PVTC CRANBERRY CRAWL 10K and 5K
Hains Point, Washington DC
Saturday, November 25, 2000

    We had a good turnout for this 4th race of the year 2000 Holiday series which also served as the USATF PVA 5K championship. Weather was typical for Nov. 25th at Hains Point, cloudy and above freezing with a light breeze at race time. The runners and walkers brought out their winter running attire and the volunteers vowed to bring more clothes next time. We want to thank our editor for providing the traditional cranberry loaves for prizes. Those who left before picking up their prizes missed a treat. Thanks also to volunteers Sharon Good (watch starter and scorer), Kate DeAngelis and Carla Convery (registrars), Mil Wood and Rolland Elliott, (sentries), Don Riggs (5K starter), Bob Briggs (10K starter and finish timer), and Toni Letaw (finish cards), all of whom helped set up and take down equipment.

 10 Km Men

 1.   J. J. Wind         50      Arlington VA      39:05.6
 2.   Vincent McDonald   41      Arlington VA      39:08.0
 3.   Rob Grotch         54      New York City NY  39:26.3
 4.   Tim Good           41      Falls Church VA   41:34.3
 5.   John Haubert       58      Alexandria VA     42:07.7
 6.   Scott MacEwen      40      Arlington VA      42:39.3
 7.   Edward Mooney      25      Alexandria VA     45:04.2
 8.   Todd Myer          35      McLean VA         46:18.1
 9.   Ken Krehbiel       47      Washington DC     47:50.2
 10.  Ken Hayduk         40      McLean VA         48:21.1
 11.  Tad Lee            31      Arlington VA      49:35.6
 12.  Jack McMahon       69      Rockville MD      49:49.6
 13.  Don McCarten       71      Falls Church VA   51:28.6
 14.  Roger Haskin       53      Falls Church VA   56:16.0
 15.  Hank Israel        31      Atlanta GA        60:25.1
 16.  Mike Israel        39      Gaforb UK         60:25.5
 17.  Thomas Miller      46      Roanoke VA        61:36.1
 18.  Don Evenson        51      Springfield VA    64:17.0

 10 Km Women

 1.   Hannah Allen       27      Jersey City NJ    49:20.7
 2.   Betsy Burke        43      Arlington VA      51:27.8
 3.   Elizabeth Evenson  31      Springfield VA    54:51.3
 4.   Patty O’Connell    25      Washington DC     55:25.3
 5.   Linda Tawfile      43      Silver Spring MD  56:39.8
 6.   Carol Goldberg     42      Silver Spring MD  56:40.1
 7.   Elizabeth Schuler  35      Cullen VA         58:50.3
 8.   Carrie Clark       39      Washington DC     58:50.6
 9.   Sherry Burton      36      Roanoke VA        61:35.8
 10.  Susan Cola         38      Washington DC     62:54.1
 11.  Nadine M. James    46      Herndon VA        84:51.2 RW
 12.  Claudette Plater   50      Ashburn VA        84:51.6 RW

 5 Km Men

 1.   Mike Hogund        21      Herndon VA        16:19.3
 2.   Ted Poulos         38      McLean VA         17:19.8
 3.   Paul Ryan          49      Arlington VA      17:41.9
 4.   Mathew Smith       37      Washington DC     18:29.4
 5.   Lionel Scatliffe   47      Alexandria VA     18:39.8
 6.   Jon Thoren         45      Washington DC     18:42.0
 7.   James Moreland     48      Gaithersburg MD   19:11.8
 8.   Tim Good           41      Falls Church VA   20:05.7
 9.   Rick Kelsey        53      Bethesda MD       20:16.9
 10.  Arthur Tiller      46      Gaithersburg MD   20:33.1
 11.  Roger Kilgore      57      Gaithersburg MD   20:55.5
 12.  Chuck Raper        58      Rockville MD      21:54.8
 13.  Chip Burroughs     43      Springfield VA    21:57.9
 14.  Larry Dickerson    69      Burke VA          22:34.3
 15.  Mark Kline         48      Arlington VA      22:43.5
 16.  William Chadim     53      Midlothian VA     23:32.7
 17.  Patrick Kiely      25      Boulder CO        24:56.2
 18.  Nelson Oertel      69      Culpepper VA      25:28.2
 19.  Ray Blue           76      Oxon Hill MD      27:09.5
 20.  Peter Blank        46      Annandale VA      27:58.1
 21.  Maziar Minovi      35      Washington DC     28:21.5
 22.  Burke Nash          9      Arlington VA      28:27.4
 23.  Bob Parillo        53      Burke VA          29:13.7
 24.  Steve Israel       35      Rockville MD      29:17.8
 25.  Steve Exline       51      Charles City IA   30:15.5
 26.  Aziz Gokdemir      33      Arlington VA      31:05.9
 27.  John Gersh         53      Columbia MD       31:22.1 RW
 28.  Bob Pelletier      40      Atlanta GA        31:39.1
 29.  Scott Bentley      60      Burke VA          40:43.0 RW
 30.  Chris Johnson      38      Alexandria VA     50:56.3
 31.  Sanford Isreal     63      Rockville MD      53:01.7 RW

 5 Km Women

 1.   Lisa Wells         27      Washington DC     22:02.2
 2.   Laurie Murphy      12      Louisa VA         22:49.4
 3.   Dee Nelson         57      Gaithersburg MD   23:59.2
 4.   Julie Trapp        56      Silver Spring MD  25:35.5
 5.   Barbara Wells      50      Washington DC     28:07.0
 6.   Jana Lynott        32      Arlington VA      28:08.8
 7.   Sue Exline         26      Berkeley CA       28:10.9
 8.   Michelle Exline    30      Washington DC     28:47.8
 9.   Heather Wells      27      Washington DC     29:10.3
 10.  Emily Parillo       9      Burke VA          29:12.8
 11.  Kelley Myer        34      McLean VA         30:35.4
 12.  Colleen Pelletier   8      Atlanta GA        31:38.9
 13.  Maureen Deehan     37      Herndon VA        31:39.3
 14.  Virginia Inglese   39      Vienna VA         31:43.4 RW
 15.  Ginnie Grevett     50      Alexandria VA     35:47.9
 16.  Heidi Exline       24      Astoria NY        36:19.5
 17.  Kristina Exline    21      Charles City IA   44:01.3
 18.  Anita Lessard      52      Rochester MN      44:23.3
 19.  Nora Hoskin        51      Falls Church VA   46:15.2
 20.  Kimberly Parillo   11      Burke VA          47:19.2 RW


Return To Our Home Page