PVTC Logo
POTOMAC VALLEY TRACK CLUB / DC ROAD RUNNERS CLUB
Indoor Track Meet
Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Arlington, Virginia
Sunday, January 23, 2000 -- 8 a.m. - 12 noon


    A threat of snow reduced turnout at the second of three indoor track meets this winter at Arlington's Thomas Jefferson Community Center, but fast performances abounded nonetheless.
    The Elite Men's Mile was dominated by Chago Navarro, 26, of Washington DC, who ran 4:35, way out in front of Warren Kohm, 29, of Sterling VA, who ran 4:42. Several masters runners used the Elite Mile as a tune-up for the upcoming Adidas Invitational Track Meet, led by Tony Basile, 41, Columbia MD, in 4:48 and Mac Allen, 42, of Washington DC in 4:51.
    In the Women's Mile, winning in 5:59 was Laura Freix, 38, of Centreville VA. Second in 6:02 was Suzanne Nearman, 37, of Alexandria VA, and third in 6:05 was 8th grader Meggy McGaffigan, 13, of Arlington VA.
    In the Masters Mile, Marty Horan, 40, of Gaithersburg MD, grabbed the early lead and never looked back, winning in 4:58. Tom Weber, 46, of Lorton VA, a math teacher at Thomas Jefferson Middle School, took advantage of the home field advantage and finished second in 5:10, just ahead of David Webster, 47, of Stevensville MD, running barefoot in 5:11. First 50+ runner in 5:25 was Jay Jacob Wind, 50, of Arlington VA. First 60+ runner in 6:25 was Larry Dickerson, 68, of Burke VA. Four masters women dipped under 6:20 to qualify for the Adidas Invitational: 5:33, Gretchen Triantos, 42, of Rockville MD; 5:50, Eleanor Simonsick, 41, of Baltimore MD; 5:55, Betty Blank, 46, of Falls Church VA; and 6:15, Joyce Adams, 46, of Sterling VA.
    In the Open Men's Mile, the new running star of the Triantos family, Eliot Triantos, 14, of Rockville MD, outkicked more experienced Tom Nowicki, 38, of Centreville VA, 5:09 to 5:10.
    In the Children's Mile, the top girl finished first in 5:41 -- Sarah Bowman, 13 of Warrenton VA, and the top boy finished second in 6:07 -- Michael Young, 12, of Somerset MD.
    In the three-kilometer run, German-born Hans Otten, 21, now of Silverdale WA, barely held off the hard-charging barefoot Brasilian Eron Ferreira, 30, now of Washington DC, 9:08 to 9:19. Also again running barefoot was the first master, David Webster, 47, of Stevensville MD in 10:39. First woman in 11:57 was Suzanne Nearman, 37, of Alexandria VA.
    In the 3K Race Walk, Tim Good, 40, of Falls Church VA, walked away with a 15:46. The beautiful and talented Linda Rodbell, 50, of Great Falls VA, was the first woman in 20:04.
    The meet was conducted by DC Road Runners Club and Potomac Valley Track Club, in cooperation with Arlington Department of Parks, Recreation, and Community Resources, and sponsored by Fleet Feet Sports and Runners World Magazine. Volunteers included Bill Babson, Tim Baker, Peter Blank, Craig Chasse, Larry Dickerson, Rolland Elliott, Sharon Good, Gary Guenther, Arie Guttmann, Beth Howser, Tammy Huck, Scott Kelberg, Henry McCallum, Tom Nowicki, Bob Parillo, Bob Platt, Don Riggs, Susan Rizzieri, James Scarborough, Jay Wind, Pamela Wusthof, and many others. For more information, see http://pvtc.org on the web.
    The final event of the three-meet series will be Sunday, February 6.

