Results of the 23rd ANNUAL POTOMAC VALLEY GAMES

held SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 5 and SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, 1998

at T. C. WILLIAMS HIGH SCHOOL in ALEXANDRIA, VIRGINIA

Results by Valerie Meyer

This Open Track and Field for athletes of all ages included:

The largest field ever, a total of 317, registered for this two day track and field meet (251 men and 66 women).  Their ages ranged from 2 years old to 96 years old.  They represented the following states: CA (1), CO (1), DC (22), DE (1), IA (1), LA (1), MA (3), MD (109), NC (11), NH (1), NJ (5), NY (11), OH (2), PA (19), TX (1), VA (125), VT (1), and WV (1).

Though temperatures were in the low 90's, the humidity so common to the Washington, DC area was not a factor.

Each year the Potomac Valley Games Committee selects the Outstanding Male and Female Athlete. For 1998, the female winner is Evelyn Wright of Annapolis, Maryland. Evelyn competed in and won eight events. She bested almost every other women in these events, and she set meet records in seven of the eight events.

A strong runner-up was Leonore McDaniels. Leonore placed first in each of the five events she entered despite competing with a broken arm - which must explain why she skipped the pole vault this year. Leonore set four meet records, and her distance in the triple jump is a pending world record.

Bill Walsh was selected as the Outstanding Male Athlete based on his placement in nine events and the Weight Pentathlon. He competed in every field event and won four of them. He also placed second in three events.

Runner-up candidates were Mitch Lovett and James Stookey. Mitch was first overall in the 400 meter and 800 meter runs and second overall in the 100 meter dash. He won his age group in each event and set an age group record in the 400 meter run. James was first in his age group in the six events he entered. He also set meet records in four of his events - generally besting records he set a year ago.

The Weight Pentathlon saw some heated competition between Junior athletes Ashley Palmer and Kristi Link.  They duked it out over the two days with Kristi victorious in the Discus, Shot Put and Weight Throw.  Ashley prevailed in the Javelin and Hammer Throw , and the Weight Pentathlon tally.

Without our volunteers and officials, the track and field meet would not have been the success which it was.
A huge thank you goes out to these Volunteers and Officials:

Tim Baker, Scott Bentley, Bud Bergen, Marilyn Bevins, Jim Bradley, David Branch, Norm Brand, Bob Briggs, David Brunson, Milona Carter, Tony Cianfici, Ron Clarke, Carla Convery, Marjorie Corrallo, Sal Corrallo, Bob Cosby, Kate DeAngelis, Larry Dickerson, Rolland Elliott, Glenda Elliott, Jim Garster, Keg Good, Tim Good, Sharon Good, Ari Guttman, Warren House, Lelia Kirby, Mike Kozeliski, Audrey Lary, Ellis Martin, John Martin, Don McCarten, Jack McMahon, Roger Meyer, Valerie Meyer, Fred Moffett, Bob Norwood, Roland Penn, Elmer Powell, Jack Priestley, Don Riggs, Richard Starke, Pete Taylor, Bill Thompson, Howard Williamson, Mil Wood, Jean Wood, Clayton Wynne, Randy Yohe, Patricia Zerfas.An even bigger thanks goes out to those folks that pitched in and helped, but who got left off of the above list in error...

Massages and first aid were provided by:

Key:
* next to the Last Name* indicates that the athlete is a Potomac Valley Track Club member - 60 members.
* next to the State (example: VA*) indicates the 58 athletes who  are members of the Potomac Valley Association of USA Track and Field.
* next to the result indicates a meet record was tied or set - there were 94 of these.

