PVTC Logo
POTOMAC VALLEY TRACK CLUB / DC ROAD RUNNERS CLUB
Indoor Track Meet, Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Arlington, Virginia
Sunday, February 6, 2000 -- 8 a.m. - 12 noon
webpage:  http://pvtc.org/20000206.html

    After three weeks snowbound, runners all over the East Coast were eager to compete again, and the last indoor track meet of the 20th Century at Arlington's Thomas Jefferson Community Center gave them the opportunity to get out, get in, and get running.
    In the Elite Mile, Kyle Lanier and Kareem Lanier, both 27, of Lincoln University PA, ran together to win in 4:38, which makes sense because they train together, work together, and were born together.  The twins just barely outkicked Jihad Muhammad, 17, of Washington DC, who ran 4:39.
    In the Masters Mile, meet director Jay Jacob Wind, 50, of Arlington VA, hung behind Jay Garrick, 51, of Glen Burnie MD for three laps before firing up the afterburners to earn his second overall mile-race win in a week.  Wind finished in 5:23, just three ticks slower than his time at the Adidas Invitational at George Mason University on January 29.  James Moreland, 47, of Gaithersburg MD finished second in 5:33; Garrick was 3rd in 5:43.  About 15 minutes earlier, Moreland ran 5:31 in the Open Mile.
    In the Women's Mile, winning in 5:37 was Lucia James, 13, of Upper Marlboro MD.  Second in 5:42 was Martha Buckley, 17, of Washington DC.  Running 5:38 in the Open Mile 10 minutes later was Jennifer Aversa, 19, of Woodbine MD.
    In the Open Men's Mile, young talent shined bright, with Gabriel Reichenbach, 19, of Baltimore MD, winning in 5:09, followed by Eddie McGaffigan, 16, of Arlington VA, in 5:12.
    In the Children's Mile, Andrew Abernethy, 12, of College Park MD ran 5:53, chased by Dwight Parker, Jr., 10, Randallstown MD, in 6:06.  Jovann James, 12, of Washington DC was the first girl in 6:40.
    In the Three-Kilometer Run, Joe Abernethy, 40, of College Park MD led the race through 14 laps stride for stride with Anthony Hamm, 30, of Greenbelt MD.  With one lap to go, however, Abernethy slipped into the finish chute, thinking he was done.  Hamm kept going, lapping a cluster of slower runners.  Abernethy realized his mistake and jetted out of the chute back into the race, but he could not close the gap on Hamm, who finished first in 8:38, with Abernethy second in 8:45.  Their two times were the fastest this season.  Finishing 3rd in 9:26 was DJ Alexander, 23, of Arlington VA.  First among women in 11:24 was Jennifer Reid, 26F, of Washington DC.  First 50+ runner in 11:01 was Jay Wind, 50, of Arlington VA, surpassing the All-American time standard for 3K.  Also besting the All-American time standard for 55+ was Bob Thurston, 55, of Washington DC, with 11:35.
    In the 3K Race Walk, world-class walker Steve Pecinovsky, 45, now of Yellow Springs OH, stepped out with a 13:13, followed in 17:58 by Victor Litwinski, 56, of Arlington VA.  First woman in 18:24 was Janet Adams, 27, of Herndon VA.

    This meet was the last of three meets conducted by DC Road Runners Club and Potomac Valley Track Club, in cooperation with Arlington County Department of Parks, Recreation, and Community Resources, and sponsored by Fleet Feet Sports and Runners World Magazine. Volunteers included Bill Babson, Tim Baker, Peter Blank, Craig Chasse, Larry Dickerson, Rolland Elliott, Glen Evelyn, Sharon Good, Tami Graf, Gary Guenther, Arie Guttmann, Terry Hamilton, Beth Howser, Tammy Huck, Henry McCallum, James Moreland, Kyle McNally, Bob Parillo, Mike Powell, Bob Premo, Susan Rizzieri, James Scarborough, Jay Wind, Pamela Wusthof, and many others. For more information, see http://pvtc.org or http://dcroadrunners.org on the web.
    USATF Potomac Valley Association hosts one more indoor track this century on Saturday, March 4, at Episcopal High School, 1200 Quaker Lane in Alexandria VA.  High school and college events begin at 9:30 am; open and masters events begin at 1:00 pm.  Pre-registration is $10.00; race day registration is $15.00 but the late fee might be waived.  Events include 55m, 55m hurdles, 300m, 500m, 800m, 1600m, 3200m, high jump, long jump, shotput, discus, and pole vault.
    Arlington County Sports Division holds registration for its spring Hershey Track and Field Training Program also on Saturday, March 4, with the first practice at Thomas Jefferson Community Center on Saturday, March 11.
    Potomac Valley Track Club's Young Flyers Program resumes in April; see http://pvtc.org/chasse.html for last year's flyer.
    Potomac Valley Track Club begins its annual All-Comers Track and Field Meets on Sunday, April 16, at T.C. Williams High School in Alexandria, with all-comers meets every other Sunday through June, July, and August, with the Potomac Valley Games on Saturday and Sunday, September 2 and 3.
    DETAILED RESULTS follow.
 
