PVTC Logo
POTOMAC VALLEY TRACK CLUB
All-Comers Track Meet
Sunday, July 9, 2000
T.C. Williams High School Track, Alexandria, Virginia

Results prepared by Rolland Elliott
F=Fully Automatic Times for Track Events
Elite Heat Times are shown in RED


Pole Vault Open - Women's

  12'09.00" F              Erin Nett  ?

100 Meter Dash - Women's

      12.31 F              Christi Smith 23
      13.05 F              Crystal Stewart 17
      13.40 F              Amanda Thornton 16
      14.40 F              Margaret Zalenska 40
      16.29 F              Deanna Daniel 12
      16.95 F              Iolanthe Good 10
      18.42 F              Danielle Britton  7
      24.31 F              Carla C Convery 80

200 Meter Dash - Women's

      27.01 F              Crystal Stewart 17
      27.65 F              Amanda Thornton 16
      27.65 F              Shawnette Adams 17
      29.21 F              Lakesha Boyd 12
      30.39 F              Deanna Daniel 12
      32.56 F              Latia Jackson 14
      42.05 F              Danielle Britton  7
      58.41 F              Carla C Convery 80

400 Meter Dash - Women's

    1:04.51 F              Amanda Thornton 16
    1:11.70 F              Laura Yancer 28
    1:14.89 F              Nana Meriwether 15

800 Meter Run - Women's

    2:08.60 F              Bridget Johnson 26
    2:16.34 F              Lorilynn Hoffman 28
    2:20.82 F              Sascha Scott 24
    2:24.02 F              Judy Porter 29
    2:40.04 F              Kelly O'Connor 22

3,000 Meter Run - Women's

   14:43.50 F              Julie Trapp 55

5,000 Meter Run - Women's

   17:32.22 F              Lorilynn Hoffman 28
   17:35.26 F              Judy Porter 29
   17:55.54 F              Hilary Cairns 29

1 Mile Run - Women's

    5:02.56 F              Jacqueline Concaugh 25
    5:13.00 F              Sascha Scott 24
    5:57.04 F              Joan Greaves 30
    6:10.58 F              Laura Yancer 28
    6:28.10 F              Alissa Slater 10
    6:33.04 F              Stephanie Giunta  9
    6:40.68 F              Synina Pugh 27
    6:53.20 F              Suzanne Giunta 11
    7:34.63 F              Julie Trapp 55

1,600 Meter Race Walk - Women's

   11:57.93 F              Terry M Hamilton 72
   12:54.75 F              Mary Alice Stookey 67
   13:21.01 F              Joanne Bannan 60

3,000 Meter Race Walk - Women's

   18:16.40 F              Lois C Dicker 60
   27:45.00 F              Susanne Meadows 48

400 Meter Int Hurdles - Women's

    1:15.40 F              Trinette Price 17

100 Meter High Hurdles - Women's

      18.40 F              Deanna Daniel 12
      19.10 F              Crystal Stewart 17
      20.00 F              Lakesha Boyd 12
      21.40 F              Latia Jackson 14

High Jump - Women's

   5'02.00" F              Nana Meriwether 15
   4'10.00" F              Trinette Price 17
   4'06.00" F              Crystal Stewart 17
   4'02.25" F              Evelyn M Wright 63
   4'02.00" F              Lakesha Boyd 12

Long Jump - Women's

  14'03.00" F              Lakesha Boyd 12
  14'01.00" F              Margaret Zalenska 40
  11'05.00" F              Evelyn M Wright 63
   7'06.50" F              Iolanthe Good 10
   5'03.00" F              Carla C Convery 80

Triple Jump - Women's

  41'01.50" F              Sherlane Armstrong 23
  35'09.50" F              Debbie Reid 24
  25'05.25" F              Evelyn M Wright 63

Shot Put - Women's

  26'04.00" F              Evelyn M Wright 63
  20'01.00" F              Lakesha Boyd 12
  16'01.00" F              Bernie M Kleinschmidt 78
  15'03.25" F              Sharon E Good 67
  14'09.75" F              Terry M Hamilton 72

