochs                      51   Bethesda, MD            6.20m
Men 55-59
Terry Shuman                   57   Lancaster, PA          12.04m
William Gainey                 56   Clements, MD*          11.53m
Victor Litwinski*              59   McLean, VA*             7.33m
Men 60-64
Mike Valle                     62   Burlington, NC         15.67m
Vladimir Strelnitski           61   Nantucket, MA          11.22m
Men 65-69
Bill Gramley                   67   Clemmons, NC           13.26m*
Ezzat Pashai*                  68   Fairfax, VA*            9.86m
Jay Edwards*                   67   Vienna, VA*             8.46m

Weight Pentathlon (unofficial)
Women 65-69
Evelyn Wright*                 66   Annapolis, MD*           3482*

Weight Pentathlon (unofficial)
Men 30-34
Kunle Lawson                   31   Lynchburg, VA            3003*
Men 45-49
Scott Medlin                   47   Catawba, NC              2591*
Gary Sutton                    49   Richmond, VA             2451
Men 55-59
Victor Litwinski*              59   McLean, VA*              2475
Men 60-64
Mike Valle                     62   Burlington, NC           3830*
Vladimir Strelnitski           61   Nantucket, MA            2282
Men 65-69
Bill Gramley                   67   Clemmons, NC             3664
Ezzat Pashai*                  68   Fairfax, VA*             3607
Jay Edwards*                   67   Vienna, VA*              2790

Long Jump
Women 25-29
Oluseun Augustus               25   Alexandria, VA          5.52m
Women 65-69
Audrey Lary*                   69   Frederick, MD*          3.61m
Evelyn Wright*                 66   Annapolis, MD*          3.47m
Women 80-84
Carla Convery*                 83   Alexandria, VA*         1.56m

Long Jump
Men 20-24
Stephen Samuel                 21   Hyattsville, MD         5.63m
Kilamba Augusto                23   College Park, MD        5.57m
Men 40-44
Marcus Battle                  44   Silver Spring, MD*      5.22m
Men 55-59
Roger Crockett*                55   Glasgow, VA             5.03m*
Men 65-69
Anthony Besase                 69   Virginia Beach, VA      3.86m
Men 70-74
James Stookey*                 73   Dickerson, MD*          4.08m
Men 75-79
Frederick Everhart*            77   Columbia, MD            4.00m

Triple Jump
Women 25-29
Robyn-Rene Edwards             25   Bronx, NY              10.25m*
Women 45-49
Irene Thompson                 49   Syracuse, NY            9.05m*
Gloria Nash                    49   Elmhurst, NY            3.81m
Women 65-69
Audrey Lary*                   69   Frederick, MD*          8.10m*

Triple Jump
Men 20-24
Stephen Samuel                 21   Hyattsville, MD        11.86m
Kilamba Augusto                23   College Park, MD       10.45m
Men 35-39
Jim O'Malley                   38   McLean, VA              9.06m
Men 40-44
Rick Acker                     43   New York, NY           11.07m
Men 55-59
Roger Crockett*                55   Glasgow, VA             9.93m*
Gerard Dunne                   56   New York, NY            7.99m
Men 70-74
James Stookey*                 73   Dickerson, MD*          8.94m

Pole Vault
Men 15-19
Brian Grubel                   18   Severna Park, MD      13'06"*
Men 30-34
Jeff Spugnardi                 33   Arlington, VA         11'00"
Men 55-59
Gerard Dunne                   56   New York, NY           9'06"*
Men 65-69
Taylor Goode                   67   Newport News, VA      10'06"*
Anthony Besase                 69   Virginia Beach, VA     6'06"
Men 70-74
James Condell                  71   Rockville, MD*         8'00"*

High Jump
Women 65-69
Evelyn Wright*                 66   Annapolis, MD*          1.31m* PENDING WORLD W65 RECORD

High Jump
Men 45-49
Bruce McBarnette               45   Sterling, VA*           1.96m*
Men 50-54
Keith Mathis*                  51   Reisterstown, MD*       1.53m
Men 60-64
Mike Valle                     62   Burlington, NC          1.26m
Men 65-69
Anthony Besase                 69   Virginia Beach, VA      1.26m
Men 70-74
James Stookey*                 73   Dickerson, MD*          1.31m
James Condell                  71   Rockville, MD*          1.21m
Men 75-79
Frederick Everhart*            77   Columbia, MD            1.36m*

