Potomac Valley Track Club
All-Comers Outdoor Track Meet
Saturday, July 12, 2003
Langley High School, McLean VA

      For the first time, PVTC conducted a Saturday track meet, and 156 people came out to celebrate a beautiful sunny day. Two sets of sisters -- the Lovelaces and the Sinclairs -- dominated the women's fields.

      Kareem Lanier, 30, drove down from Lincoln University PA to win the mile in 4:39. Halsey Sinclair, 14, topped the women with a 5:22.

      Brandon Jernigan, 22, ran the fastest 100 meters, 10.68; Aliese Lovelace, 12, was fastest among women in 13.80; with Jazmyn Ervins, 11, second in 14.20. Aliese's sister Tiara, 13, was third among women in 14.23.

      Eric B. Schmidt, 28, covered 400 meters in 47.61, 48.01 using fully-automatic timing; and Ashlyn Sinclair, 14, led the women in 1:05.89, 1:06.21 FAT. Schmidt also topped the 200 meters in 21.16; Lovelace ran 28.20, first among women. The 200m also marked the racing return of Tommy Lovelace, 39, who ran 25.43.

      Brian Tullis, 29, led a talented field in the 3000 meters, winning in 9:25. Halsey Sinclair made it a day by placing first among women in 10:48.

      Steve Pecinovsky, 48, captured the 3000-meter racewalk in 13:38.

      Kevin Kanyan, 33, threw the javelin 195'11". Candace Swann, 19, threw the discus 138'7". Husan Smith, 27, put the shot 37'5". Jernigan also won the long jump in 6.10 meters; among women, Stephanie Jaross, 21, leaped 4.45 meters.

      Results of the long jump on June 29 finally surfaced, and Leslie Young, 33, won with 19'5.5".

      Volunteers included Craig Chasse, Marjorie and Sal Corrallo, Cliff DeWitt, Rolland Elliott, John Hulbert, Norm Johnson, Kristi Link, Sandy Lovelace, Jack McMahon, Reg Ohlson, and many others timers and helpers. Jay Jacob Wind prepared the results.

      PVTC's next meet at Langley High School is on SATURDAY, July 26, at 9 am.

      Send additions and corrections.


Complete Results

## Name                            Age M/F       HAND       FAT
   3000 Meter Racewalk
 1 Lois Dicker                      63   F      18:49
 2 John Gersh                       56   M      19:30
 3 Peter L Blank                    48   M      21:32
 4 Terry Hamilton                   75   F      23:56

   3000 Meter Racewalk
 1 Steve Pecinovsky                 48   M      13:38
 2 Karsten Brown                    29   M      17:39
 3 Michael Schwed                   62   M      19:13

   One Mile Racewalk
 1 John Gersh                       56   M       9:49
 2 John Winkert                     46   M      11:01
 3 Peter L Blank                    48   M      11:48

   One Mile Heat 1
 1 Kurt Gesswein                    32   M       6:17
 2 Stephanie Marzen                 10   F       6:20
 3 David Gayer                      52   M       6:22
 4 Peter L Blank                    48   M       6:25
 5 Johanna Fulghum                  15   F       6:42
 6 Brittnee Rice                    15   F       6:46
 7 Marie Dikranis                   14   F       6:53
 8 Stephanie Kurtz                  13   F       7:13
 9 Evan Kurth                        8   M       7:14
10 Kyle Cortez                      10   M       7:45
11 Bill Osburn                      79   M       9:34

   One Mile Heat 2
 1 Kareem Lanier                    30   M       4:39
 2 Malcolm Lester                   36   M       4:59
 3 Curtis Davis                     45   M       5:09
 4 Pietro Michelucci                33   M       5:11
 5 Quentin Jones                    14   M       5:13
 6 Terry Jenkins                    22   M       5:13
 7 Tom Kelly IV                     13   M       5:15
 8 Chris Pellegrini                 20   M       5:16
 9 Chris Nguyen                     27   M       5:16
10 Gregory Pennell                  38   M       5:17
11 Dan Eddy                         52   M       5:21
12 Halsey Sinclair                  14   F       5:22
13 Rick Hower                       51   M       5:34
14 Jay Jacob Wind                   53   M       5:40
15 Kellie Eyre                      43   F       5:45
16 Jim Darr                         48   M       5:50
17 Patrick Fulghum                  11   M       5:59
18 Gary Guenther                    51   M       6:00
19 Ross James                       11   M       6:24
20 John Winkert                     46   M       7:46

