Potomac Valley Track Club
All-Comers Outdoor Track Meet
Saturday, August 9, 2003
Langley High School, McLean VA

      This meet was the last of PVTC's summer all-comers meets, leading up to the Potomac Valley Games August 30-31.

      Zemen Kassa, 17 , provided the fireworks, winning the mile in 4:57.4 and the 3000-meter run in 10:21.4.

      Joseph Brent, 22, topped a super-fast heat of the 100-meter dash in 10.4 seconds. Brent's 21.5 was a blink faster than Abraham Morlu's 21.6 in the 200-meter.

      Eric B. Schmidt, 28, ran 400 meters in 48.3, ahead of Zenia Ayrton, 31, in from Pennsylvania to visit her family for the weekend. They watched her run 58.1 and ran some events themselves.

      Just before the one-mile race walk, we observed a moment of silence in memory of Jean Wood, who died last week after many years of loyal service to PVTC.

      Victor Litwinski, 59, finished first in the mile walk in 9:50.3 and second in the 3000-meter walk in 20:06, behind Laura Niel's 17:22.

      Out in the field, Leslie Young, 33, jumped 20 feet, 10.5 inches and threw the discus 37.25 meters. Paula Evans, 18, flew 15' 1.5" and doubled in the triple jump in 33'2.5".

      You still have one more chance to run a sub-four-minute mile or a sub-10-second 100 meters, at the Potomac Valley Games on Saturday and Sunday, August 30-31, at Langley High School.

##  Name                       Age G Time     F.A.T.
--- August 9, 2003             --- - ------   ------
   
   Track Events
   
   One Mile Heat 1
 1 Zemen Kassa                  17 M   4:57.4
 2 Brian Goebel                 32 M   4:58.8
 3 Greg Pennell                 38 M   5:12.8
 4 Chris Nguyen                 27 M   5:19.4
 5 Dan Eddy                     52 M   5:21.8
 6 Halsey Sinclair              14 F   5:25.5
 7 Kirk Gordon                  47 M   5:35.3
 8 Ashlyn Sinclair              14 F   5:38.2
 9 Jim Darr                     48 M   5:50.3
10 Patrick Fulghum              11 M   5:56.7
11 Jay Jacob Wind               53 M   5:59.3
12 Stephanie Giunta             13 F   6:02.5
13 Abdul H. Arain               19 M   6:14.6
14 Destiny White                11 F   6:58.6

   One Mile Heat 2
 1 Larry Hart                   52 M   5:53.0
 2 Kevin Farragher              45 M   6:00.3
 3 Kevin Cason                  50 M   6:06.8
 4 John Haubert                 60 M   6:17.2
 5 Peter L. Blank               48 M   6:28.9
 6 Jim Verdier                  61 M   6:36.7
 7 Carolyn Staples              12 F   6:55.9
 8 Stephanie Kurth              13 F   6:56.4
 9 Kelsey Grubb                 12 F   7:20.0
10 Alex Marshall                 9 M   7:28.4
11 Evan Kurth                    8 M   7:34.0
12 John Winkert                 46 M   7:43.6
13 Dana White                   17 F   8:02.9
14 Win White                     6 M   9:23.4
15 Christina Caravoulias        48 F   9:28.9

   100 Meter Heat 1
 1 Joseph Brent                 22 M   0:10.4   10.71
 2 Abraham Morlu                22 M   0:10.6   10.78
 3 Andrew Higgins               34 M   0:11.0   11.28
 4 Eric B. Schmidt              28 M   0:11.2   11.31
 5 Justin Hernandez             21 M   0:11.7   12.12
 6 Rommel Siervo                25 M   0:12.1   12.52

   100 Meter Heat 2
 1 Darnell Smith                41 M   0:12.0   12.31
 2 Mike Cassidy                 34 M   0:12.2   12.44
 3 Robert D. Koontz             59 M   0:12.4   12.61
 4 Anthony Emerson              41 M   0:14.3   14.67
 5 Barry Kline                  63 M   0:14.7   15.01
 6 Charles Desenberg            56 M   0:15.5   15.84

   100 Meter Heat 3
 1 Oluseun T. Augustus          25 F   0:13.1
 2 Paula Evans                  18 F   0:13.5
 3 Chris Ruckert                17 M   0:14.2
 4 Kirk Gordon                  47 M   0:14.4

