PVTC Logo
POTOMAC VALLEY TRACK CLUB / DC ROAD RUNNERS CLUB
Indoor Track Meet
Thomas Jefferson Community Center, Arlington, Virginia
Sunday, January 9, 2000 -- 8 a.m. - 12 noon


    More than 200 children and 150 adults came to the first of three indoor track meets scheduled for this winter at Arlington's Thomas Jefferson Community Center.
    In the 3K Race Walk, Kora Boufflert of Paris, France, by way of Washington DC opened a wide gap and finished first in 15:39.
    In the Children's Mile, out-of-towners captured top honors among both boys and girls. Winning in 5:41 was Brian Loyd, 14, of Seaford DE; first among girls in 5:54 was Maite Moirano, 11, of Neptune NJ.
    In the Women's Mile, winning in 5:44 was Darcey Rader, 15, of Washington DC, four seconds ahead of France Jacot, 29, of Arlington VA, formerly of Halifax, Nova Scotia.
    The Elite Men's Mile featured an exciting race to the finish. First in 4:30 was Aaron Price, 23, of Frederick MD, one second ahead of Michael Slowik, 21, of Fairfax VA and three ticks ahead of Kyle Lanier, 27, of Lincoln University PA. Running 4:52, Jeff Maynard, 17, of Sterling VA, broke open the Open Men's Mile.
    Equally close was the Men's Masters Mile. Winning in 4:43 was Chuck Moeser, 48, of Sterling VA, just two seconds ahead of fast-closing James Clelland, 41, of Catonsville MD. First among masters women in 5:55 was Beth McCann, 40, of Falls Church VA. The masters mile served as a qualifier for the Adidas Washington-Baltimore 2012 Invitational Track and Field Meet. In the battle of the Jays, Jay Jacob Wind, 49, of Arlington VA ran 5:22 to preserve his position as top seed in the Adidas 50&over mile, and running 5:44, Jay Garrick, 51, of Glen Burnie MD was first already over 50.
    In the three-kilometer run, Terry McLaughlin, 39, of Spotsylvania VA, was first overall in 9:46; Jay Jacob Wind, 49, of Arlington VA, was first male master in 11:02; Gilma Barrera, 15, of Silver Spring MD, was first female in 11:16; and Tami Graf, 63, of Lusby MD, was first female master in 15:50.
    The next meet is Sunday, January 23. The meet was conducted by DC Road Runners Club and Potomac Valley Track Club, in cooperation with Arlington Department of Parks, Recreation, and Community Resources, and sponsored by Fleet Feet Sports and Runners World Magazine. Volunteers included Tammy Huck, Susan Rizzieri, David Webster, Jay Wind, Don Riggs, Sal Corrallo, Tim Baker, Sharon Good, Beth Howser, Pamela Wusthof, Gary Guenther, Bill Barton, Rolland Elliott, and many others. For more information, see http://pvtc.org on the web.


    In the afternoon, at Episcopal High School in Alexandria VA, Potomac Valley Association of USA Track and Field conducted another qualifier for the Adidas meet. Tony Basile, 41, of Columbia MD won the Masters Mile in 4:48, and Gretchen Triantos, 41, of Gaithersburg MD, was first (and only) woman in 5:26.63.


DETAILED RESULTS:
3-KILOMETER RACE WALK
 # Time  Name Age City
 1 15:39 Kora Boufflert 33F Washington DC
 2 16:06 Tim Good 40 Falls Church VA
 3 16:17 Vanessa Ryan 25F Ashburn VA
 4 18:07 Victor Litwinski 56 McLean VA
 5 18:28 Janet Adams 47F Herndon VA
 6 18:47 John Gersh 52 Columbia MD
 7 18:48 Michael Schwed 58 Silver Spring MD
 8 18:53 Lois Dicker 60F Silver Spring MD
 9 19:58 Bob Ryan 52 Ashburn VA
10 19:59 Linda Rodbell 50 F Great Falls VA
11 21:24 Ginny Inglese 40F Falls Church VA
12 22:21 Nancy Aravanis 47F Oakton VA
13 22:22 Terry Hamilton 71F Reston VA
14 22:23 Houra Rais 36F Adelphi MD
15 22:48 Peter Blank 45 Annandale VA
16 22:48 E. Robert Premo 64 Arlington VA
17 23:13 Kamilya Walker 14F
18 23:17 Christina Caravoulias 44F

