Potomac Valley Track Club
All-Comers Outdoor Track Meet
Sunday, June 15, 2003
Langley High School, McLean VA
Photos by Bob Parillo
800m start

    Alan Webb, America's second-fastest miler this year, paced his George Mason University teammate Richard Smith for 600 meters at Sunday's Potomac Valley Track Club meet at Langley High School, in an attempt to help Smith qualify for 800-meter race at the National Championships in Eugene, Oregon.

    Running together on a hot, humid Father's Day, with Webb's father Stephen and his coach Scott Raczko watching, Webb and Smith, both 20, covered the first 200 meters in 25 seconds and 400 meters in 51 seconds, well under the 1:48 qualifying pace.  At 600 meters in 1:17, Webb stepped off the track, and it was all up to Smith.  In the home stretch of the second lap, however, the thick air took its toll, Smith's final time was 1:50.17, measured with PyroBrite fully automatic timing.

    Darnell Smith, 41, ran the fastest 400-meter race of the day in 55.48.  A local top runner ran 21.81 in the 200 meter but chose to remain anonymous.  Aaron Hayes, 31, blistered a 10.78 for 100 meters.   Perennial star Ted Poulos, 41, took both the mile in 4:54.7 and the 3000 meter in  9:54.3.

    Among women, Camille Martin, 30, ran 2:13.23 for 800 meters.  Brianna McPhatter, 16, had a great day, winning three events - 1:03.35 for 400 meters; 26.82 for 200 meters; and 12.99 for 100 meters.

    Jim Barrineau, 47, high-jumped 1.85 meters (6 feet, 3/4 inches) in the most spectacular field performance of the day.  Jack Kuhns, 64, showed the experience counts, throwing the shot put 35' 3½".  Kunle Lawson, 31, threw the javelin 112'4" and the discus 154'6".

Smith+Wind+Webb     Racewalker Steve Pecinovsky, 47, covered 3000 meters in 13:44, and Karsten Brown, 29, walked the mile in 9:06.8.

    As the last event, Webb, Smith, Brett Pelham, and Jay Wind formed a pick-up 4x400-meter relay team and covered the distance in 4:20.95.

    The next meet is Sunday, June 19, at Langley High School.  The two meets in July and August are on SATURDAYS.
 