Discus Throw - Women's

  83'08.00" F              Evelyn M Wright 63
  40'07.00" F              Bernie M Kleinschmidt 78
  36'06.00" F              Terry M Hamilton 72
  36'06.00" F              Sharon E Good 67
  29'11.00" F              Carla C Convery 80

Javelin Throw - Women's

  78'09.00" F              Evelyn M Wright 63
  66'02.00" F              Crystal Stewart 17
  46'00.00" F              Trinette Price 17
  39'10.00" F              Bernie M Kleinschmidt 78
  36'05.00" F              Carla C Convery 80
  30'09.00" F              Sharon E Good 67



100 Meter Dash Open - Men's

      10.63 F              LeShaunte Edwards 21
      11.20 F              Duane Jackson 24
      11.41 F              Thomas A Jones 46
      11.50 F              Allen Simms 17
      11.57 F              Chris Choice 16
      11.70 F              Tony McCray 30
      11.91 F              Charles Chisley 42
      12.34 F              Michael Hawkins 17
      12.52 F              Melvin Fields 54
      12.62 F              Mike McDaniel 54
      12.88 F              Dennis Newton 53
      13.12 F              Larry Colbert 63
      13.28 F              Burniss Parker 28
      13.37 F              Naum Fefer 50
      13.40 F              Wendell C Williams 50
      14.02 F              Timothy T Good 40
      15.80 F              Chris Ryan 40
      16.02 F              Jack Wiles 10
      16.35 F              Andre Perkins 10
      16.79 F              Michael Bullock 10
      17.69 F              Chris Bullock  8
      18.25 F              Greg Giunta  7
      20.86 F              Jamarie Spencer  5
      23.33 F              Tony Scott  5
      50.15 F              James Scott  3

200 Meter Dash - Men's

      21.90 F              Cordell S Smith 24
      23.00 F              Harold Johnson 17
      23.20 F              Thomas A Jones 46
      23.50 F              Andrew Morgan 17
      23.80 F              Robert Bowen 48
      23.80 F              Charles Chisley 42
      25.00 F              Adrian Nelson 18
      25.00 F              Herbert Roper 43
      25.43 F              Melvin Fields 54
      25.75 F              Joe Varrone 43
      25.95 F              Larry Colbert 63
      27.45 F              Wayne Harris 51
      27.76 F              Wendell C Williams 50
      28.85 F              James L Stookey 70
      30.42 F              D J Bertagnoli 53
      30.70 F              Roland Hill 61
      31.33 F              Ed Abramic 67
      33.73 F              Daniel Jackson 12
      35.45 F              Andre Perkins 10
      35.50 F              Don Bramante 70
      35.52 F              Michael Bullock 10
      39.95 F              Chris Bullock  8
      41.55 F              Marquette Smith  8
      47.79 F              Tony Scott  5
      48.79 F              Jamarie Spencer  5

400 Meter Dash - Men's

      51.13 F              Roy Blackwell 42
      52.30 F              Andrew Morgan 17
      52.61 F              Harold Johnson 17
      53.01 F              Blair Desio 29
      54.84 F              Robert Bowen 48
      55.33 F              Mike O'Donohue  7
      55.64 F              Thomas A Jones 46
      55.74 F              Del Meriwether 57
      57.17 F              Joe Varrone 43
      58.27 F              Kevin Graves 17
      59.01 F              Larry Colbert 63
      59.74 F              John K Thornton 51
    1:06.11 F              D J Bertagnoli 53
    1:08.26 F              Marc Goldman 30
    1:09.35 F              Timothy T Good 40
    1:11.82 F              Ed Abramic 67
    1:16.83 F              Michael Bullock 10
    1:18.19 F              Don Bramante 70
    1:18.21 F              Jay J Wind 50
    1:24.28 F              James Scarborough 42