   3000 Meter Run
 1 Brian Tullis                     29   M    9:25.03
 2 Nathaniel McVey-Finney           34   M    9:42.75
 3 Ted Poulos                       41   M    9:44.76
 4 Jason Switzer                    29   M    9:49.13
 5 Malcolm Lester                   36   M    9:56.58
 6 Jay Jacob Wind                   53   M   10:44.66
 7 Halsey Sinclair                  14   F   10:48.51
 8 Chris Pellegrini                 20   M   11:07.15
 9 Kevin Cason                      50   M   12:44.95
10 Peter L Blank                    48   M   13:21.35
11 Chrissy Esposito                 13   F   13:32.18
12 Brittnee Rice                    15   F   14:41.53
13 Bernard Dentz                    62   M   15:04.88
14 Stephanie Kurtz                  13   F   15:28.09
15 John Winkert                     46   M   16:28.17
16 Bill Osburn                      79   M   19:41.54

   100 Meter Heat 1
 1 Robert D. Koontz                 59   M      12.32
 2 Bruce Metge                      47   M      13.20
 3 Chris Nguyen                     27   M      14.30
 4 Carla Convery                    83   F      25.48

   100 Meter Heat 2
 1 Brandon Jernigan                 22   M      10.68
 2 Alexander Argugs                 18   M      11.12
 3 Rudy Charles                     18   M      11.65
 4 Byron Henry                      38   M      12.81
 5 Johanna Fulghum                  15   F      15.06

   100 Meter Heat 3
 1 Karriem Pierre                   27   M      10.85
 2 Andrew Higgins                   34   M      11.18
 3 Arlen Heggs                      17   M      11.39
 4 Edwin Shannon                    27   M      11.59
 5 Ben Lamine Anis                  31   M      11.98

   100 Meter Heat 4
 1 Monica Henton                     7   F      17.38
 2 Darnita Manago                    ?   F      18.44
 3 Desha Manago                      6   F      21.11
 4 Beth Blank                        7   F      21.90
 5 Caitlin Morris                    5   F      22.18
 6 Page Lester                       3   F      33.08

   100 Meter Heat 5
 1 Daniel Powers                     7   M      21.99
 2 Kameron Sheppard                  5   M      26.35
 3 Desmond Manago                    4   M      27.59

   100 Meter Heat 6
 1 Miles Davis                       7   M      16.60
 2 Josh Lipschultz                   8   M      18.16
 3 Danate McClendon                  7   M      18.35
 4 Greyson Sheppard                  7   M      19.21

   100 Meter Heat 7
 1 Imani Evans                       9   F      16.94
 2 Virginia Hill                     9   F      18.43

   100 Meter Heat 8
 1 Jerel Williams                   10   M      14.75
 2 DJ Bertagnoli                    56   M      15.11
 3 Justin Little                     9   M      15.49
 4 Tashawn Robertson                10   M      15.98
 5 Jeffrey Coan                     10   M      16.18

   100 Meter Heat 9
 1 Kahron Lee                        9   M      15.31
 2 Jamarie Spencer                   8   M      17.19
 3 William Walter                    9   M      17.44
 4 Amir Tillman                      9   M      17.63
 5 Joseph Powers                     9   M      18.09

   100 Meter Heat 10
 1 Aliese Lovelace                  12   F      13.80
 2 Jazmyn Ervins                    11   F      14.20
 3 Chelsea Walter                   12   F      14.88
 4 Daniela Gutierrez                12   F      16.36

   100 Meter Heat 11
 1 Tiara Lovelace                   13   F      14.23
 2 Teri Dua                         13   F      14.38
 3 Latrice Jarlett                  13   F      14.57
 4 Lauren Rodriguez-McCleary        14   F      14.99
 5 Samantha Dettmer                 11   F      15.18

   100 Meter Heat 12
 1 Andrew Black                     14   M      12.84
 2 Darian Maples                    14   M      14.09
 3 Zach Kopcink                     14   M      14.29
 4 Neal Sterling                    11   M      15.66

   100 Meter Heat 13
 1 Kelly Balagurchik                16   F      14.45
 2 Katie Balagurchik                16   F      14.87

   100 Meter Heat 14
 1 Chris Edmunds                    17   M      11.74
 2 Donnie Armstrong                 17   M      12.41

   200 Meter Heat 1
 1 Darnell Smith                    41   M      24.73
 2 Tommy Lovelace                   39   M      25.43
 3 Byron Henry                      38   M      27.46
 4 Chris Nguyen                     27   M      30.39
 5 Larry Hart                       52   M      32.69

   200 Meter Heat 2
 1 Eric B. Schmidt                  28   M      21.16
 2 Rudy Charles                     18   M      22.75
 3 Alex Argueta                     17   M      22.93

   200 Meter Heat 3
 1 Monica Laiti                     16   F      29.90
 2 Katie Balagurchik                16   F      30.84
 3 Kelly Balagurchik                16   F      31.30