Time Place Bib # Athlete age gender
800 meters Heat 1
1:50.17 1 4486 Richard Smith 20
2:03.62 2 4475 Michael A. Kindele 18
2:13.23 3 98 Camille Martin 30F
800 meters Heat 2
2:17.06 1 4492 Brett Pelham 42
2:23.92 2 116 Chris Selmer 24
2:24.49 3 79 Pietro Michelucci 33
2:29.99 4 83 Rick Hower 51
2:43.63 5 63 Brent Green 16
3:01.89 6 86 D.J. Bertagnoli 56
800 Meters Heat 3
2:49.86 1 92 Timothy Griffen 11
2:50.00 2 4473 Jay J Wind 53
3:20.06 3 4480 Olivia Kleinman 11F
4:22.34 4 93 Armani Andrews 7F
400 meters Heat 1
0:55.48 1 56 Darnell Smith 41
0:56.20 2 64 Robert Bowen 51
1:10.70 3 86 D.J. Bertagnoli 56
1:30.88 4 53 Jim Verdier 61
1:33.10 5 61 John Green 51
400 meters Heat 2
0:50.90 1 87 Rich L. Mahy 25
0:53.51 2 97 Bernard Dillard 30
0:55.08 3 92 Timothy Griffen 11
0:59.95 4 116 Chris Selmer 24
1:00.51 5 63 Brent Green 16
1:10.52 6 59 Kyle Green 14
400 meters Heat 3
1:03.35 1 88 Brianna McPhatter 16F
1:08.05 2 89 Tyneesha Hodge 15F
1:14.86 3 90 Julianca Bell 15F
400 meters Heat 4
1:14.70 1 92 Timothy Griffen 11
1:20.10 2 4488 Joseph Bagnerise 8
1:12.12 3 4481 Natalie Kleinman 11F
1:21.80 4 4480 Olivia Kleinman 11F
1:33.73 5 4489 Jasmine Bagnerise 10F
1:44.20 6 94 Gyasi Thomasson F
200 meters Heat 1
21.81 1 ? No Card
22.36 2 47 Aaron Hayes 31
22.96 3 49 Derrick Golden 37
23.46 4 ? No Card
24.46 5 180 Michael Jones 21
200 meters Heat 2
24.41 1 91 Keith Watson 15
29.58 2 59 Kyle Green 14
30.93 3 193 Bob Paulen 66
32.42 4 86 D.J. Bertagnoli 56
36.80 5 61 John Green 51
200 meters Heat 3
26.82 1 88 Brianna McPhatter 16F
27.48 2 80 Lauren McClennney 16
27.68 3 55 Natalie Goodman 14F
30.20 4 89 Tyneesha Hodge 15F
31.28 5 90 Julianca Bell 15F
200 meters Heat 4
34.15 1 4484 Abby Johansen 10F
35:64 2 4481 Natalie Kleinman 11F
35.85 3 4482 Allison Bloom 10F
37.38 4 4480 Olivia Kleinman 11F
42.87 5 96 Shae Gutrick 7F
200 meters Heat 5
42.10 1 93 Armani Andrews 7F
42.58 2 95 Devon Gutrick 6
44.74 3 94 Gyasi Thomasson F
54.04 4 4479 Erik Johansen 14
300 meters Hurdles
55.0 1 193 Bob Paulen 66
100 meters Heat 1
11.31 1 64 Robert Bowen 51
11.57 2 56 Darnell Smith 41
13.14 3 4474 Lorenzo M Thomas 39
16.17 4 4477 Chris Ryan 43
17.42 5 61 John Green 51
100 meters Heat 2
10.78 1 47 Aaron Hayes 31
11.10 2 49 Derrick Golden 37
11.31 3 85 Ben Lamine Anis 31
11.80 4 4478 Bernard Ethlerly 37
100 meters Heat 3
11.49 1 180 Michael Jones 21
11.50 2 71 Gerald Zinzombe 25
11.94 3 111 John Jones 34
100 meters Heat 4
12.99 1 88 Brianna McPhatter 16F
13.31 2 80 Lauren McClennney 16F
13.18 3 55 Natalie Goodman 14F
13.89 4 89 Tyneesha Hodge 15F
14.25 5 90 Julianca Bell 15F
15.43 6 82 Evelyn Golden 14F
100 meters Heat 5
16.92 1 4482 Allison Bloom 10F
17.05 2 4489 Jasmine Bagnerise 10F
19.80 3 96 Shae Gutrick 7F
27.37 4 60 Kendall Green 5F
100 meters Heat 6
12.17 1 91 Keith Watson 15
13.91 2 59 Kyle Green 14
100 meters Heat 7