DQ 16:40 James Moreland 47 Gaithersburg MD
 

CHILDREN'S MILE
 # Time Name Age City
 1 5:41 Brian Loyd 14 Seaford DE
 2 5:54 Lee Moeser 12 Sterling VA
 3 5:54 Maite Moirano 11F Neptune NJ
 4 5:59 Michael Young 12 Somerset MD
 5 6:04 Andrew Perciful 13 Bridgeville MD
 6 6:04 Aaron Taylor 10 Washington DC
 7 6:07 Cameron Oates 11 Baltimore MD
 8 6:07 John Haltiwanger 12 Hyattsville MD
 9 6:30 Tory Dannenberg 12 Potomac Falls VA
10 6:55 Stephanie Giunta 9F Neptune NJ
11 7:04 Suzanne Giunta 11F Warrenton VA
12 7:05 Heather Beichler 14F Sterling VA
13 7:07 Branson DeWitt 8 Sterling VA
14 7:18 Kevin Young 9 Somerset MD
15 7:19 Paul Bucknor 10 Baltimore MD
16 7:21 Amanda Morrow 9F Neputne NJ
17 7:21 Greg Giunta 7 Warrenton VA
18 7:22 Maddy Dannenberg 10F Potomac Falls VA

WOMEN'S MILE
 # Time Name Age City
 1 5:44 Darcey Rader 15 Washington DC
 2 5:48 France Jacot 29 Arlington VA
 3 5:50 Christy Dannenberg 14 Potomac Falls VA
 4 5:56 Rose Moeser 18 Sterling VA
 5 5:58 Meggy McGaffigan 13 Arlington VA
 6 6:01 Katherine Martin 16 Manassas VA
 7 6:10
 8 6:15 Laisha Ramsey 14 Hyattsville MD
 9 6:21 Jennifer Lazio 31 Alexandria VA
10 6:22 Katy Dannenberg 15 Potomac Falls VA
11 6:28 Vanessa Ryan 25 Ashburn VA
12 6:36 Kejanah Rice 13 Riverdale MD
13 6:39 Gilma Barrera 15 Silver Spring MD
14 6:41 Christina Murray 13 Neptune NJ
15 6:45 Cathy Larkin 17 Sterling VA
16 6:51 Maureen Lopina 39 Herndon VA
17 6:52 Magda Mroczkowski 15 Bethesda MD
18 6:53 Vanessa Sessa 14 Silver Spring MD
19 7:02 Angelique Henderson 14 Silver Spring MD
20 7:03
21 7:05 Teresa Oaxaca 12 Arlington VA
22 7:30 Tami Graf 63 Lusby MD
23 7:48 Sunny Fitzgerald 44 Rockville MD
24 8:01 Houra Rais 36 Adelphi MD
25 8:02 Margaret May 51 Silver Spring MD
26 8:10 Chris Caravoulias 44 Silver Spring MD

MEN'S OPEN MILE
 # Time Name Age City
 1 4:52 Jeff Maynard 17 Sterling VA
 2 5:17 Jonathan Tin 15 Purcellville VA
 3 5:18 Daniel Landau 16 Potomac MD
 4 5:19 Jeff Zahler 16 Bethesda MD
 5 5:19 Will Northrup 16 Rockville MD
 6 5:21 Michael Belcher 16 Arlington VA
 7 5:22 Luke Merkel 16 Arlington VA
 8 5:23
 9 5:24 Jon Mellon 21 Vienna VA
10 5:24 Bradley Hutchison 14 Bethesda MD
11 5:26
12 5:27 Kyle Van Helmond 15 Potomac Falls VA
13 5:33 Tim Ratliff 35 Vienna VA
14 5:34
15 5:35 Doug Landau 39 Oak Hill VA
16 5:37 Andrew Knowlton 15 Bethesda MD
17 5:39 Adam O'Brien 17 Arlington VA
18 5:40 Matt Gilchrist 26 Vienna VA
19 5:41 Zeb Khan 15 Potomac MD
20 5:42 Travanni Jette 13 Washington DC
21 5:42 Andrew Bucknor 13 Baltimore MD
22 5:49 Mike Rangel 31 Springfield VA
23 6:01 Neil Coleman 17 Sterling VA
24 6:02
25 6:03 Jason Sanders 16 Largo MD
26 6:04
27 6:05
28 6:06
29 6:07 Peter Blank 45 Annandale VA

