PVTC Logo
POTOMAC VALLEY TRACK CLUB
Results of All-Comers Track Meet
Sunday, August 22, 1999
West Springfield High School, Springfield VA
Results by Rolland Elliott - e-mail relliott@olg.com


F = Fully Automatic Times
S = Hand Times

This meet featured excellent performances by members of U.S. Association of Blind Athletes.



100 Meter Dash Womenís

      14.60 S  Margaret Zalenska 39
      17.60 S  Tara Maxberry 25
      17.80 S  Kelli O'Brien 23
      22.70 S  Carla C Convery 79

?200 Meter Dash Womenís

      30.59 F  Margaret Zalenska 39
      32.36 F  Leanne M Ayres 34
      38.34 F  Tara Maxberry 25
      39.99 F  Kelli O'Brien 23
      55.89 F  Carla C Convery 79

400 Meter Dash Womenís

    1:10.78 F  Pam McGonigle 31

800 Meter Run Womenís

    2:18.51 F  Kelly O'Connor 21
    2:38.85 F  Pam McGonigle 31

1,600 Meter Run Womenís

    4:56.50 S  Pam McGonigle 31

3,000 Meter Run Womenís

   11:33.29 F  Susan A Rizzieri 32

1 Mile Run Womenís

    5:35.60 S  Susan A Rizzieri 32

1,600 Meter Race Walk Womenís

   10:42.50 S  Kora Boufflert 33
   11:46.30 S  Liz Gilchrist 54
   12:01.70 S  Terry M Hamilton 71
   12:08.00 S  Mary Alice Stookey 67
   13:42.20 S  Joanne Bannan 59

3,000 Meter Race Walk Womenís

   15:30.70 S  Kora Boufflert 33
   21:00.30 S  Liz Gilchrist 54
   22:36.90 S  Terry M Hamilton 71
   22:45.50 S  Mary Alice Stookey 67

High Jump Womenís

   6'00.00" F  Anna Korovina 17

Long Jump Womenís

  14'06.50" F  Anna Korovina 17
  10'11.50" F  Audrey B Lary 65
   5'03.00" F  Carla C Convery 79

Triple Jump Womenís

  26'01.75" F  Audrey B Lary 65
  25'02.50" F  Evelyn M Wright 62

Shot Put Womenís

  33'10.50" F  Angie Jones 31
  33'09.25" F  Anna Korovina 17
  25'07.25" F  Audrey B Lary 65
  16'10.50" F  Sharon E Good 66
  13'11.25" F  Elizabeth Giannesini 30
  13'00.00" F  Carla C Convery 79

Discus Throw Womenís

 116'07.00" F  Angie Jones 31
  68'02.00" F  Audrey B Lary 65
  64'10.00" F  Jessica Sawers 13
  40'03.00" F  Sharon E Good 66
  34'09.00" F  Elizabeth Giannesini 30
  30'01.00" F  Carla C Convery 79

Javelin Throw Womenís

  85'05.00" F  Angie Jones 31
  72'03.00" F  Jessica Sawers 13
  68'03.00" F  Anna Korovina 17
  36'00.00" F  Carla C Convery 79
  28'04.00" F  Sharon E Good 66

100 Meter Dash Open Menís

      10.80 S  Andre Letren 17
      11.10 S  David Barmer, Sr 35
      11.70 S  David B Allen 16
      11.70 S  Art Lewis 27
      12.40 S  Brian Lee 47
      12.50 S  Matt Texier 43
      12.80 S  Dennis Newton 52
      12.90 S  Larry Colbert 62
      12.90 S  Dan Gallant 17
      13.10 S  Glen Stietzel 29
      13.40 S  Lamar Brown 18
      14.70 S  Winfred Haynes 44
      14.90 S  Hank Konstanty 42
      16.20 S  Frederick Graves  9
      17.50 S  Jan Umland 10
      18.00 S  E. Robert Premo 63
      18.40 S  Wilton Gordon 70
      23.40 S  Shakeem Copeland  4

5,000 Meter Run Open Menís

   16:43.91 F  Tim Willis 28
   17:53.61 F  Lynn Wachtell 38

200 Meter Dash Menís

      23.25 F  David Barmer, Sr 35
      24.15 F  David B Allen 16
      24.55 F  Timothy McCormick 20
      24.58 F  Art Lewis 27
      25.47 F  Matt Texier 43
      25.83 F  Brian Lee 47
      25.93 F  Eddie Munro 24
      26.34 F  Dan Gallant 17
      27.12 F  Winfred Haynes 44
      29.29 F  Lamar Brown 18
      31.26 F  Roland Hill 60
      32.36 F  Frederick Graves  9
      39.95 F  E. Robert Premo 63
      44.12 F  Wendall C Brown  6