 
ELITE MILE
 # Time Name Age City
  1 4:38 Kyle Lanier 27 Lincoln Univ PA
  2 4:38 Kareem Lanier 27 Lincoln Univ PA
  3 4:39 Jihad Muhammad 17 Washington DC
  4 4:42 Kyle Caudle 34 Centreville VA
  5 4:42
  6 4:43 Charles Dewey 27 Alexandria VA
  7 4:51 Harun M. Iman 18 Arlington VA
  8 4:52 James Ehrenhaft 34 Washington DC
  9 4:53
10 4:53 Michael Powell 36 Springfield VA
11 4:54
12 4:55 Marty Horan 40 Gaithersburg MD
13 4:57 Nick Mazzenga 15 Dumfries VA
14 4:57 Ted Poulos 38 McLean VA
15 4:58 Lorenzo Nelson 35 District Heights MD
16 4:58 Terry McLaughlin 39 Spotsylvania VA
17 4:58 Benyam Mekonnen 18 Arlington VA
18 4:59 Ian Clements 35 Arlington VA
19 4:59 Dustin Sweeney 17 Berryvlle VA
20 5:00
21 5:01 Javier Rios 15 Arlington VA
22 5:01 Rob Thomas II 38 Woodbine MD
23 5:04 David Webster 47 Stevensville MD
24 5:06 John Schmitt 27 Harrison NJ
25 5:09 Tom Winkert 35 Potomac MD
26 5:42 Sarah Bowman 13F Warrenton VA
MASTERS MILE
  # Time Name Age City
  1 5:23 Jay Jacob Wind 50 Arlington VA
  2 5:33 James Moreland 47 Gaithersburg MD
  3 5:43 Jay Garrick 51 Glen Burnie MD
  4 5:46 Mike Coda 44 Alexandria VA
  5 5:47 Bob Tate 40 Takoma Park MD
  6 5:53
  7 5:55 Michael Lyons 45 Alexandria VA
  8 5:57 David Gayer 48 McLean VA
  9 6:07 David Lewis 40 Fairfax VA
10 6:27 Larry Dickerson 68 Burke VA
11 6:28 James Scarborough  41 Arlington VA
12 6:50 Peter Blank 45 Annandale VA
13 6:59 Bill Babson 46 Rockville MD
14 7:04
15 7:07 Don McCarten 70 Falls Church VA
16 7:14 John Winkert 43 South Riding VA
17 8:14 Doralie Segal 69F Arlington VA
18 8:25 Ric Francke 52 McLean VA 

 
WOMEN'S MILE
  # Time Name Age City
  1 5:37 Lucia James 13 Upper Marlboro MD
  2 5:42 Martha Buckley 17 Washington DC
  3 5:51
  4 5:55 Jessica Wolfe 15 Alexandria VA
  5 5:58 Dana James 13 Washington DC
  6 5:59 Meggy McGaffigan 13 Arlington VA
  7 5:59 Claire Conron 17 Alexandria VA
  8 6:04 Larisha Ramsay 13 Hyattsville MD
  9 6:08 Sarah Buckheit 39 Reston VA
10 6:09 KeJanah Rice 13 Riverdale MD
11 6:12 Sheena Willis 14 Washington DC
12 6:12 Talila Lewis  14 Springfield VA
13 6:15 Amanda Wardlaw 17 Washington DC
14 6:16 Carolyn Zdamis 19 Baltimore MD
15 6:18 LaShwan Price 15 Washington DC
16 6:26 Jennifer Lazio 31 Alexandria VA
17 6:27 Magda Mroczkowska 15 Bethesda MD
18 6:32 Nikolett Csik 15 Washington DC
19 6:34 Gilma Barrera 16 Silver Spring MD
20 6:42 Leslie Hubbell 21 Arlington VA
21 6:44 Cathy Larkin 17 Sterling VA
22 6:54 Sherrell Williams 11 Silver Spring MD
23 7:22 Charon Micklos 19 Baltimore MD
24 7:24 Narique Dixon 12 Silver Spring MD
25 7:26 Tami Graf 63 Lusby MD
26 8:13 Christina Caravoulias 44 Silver Spring MD
OPEN MILE
  # Time Name Age City
  1 5:09 Gabriel Reichenbach 19 Baltimore MD
  2 5:12 Eddie McGaffigan 16 Arlington VA
  3 5:16 George Thien 18 Washington DC
  4 5:18 Dominick Coleman 15 Washington DC
  5 5:20 Paul Vece 18 Baltimore MD
  6 5:23 Gerald B. Leake 15 Washington DC
  7 5:24 Ben McMahon 17 Arlington VA
  8 5:25 Omari Parker 14 Washington DC
  9 5:31 Will Northrup 16 Rockville MD
10 5:31 James Moreland 47 Gaithersburg MD
11 5:33 Lance Burleson 14 Gaithersburg MD
12 5:35
13 5:37 Timothy McMahon 39 Wheaton MD
14 5:38 Jennifer Aversa 19F Woodbine MD
15 5:41
16 5:45 Tyler McKnight 15 Fairfax Station VA
17 5:54 Matt Kidwell 14 Springfield VA
18 5:58 David Odesud 16 Alexandria VA
19 6:01 Jon Hiratsuka 47 Arlington VA
20 6:03
21 6:10
22 6:22 James Berger 14 Oak Hill VA
23 6:25 Samantha Kirby 31F Arlington VA
24 6:30 Peter Blank 46 Annandale VA
25 6:31 David Uy 32 Fairfax VA