DETAILED RESULTS:

MEN'S ELITE MILE
  # Time Name Age City
  1   4:35 Chago Navarro 26 Washington DC
  2   4:42 Warren Kohm 29 Sterling VA
  3   4:43 Anthony Hamon 31 Greenbelt MD
  4   4:44 Jihad Muhamad 17 Washington DC
  5   4:48 Tony Basile 41 Columbia MD
  6   4:51 Mac Allen 42 Washington DC
  7   4:52 Michael Powell 36 Springfield VA
  8   4:55 Javier Rios 15 Arlington VA
  9   4:57
10   4:57 Ted Poulos 38 McLean VA
11   4:58 Paul Ryan 49 Arlington VA
12   5:13 Mujihad Muhamad 17 Washington DC
13   5:15 Tom Winkert 35 Potomac MD
14   5:16 Jason Sparkowski 39 Arlington VA

WOMEN'S MILE
  # Time Name Age City
  1   5:59 Laura Freix 38 Centreville VA
  2   6:02 Suzanne Nearman 37 Alexandria VA
  3   6:05 Meggy McGaffigan 13 Arlington VA
  4   6:08 Alexandria Weiss 16 McLean VA
  5   6:13 Shantel Rolle 20 Washington DC
  6   6:26 Katherine Martin 16 Manassas VA
  7   6:26 Sarah Johnson 16 Manassas VA
  8   6:30 Jennifer Lazio 31 Alexandria VA
  9   6:33
10   6:48 Maria Andino 15 Bowie MD
11   6:58 Kristen Neal 17 McLean VA
12   7:16 Meredith Cleveland 14 Sterling VA
13   7:21 Tami Graf 63 Lusby MD
14   7:22 Andrea Oaxaca 8 Arlington VA
15   8:04 Christina Caravoulias 44 Silver Spring MD
16   8:09 Brooke Buchanan 31 Bethesda MD

MASTERS MILE
  # Time Name Age City
  1   4:58 Marty Horan 40 Gaithersburg MD
  2   5:10 Tom Weber 46 Lorton VA
  3   5:11 David Webster 47 Stevensville MD
  4   5:15 Curtis Davis 42 Gaithersburg MD
  5   5:20 Jerry Merkel 47 Arlington VA
  6   5:25 Jacob Wind 50 Arlington VA
  7   5:29
  8   5:33 Mark Wisch 41 Dale City VA
  9   5:33 Gretchen Triantos 42F Rockville MD
10   5:34 Robert Garza 43 Bolling AFB, DC
11   5:35 James Moreland 47 Gaithersburg MD
12   5:36 David Buchanan 30 Bethesda MD
13   5:37 Charles Desenberg 52 Occoquan VA
14   5:40 Patrick Sullivan 50 Oakton VA
15   5:40 Robert Trost 53 Falls Church VA
16   5:44 Jay Garrick 51 Glen Burnie MD
17   5:48 Timothy Good 40 Falls Church VA
18   5:49 Steven Schaeffer 50 Mount Airy MD
19   5:50 Eleanor Simonsick 41F Baltimore MD
20   5:50 Robert Thurston 55 Washington DC
21   5:52 Joe Giunta 51 Warrenton VA
22   5:54 Robert Weiner 52 Accokeek MD
23   5:55 Betty Blank 46 Falls Church VA
24   5:59 James Verdier 57 Alexandria VA
25   5:59 David Roland 55 Reston VA
26   5:59 Michael Lyons 45 Alexandria VA
27   6:15 Joyce Adams 46F Sterling VA
28   6:17 Jonathan Tew 47 Purcellville VA
29   6:25 Larry Dickerson 68 Burke VA
30   6:37 John Smeby 53 Fairfax VA
31   6:48 Don McCarten 70 Falls Church VA
32   6:53 Peter Blank 45 Annandale VA
33   7:22 John Winkert 43 South Riding VA
34   8:37 Ric Francke 52 McLean VA

MEN'S OPEN MILE
  # Time Name Age City
  1   5:09 Eliot Triantos 14 Rockville MD
  2   5:10 Tom Nowicki 38 Centreville VA
  3   5:11
  4   5:15 Robert Costanza 43 Sterling VA
  5   5:17 Jonathan Tew 15 Purcellville VA
  6   5:19 Doug Hagerman 38
  7   5:22 John McKenzie 34 Silver Spring MD
  8   5:24
  9   5:25 David Buchanan 30 Bethesda MD
10   5:27 Ed Baran 34 Stafford VA
11   5:36 James Moreland 47 Gaithersburg MD
12   5:36 Neil Coleman 17 Sterling VA
13   5:38 James Bradford 37 Vienna VA
14   5:41 Kyle Van Helmond 15 Potomac Falls MD
15   5:44 Tyler McKnight 16 Burke VA
16   5:49 Travanni Jetta 13 Washington DC
17   5:51 Stanford Turner 14 Washington DC
18   6:03 Alexandra Weiss 16 McLean VA
19   6:17 Peter Blank 45 Annandale VA
20   6:18 James Scarborough 41 Arlington VA
21   6:25 John Smeby 53 Fairfax VA
22   6:26 Brian DeWitt 37 Sterling VA
23   6:32 Scott Kilberg 28 Arlington VA
24   6:36 David Peters 13 Reston VA
25   6:43
26   7:07 Bob Peters 55 Reston VA