Mark Richards Pentathlon
Men 30-34
Les Young                      33   Chesapeake, VA            2815
Men 35-39
Daniel Mack*                   38   Savage, MD                2095
John McKenzie                  38   Silver Spring, MD         1989
Men 40-44
David Griffin                  41   Freeland, MD              2412
James Higgins                  43   Laurel, MD                1256
Men 55-59
Nick Stevens*                  58   Gaithersburg, MD          1504

Pent. Long Jump
Men 30-34
Les Young                      33   Chesapeake, VA          6.37m
Men 35-39
Daniel Mack*                   38   Savage, MD              4.52m
John McKenzie                  38   Silver Spring, MD       4.89m
Men 40-44
James Higgins                  43   Laurel, MD              3.83m
David Griffin                  41   Freeland, MD            4.85m
Men 55-59
Nick Stevens*                  58   Gaithersburg, MD        3.85m

Pent. Javelin
Men 30-34
Les Young                      33   Chesapeake, VA         44.93m
Men 35-39
John McKenzie                  38   Silver Spring, MD      27.37m
Daniel Mack*                   38   Savage, MD             30.81m
Men 40-44
James Higgins                  43   Laurel, MD             21.18m
David Griffin                  41   Freeland, MD           28.72m
Men 55-59
Nick Stevens*                  58   Gaithersburg, MD       22.99m

Pent. 200 Meter Dash
Men 30-34
Les Young                      33   Chesapeake, VA           23.94
Men 35-39
Daniel Mack*                   38   Savage, MD               26.65
John McKenzie                  38   Silver Spring, MD        27.28
Men 40-44
David Griffin                  41   Freeland, MD             26.96
James Higgins                  43   Laurel, MD               32.03
Men 55-59
Nick Stevens*                  58   Gaithersburg, MD         33.83

Pent. Discus Throw
Men 30-34
Les Young                      33   Chesapeake, VA         34.09m
Men 35-39
John McKenzie                  38   Silver Spring, MD      16.77m
Daniel Mack*                   38   Savage, MD             27.61m
Men 40-44
James Higgins                  43   Laurel, MD             21.14m
David Griffin                  41   Freeland, MD           24.03m
Men 55-59
Nick Stevens*                  58   Gaithersburg, MD       20.29m

Pent. 1500 Meter Run
Men 30-34
Les Young                      33   Chesapeake, VA         5:32.00
Men 35-39
John McKenzie                  38   Silver Spring, MD      4:56.60
Daniel Mack*                   38   Savage, MD             5:18.90
Men 40-44
David Griffin                  41   Freeland, MD           4:56.00
James Higgins                  43   Laurel, MD             6:24.90
Men 55-59
Nick Stevens*                  58   Gaithersburg, MD       9:46.70

Officials:
Tim Baker, Marilyn Bevans, Robert Briggs, Kyle Brown, Tomel Burke, Anthony Cianfichi, Ronald Clarke, Marjorie Corrallo, Sal Corrallo, Kate DeAngelis, Clifford DeWitt, Adrian Dixon, Yvette Edghill-Smith, Rolland Elliott, Lamont Gonzales, Sharon Good, Warren House, Douglas Jones, Alex Jupiter, John Knoebel, Charles Lifin, Sandie Lovelace, Ellis Martin, Michael McCoy, John McMahon, Al Morris, Willie Myrick, Gwen Nelson, Bob Norwood, Elmer Powell, John Priestly, Don Riggs, William Thompson, Art Tunstall, Rita Williams, Jay Wind

Volunteers:
Dana Giunta, Joe Giunta, Tim Good, Larry Hart, Dick Jirousek, Audrey Lary, Charlie Lihn, Steve Marzen, Roger Meyer, Valerie Meyer, Gloria Nash, Dion O'Mara, Brett Pelham, E. Robert Premo, Elaina Smith, Maria Velikonja, Charles Wallace, Mimi Wu


Send additions or corrections.