800 Meter Run - Men's

    1:50.61 F              Jason Rhodes  ?
    1:50.71 F              Miklos Arpasi  ?
    2:08.31 F              Jimmy Blackman 31
    2:10.13 F              Kevin Graves 17
    2:11.87 F              Lorenzo Nelson 35
    2:12.88 F              Phil Selden 20
    2:13.12 F              Jason Leslie 17
    2:17.82 F              Mahmood Muhsin 20
    2:20.36 F              Joe Varrone 43
    2:28.96 F              John Arbab 40
    2:29.90 F              Edward R Grant 43
    2:36.44 F              Jay J Wind 50
    2:42.88 F              Roger McCleskey 46
    2:47.11 F              Jim Verdier 58
    2:51.05 F              D J Bertagnoli 53
    3:01.03 F              Ed Abramic 67
    3:13.61 F              Gareth Gilna  9
    3:19.95 F              Bill Price 65

3,000 Meter Run - Men's

    9:22.10 F              Jimmy Blackman 31
    9:51.77 F              Florent Iahreche 17
    9:53.21 F              Sean Graves 17
   10:04.45 F              John Rusinko 40
   10:09.90 F              Billy Bylund 16
   10:28.14 F              Charles Brady 33
   10:34.38 F              Joey Bylund 14
   10:35.62 F              Jay J Wind 50
   10:36.52 F              John Arbab 40
   10:42.06 F              Tim Eckard 17
   10:42.26 F              Edward R Grant 43
   10:57.74 F              David Doherty 29
   10:59.01 F              Keith Bechtol 15
   11:06.58 F              Mark Wisch 42
   11:44.30 F              Steven Schaeffer 51
   12:21.89 F              Timothy T Good 40
   12:35.30 F              Al Logie 50
   12:35.90 F              James Scarborough 42
   13:57.15 F              John T Winkert 43
   16:00.00 F              Bill Osburn 76

1 Mile Run Men's

    4:00.37 F              Scott Anderson  ?
    4:00.87 F              Raymond Weeden 24
    4:01.04 F              Sam Gabremariam 25
    4:01.54 F              John Honerkamp  ?
    4:05.14 F              Mark Siveri  ?
    4:11.72 F              Chris Greer  ?
    4:41.53 F              Florent Iahreche 17
    4:41.57 F              Blair Desio 29
    4:51.18 F              Bruce D Hamilton 45
    4:54.91 F              Charles Brady 33
    4:57.22 F              Alex Grant 31
    5:01.39 F              James Cathro 18
    5:03.09 F              John Arbab 40
    5:03.69 F              Dan M Eddy 49
    5:17.70 F              Edward R Grant 43
    5:19.84 F              Andrew Altman 49
    5:23.33 M              Jay J. Wind 50
    5:24.98 F              Lorenzo Nelson 35
    5:27.08 F              Mark Wisch 42
    5:40.39 F              Joe Giunta 51
    5:42.23 F              Roger McCleskey 46
    5:48.80 F              Robert Wiles 43
    6:00.14 F              Timothy T Good 40
    6:07.34 F              Jim Verdier 58
    6:27.10 F              James Scarborough 42
    6:27.27 F              Marc Goldman 30
    6:47.52 F              Christopher Hough 13
    7:02.43 F              Troy Mashburn 12
    7:04.57 F              Greg Giunta  7
    7:30.57 F              Brandon Hough 10
    7:44.84 F              Bill Osburn 76

1,600 Meter Race Walk - Men's

    7:16.38 F              Pablo Gomez 28
    9:01.15 F              Timothy T Good 40
    9:18.27 F              Victor N Litwinski 56
    9:45.20 F              John R Gersh 53
   10:01.51 F              Al Logie 50
   12:00.50 F              Bill Bannan 60

3,000 Meter Race Walk - Men's

   14:03.90 F              Pablo Gomez 28
   14:46.90 F              William-Jess A Leggett 24
   16:26.50 F              Timothy T Good 40
   19:10.00 F              John R Gersh 53

300 Meter Int Hurdles - Men's

      51.84 F              James L Stookey 70

80 Meter High Hurdles - Men's

      13.30 F              James L Stookey 70

4x400 Meter Relay - Men's

    4:06.10 F              Pvtc "A"
    4:36.20 F              Pvtc "B"