   200 Meter Heat 4
 1 Teri Dua                         13   F      30.23
 2 Lauren Rodriguez-McCleary        14   F      30.72
 3 Samantha Dettmer                 11   F      30.91
 4 Tiara Lovelace                   13   F      31.21
 5 Marie Dikranis                   14   F      31.57

   200 Meter Heat 5
 1 Brandon Jernigan                 22   M      23.00

   200 Meter Heat 6
 1 David Weinstein                  15   M      24.76
 2 Curtis Levere                    15   M      28.20
 3 Mike Matthews                    15   M      29.68
 4 Zach Kopcink                     14   M      29.83

   200 Meter Heat 7
 1 Ross James                       11   M      27.50
 2 Aliese Lovelace                  12   F      28.20
 3 Evelyn Putman                     9   F      30.10
 4 Chelsea Walter                   12   F      32.00
 5 DeIonta Holmes                   12   M      34.00
 6 Brandon Hale                     12   M      36.80

   200 Meter Heat 8
 1 Jerel Williams                   10   M      30.80
 2 DJ Bertagnoli                    56   M      33.70
 3 Tashawn Robertson                10   M      35.70
 4 Jeffrey Coan                     10   M      35.80
 5 Carla Convery                    83   F    1:09.10

   200 Meter Heat 9
 1 Justin Little                     9   M      33.10
 2 Kahron Lee                        9   M      33.30
 3 William Walter                    9   M      36.10
 4 Imani Evans                       9   F      36.30
 5 Jamarie Spencer                   8   M      38.30
 6 Joseph Powers                     9   M      45.80

   200 Meter Heat 10
 1 Miles Davis                       7   M      37.00
 2 Josh Lipschultz                   8   M      38.20
 3 Monica Henton                     7   F      39.40
 4 Danate McClendon                  7   M      42.10
 5 Daniel Powers                     7   M      49.10
 6 Jody Briggs                       6   F    1:22.60

   400 Meter Heat 1
 1 Darnell Smith                    41   M      54.81   55.16F
 2 Tommy Lovelace                   39   M      58.55   58.63F
 3 Gregory Pennell                  38   M    1:00.06   60.60F
 4 Brett Pelham                     42   M    1:01.00   61.20F
 5 Byron Henry                      38   M    1:01.23   61.40F
 6 Larry Hart                       52   M    1:13.36   73.65F

   400 Meter Heat 2
 1 Eric B. Schmidt                  28   M      47.61   48.01F
 2 Terry Jenkins                    22   M      50.74   51.04F
 3 Richard L. Mahy                  25   M      51.53   51.94F
 4 Kyle Lanier                      30   M      53.97   54.41F
 5 Edwin Shannon                    27   M      54.61   55.08F
 6 Chris Nguyen                     27   M    1:07.30   67.72F

   400 Meter Heat 3
 1 David Weinstein                  15   M      54.87   55.29F
 2 Andrew Grubb                     18   M      55.60   55.96F
 3 Curtis Levere                    15   M    1:04.06   64.40F
 4 Mike Matthews                    15   M    1:10.41   70.64F

   400 Meter Heat 4
 1 Ashlyn Sinclair                  14   F    1:05.89   66.21F
 2 Monica Laiti                     16   F    1:11.48   71.85F
 3 Marie Dikranis                   14   F    1:16.14   76.16F
 4 Johanna Fulghum                  15   F    1:17.40   77.69F
 5 Nicole Nolan                     38   F    1:18.51   78.93F

   400 Meter Heat 5
 1 Darian Maples                    14   M    1:11.03   71.53F
 2 Neal Sterling                    11   M    1:18.55   78.91F
 3 Brandon Hale                     12   M    1:19.28   79.61F
 4 DeIonta Holmes                   12   M    1:24.04   84.61F

   400 Meter Heat 6
 1 Connor Fleming                   13   F    1:06.57 1:06.94F
 2 Chelsea Walter                   12   F    1:14.90 1:15.25F
 3 Latrice Jarlett                  13   F    1:16.05 1:16.31F
 4 Teri Dua                         13   F    1:40.45 1:40.67F

   400 Meter Heat 7
 1 Kahron Lee                        9   M    1:20.95 1:21.10F
 2 Jeffrey Coan                     10   M    1:24.63 1:24.87F
 3 William Walter                    9   M    1:24.93 1:25.30F
 4 Tashawn Robertson                10   M    1:30.89 1:31.18F
 5 Joseph Powers                     9   M    1:39.24 1:39.72F
 6 Amir Tillman                      9   M    1:51.69 1:52.00F