15.64 1 92 Timothy Griffen 11
15.99 2 81 Christopher McClenney 9
17.17 3 4488 Joseph Bagnerise 8
18.98 4 94 Gyasi Thomasson F
19.16 5 93 Armani Andrews 7F
100 meters Heat 8
19.83 1 95 Devon Gutrick 6
19.96 2 70 Brandon Golden 5
24.46 3 4479 Erik Johansen 14
One Mile Run
4:54.7 1 84 Ted Poulos 41
4:56.33 2 75 Steven Ablondi 33
4:58.7 3 4492 Brett Pelham 42
5:04.4 4 51 Michael Englert 22
5:15.12 5 79 Pietro Michelucci 33
5:25.29 6 76 R.J. Spalding 40
5:37.02 7 83 Rick Hower 51
5:39.97 8 46 Karsten Brown 29
5:44.24 9 66 Jimmy Noone 16
5:47.00 10 48 Darrell J Howard 33
5:47.29 11 65 Jim Noone 59
5:49.15 12 54 Kevin McMahon 43
5:49.83 13 57 Jim Darr 48
5:54.57 14 4473 Jay J Wind 53
6:26.22 15 110 Peter L Blank 48
6:55.22
16
53 Jim Verdier 61
3000 meters Racewalk
13:44 1 50 Steven J Pecinovsky 48
? 2 46 Karsten Brown 29
? 3 69 Victor N Litwinski 59
? 4 110 Peter L Blank 48
? 5 191 Chris English 52
? 6 184 Lorraine Krawczyk 56F
? 7 68 Mary Alice Stookey 70F
3000 meters Run
9:54.3 1 84 Ted Poulos 41
9:55.8 2 4491 Nathaniel McVey-Finney 34
10:57.7 3 4473 Jay J Wind 53
11:10.7 4 46 Karsten Brown 29
12:51.5 5 4494 Kevin Cason 50
12:54.5 6 110 Peter L Blank 48
14:51.9 7 4490 John Winkert 46
110 meters High Hurdles
16.27 1 111 John Jones 34
20.13 2 193 Bob Paulen 66
One mile Racewalk
9:06.8 1 46 Karsten Brown 29
10:56.9 2 4490 John Winkert 46
11:58.5 3 184 Lorraine Krawczyk 56F
12:59.9 4 68 Mary Alice Stookey 70F
Discus Throw
154' 6" 1 52 Kunle Lawson 31
149' 1" 2 99 Horace Pendergrass 41
116'11" 3 FE Jack Kuhns 64
115' 0" 4 72 Norman E Johnson 62
103'11" 5 73 Joe Sanders 19
96' 2" 6 45 Martin Rademacher 65
94' 3" 7 69 Victor N Litwinski 59
90' 8" 8 74 Dick Klehm 59
84' 5" 9 CP Charlie Pistorino 80
82' 2" 10 58 Kristi Link 19F
81' 0" 11 JC John Casale 43
80' 2" 12 PO Phil Ochs 51
57' 8½" 13 PC Peter Collins 10
49' 2" 14 MC Mary Casale 12F
45' 5" 15 JO John Ochs 12
High Jump
6' 0¾" 1.85m 1 4476 Jim Barrineau 47
4' 9.0" 1.45m 2 JC John Casale 43
4' 3¼" 1.30m 3 74 Dick Klehm 59
3'11¼" 1.20m 4 69 Victor N Litwinski 59
3' 3¾" 1.00m 5 JO John Ochs 12
2'11.50" 0.90m 6 MC Mary Casale 12F
NH 0.00m 7 193 Bob Paulen 66
Javelin Throw
112' 4" 1 52 Kunle Lawson 31
110' 8" 2 45 Martin Rademacher 65
96' 7" 3 cp Charlie Pistorino 80
96' 0" 4 fe Jack Kuhns 64
87' 5" 5 72 Norman E Johnson 62
80' 6" 6 58 Kristi Link 19F
78' 3" 7 69 Victor N Litwinski 59
59' 8" 8 pc Peter Collins 10
48' 3" 9 po Phil Ochs 51
47' 8" 10 jo John Ochs 12
Shot Put
35' 3½" 1 fe Jack Kuhns 64
31' 0" 2 69 Victor N Litwinski 59
30' 9" 3 45 Martin Rademacher 65
27'11" 4 cp Charlie Pistorino 80
23' 5½" 5 sr Sarah Raines 15F
22' 4" 6 pc Peter Collins 10
4x400 meters Relay
4:20.95 1   South Park Strollers
Lap 1 4483 Alan Webb 20
Lap 2 4486 Richard Smith 20
Lap 3 4473 Jay J Wind 53
Lap 4 4492 Brett Pelham 42


Send additions and corrections