Complete results, by event and age group:

100 Meter Dash - Women
0-13
Brown, Kharya                             11 VA  13.61
Jones, Shameka                            13 MD  15.60
Sawers, Jessica                           12 VA  15.78
Parker, Nikia                              9 MD  17.13
Powell, Kenndra                           11 DC  17.15
Bradley, Alanna                            5 VA  24.77
Skinner, Vienna                            5 VA  25.08
Skinner, Yelena                            2 VA  37.84
14-19
Sanders, Keosha                           14 VA  12.90*
Frederick, Candice                        16 VA  13.73
Bradley, Christin                         15 VA  16.05
25-29
Whitted Page, Tasha                       26 DC  13.03*
40-44
Thompson, Irene                           44 NY  13.92
Vega, Stephanie                           40 NY  14.77
45-49
Savage, Linda                             46 NC  19.00
55-59
Magrogan*, Susanne                        57 MD* 20.41
65-69
Casey, Jeannine                           68 VT  18.63
70-74
McDaniels, Leonore                        70 VA  17.82*
Barnes*, Sue                              70 DC* 18.32
75-79
Convery*, Carla                           78 VA* 22.81

100 Meter Dash - Men
0-13
Sigur, Peter                              13 VA  14.04
Coleman, Stephen                          11 MD  15.37
Chappell, Warren                           8 MD  16.29
Train, Brian                              13 PA  16.36
Train, Kevin                               9 PA  16.56
Coleman, Dennis                            7 MD  17.01
Bradley, Leigh                             9 VA  17.25
Kiflu, Robel                               9 VA  18.45
Prior, Ryan                                8 VA  18.57
Brown, Joron                               6 MD  19.25
Jones, Javaris                             8 MD  20.60
Skinner, Xavier                            6 VA  20.90
Skinner, Zachary                           3 VA  28.16
Chappell, Wesley                           3 MD  33.16
14-19
Epps, Kevin                               17 DC  11.49
Vaughan, Gregory                          15 MD  11.84
Martin, Derek                             19 VA  12.19
Washington, Derrick                       14 MD  13.12
20-24
Drummond, Bryan                           23 VA  11.09
Davis, Dwayne                             20 MD  12.12
25-29
Brittain, Leon                            29 MD  11.48
Higgins, Andrew                           29 MD  11.71
Gaither, Eric                             27 VA  11.95
Calloway, Sean                            27 VA  12.08
Dunzo, Mark                               29 NC  12.21
Byrne, John                               26 VA  12.88
Smith, Mike                               26 DC  13.56
30-34
Harding, Orlando                          33 VA  12.05
Jones Jr, Francis                         31 VA  12.49
Thomas, Lorenzo                           34 MD  13.15
Prescott, Greg                            33 VA* 14.94
35-39
Lovett, Mitch                             37 NY  11.17
McLeod, Ben                               38 VA  11.57
Boccard, Paul                             35 VA  11.85
Harding, Robert                           36 VA  12.44
Jensen*, Shawn                            38 VA* 13.70
40-44
McDonnough, Kaestner                      41 VA  12.48
Allen, Paul                               42 MD* 12.64
Banks, James                              40 DC  14.44
45-49
Lee, Brian                                45 MD  12.23
Logie*, Al                                48 VA  12.47
Isler, Larry                              47 VA  12.63
Savage, Lee                               47 MD  14.19
50-54
Newton, Dennis                            51 VA* 12.75
McDaniel, Michael                         52 MD* 12.78
Cruden*, John                             52 VA  14.38
Gainey, Bill                              51 MD* 14.54
Small, Keith                              53 NJ  17.11
60-64
Colbert*, Larry                           61 MD* 12.80
Palmer, Walter                            63 PA  14.31
Johnson, Merritt                          60 DC  14.50
Lewandowski, B Arthur                     64 NY  17.53
65-69
Greco*, Lawrence                          69 NC  15.65
Gilbert, David                            69 MD* 16.34
McCarten*, Don                            69 VA* 17.28
70-74
Delany, Tom                               70 NJ  15.06
Bergen*, William                          70 MD* 15.75
Martin*, John                             71 VA  16.24
85-89
Larson, Clarence                          88 VA  31.51

4x100 Meter Relay - Women
19 and under
K. Brown,R. Warren,C. Frederick,K. Sanders   VA  52.52*