400 Meter Dash Menís

      53.55 F  George Ridley 36
      57.10 F  Michael Castle 36
      58.03 F  Timothy McCormick 20
    1:01.52 F  Joseph Aukward 38
    1:02.05 F  Saman Khosravi 17
    1:04.90 F  Brian Lee 47
    1:05.72 F  D J Bertagnoli 53
    1:23.86 F  Jay J Wind 49
    1:27.44 F  Frederick Graves  9
    1:34.90 S  E. Robert Premo 63
    1:36.57 F  Wendall C Brown  6

800 Meter Run Menís

    2:08.10 F  Craig Mallinckrodt 40
    2:10.24 F  Michael Castle 36
    2:14.24 F  Curtis Davis 41
    2:16.81 F  Dion O'Mara 41
    2:18.04 F  Saman Khosravi 17
    2:18.92 F  Blaine Shelton 19
    2:29.05 F  Henry Sierka 57
    2:37.65 F  D J Bertagnoli 53
    2:50.79 F  Jay J Wind 49
    3:48.38 F  E. Robert Premo 63

1,600 Meter Run Menís

    4:48.40 S  Michael Castle 36
    4:52.30 S  Lynn Wachtell 38
    4:54.50 S  William T Greene 38
    4:55.00 S  Blaine Shelton 19
    4:55.80 S  John Brenkus 27
    7:05.10 S  Leon Lary 12

3,000 Meter Run Menís

    9:57.40 S  Ted Poulos 37
   10:11.71 F  Dion O'Mara 41
   10:53.77 F  Saman Khosravi 17
   11:17.27 F  Jay J Wind 49
   14:04.76 F  James P O'Brien 45

1 Mile Run Men's

    5:07.30 S  Ted Poulos 37
    5:09.90 S  Dan M Eddy 48
    5:38.50 S  Henry Sierka 57
    5:40.10 S  Jay J Wind 49
    5:56.20 S  Jim Darr 44
    6:07.10 S  Barry Merritt 48
    6:42.90 S  David Uy 31
    7:40.40 S  Marvin Chartoff 42
    8:11.80 S  E. Robert Premo 63

1,600 Meter Race Walk Menís

   10:59.20 S  Charles Boyle 75
   12:01.70 S  Bill Bannan 59

3,000 Meter Race Walk Menís

   17:54.00 S  Victor N Litwinski 55

300 Meter Int Hurdles Menís

      50.50 S  James L Stookey 69

100 Meter High Hurdles Men's

      17.60 F  James L Stookey 69

110 Meter High Hurdles Men's

      16.19 F  Anthony Boswell 15
      17.90 F  Rob Palmer 24
      21.24 F  Glen Stietzel 29

High Jump Men's

   6'06.00" F  Glen Stietzel 29
   6'00.00" F  Rob Palmer 24
   6'00.00" F  Anthony Boswell 15
   5'10.00" F  Bjoern Umland 26
   5'02.00" F  Sean Quinn 24
   4'04.00" F  James L Stookey 69
   3'08.00" F  Jan Umland 10
   3'08.00" F  Charles Boyle 75

Long Jump Men's

  19'08.50" F  Anthony Boswell 15
  18'04.50" F  Stacey Durham 15
  17'08.25" F  Bjoern Umland 26
  10'08.25" F  Leon Lary 12
  10'05.75" F  Jan Umland 10
   9'04.25" F  Frederick Graves  9
   8'10.75" F  E. Robert Premo 63

Triple Jump Menís

  40'07.00" F  Stacey Durham 15
  35'06.00" F  Bjoern Umland 26

Shot Put Men's

  40'04.00" F  Joe DeStefano 52
  38'09.50" F  Sean Quinn 24
  31'09.75" F  Rich Ruffalo 47
  31'06.00" F  Bjoern Umland 26
  31'05.00" F  Glen Stietzel 29
  31'02.50" F  Victor N Litwinski 55
  25'02.75" F  Leon Lary 12

Discus Throw Menís

 149'09.00" F  Bill Smith* 64
 112'08.00" F  Sean Quinn 24
 104'06.00" F  Marty Rademacher 61
 100'01.00" F  Eddie Munro 24
 100'00.00" F  Vince Martin 34
  90'01.00" F  Victor N Litwinski 55
  87'08.00" F  Rich Ruffalo 47
  81'06.00" F  Bjoern Umland 26
  74'02.00" F  Barry Merritt 48
  67'11.00" F  E. Robert Premo 63
  57'06.00" F  Leon Lary 12

Javelin Throw Menís

 153'07.00" F  Andrew Welihozksy 22
 140'06.00" F  Bjoern Umland 26
 137'00.00" F  Nick Wellihozksy 18
 132'09.00" F  Sean Quinn 24
 106'09.00" F  Rich Ruffalo 47
  99'01.00" F  Eddie Munro 24
  86'10.00" F  Victor N Litwinski 55
  63'02.00" F  E. Robert Premo 63

Weight Throw Menís

  47'11.00" F  Sean Quinn 24
  20'10.00" F  Victor N Litwinski 55


Return to our home page