   100 Meter Heat 4
 1 Aliese Lovelace              12 F   0:13.4
 2 Tiara Lovelace               13 F   0:13.7
 3 Rachel Jackson               14 F   0:14.6
 4 Zach Kopciak                 14 M   0:14.8
 5 Lauren Rodriguez-McCleary    14 F   0:15.0

   100 Meter Heat 5
 1 Jazmin Ervins                11 F   0:14.0
 2 Mariah Blankendal            10 F   0:15.8
 3 Imani Ervins                  9 F   0:17.1
 4 Jasmine Bagnerise            10 F   0:17.8

   100 Meter Heat 6
 1 Sam Kopciak                  10 M   0:15.1
 2 Joseph Bagnerise              8 M   0:17.2
 3 Joseph Powers                 9 M   0:18.4
 4 Win White                     6 M   0:21.2

   100 Meter Heat 7
 1 Morgan Lataillade             8 M   0:17.1
 2 Monica Hinton                 7 F   0:18.1
 3 Daniel Powers                 7 M   0:21.6
 4 Caitlin Morris                5 F   0:21.8
 5 Karla Morris                  3 F   0:44.0

   3000 Meter Racewalk
 1 Laura Niel                   39 F  17:22.6
 2 Victor Litwinski            59  M  20:06.8
 3 Peter L. Blank               48 M  23:28.5
 4 Christina Caravoulias        48 F  23:58.5

   One Mile Racewalk
 1 Victor Litwinski            59  M   9:50.3
 2 Carolyn Anderson             53 F  10:39.1
 3 Peter L. Blank               48 M  11:11.9
 4 John Winkert                 46 M  11:12.3
 5 Christina Caravoulias        48 F  13:23.0

   400 Meter Heat 1
 1 Eric B. Schmidt              28 M   0:48.3   48.49
 2 Zenia Ayrton                 31 F   0:58.1   58.27
 3 Greg Pennell                 38 M   1:00.2   60.23
 4 Kirk Gordon                  47 M   1:10.0   70.28
 5 Walt Washburn                80 M   1:53.5

   400 Meter Heat 2
 1 Andrew Grubb                 18 M   0:55.1
 2 Chris Nguyen                 27 M   1:05.0
 3 DJ Bertagnoli                56 M   1:09.3
 4 James Higgins                43 M   1:14.0

   400 Meter Heat 2
 1 Ashlyn Sinclair              14 F   1:05.4
 2 Halsey Sinclair              14 F   1:07.0
 3 Destiny White                11 F   1:19.3
 4 Mariah Blankendal            10 F   1:21.5

   400 Meter Heat 3
 1 Jasmine Bagnerise            10 F   1:28.7
 2 Morgan Lataillade             8 M   1:39.6
 3 Monica Hinton                 7 F   1:50.3
 4 Caitlin Morris                5 F   1:51.1

   400 Meter Heat 4
 1 Joseph Bagnerise              8 M   1:20.4
 2 Alex Marshall                 9 M   1:30.0
 3 Joseph Powers                 9 M   1:32.6
 4 Evan Kurth                    8 M   1:33.5
 5 Daniel Powers                 7 M   1:51.7
 6 Win White                     6 M   1:54.5

   200 Meter Heat 1
 1 Joseph Brent                 22 M   0:21.5
 2 Abraham Morlu                22 M   0:21.6
 3 Eric B. Schmidt              28 M   0:22.0
 4 Andrew Higgins               34 M   0:23.2
 5 Darnell Smith                41 M   0:24.5
 6 Oluseun T. Augustus          25 F   0:27.0

   200 Meter Heat 2
 1 DJ Bertagnoli                56 M   0:31.1
 2 James Higgins                43 M   0:31.2

   200 Meter Heat 3
 1 Aliese Lovelace              12 F   0:27.4
 2 Jazmin Ervins                11 F   0:28.9
 3 Tiara Lovelace               13 F   0:29.6
 4 Rachel Jackson               14 F   0:30.4
 5 Lauren Rodriguez-McCleary    14 F   0:30.6
 6 Dana White                   17 F   0:31.9

   200 Meter Heat 4
 1 Zach Kopciak                 14 M   0:30.8
 2 Mariah Blankendal            10 F   0:34.0
 3 Destiny White                11 F   0:35.9
 4 Imani Ervins                  9 F   0:38.3