MEN'S ELITE MILE
 # Time Name Age City
 1 4:30 Aaron Price 23 Frederick MD
 2 4:31 Michael Slowik 21 Fairfax VA
 3 4:33 Kyle Lanier 27 Lincoln University PA
 4 4:38 Kareem Lanier 27 Lincoln University PA
 5 4:43 Kyle Caudle 34 Centreville VA
 6 4:45 Jihad Muhammad 18 Washington DC
 7 4:46 Warren Kohm 29 Sterling VA
 8 4:51 Wayne Cottrell 37 Layton, UT
 9 4:53 Steve Killiany 20 Fairfax VA
10 4:56 Jason Leslie 17 Falls Church VA
11 5:01 Ted Poulos 38 McLean VA
12 5:05 Jaahidu Muhammad 17 Washington DC
13 5:12 Tom Winkert 35 Potomac MD
14 5:14 Jason Sparkowski 39 Arlington VA
15 5:18 Max Greenberg 17 Washington DC
16 5:27 Sam Dratch 17 Washington DC

MASTERS MILE
# Time Name Age City
 1 4:43 Chuck Moeser 48 Sterling VA
 2 4:45 James Clelland 41 Catonsville MD
 3 4:55 Paul Ryan 49 Arlington VA
 4 5:05 Marty Horan 40 Gaithersburg MD
 5 5:13 Tom Weber 46 Lorton VA
 6 5:13 David Webster 49 Stevensville VA
 7 5:14 Gordon Smith 41 Alexandria VA
 8 5:18 Larry Washington 48 College Park MD
 9 5:19 Naoko Ishibe 35 Washington DC
10 5:20 Jerry Merkel 47 Arlington VA
11 5:22 Jay Jacob Wind 49 Arlington VA
12 5:41 Robert Garza 43 Bolling AFB, DC
13 5:44 Jay Garrick 51 Glen Burnie MD
14 5:45 James Moreland 47 Gaithersburg MD
15 5:48 Susan Rizzieri 33 Arlington VA
16 5:48 Robert Tate 40 Takoma Park MD
17 5:50 Joe Giunta 51 Warrenton VA
18 5:51 Steve Schaeffer 50 Mount Airy MD
19 5:54 Mike Coda 44 Alexandria VA
20 5:55 Beth McCann 40F Falls Church VA
21 6:02 David Gayer 48 McLean VA
22 6:05 Tim Good 40 Falls Church VA
23 6:06 Roger Barbee 53 Arlington VA
24 6:07 William Freed 51 Bowie MD
25 6:12 Michael Lyons 45 Alexandria VA
26 6:18 Gilbert Harrison 52 Dumfries VA
27 6:25 Larry Dickerson 68 Burke VA
28 6:51 Peter Blank 45 Annandale VA
29 7:21 Ray Blue 75 Oxon Hill MD
30 7:49 Bill Osburn 76 Bethesda MD
31 7:51
32 8:39 E. Robert Premo 64 Arlington VA

THREE-KILOMETER RUN
 # Name Age Residence Time
 1 Terry McLaughlin 39 Spotsylvania VA 9:46
 2 Jihad Muhammad 17 Washington DC 9:51
 3 Ted Poulos 38 McLean VA 9:52
 4 NO CARD 10:36
 5 Jeff Zahler 16 Bethesda MD 10:48
 6 David Koll 16 Bethesda MD 10:50
 7 David Breg 36 Washington DC 10:51
 8 Jay Jacob Wind 49 Arlington VA 11:02
 9 David Webster 46 Stevensville MD 11:05
10 Gilma Barrera 15F Silver Spring MD 11:16
11 James Moreland 47 Gaithersburg MD 11:30
12 Susan Rizzieri 33F Arlington VA 11:31
13 Steve Schaeffer 50 Mount Airy MD 11:51
14 Linda Blake 16F Washington DC 12:10
15 Jennifer Lazio 31F Alexandria VA 12:21
16 NO CARD 12:44
17 Jared Utley 9 Washington DC 12:46
18 Kejanah Rice 13 Riverdale MD 12:53
19 John Haltiwanger 11 Washington DC 13:04
20 Larry Dickerson 68 Burke VA 13:06
21 Tami Graf 63F Lusby MD 15:50
22 Bill Osburn 76 Bethesda MD 17:41



MASTERS MILE
Episcopal High School, Alexandria VA
 1 4:48.31 Tony Basile, 41, Columbia MD
 2 4:57.72 Ken Umbarger, 48, Germantown MD
 3 5:28.63 Gretchen Triantos, 41F, Gaithersburg MD
 4 5:32.28 Jay Jacob Wind, 49, Arlington VA
 5 5:40.56 Richard Loughery, 47, Chantilly VA
 6 5:42.59 Bob Trost, 53, Falls Church VA
 7 5:56.11 Jim Verdier, 57, Alexandria VA
 8 6:00.79 Roger Barbee, 50, Arlington VA

Return to our Home Page