PVTC Logo
POTOMAC VALLEY TRACK CLUB
National Invitational Racewalks
April 2, 2000
Certified 2KM Loop Course
Bull Run Regional Park, Manassas, Virginia (near Washington, DC)

    The first Sunday in April turned out to be an ideal day for a race -- after you factored out the hour lost moving the clock forward. Though a threat of rain hung in the air, it never materialized and the cloud cover made for cool racing conditions, though not uncomfortable conditions for the many volunteers. A huge THANK YOU to the following people who helped make this a successful event: Bob Briggs (director); Tracey Briggs and Diane Lasichak (refreshments); Craig Chasse (Bob's right-hand man - equipment rental, truck driver, set-up, finish line, clean-up); Sharon Good (registrar), Carla Convery and Kate DeAngelis (registration); Diane Lasichak and Liz Gilchrist (aid station); Bill Leggett (head timer), Valerie Meyer (results), Larry Dickerson, Randy Yohe and Ari Guttmann (finish line); Jim Miller and Regis Harkins (set-up and clean-up); Roger Meyer, Lois Dicker, Marvin Dicker, Michael Schwed, Don Riggs, and Suzanne Meadows (course monitors); George Banker (photos); Mil Wood (judging materials); Ian Whatley (equipment loading); Jim Goldstein (set-up, clean-up, announcer); Dick Jirousek (volunteer coordinator); Sal Corrallo and Jim Cunningham (clean-up); John Martin (medical). An even bigger thanks to the people left off this list in error. Jeb Bell of Equipment-Controls Co., Inc. in Atlanta, Geogia provided the awards.

    The first race of the day saw the youth, junior, collegiate, open and master walkers compete in distances from 3KM to 10KM. This was followed by the 20KM race which had the men and women racing together. * = PVTC member
 