CHILDREN'S MILE
  # Time Name Age City
  1   5:41 Sarah Bowman 13F Warrenton VA
  2   6:07 Michael Young 12 Somerset MD
  3   6:17
  4   6:35 Tony Costanza 11 Sterling VA
  5   6:35 Tyler Willis 9 Bowie MD
  6   6:39 Carly Hudson 9F Vienna VA
  7   6:42 Stephanie Giunta 9F Warrenton VA
  8   7:16
  9   7:17
10   7:22 Suzanne Giunta 11F Warrenton VA
11   7:22 Branson DeWitt 8 Sterling VA
12   7:32 Greg Giunta 7 Warrenton VA
13   8:38
14   8:51

THREE-KILOMETER RUN
  # Time Name Age City
  1   9:08 Hans Otten 21 Silverdale WA
  2   9:19 Eron Ferreira 30 Washington DC
  3   9:20 Kareem Lanier 27 Lincoln Univ PA
  4   9:21 Kyle Lanier 27 Lincoln Univ PA
  5   9:30 Kyle Caudle 34 Centreville VA
  6   9:42 Joe Harris 24 Arlington VA
  7   9:44 James Blackmon 31 Woodbridge VA
  8   9:50 Michael Powell 36 Springfield VA
  9   9:52 Ted Poulos 38 McLean VA
10 10:15 Tedla Million 26 Arlington VA
11 10:32 David Webster 47 Stevensville MD
12 10:39
13 10:42 Gordon Fette 42 Glen Allen VA
14 10:48 Mike Dehnz 17 Bowie MD
15 10:54 Tom Nowicki 38 Centreville VA
16 10:57 Jacob Wind 50 Arlington VA
17 11:15
18 11:27 James Bradford 37 Vienna VA
19 11:41 James Moreland 47 Gaithersburg MD
20 11:57 Suzanne Nearman 37F Alexandria VA
21 12:12 Robert Garza 43 Bolling AFB
22 12:16 Betty Blank 46F Falls Church VA
23 12:21 James Scarborough 41 Arlington VA
24 12:23 Karen Garth 41F Alexandria VA
25 12:25 Joyce Adams 46F Sterling VA
26 12:30 James Darr 45 Falls Church VA
27 12:33 David Roland 55 Reston VA
28 12:59 Meggy McGaffigan 13F Arlington VA
29 13:05 Jennifer Lazio 31F Alexandria VA
30 13:12 Larry Dickerson 68 Burke VA
31 13:16 Maria Andino 15F Bowie MD
32 13:25 Samantha Kirby 31F Arlington VA
33 13:40 Beth Howser 30F Gainesville VA
34 13:41 John Smeby 53 Fairfax VA
35 13:56 Tom Kurihara 64 Arlington VA
36 14:26 Susan Rizzieri 33 McLean VA
37 14:37 John Winkert 43 South Riding VA
38 14:43 Tami Graf 63F Lusby MD
39 15:46 Jared Utley 9 Washington DC
40 16:26 Robert Weiner 52 Accokeek MD
41 16:42 Keg Good 42F Woodbridge VA
42 16:57 Bill Osburn 76 Bethesda MD
43 17:13 Christina Caravoulias 44F Silver Spring MD
44 17:28 Ric Francke 52 McLean VA
45 17:56 E Robert Premo 64 Arlington VA
46 24:23 Gwen Neuhas 6F Woodbridge VA

3-KILOMETER RACE WALK
  # Time  Name Age City
  1 15:46 Timothy Good 40 Falls Church VA
  2 16:47 James Moreland 47 Gaithersburg MD
  3 17:23 Eric Boufflert 34 Washington DC
  4 18:32 Victor Litwinski 56 McLean VA
  5 20:04 Linda Rodbell 50F Great Falls VA
  6 21:35 Peter Blank 45 Annandale VA
  7 22:18 E. Robert Premo 64 Arlington VA
  8 22:30 Terry Hamilton 71 Arlington VA


Return to our Home Page