Potomac Valley Track Club
All-Comers Outdoor Track Meet
Saturday, July 26, 2003
Langley High School, McLean VA

      On a hot Saturday morning, 134 athletes ran, jumped, and threw at Potomac Valley Track Club's biweekly meet at Langley High School in McLean VA.

      The event most fun to watch was the 3000m, where Camille Martin, 30, fought off successive surges by Jay Wind, 53, early in the race, and later Ted Poulos, 41, before slipping behind Ted in the last lap. At the end, it was age before beauty, with Ted ahead in 10:30.3 and Camille for real in 10:33.8.

      Brian Tullis outran talented fields in both the mile and 800m, with times of 4:32.9 and 2:00.2. In the latter, he had the crowd on its feet cheering for a sub-two-minute clocking. He also ran the third fastest 400m of the day, 53.8, behind Les Young's 52.3 and Bernard Dillard's 53.0. Among women, Sara Toosarvandani, 18, ran the fastest mile in 6:39.0 and had the longest name. Andrew Higgins, 34, topped the 100m in 11.2, with Robin Yerkes, 15, first among women in 12.6, Young but strong Danielle Brock, 13, was the fastest filly in the 400m in 1:03.2.

      John Gersh, 56, doubled in the mile racewalk with a solo 10:08.3 and the 3000m walk, where he finished second in 19:33.9 behind Victor Litwinski, 59, who won in 18:11.8.

      Out in the field, Mark Collins, 29, leaped longest, 19'8.5", and among women, Oluseun T. Augustus, was not far behind in 17'6.5". Paula Evans, 18, was third in 15'8.0" and then doubled with a triple jump in 33'8.5". Patrick Minogue, 28, threw the hammer 45.52m; Kevin Kanyan, 33, threw the javelin 56.58m. Beau Fay, 20, threw the weight 14.85m and the shotput 13.49m; and Kunle Lawson, threw the discus 48.08m. Among women, Kristi Link, 19, scored 28.56m in the javelin, and 25.63m in the discus. Jennifer Stephens, 31, officiated and put the shot 10.11m. Sharon Good, 70, scored the events and did everything else: hammer in 11.42m; javelin in 8.44m; shotput in 4.73m; and discus in 10.78m.

      Volunteers included meet director Sal Corrallo, chief scorerkeeper Marjorie Corrallo, head timer Rolland Elliott, body bender Cliff DeWitt, jump supervisor Charlie Linn, field officials Kristi Link, Jen Stephens, and Sharon Good, fully-automatic-timer Sandie Lovelace, starter Reg Ohlson, timers Kristi and Frank Dikranis, Rich Hower, Brett Pelham, Jim Condell, Jack McMahon, Al Morris, and Gwen Nelson, and many others timers and helpers. Jay Jacob Wind prepared the results.

      PVTC's next meet at Langley High School is on SATURDAY, August 9, at 9 am.

      Send additions and corrections.


Complete Results
##  Name                   Age G     Time
--- July 26, 2003          --- -    ------

   Track Events

   One Mile Heat 1
 1 Brian Tullis            29  M    4:32.9
 2 Brian Diepold           25  M    4:41.1
 3 Ryan Colas              16  M    4:50.1
 4 Joe Wojciechowski       17  M    4:51.2
 5 Ted Poulos              41  M    4:54.1
 6 Brett Pelham            42  M    4:54.4
 7 Alex Grant              34  M    5:02.2
 8 Brian Goebel            32  M    5:03.2
 9 Greg Pennell            38  M    5:10.8
10 Dean Beatty             50  M    5:12.5
11 Jon Edmands             17  M    5:25.0
12 Rich Hower              52  M    5:31.3
13 Darrell Howard          33  M    5:50.1

   One Mile Heat 2
 1 Alex Filides            27  M    5:04.1
 2 Dan Eddy                52  M    5:13.5
 3 Fabian Rowe             16  M    5:36.0
 4 Tom Brennan             35  M    5:40.6
 5 Kirk Gordon             47  M    5:43.5
 6 Jay Jacob Wind          53  M    5:45.6
 7 Jim Darr                48  M    5:46.4
 8 Patrick Dillard         15  M    5:50.6
 9 Rich Edmands            39  M    5:51.3
10 Jim Noone               59  M    5:52.4
11 Larry Hart              52  M    6:06.7
12 Jim Verdier             61  M    6:36.5
13 Jennifer Lazio          34  F    6:45.4