High Jump Men's

   6'04.00" F              Adrian Nelson 18
   4'04.00" F              James L Stookey 70

Long Jump Men's

  23'02.00" F              Cordell S Smith 24
  20'00.50" F              Tony McCray 30
  19'02.25" F              James Barr 32
  18'05.25" F              Michael Hawkins 17
  16'07.50" F              Keith Mathis 47
  13'11.00" F              Carlos Vera 71
   9'08.50" F              Andre Perkins 10
   8'09.25" F              Chris Bullock  8
   6'11.00" F              Marquette Smith  8

Triple Jump - Men's

  52'01.50" F              Kendrick Morgan 26
  37'01.00" F              Michael Hawkins 17
  32'08.00" F              Keith Mathis 47
  32'01.50" F              Carlos Vera 71

Shot Put Men's

  46'10.00" F              Warren S Taylor 40
  46'07.50" F              Nick Wellihozksy 19
  41'10.00" F              Terry B Shuman 54
  41'08.50" F              Shane Briggs 15
  41'05.50" F              Sean Thompson 14
  40'08.75" F              James Barr 32
  40'01.00" F              Colin Dwyer 17
  34'08.00" F              Kitt Tuttle 16
  34'04.00" F              John Priestley 49
  32'05.75" F              Victor N Litwinski 56
  32'03.00" F              Jeremy Mitchell 13
  30'11.50" F              Charles L Pistorino, Sr 77
  24'10.50" F              Daniel Jackson 12
  15'11.50" F              Ryan Comisky 11

Discus Throw - Men's

 158'01.00" F              Horace Pendergrass 38
 155'00.00" F              Bill Smith* 65
 154'02.00" F              Terry B Shuman 54
 153'11.00" F              Nick Wellihozksy 19
 147'06.00" F              Warren S Taylor 40
 129'05.00" F              Sean Thompson 14
 128'04.00" F              Colin Dwyer 17
 119'05.00" F              James Barr 32
 118'08.00" F              Ezzat M Pashai 65
 113'02.00" F              Kitt Tuttle 16
 112'11.00" F              John Priestley 49
 108'07.00" F              Jeremy Mitchell 13
 102'05.00" F              Shane Briggs 15
  96'01.00" F              Victor N Litwinski 56
  93'00.00" F              Charles L Pistorino, Sr 77
  48'08.00" F              Daniel Jackson 12
  39'00.00" F              Ryan Comisky 11

Javelin Throw - Men's

 166'10.00" F              James Barr 32
 127'06.00" F              Ezzat M Pashai 65
 110'03.00" F              Jeremy Mitchell 13
 101'09.00" F              John Priestley 49
  88'06.00" F              Charles L Pistorino, Sr 77
  83'06.00" F              Victor N Litwinski 56
  76'08.00" F              Sean Thompson 14
  53'04.00" F              Ryan Comisky 11

Weight Throw - Men's

  55'11.50" F              Nick Wellihozksy 19
  38'09.50" F              Terry B Shuman 54
  37'01.00" F              John Priestley 49
  28'08.25" F              Colin Dwyer 17
  25'06.25" F              Victor N Litwinski 56
  23'09.50" F              Kitt Tuttle 16