   400 Meter Heat 8
 1 Evelyn Putman                     9   F    1:12.60 1:12.92F
 2 Wendy Briggs                      9   F    1:43.90 1:44.35F
 3 Desha Manago                      6   F    1:48.39 1:48.75F
 4 Caitlin Morris                    5   F    1:54.49 1:54.86F
 5 Beth Blank                        7   F    2:08.83 2:09.07F
 6 Page Lester                       3   F    2:14.77 2:14.90F

   400 Meter Heat 9
 1 Miles Davis                       7   M    1:28.25 1:28.27F
 2 Evan Kurth                        8   M    1:29.92 1:30.14F
 3 Josh Lipschultz                   8   M    1:33.68 1:34.05F
 4 Jamarie Spencer                   8   M    1:34.99 1:35.35F
 5 Greyson Sheppard                  7   M    1:48.85 1:49.30F
 6 Kameron Sheppard                  5   M    2:10.46 2:10.58F
 7 Desmond Manago                    4   M    2:15.01 2:15.36F

   800 Meter
 1 David Weinstein                  15   M    2:16.40
 2 Brett Pelham                     42   M    2:16.60
 3 Gregory Pennell                  38   M    2:23.60
 4 Ashlyn Sinclair                  14   F    2:30.00
 5 Kellie Eyre                      43   F    2:39.60
 6 Larry Hart                       52   M    2:51.60
 7 Nicole Nolan                     38   F    3:08.00
 8 Evan Kurth                        8   M    3:32.80

   Javelin Throw
 1 Kevin Kanyan                     33   M    195'11"
 2 Russ White                       59   M    160'10"
 3 Dick Klehm                       59   M    107' 6"
 4 Jack Kuhns                       64   M     99' 6"
 5 Charlie Pistorino                80   M     97'11"
 6 Kristi Link                      19   F     84' 7"
 7 John Fulghum                     13   M     63' 5"
 8 Patrick Fulghum                  11   M     43' 5"
 9 Carla Convery                    83   F     36'11"

   Discus Throw
 1 Candace Swann                    19   F  138' 7.0"
 2 Charlie Pistorino                80   M  114'11.0"
 3 Husan Smith                      27   M  113' 8.5"
 4 Jack Kuhns                       64   M  111' 8.5"
 5 Russ White                       59   M   90' 9.0"
 6 Dick Klehm                       59   M   90' 1.5"
 7 Kristi Link                      19   F   88' 2.0"
 8 Donnie Armstrong                 17   M   78' 4.0"
 9 Carla Convery                    83   F   28' 0.0"

   Shot Put
 1 Husan Smith                      27   M  37' 5.00"
 2 Jack Kuhns                       64   M  36' 9.25"
 3 Candace Swann                    19   F  36' 6.50"
 4 Quentin James                    14   M  29' 5.00"
 5 Ashlyn Sinclair                  14   F  27' 1.00"
 6 Charlie Pistorino                80   M  26' 9.00"
 7 Ross James                       11   M  23'10.50"
 8 Evelyn Putman                     9   F  14' 9.00"
 9 Carla Convery                    83   F  13' 2.25"

   Long Jump
 1 Brandon Jernigan                 22   M      6.10m
 2 Karriem Pierre                   27   M      5.95m
 3 Patrick McGinley                 25   M      5.74m
 4 Byron Henry                      38   M      5.39m
 5 Stephanie Jaross                 21   F      4.45m
 6 Quentin Jones                    14   M      4.35m
 7 Ross James                       11   M      4.30m
 8 Ashlyn Sinclair                  14   F      3.94m
 9 Kahron Lee                        9   M      3.00m
10 Jeffrey Coan                     10   M      2.99m
11 Kyle Cortez                      10   M      2.95m
12 Justin Little                     9   M      2.90m
13 Linus Hamilton                    8   M      2.51m
14 William Walter                    9   M      2.28m
15 Virginia Hill                     9   F      2.15m
16 Joseph Powers                     9   M      1.88m
17 Monica Henton                     7   F      1.79m
18 Carla Convery                    83   F      1.57m
19 Daniel Powers                     7   M      1.32m
20 Tashawn Robertson                10   M      1.22m
21 Patrick Fulghum                  11   M      0.00m
22 John Fulghum                     13   M      0.00m
23 Danate McClendon                  7   M      0.00m
24 Chelsea Walter                   12   F      0.00m

   June 29, 2003
   Long Jump
 1 Leslie Young                     33   M   19' 5.5"
 2 Pat McGinley                     25   M   19' 3.0"
 3 Keith Mathis                     50   M   15' 0.5"
 4 Sara Price                       15   F   13' 3.0"
 5 Christopher McClenney             9   M   12' 9.0"
 6 Journey Culley                   10   F    7' 9.0"
 7 Roy Culley                       13   M    0' 0.0"