   One Mile Heat 3
 1 Sara Toosarvandani      18  F    6:39.0
 2 Stephanie Kurth         13  F    7:02.5
 3 Evan Kurth               8  M    7:06.1
 4 James Matthews          10  M    7:19.8
 5 Jerry Matthews           7  M    8:21.5
 6 Cassandra Zachares       5  F    8:40.2
 7 Sarah Zachares           5  F    9:22.0

   100 Meter Heat 1
 1 Andrew Higgins          34  M      11.2
 2 Leslie Young            33  M      11.7
 3 Jeff Gold               41  M      11.9
 4 Glenroy Green           28  M      12.3
 5 Darnell Smith           41  M      12.5
 6 Lorenzo M. Thomas       39  M      14.7

   100 Meter Heat 2
 1 Mark Collins            29  M      11.3
 2 Justin Hernandez        21  M      11.8
 3 Terrance T. Whitehead   26  M      11.9
 4 Mike Cassidy            34  M      12.3
 5 Bob Knoutz              59  M      12.5
 6 Chris Nguyen            27  M      14.7

   100 Meter Heat 4
 1 Rudy Charles            17  M      11.5
 2 Lorenzo M. Thomas       39  M      12.6
 3 Adrienne Nwude          30  F      13.6
 4 Kirk Gordon             47  M      15.1

   100 Meter Heat 5
 1 Robin Yerkes            15  F      12.6
 2 Jazmin Ervins           11  F      13.6
 3 Lauren Nescio           17  F      13.9
 4 Meg Seay                17  F      14.1
 5 Jenn Nescio             17  F      14.3
 6 Juliana Coleman         15  F      14.9

   100 Meter Heat 6
 1 Aliese Lovelace         12  F      13.8
 2 Teri Dua                13  F      14.0
 3 Tiara Lovelace          13  F      14.2
 4 Zoie Seay               13  F      14.5
 5 Latrice Jarrett         13  F      15.0
 6 Daniela Gutierrez       12  F      16.1

   100 Meter Heat 5
 1 Andrew Black            14  M      12.7
 2 Darian Maples           14  M      13.6
 3 Jarred Hill             14  M      13.7
 4 Antwann Parks II        14  M      13.9

   100 Meter Heat 6
 1 Kenny Alford            14  M      13.1
 2 Kyrrel Latimer          11  M      14.1
 3 Antwann Parks III       14  M      14.3
 4 Zach Kopciak            14  M      14.7

   100 Meter Heat 7
 1 LaKara Jackson           9  F      16.4
 2 Imani Ervins             9  F      16.8
 3 Antwanye' Parks          9  F      18.4
 4 Maraia Williams         10  F      19.5
 5 Allison Freeman         10  F      22.7

   100 Meter Heat 8
 1 Ricky Blake             11  M      13.9
 2 Jerel Williams          10  M      14.6
 3 Sam Kopciak             10  M      15.2
 4 Abdul Shaban            10  M      15.4
 5 Kurt Stegmeier          11  M      16.1
 6 LaVonte' Jackson         8  M      16.3

   100 Meter Heat 9
 1 Tyrone Williams         10  M      15.2
 2 Kahron Lee               9  M      15.4
 3 Justin Little            9  M      15.5
 4 Tre Williams             8  M      18.7

   100 Meter Heat 10
 1 Morgan Lataillade        8  M      16.6
 2 Monica Hinton            7  F      17.4
 3 Jimmica Wrenn            6  F      18.6
 4 Caitlin Morris           5  F      21.7

   One Mile Racewalk
 1 John Gersh              56  M   10:08.3

   3000 Meter Racewalk
 1 Victor Litwinski        59  M   18:11.8
 2 John Gersh              56  M   19:33.9
 3 Sarah Grimes            35  F   19:40.3
 4 Charles Boyle           79  M   21:51.2
 5 Josefina Y. Smith       56  F   22:35.9
 6 Susan Glenn             41  F   23:10.2
 7 Lorraine Krawczyk       56  F   23:15.0

   400 Meter Heat 1
 1 J. Thornton             54  M    1:03.0
 2 Kirk Gordon             47  M    1:05.7
 3 DJ Bertagnoli           56  M    1:09.9
 4 Larry Hart              52  M    1:12.2