Youth 3KM - Women
# Name Age City/State Result Place
76 Peters, Tina 12 Yellow Springs, OH 18:14 1 Overall
77 Snochowski, Allison 10 Paramus, NJ 18:40 2 Overall
Junior 5KM - Women
# Name Age City/State Result Place
79 Fina, Christine 18 Lancaster, NY 27:02 1 Overall
75 Zeleznova, Alina 17 South River, NJ 27:47 2 Overall
26 Dumas, Anne 17 Huntington, NY 28:44 3 Overall
74 Woodbury, Jen 18 Morrill, ME 30:41
Open/Master's 5KM - Women
# Name Age City/State Result Place
88 Torrellas, Maryanne 41 Clinton, CT 27:02 1 40-49
84 Facciponti, Cassandra 18 West Point, NY 29:33 1 < 20
87 Imperiale, Barbara 20 E Yaphanik, NY 31:29 1 20-29
98 Dicker, Lois* 60 Silver Spring, MD 31:32 1 60-69
96 Inglese, Virginia 39 Falls Church, VA 32:42 1 30-39
90 Hoadley, Susan 39 Freeville, NY 33:47 2 30-39
97 Bdera, Karen 38 Roosevelt Island, NY 34:38
99 Schoenbauer, Jan* 46 Germantown, MD 35:32 2 40-49
94 Venslavsky, Joan 50 Mercerville, NJ 34:00 1 50-59
91 Hartz, Marsha 60 Hanover, PA 36:31 2 60-69
93 Tetreault, Suzanne* 40 Vienna, VA 36:37
86 Yingling, Pat 56 W Roxburg, MA 37:41 2 50-59
95 Garcia, Iziar 37 Jamaica Pl, MA 38:17
89 Hamilton, Terry* 72 Reston, VA 38:45 1 70-79
85 Austin, Dee 54 N Augusta, SC 40:33
92 Walker, Margaret 78 Cambridge Sp, PA 40:42 2 70-79
Open/Master's 5KM - Men
# Name Age City/State Result Place
8 Fenigsohn, George 52 Poquoson, VA 28:16 1 50-59
6 Goodwin, Jerry 44 Richmond, OH 29:01 1 40-49
14 Goldstein, Jim* 51 Potomac, MD 29:33 2 50-59
29 Fitch, Edward 39 Mechanichsburg, OH 31:09 1 30-39
4 Goodwin, Bill 53 Somerset, PA 31:46
11 Gersh, John* 52 Columbia, MD 31:53
9 Schwed, Michael* 58 Silver Spring, MD 31:57
16 Corrallo, Sal* 69 Winding Creek Village, DE 33:24 1 60-69
3 Boyle, Charles* 76 Annapolis, MD 34:58 1 70-79
13 Shaffer, Fred 69 Somerset, PA 36:07 2 60-69
7 Freeman, Larry* 58 Newport, PA 36:38
5 Cherry, Dick* 72 Cranberry, PA 37:43 2 70-79
10 Seeger, Edward* 83 Falls Church, VA DQ
15 Lundquist, John 36 Baltimore, MD DQ
Collegiate 10KM - Women
# Name Age City/State Result Place
61 Paxton, Elizabeth 16 Cypress, CA 54:50 1 Overall
45 Bonney, Caitlin 17 New Sharon, ME 54:52 2 Overall
62 Vellucci, Lisa Marie 21 Staten Island, NY 61:57 3 Overall
60 Bergeron, Amanda 17 Poland, ME 63:18
Junior 10KM - Men
# Name Age City/State Result Place
40 Pendergast, Daniel 18 New Sweden, ME 52:38 1 Overall
41 Chasse, Jonathan 17 Readfield, ME 56:03 2 Overall
Open/Master's 10KM - Women
# Name Age City/State Result Place
66 Lawrence, Eileen 46 Kenmore, NY 64:03 1 Overall
67 Yohe, Lori Ann 42 N Tonawanda, NY 64:14 2 Overall
68 Rodbell, Linda* 51 Great Falls, VA 66:26 3 Overall
69 Emanuel, Fran 55 Brick, NJ 69:00 1 40-59
Open/Master's 10KM - Men
# Name Age City/State Result Place
49 Salvage, Jeff 32 Medford, NJ 51:21 1 Overall
54 Lawrence, David 44 Kenmore, NY 51:27 2 Overall
53 Baldwin, David 57 Harrington, ME 56:30 3 Overall
52 Mattsson, Ken 36 Cambridge, MA 59:32
50 Dawson, Robert 61 Little River, SC 61:00 1 60+
51 Starr, John 71 Newark, DE 62:07 2 60+
The judges for this the 3K, 5K and 10K races (all done together) were Avrum Shapiro, Bob Skaer, Gary Westerfield, Ron Clarke, Stella Cashman, Marcia Shapiro, Marjorie Corrallo (recorder), Elliott Denman (chief judge), and Jim Cunningham (gathered judge’s cards on his bike).
Women's 20KM Racewalk
# Name Age City/State Result Place
83 Vaill, Teresa 37 Brooksville, FL 1:35:45 1 Overall
85 Herazo, Victoria 40 Las Vegas, NV 1:44:15 2 Overall
90 Sonntag, Lisa 37 Orlando, FL 1:46:43 3 Overall
98 Rellinger, Cheryl 34 Fairborn, OH 1:47:40 4 Overall
75 Chapman, Bobbi Jo 26 Charleston, WV 1:47:44 5 Overall
73 Chamberlain, Donna 43 Dallas, PA 1:48:47 6 Overall
95 Bahr, Ali 27 Racine, WI 1:52:17
81 Brubaker, Lyn 43 Landisville, PA 1:52:35 1 40-59
92 Attias, Dorit 38 Lakewood, NJ 1:52:43
79 Chase, Lee 46 Glastonburg, CT 1:56:37 2 40-59
74 Zabrenski, Alison* 21 Bowie, MD 1:57:09
3 Lankowicz, Anne 24 Bohemia, NY 2:02:24
76 Ryan, Vanessa 25 Ashburn, VA 2:04:35
84 Tenan, Jean 36 Bristol, CT 2:05:20
93 Schullein, Loretta 22 Queens Village, NY 2:06:17
82 Dimitrov, Nadya 49 Smithtown, NY 2:19:57 3 40-59
70 Armstrong, Ginger 37 Taftville, CT 2:20:50
94 Stock, Judy 47 Oconomowoc, WI 2:22:10
4 Frable, Kathy 54 McKinney, TX 2:26:11
72 Adams, Jan* 47 Herndon, VA 2:29:39
71 Iden, Debora 25 Oak Creek, WI DNF
78 Rawls, Gloria 43 Mountaintop, PA DNF
91 Rainville, Martine 24 St-Laurent Quebec, Cnd DNF
89 Eastler Fishman, Gretchen 27 N Reading, MA DQ
77 Johnson, Gayle 51 Columbia, MO DQ
Men's 20KM Racewalk
# Name Age City/State Result Place
15 Pantoja, Francisco 23 Guanajuato, Mex 1:28:55 1 Overall
39 Nunn, John 22 Medford, NJ 1:29:25 2 Overall
20 Whatley, Ian* 40 Greenville, SC 1:33:18 3 Overall
33 Rohl, Michael 34 Cloudcroft, NM 1:34:11 4 Overall
34 Watt, Tim 33 Cloudcroft, NM 1:35:35 5 Overall
14 McDonald, Lachlan 21 Kenosha, WI 1:38:54 6 Overall
16 Dewitt, Matt 20 Kenosha, WI 1:39:10
31 Souchek, John 34 Little Silver, NJ 1:41:37
19 Dawson, Gregory 33 St James, NY 1:43:56
28 Luoma, Keith 38 Martinez, GA 1:45:20
26 Carmines, James* 56 Etters, PA 1:48:09 1 40-59
21 Bdera, Nicholas 51 Roosevelt Island, NY 1:50:36 2 40-59
29 Fitch, Edward 39 Mechanichsburg, OH 1:51:07
6 Doherty, Dave* 29 Arlington, VA 1:54:59
12 Frable, Norman* 54 McKinney, TX 1:55:59 3 40-59
18 McGrath, James 63 Medford, NY 1:58:34 1 60+
22 Light, Joe 52 Westerly, RI 1:59:44
30 Peters, Vince 46 Yellow Springs, OH 2:00:28
37 Romansky, Dave 61 Pennsville, NJ 2:01:16 2 60+
13 Barrett, Bob 66 Smallwood, NY 2:01:19 3 60+
24 Ryan, Bob 52 Ashburn, PA 2:07:03
23 Shields, Ron* 56 Loysville, PA 2:09:21
27 Litwinski, Victor* 56 McLean, VA 2:10:15
32 Mimm, Robert 75 Willingoro, NJ 2:15:38
36 Harding, Nick 33 E Patchogue, NY DNF
5 Austin, Rick 46 N Augusta, SC DQ
38 Litt, Eric 31 Philadelphia, PA DQ
25 Lucey, Jack 63 Freehold, NJ DQ
17 Pantoja, Jose 26 Guanajuato, Mex DQ
The judges for this the 20KM race (men and women raced together) were Maryanne Torrellas, Avrum Shapiro, Bob Skaer, Gary Westerfield, Elliott Denman, Ron Clarke, Stella Cashman, Marcia Shapiro, Sal Corrallo (chief judge), Marjorie Corrallo (recorder), and Jim Cunningham (gathered judge's cards on his bike).


Click HERE to return to our Home Page