   200 Meter Heat 5
 1 Morgan Lataillade             8 M   0:39.6
 2 Monica Hinton                 7 F   0:43.6
 3 Ayesha Lilaounwala            8 F   0:51.6
 4 Anya Lilaounwala              7 F   0:52.7

   200 Meter Heat 6
 1 Sam Kopciak                  10 M   0:32.9
 2 Shaun Ayrton                  6 M   0:37.7
 3 Joseph Powers                 9 M   0:38.8
 4 Alex Marshall                 9 M   0:39.0

   200 Meter Heat 7
 1 Rehaan Ayrton                 7 F   0:42.6
 2 Win White                     6 M   0:45.8
 3 Daniel Powers                 7 M   0:48.3

   800 Meter Heat 1
 1 Bernard Dillard              30 M   2:09.7
 2 Greg Pennell                 38 M   2:21.1
 3 Halsey Sinclair              14 F   2:29.0
 4 Ashlyn Sinclair              14 F   2:33.0
 5 Larry Hart                   52 M   2:43.8
 6 Kirk Gordon                  47 M   2:51.2
 7 DJ Bertagnoli                56 M   3:02.6
 8 Walt Washburn                80 M   4:09.0

   800 Meter Heat 2
 1 Jay Jacob Wind               53 M   2:56.3
 2 Kurt Stegmeier               11 M   3:02.9
 3 Joseph Bagnerise              8 M   3:04.9
 4 Stephanie Kurth              13 F   3:13.8
 5 Kelsey Grubb                 12 F   3:27.4
 6 Evan Kurth                    8 M   3:40.8
 7 Jasmine Bagnerise            10 F   3:49.7

   4x100m Relay
 1 Team 1                              0:48.9
 2 Team 2                              0:49.8
 3 Team 3                              0:55.1

   110 Meter Hurdles
 1 Barry Kline                  63 M   0:19.5   19.87

   110 Meter High Hurdles
 1 Leslie Young                 33 M   0:15.2   15.55

   3000 Meter Run
 1 Zemen Kassa                  17 M  10:21.4
 2 Brian Coleman                22 M  10:35.7
 3 Camille Martin               30 F  10:50.0
 4 Chris Nguyen                 27 M  10:52.9
 5 Jay Jacob Wind               53 M  11:29.2
 6 Kirk Gordon                  47 M  12:10.6
 7 Peter L. Blank               48 M  13:19.3
 8 John Winkert                 46 M  15:08.4
 9 Christina Caravoulias        48 F  19:20.4
   
   Field Events
   
   Long Jump
 1 Leslie Young                 33 M 20'10.5"
 2 Daniel Mack                  38 M 16' 5.0"
 3 Paula Evans                  18 F 15' 1.5"
 4 Morgan Lataillade             8 M  6' 9.0"
 5 Monica Hinton                 7 F  6' 7.5"
 6 Joseph Powers                 9 M  6' 3.5"
 7 Daniel Powers                 7 M  6' 2.0"

   Triple Jump
 1 Josh White                   19 M 43' 0.5"
 2 Paula Evans                  18 F 33' 2.5"

   Discus Throw
 1 Leslie Young                 33 M 37.25m
 2 Ted Barilla                  53 M 34.37m
 3 Jeremy Mitchell              16 M 31.24m
 4 Victor Litwinski            59  M 28.40m
 5 Daniel Mack                  38 M 27.69m
 6 Sharon Good                  70 F 11.22m

   Shot Put
 1 Ted Barilla                  53 M 11.64m
 2 Victor Litwinski            59  M  9.36m
 3 Jay Edwards                  67 M  8.97m
 4 Sharon Good                  70 F  4.87m

   Javelin Throw
 1 Russ White                   59 M 48.73m
 2 Leslie Young                 33 M 44.05m
 3 Jeremy Mitchell              16 M 42.02m
 4 Daniel Mack                  38 M 25.74m
 5 Victor Litwinski             59 M 22.94m
 6 Stephanie Giunta             13 F 14.33m
 7 Sharon Good                  70 F  9.29m
   
   Volunteers:
   
   Cliff DeWitt
   Craig Chasse
   Don Riggs
   Gwen Nelson
   Jack McMahon
   Jay Edwards
   Jay Jacob Wind
   Larry Dickerson
   Mike Marshall
   Randy 
   Reg Ohlson
   Rolland Elliott
   Sal Corrallo
   Sandie Lovelace
   Sharon Good
  
   

Send additions or corrections.