Trying To Live A Dream
by George Banker, Journal Newspapers
[Additional text by Jay J. Wind]
    Strong wills and Olympic dreams were high across the country last Sunday, the last day for athletes to qualify for the U.S. Olympic Trials.
    Indiana Invaders Lorilynn Hoffman (Bloomington) and Judy Porter (Greenfield), Jackie Concaugh (Fairfax County Firefighter), and Hilary Cairns (Team Pacers) all broke the morning silence last Sunday at T.C. Williams.  The runners in the 5000 meters had a time of 16 minutes 5 seconds to beat (12.5 laps).  It was going to take all of the right conditions.
    But none of the runners made the desirable time, with Hoffman posting the best time (17:32.22) of the four.
    Cathy Stanmeyer of Arlington was the "rabbit,'' designated to take the runners out on a record setting pace and then drop out.  Each lap had to be ran in 77 seconds.
    Two laps into the race, Stanmeyer and Concaugh had a 10-meter lead over Hoffman and Porter, and Cairns was 20 seconds off the leaders.
    [Four laps into the race, at the one-mile mark Concaugh led with a 5:06 and Hoffman was still on a qualifying pace with a 5:10.]
    With eight laps remaining, Concaugh had the lead, Hoffman was closing in, on the back stretch a brisk surge and the lead changed.  Concaugh slowly started to fall off pace as Porter took advantage and began to reel Concaugh in.
    With six laps remaining, Hoffman was in the lead (8:42) followed by Porter (8:50), Concaugh (8:54) and Cairns (9:19).  Midway through the race, it was still a race against the clock but the seconds were slipping away.
    With four laps remaining, Concaugh stepped off the track and accepted defeat.  Hoffman, Porter, and Cairns continued to chase a dream, and the crowds continued to cheer the runners as the air temperature was on the rise under a sunny sky.
    Into the last lap with 16:00 on the clock, the dream vanished, Hoffman had the lead, and Porter (16:08) and Cairns (16:38) trailed.  Hoffman was first (17:32.22) followed by Porter (17:35.26) and Cairns (17:55.54).
    "The heat did affect [us], as much as we try to be tough, we try not to make excuses and we keep on pushing,'' Hoffman said. "I wanted to key off Jackie and I knew where I had to be.  There was nothing I could do when my time slipped.  I was happy with the first mile and I did what I wanted to do.  One thing about not running what you want at the end of the season, it makes you hungry.'' 

    [In the women's 800, Bridget Johnson hoped to qualify for the Trials with a 2:05, but finished in 2:08.6.  Lorilynn Hoffman ran a personal best 2:16.34 for second.
    [In the men's 100m, LeShaunte Edwards ran 10.63, just 0.40 seconds shy of the 10.23 he needed to qualify.
    [In the men's 200m, Cordell Smith needed 20.52 but finished in 21.90.
    [In the men's 800m, Jason Rhodes and Miklos Arpasi provided the fireworks in 1:50.61 and 1:50.71, but missed the target of 1:47.60.
    [The elite men's mile turned into one of the fastest races of the 2000 season worldwide, with Scott Anderson setting a new meet and track record of 4:00.37, followed by Raymond Weeden (4:00.87), Sam Gabremariam (4:01.04), John Honerkamp (4:01.54).  Their target was 3:58.14
    [In the women's pole vault, Erin Nett of WVA cleared 12'9", just two inches short of the 13'1" qualifying standard.]
    [All qualifying times are from the official Olympic Trials website http://sacsports.com/trials/entry.html]


    In the men's open mile, Walter Johnson High School's Florent Groberg pushed off the line and took an early lead with a first-lap time of 65 seconds. Bruce Hamilton was five seconds back. Groberg went through the half mile in 2:17, with Hamilton close behind at 2:21.On the back stretch with one hundred meters remaining,  Washington's Blair Desio began to surge into the turn and powered by Hamilton. Groberg came out of the final turn wide open as Desio came within two meters, but Groberg took first with 4:41.2. Desio finished in 4:41.4, and Hamilton was third with 4:50.9
    "In the last 100 meters I heard someone coming up, I had enough left to hold him off,'' Groberg said. "My plan was to take it out hard and lead.
    In the men's 400 Meters, Ray Blackwell of Newark, Del., a cardiac surgeon, didn't give anyone a chance. He took first with 50.9, and Bob Bowman was third with 54.5.
    Last March, Blackwell set an American and World record at 400 meters for a master (age 40 and over) with a time of 49.9 (indoor).
    In the men's Open 800 Meter, Jimmy Blackmon, a captain in the Army and a member of the All Army Team, trailed through the first four hundred meters (1:05).  Into the last lap on the back stretch, Blackmon surged to take the lead and the win with 2:08.  Blackmon was the winner of the 3000 meter race with 9:22.1
Return to our Home Page