 
 
CHILDREN'S MILE
  # Time Name Age City
  1 5:53 Andrew Abernethy 12 College Park MD
  2 6:06 Dwight Parker, Jr. 10 Randallstown MD
  3
  4 6:18 Christopher Langstaff 12 Washington DC
  5 6:38 DeShawn Willis 12 Washington DC
  6 6:40 Jovann James 12F Washington DC
  7 6:41 Nicholas Flowers 9 Vienna VA
  8 6:42 Stephanie Giunta 9F Warrenton VA
  9 6:43 Maggie Abernethy 9F College Park MD
10
11
12 6:51 Suzanne Giunta 11F Warrenton VA
13
14 7:05 Teresa Oaxaca 12F Arlington VA
15 7:08 Mercedes Taylor 11F McLean VA
16 7:15 Nedei Khahili Marekat 13F Washington DC
17
18 7:33 Greg Giunta 7 Warrenton VA
19 8:10 Debra Cohen 10F McLean VA



 

3-KILOMETER RACE WALK
  # Time Name Age City
  1 13:13 Steve Pecinovsky 45 Yellow Springs OH
  2 17:58 Victor Litwinski 56 Arlington VA
  3 18:10 Cara Larocca 23F Arlington VA
  4 18:18 Bob Ryan 52 Ashburn VA
  5 18:24 Janet Adams 27F Herndon VA
  6 18:25 Linda Rodbell 50F Great Falls VA
  7 18:32 Michael Schwed 58 Silver Spring MD
  8 18:56 Lois Dicker 60F Silver Spring MD
  9 19:17 Peter Blank 45 Annandale VA
10 19:37 Ginny Inglese 40F Falls Church VA
11 20:38 Christina Caravoulias 44F Silver Spring MD
12 20:53 Kamilya Walker 14F Silver Spring MD
13 21:03 Janet Schoenbauer 46F Germantown MD
14 22:49 Terry Hamilton 72F Reston VA

3-KILOMETER RUN
  # Time Name Age City
  1   8:38 Anthony Hamm 30 Greenbelt MD
  2   8:45 Joe Abernethy 40 College Park MD
  3   9:26 D J Alexander 23 Arlington VA
  4   9:47 Dustin Sweeney 17 Berryville VA
  5   9:50 Michael Powell 36 Springfield VA
  6   9:50 Ted Poulos 38 McLean VA
  7   9:53 Terry McLaughlin 39 Spotsylvania VA
  8 10:22 David Webster 47 Stevensville MD
  9 10:45 Gabriel Reichenbach 19 Baltimore MD
10 10:59 Tedla Million 26 Arlington VA
11 11:01 Jacob Wind 50 Arlington VA
12 11:16 No Card
13 11:24 Jennifer Reid 26F Washington DC
14 11:31 James Moreland 47 Gaithersburg MD
15 11:36 Robert Thurston 55 Washington DC
16 11:41 Andrew Abernethy 12 College Park MD
17 12:09 No Card
18 12:09 James Darr 45 Falls Church VA
19 12:11 Vanessa Ryan 25F Ashburn VA
20 12:11 Jon Hiratsuka 47 Arlington VA
21 12:11 Nemue Queh 18 Washington DC
22 12:17 Gilma Barrera 16F Silver Spring MD
23 12:18 Renee Danagos 36F Bethesda MD
24 12:28 James Scarborough 41 Arlington VA
25 12:31 Richard Weston 53 Arlington VA
26 12:57 Larry Dickerson 68 Burke VA
27 13:00 Jennifer Lazio 31F Alexandria VA
28 13:28 David Uy 32 Fairfax VA
29 13:37 David Endres 56 McLean VA
30 13:44 Sherrell Williams 11F Silver Spring MD
31 14:13 Bill Babson 46 Rockville MD
32 14:45 Tami Graf 63F Lusby MD
33 15:11 John Winkert 43 South Riding VA
34 16:02 Bill Osburn 76 Bethesda MD
35 16:41 No Card
36 16:47 No Card
37 17:11 Ric Francke 57 McLean VA
38 17:49 Christina Caravoulias 44F Silver Spring MD
39 18:27 Charlie Altvater 8 Odenton MD
40 22:06 James Altvater 7 Odenton MD
webpage:  http://pvtc.org/20000206.html

Photos:


Return to our Home Page