   400 Meter Heat 2
 1 Leslie Young            33  M      52.3
 2 Bernard Dillard         30  M      53.0
 3 Darnell Smith           41  M      54.1
 4 Greg Pennell            38  M      59.7

   400 Meter Heat 3
 1 Brian Tullis            29  M      53.8
 2 Glenroy Green           28  M    1:02.4
 3 Chris Nguyen            27  M    1:05.4

   400 Meter Heat 4
 1 Danielle Brock          13  F    1:03.2
 2 Lauren Nescio           17  F    1:04.0
 3 Catie Poppe             17  F    1:10.8
 4 Maris Dikranis          14  F    1:13.2
 5 Stephanie Kurth         13  F    1:27.0

   400 Meter Heat 5
 1 Eric Lane               15  M      54.7
 2 Jarred Hill             14  M    1:03.6
 3 Ricky Blake             11  M    1:03.7
 4 Darian Maples           14  M    1:11.4
 5 Kyrrel Latimer          11  M    1:12.0

   400 Meter Heat 6
 1 Maria S. Campbell       10  F    1:19.4
 2 Kelsey Grubb            12  F    1:27.2
 3 LaKara Jackson           9  F    1:32.3

   400 Meter Heat 7
 1 Kahron Lee               9  M    1:17.0
 2 LaVonte' Jackson         8  M    1:21.3
 3 James Matthews          10  M    1:30.8
 4 Evan Kurth               8  M    1:31.0

   400 Meter Heat 8
 1 Jimmica Wrenn            6  f    1:42.8
 2 Caitlin Morris           5  F    1:53.8

   100 Meter Hurdles
 1 Leslie Young            33  M      15.3

   3000 Meter Run
 1 Ted Poulos              41  M   10:30.3
 2 Camille Martin          30  F   10:33.8
 3 Jay Jacob Wind          53  M   11:01.5
 4 Kirk Gordon             47  M   12:14.1
 5 Kevin Cason             50  M   12:21.9
 6 Sara Toosarvandani      18  F   13:01.0
 7 Jennifer Lazio          34  F   13:26.9

   200 Meter Heat 1
 1 Bernard Dillard         30  M      23.3
 2 Rudy Charles            17  M      23.4
 3 Glenroy Green           28  M      23.9
 4 Elon L. Mitchell        17  M      24.7
 5 Eric Lane               15  M      25.2
 6 Chris Nguyen            27  M      30.6

   200 Meter Heat 2
 1 Andrew Higgins          34  M      23.3
 2 Andrew Grubb            18  M      24.6
 3 Adrienne Nwude          30  F      27.5
 4 Kirk Gordon             47  M      30.8
 5 DJ Bertagnoli           56  M      32.1

   200 Meter Heat 3
 1 Danielle Brock          13  F      26.8
 2 Aliese Lovelace         12  F      28.0
 3 Teri Dua                13  F      29.9
 4 Maris Dikranis          14  F      31.5

   200 Meter Heat 4
 1 Robin Yerkes            15  F      26.6
 2 Jazmin Ervins           11  F      29.0
 3 Tiara Lovelace          13  F      30.1
 4 Maria S. Campbell       10  F      31.9

   200 Meter Heat 5
 1 Imani Ervins             9  F      36.6
 2 Morgan Lataillade        8  M      37.6
 3 LaKara Jackson           9  F      37.7
 4 Monica Hinton            7  F      41.0
 5 Antwanye' Parks          9  F      41.8
 6 Maraia Williams         10  F      42.9

   200 Meter Heat 6
 1 Andrew Black            14  M      26.7
 2 Darian Maples           14  M      28.1
 3 Ricky Blake             11  M      29.2
 4 Antwann Parks II        14  M      30.1
 5 Zach Kopciak            14  M      30.6
 6 Antwann Parks III       14  M      31.7

   200 Meter Heat 7
 1 Jerel Williams          10  M      30.5
 2 Sam Kopciak             10  M      32.1
 3 Tyrone Williams         10  M      32.3
 4 Abdul Shaban            10  M      34.4
 5 Kahron Lee               9  M      35.7
 6 Tre Williams             8  M      41.2

   800 Meter Heat 1
 1 Brian Tullis            29  M    2:00.2
 2 Joe Wojciechowski       17  M    2:09.2
 3 Jeremy Smith            20  M    2:18.3
 4 Greg Pennell            38  M    2:22.0
 5 DJ Bertagnoli           56  M    2:54.1
 6 Maris Dikranis          14  F    3:23.5

