Potomac Valley Track Club
All-Comers Outdoor Track Meet
Sunday, June 29, 2003
Langley High School, McLean VA

      On a hot day that simulated conditions in a hot place like Puerto Rico, a hot hand of hot runners ran some hot races to qualify for the Pan Am Games in Puerto Rico.

      Eric B. Schmidt, 28, ran 100 meters in 10.51, 400 meters in 47.55, and 200 meters in 21.85, all within one second of Olympic Trials qualifying times.

      Darnell Smith, 41, and Curtis Simpson, 55, showed it was age before beauty in the first heat of the 100 meters, finishing first and second in 11.98 and 12.64.

      Candace Swann, 19, had a great day throwing things around -- the shotput, 39'3", first overall; the hammer, 121'9"; the weight, 45'7; and the discus, 134'5";

      Nathaniel McVey-Finney, 34, outran the 3,000 meter field in 9:39. Brian Tullis, 29, doubled in the mile (4:39.6) and 800 meters (2:05.18). Camille Martin topped the women in the mile with a 5:08.89.

      PVTC's next meet at Langley High School is on SATURDAY, July 12, at 9 am.

      Send additions and corrections.


Complete Results
    Time  Place Name
--------------------------------------
                One Mile Heat 1
   4:57.68  1   Brett Pelham 42
   5:00.21  2   Bruce D Hamilton 48
   5:20.53  3   Alex Grant 34
   5:26.05  4   Robert Wiles 46
   5:47.85  5   Jim Darr 48
   6:14.64  6   Michael S. Lyons 48
   6:21.61  7   Kevin Cason 50
   6:34.54  8   Robert Platt 51
   6:41.38  9   Jim Verdier 61
   6:54.03  10  Jim Conner 61

                One Mile Heat 2
   4:39.60  1   Brian Tullis 29
   4:56.34  2   Brian Cunningham 27
   5:08.07  3   Alex Filides 27
   5:08.89  4   Camille Martin F30
   5:23.14  5   Terry Jenkins ?
   5:24.96  6   Tom Kelly IV 13
   5:29.11  7   Chris Nguyen 27
   5:33.46  8   Karsten Brown 29
   5:41.50  9   Stephen Brown 33
   5:42.56  9  Andrea Oaxaca F12
   5:42.57  10  Sergio Oaxaca 42
   5:42.99  11  Darrell J Howard 33
   5:48.30  12  Chris Allen 13
   5:57.01  13  Jay J Wind 53
   7:09.25  14  Rebecca Brown F29
  10:47.57  15  Matthew Allen 10

                1 Mile Racewalk
   9:03.34  1   Karsten Brown 29
   9:58.87  2   John R Gersh 55
  10:02.07  3   Michael Schwed 62

                3000 Meter Racewalk
  13:36.87  1   Steven J Pecinovsky 48
  17:38.42  2   Karsten Brown 29
  19:11.75  3   John R Gersh 55
  19:11.94  4   Michael Schwed 62

                100 Meter Heat 1
     11.98  1   Darnell Smith 41      11.82 Fully Automatic Timing
     12.64  2   Curtis Simpson 55     12.64 F
     13.16  3   Stephen Brown 33      13.30 F
     16.08  4   Judy Lim Sharpe F52   16.09 F
     18.68  5   John Green 52         18.14 F

                100 Meter Heat 2
     10.51  1   Eric B. Schmidt 28    10.53 F
     11.07  2   Andrew Higgins 34     11.07 F
     11.34  3   Rudy Charles 18       11.54 F
     11.55  4   Justin Hernandez 29   11.66 F

                100 Meter Heat 3
     11.19  1   Leslie Young 33       11.45 F
     11.36  2   Richard L. Mahy 25    11.55 F
     11.56  3   Ben Lamine Anis 31    11.58 F
     11.73  4   John Lovelace 18      11.58 F
     14.38  5   Chris Nguyen 27       11.59 F

                100 Meter Heat 4
     13.20  1   Natalie Goodman F14   13.52 F
     13.53  2   Lauren McClennney F16 13.85 F
     13.86  3   Aliese Lovelace F12   14.08 F
     14.55  4   Tiara Lovelace F13    14.88 F

                100 Meter Heat 5
     14.12  1   Jazmin Ervins F11     14.47 F
     17.27  2   Imani Ervins F9       17.64 F
     18.74  3   Andrea Culley F11     19.07 F
     29.25  4   Lexi Guerra F5        29.50 F

                100 Meter Heat 6
     13.88  1   Kyle Green 14            13.91 F
     14.72  2   James Shepard 12         14.89 F
     15.01  3   Christopher McClenney 9  15.10 F
     15.92  4   Chris Allen 13           16.03 F
     19.23  5   Arvand Moein 12          19.25 F

                400 Meter Heat 1
     55.51  1   Darnell Smith 41
   1:00.26  2   Camille Martin 30
   1:10.13  3   DJ Bertagnoli 56
   1:33.45  4   Rebecca Brown F29
   1:53.13  5   Wendy Briggs F9