4x100 Meter Relay - Men
14-19
D. Washington,P. Kwankam,Y. Gray,A. Mosley   MD  52.39*
Open
R. Harding,O. Harding,S. Calloway,F. Jones   VA  47.12

High Hurdles (80/100/110) - Women
14-19 (100)
Sanders, Keosha                           14 VA  15.32 *
Palmer, Ashley                            15 MD* 18.36
40-44 (80)
Thompson, Irene                           44 NY  14.26 *

High Hurdles (80/100/110) - Men
14-19 (110)
Clark, Henry                              17 DC* 17.12
20-24 (110)
Martin, Russell                           20 VA  15.97
25-29 (110)
Kozeliski*, Mike                          27 DC* 20.45
40-44 (110)
Billingsley, John                         40 VA  17.97
45-49 (110)
Black, Ivan                               49 NY  20.24
55-59 (100)
Sloan, John                               58 OH  21.10
65-69 (100)
Stookey*, James                           68 MD* 17.40*
70-74 (80)
Delany, Tom                               70 NJ  16.43

200 Meter Dash - Women
0-13
Brown, Kharya                             11 VA  27.80
Meriwether, Nana                          13 MD  27.82
Warren, Raiasha                           13 VA  28.91
Parker, Nikia                              9 MD  35.86
Powell, Kenndra                           11 DC  37.88
Newsome, Iman                              8 DC  39.46
Skinner, Vienna                            5 VA  53.52
14-19
Meriwether, Fortune                       15 MD  27.85
Keen, Genevieve                           17 VA  28.13
Green, Sherise                            16 MD  28.26
Frederick, Candice                        16 VA  29.18
25-29
Staye, Cathalina                          26 PA  24.92*
Whitted Page, Tasha                       26 DC  26.03
30-34
Morris, Alethea                           33 NY  26.37*
Best, Dawn                                33 NY  30.03
35-39
Zerfas*, Patricia                         36 MD* 35.97
40-44
Vega, Stephanie                           40 NY  30.03
45-49
Savage, Linda                             46 NC  39.61
65-69
Casey, Jeannine                           68 VT  41.86
70-74
McDaniels, Leonore                        70 VA  39.40*
Barnes*, Sue                              70 DC* 40.14
75-79
Convery*, Carla                           78 VA* 56.89

200 Meter Dash - Men
0-13
Sigur, Peter                              13 VA  28.17
Johnson, Raheem                            9 MD  28.88
Coleman, Stephen                          11 MD  30.41
Meriwether, Delano                        10 MD  30.45
Coleman, Dennis                            7 MD  36.96
Brown, Joron                               6 MD  44.38
Skinner, Xavier                            6 VA  46.59
Skinner, Zachary                           3 VA  62.73
14-19
Richards, Othello                         19 VA  22.53
Epps, Kevin                               17 DC  23.49
Austin, Darryl                            16 VA  24.75
Martin, Derek                             19 VA  24.93
Richards, Ronald                          15 VA  25.13
Washington, Derrick                       14 MD  27.44
20-24
Drummond, Bryan                           23 VA  22.56
Spencer*, William                         24 DC  23.79
Pilo, Carey                               22 MD  25.62
Davis, Dwayne                             20 MD  26.03
25-29
Brittain, Leon                            29 MD  22.77
Morris, Terrance                          25 DC  23.51
Calloway, Sean                            27 VA  24.99
Dunzo, Mark                               29 NC  25.27
Lee, Kyle                                 27 MD  26.13
Byrne, John                               26 VA  27.66
Powell, Chris                             28 MD  60.68
30-34
Harding, Orlando                          33 VA  23.81
Jones Jr, Francis                         31 VA  24.63
35-39
Boccard, Paul                             35 VA  23.86
Harding, Robert                           36 VA  23.89
Jensen*, Shawn                            38 VA* 28.05
40-44
James, Ben                                42 NY  23.07
Glaspy, Archie                            43 NJ  23.34
Allen, Paul                               42 MD* 25.56
Billingsley, John                         40 VA  25.80
McDonnough, Kaestner                      41 VA  28.13
45-49
Logie*, Al                                48 VA  24.89
Lee, Brian                                45 MD  24.95
Harris, Wayne                             49 MD  26.64
Savage, Lee                               47 MD  32.85
50-54
Shamwell, Ron                             52 PA  27.48
White, Wayne                              52 VA  29.80
Cruden*, John                             52 VA  31.06
55-59
Schmehl, Glenn                            55 PA  26.73
60-64
Colbert*, Larry                           61 MD* 26.48*
Palmer, Walter                            63 PA  30.15
Johnson, Merritt                          60 DC  31.03
Kurihara, Tom                             62 VA  33.24
Lewandowski, B Arthur                     64 NY  36.72
65-69
Stookey*, James                           68 MD* 28.33
Abramic, Ed                               65 DC  30.69
Greco*, Lawrence                          69 NC  33.25
McDaniels, Russel                         67 VA  36.18
70-74
Bergen*, William                          70 MD* 32.34
Tiffany*, Curran                          72 VA  32.91
Martin*, John                             71 VA  35.60
95-99
Hosack, Everett                           96 OH  85.68*