   800 Meter Heat 2
 1 LaVonte' Jackson         8  M    3:06.8
 2 James Matthews          10  M    3:22.2
 3 Kelsey Grubb            12  F    3:23.2
 4 Jimmica Wrenn            6  F    3:30.2
 5 Jerry Matthews           7  M    3:38.9
 6 Kurt Stegmeier          11  M    3:48.1

   4x100m Relay
 1 Gwen's Team                        56.6
 2 Danielle's Team                  1:07.8
 3 Jerel's Team                     1:08.3

   4x400m Relay
 1 Topper's Star                    4:40.7
 2 New Wave                         5:00.8
 3 Under Duress                     5:02.2

## Name                   Age  G Distance
-- July 26, 2003          ---  - --------

   Field Events

   Long Jump
 1 Mark Collins            29  M 19' 8.5"
 2 Oluseun T. Augustus     21  F 17' 6.5"
 3 Paula Evans             18  F 15' 8.0"
 4 Ricky Blake             11  M 14'11.5"
 5 Latrice Jarrett         13  F 12'11.0"
 6 Zoie Seay               13  F 12' 9.5"
 7 Jenn Nescio             17  F 11' 2.5"
 8 Juliana Coleman         15  F 10' 6.0"
 9 Justin Little            9  M 10' 5.5"
10 Kahron Lee               9  M 10' 5.0"
11 Jim Condell             72  M 10' 3.5"
12 Morgan Lataillade        8  M  6' 9.5"
13 Monica Hinton            7  F  6' 9.5"
14 Danate McClendon         7  M  6' 7.0"

   Triple Jump
 1 Paula Evans             18  F 33' 8.5"

   Hammer Throw
 1 Patrick Minogue         28  M   45.52m
 2 Beau Fay                20  M   44.89m
 3 Tony Dziepak            38  M   44.39m
 4 Kunle Lawson            31  M   42.35m
 5 Jack Kuhns              64  M   34.16m
 6 Sharon Good             70  F   11.42m

   Javelin Throw
 1 Kevin Kanyan            33  M   56.58m
 2 Russ White              59  M   50.58m
 3 Jeremy Mitchell         16  M   39.10m
 4 Jack Kuhns              64  M   30.70m
 5 Richard Klehm           59  M   28.73m
 6 Kristi Link             19  F   28.56m
 7 Charlie Pistorino       80  M   27.39m
 8 Victor Litwinski        59  M   24.44m
 9 Shannon Mitchell        10  F   22.30m
10 Sharon Good             70  F    8.44m

   Weight Throw
 1 Beau Fay                20  M   14.85m
 2 Kunle Lawson            31  M   14.55m
 3 Patrick Minogue         28  M   12.40m
 4 Jack Kuhns              64  M   12.13m

   Shot Put
 1 Beau Fay                20  M   13.49m
 2 Kunle Lawson            31  M   13.14m
 3 Cody Mohn               14  M   12.38m
 4 Husan Smith             27  M   11.24m
 5 Jack Kuhns              64  M   11.03m
 6 Jeremy Mitchell         16  M   10.93m
 7 Ward Jones              70  M   10.62m
 8 William Smith           68  M   10.33m
 9 Jennifer Stephens       31  F   10.11m
10 Jim Condell             72  M    9.56m
11 Victor Litwinski        59  M    8.91m
12 Charlie Pistorino       80  M    8.64m
13 Shannon Mitchell        10  F    8.05m
14 Sharon Good             70  F    4.73m

   Discus Throw
 1 Kunle Lawson            31  M   48.08m
 2 William Smith           68  M   41.01m
 3 Leslie Young            33  M   36.67m
 4 Cody Mohn               14  M   35.66m
 5 Jack Kuhns              64  M   35.05m
 6 Jeremy Mitchell         16  M   32.53m
 7 Husan Smith             27  M   32.49m
 8 Ward Jones              70  M   29.92m
 9 Victor Litwinski        59  M   28.84m
10 Jim Condell             72  M   27.97m
11 Richard Klehm           59  M   27.31m
12 Kristi Link             19  F   25.63m
13 Charlie Pistorino       80  M   23.43m
14 Shannon Mitchell        10  F   22.92m
15 Sharon Good             70  F   10.78m