                400 Meter Heat 2
     47.55  1   Eric B. Schmidt 28
     55.34  2   Andrew Higgins 34
     55.52  3   Brian Cunningham 27
   1:02.45  4   Chris Nguyen 27
   1:06.25  5   Stephen Brown 33
   1:13.63  6   Roy Culley 13

                100 Meter Hurdles
     18.44  1   Breah Samuels F16

                110 Meter Hurdles
     14.63  1   Leslie Young 33

                3000 Meter Run
   9:38.14  1   Nathaniel McVey-Finney 34
   9:44.57  2   Brian Tullis 29
  10:56.83  3   Jay J Wind 53
  11:13.38  4   Doug Landau 42
  11:19.95  5   Karsten Brown 29
  12:34.97  6   Stephen Brown 33
  13:13.25  7   Robert Platt 51
  14:32.36  8   Rebecca Brown F29

                200 Meter Heat 1
     30.77  1   DJ Bertagnoli 56
     31.26  2   Stephen Brown 33
     33.01  3   Larry Hart 52

                200 Meter Heat 2
     23.26  1   No Card
     24.40  2   No Card
     29.77  3   No Card

                200 Meter Heat 2
     21.85  1   Eric B. Schmidt 28
     22.73  2   Terry Jenkins
     22.86  3   Richard L. Mahy 25
     23.80  4   Andrew Higgins 34
     24.80  5   Rudy Charles 18
     27.78  6   Chris Nguyen 27

                200 Meter Heat 4
     29.86  1   Jazmin Ervins F11
     32.62  2   James Shepard 12
     37.61  3   Imani Ervins F9

                200 Meter Heat 5
     27.63  1   Natalie Goodman F14
     28.84  2   Aliese Lovelace F12
     31.82  3   Tiara Lovelace F13
     43.04  4   Rebecca Brown F29

                200 Meter Heat 6
     26.81  1   Brian Cunningham 27
     27.86  2   No Card
     28.21  3   Tina Hayes F52

                800 Meter Heat 1
   2:05.18  1   Brian Tullis 29
   2:10.93  2   Brian Cunningham 27
   2:15.59  3   Brian Goebel 31
   2:18.21  4   Nathaniel McVey-Finney 34
   2:35.69  5   Darrell J Howard 33
   2:41.27  6   Lauren McClennney F16
   2:49.10  7   Larry Hart 52
   2:49.41  8   DJ Bertagnoli 56
   2:52.60  9   Stephen Brown 33
   3:31.16  10  Rebecca Brown F29

                Hammer Throw
  139" 2"   1   Patrick Minogue 28
  121' 9"   2   Candace Swann F19
  102' 1"   3   Jack Kuhns 64

                Shot Put
39' 3.00"   1   Candace Swann F19
35'10.50"   2   Alec Cianfichi 18
35' 5.00"   3   Frank Cancino 44
35' 1.75"   4   Jack Kuhns 64
33' 8.25"   5   Martin Rademacher 65
28' 5.75"   6   Charlie Pistorino 80
15' 3.50"   7   Sharon Good F70

                Javelin Throw
  203' 6"   1   Kevin Kanyan 33
  189' 5"   2   Rory Phillips 21
  154'10"   3   Leslie Young 33
  136' 8"   4   Keith Mathis 50
  125' 9"   5   Frank Cancino 44
  108' 7"   6   Martin Rademacher 65
  108' 5"   7   Alec Cianfichi 18
   98' 7"   8   Michael Franklin 17
   98' 2"   9   Jack Kuhns 64
   87' 9"   10  Kristi Link F19
   82' 8"   11  Charlie Pistorino 80
   82' 0"   12  Zack Franklin 15
   68' 1"   13  Shazier Franklin 12
   29' 1"   14  Sharon Good F70
   28' 0"   15  Katie Franklin F10

                Discus Throw
  155'11"   1   Horace Pendergrass 41
  137' 9"   2   Leslie Young 33
  134' 5"   3   Candace Swann F19
  119' 1"   4   Jack Kuhns 64
  116'11"   5   Alec Cianfichi 18
  113' 6"   6   Frank Cancino 44
  104' 3"   7   Martin Rademacher 65
  103' 6"   8   Norman E Johnson 62
   85'11"   9   Kristi Link F19
   79' 5"   10  Charlie Pistorino 80
   36' 4"   11  Sharon Good F70

                Weight Throw
41'10.75"   1   Jack Kuhns 64
41' 0.75"   2   Patrick Minogue 28
45' 7.00"   3   Candace Swann F19
20' 5.25"   4   Sharon Good F70

                Triple Jump
 31' 4.0"   1   Anna Noguchi F15
 30' 2.0"   2   Breah Samuels F16
 29' 7.5"   3   Sara Price F15
 29' 1.5"   4   Keith Mathis 50
   Fouled   -   Marcus Battle 44

                High Jump - Men
    5' 8"   1   Pat McGinley 25
    5' 0"   2   Keith Mathis 50

                High Jump - Women
    5' 2"   1   Ashley Haislip F16
    4'10"   2   Anna Noguchi F15
    4' 8"   3   Meg Seay F16

                Long Jump
                No results reported at this time