400 Meter Run - Women
0-13
Meriwether, Nana                          13 MD  01:01.69*
Warren, Raiasha                           13 VA  01:05.48
Powell, Kenndra                           11 DC  01:36.69
14-19
Meriwether, Fortune                       15 MD  01:05.61
Green, Sherise                            16 MD  01:09.15
20-24
Staye, Cathalina                          26 PA  00:56.56*
Fields-White, Monee                       26 VA  01:09.96
40-44
Thompson, Irene                           44 NY  01:03.96*

400 Meter Run - Men
0-13
Coleman, Stephen                          11 MD  01:08.71
Meriwether, Delano                        10 MD  01:09.32
Johnson, Raheem                            9 MD  01:10.00
Cain, Justin                              10 VA  01:13.24
Pugh, Cory                                 9 MD  01:14.52
Messam, Jerome                             9 MD  01:21.00
Chappell, Warren                           8 MD  01:30.08
Prior, Ryan                                8 VA  01:35.98
Brown, Joron                               6 MD  01:39.38
14-19
Richards, Othello                         19 VA  00:50.62
Epps, Kevin                               17 DC  00:52.40
Vaughan, Gregory                          15 MD  00:52.69
Austin, Darryl                            16 VA  00:55.38
Savage, Brandon                           14 NC  01:03.47
20-24
Pilo, Carey                               22 MD  00:57.30
25-29
Morris, Terrance                          25 DC  00:51.99
Lee, Kyle                                 27 MD  01:01.33
Byrne, John                               26 VA  01:02.33
Powell, Chris                             28 MD  02:14.50
30-34
Harding, Orlando                          33 VA  00:53.34
Jones, Windsor                            32 MD  00:53.70
Jones Jr, Francis                         31 VA  00:55.19
Prescott, Greg                            33 VA* 01:07.80
35-39
Lovett, Mitch                             37 NY  00:48.81*
Harding, Robert                           36 VA  00:53.18

Lendo, Kevin                              35 LA  00:53.60
Jensen*, Shawn                            38 VA* 01:01.56
40-44
Glaspy, Archie                            43 NJ  00:51.58*
James, Ben                                42 NY  00:51.58
Roher, Cyrus                              41 VA  00:56.20
McDonnough, Kaestner                      41 VA  01:03.21
Banks, James                              40 DC  01:12.34
45-49
Butler, Emeric                            45 MD  00:56.86
Savage, Doc                               46 NC  00:57.87
Isler, Larry                              47 VA  00:59.15
Harris, Wayne                             49 MD  01:00.16
50-54
Shamwell, Ron                             52 PA  01:04.20
Bertagnoli*, DJ                           52 VA  01:10.59
55-59
Radov, Mike                               55 MD  00:57.37
Meriwether, Delano                        55 MD* 01:00.28
Schmehl, Glenn                            55 PA  01:00.98
60-64
Colbert*, Larry                           61 MD* 00:59.57
Palmer, Walter                            63 PA  01:07.31
Bohigian, Haig                            62 NY  01:09.79
65-69
McCarten*, Don                            69 VA* 01:27.82
70-74
Tiffany*, Curran                          72 VA  01:13.34
Bergen*, William                          70 MD* 01:19.44

Intermediate Hurdles (300/400) - Men
20-24 (400)
Martin, Russell                           20 VA  01:00.89
25-29 (400)
Kozeliski*, Mike                          27 DC* 01:11.39
30-34 (400)
Skinner, William                          33 VA  01:00.81
40-44 (400)
Roher, Cyrus                              41 VA  01:01.37
45-49 (400)
Black, Ivan                               49 NY  01:11.33
55-59 (300)
Sloan, John                               58 OH  01:02.76
65-69 (300)
Stookey*, James                           68 MD* 00:49.46*

4x400 Meter Relay - Men
14-19
D. Washington,P. Kwankam,Y. Gray,A. Mosley   MD  04:41.11 *
Open
B. Savage, B. Savage, D. Savage, L. Savage   NC  05:20:43

800 Meter Run - Women
0-13
Mushatt-Valrie, Jarryd                    10 VA  02:43.09*
30-34
Skinner, Monica                           32 VA  03:04.56

800 Meter Run - Men
0-13
Savage, Bradford                          11 NC  02:42.84
14-19
Toland, Hugh                              17 VA  02:03.90
Verasin, Peter                            17 VA  02:20.02
20-24
Pilo, Carey                               22 MD  02:18.10
30-34
Jones, Windsor                            32 MD  02:06.28
35-39
Lovett, Mitch                             37 NY  02:02.91
Greene*, William                          37 VA  02:13.26
40-44
Coleman, Dennis                           40 MD* 02:07.52
Allen, Mac                                41 DC* 02:07.61
Davis, Curtis                             40 MD  02:11.96
Varrone, Joseph                           42 MD  02:12.34
Roper, Herbert                            41 VA  02:15.10
45-49
Butler, Emeric                            45 MD  02:17.83
Savage, Doc                               46 NC  02:23.16
50-54
Weiner*, Robert                           51 MD* 02:36.24
55-59
Verdier*, Jim                             56 VA* 02:42.39
60-64
Kurihara, Tom                             62 VA  02:56.55
Bohigian, Haig                            62 NY  03:02.70
70-74
Tiffany*, Curran                          72 VA  03:15.75

One Mile Run - Women
0-13
Abernethy, Maggie                          7 MD  07:05.73
14-19
Garcia, Vera                              14 DC* 06:42.38
Green, Sherise                            16 MD  07:05.17
30-24
Swanson, Paula                            31 VA  06:52.08
35-39
Zerfas*, Patricia                         36 MD* 06:03.31*
Ross, Susan                               37 DC  07:40.51
40-44
Lein, Karen                               40 MA  6:18.70*
60-64
Graf, Tami                                62 MD  07:28.33

One Mile Run - Men
0-13
Abernethy, Andrew                         10 MD  05:51.06*
Johnson, Raheem                            9 MD  06:08.21
Train, Brian                              13 PA  06:10.17
Pugh, Cory                                 9 MD  06:24.56
Abernethy, Mat                             9 MD  06:48.55
Messam, Jerome                             9 MD  07:04.81
Train, Kevin                               9 PA  07:18.92
Prior, Ryan                                8 VA  07:25.12
Rickett, Max                               7 VA  07:36.50
14-19
Mengesha, Nathan                          18 VA  04:50.57
Kwankam, Patrick                          16 MD  05:07.05
Washington, Derrick                       14 MD  05:33.37
Burek, Jeffrey                            16 MD  06:11.45
30-34
Brooks, Thomas                            31 TX  04:28.61*
Udewitz, Robert                           31 NY  05:00.47
Gelfand, Jeff                             32 MD  05:13.58
Prescott, Greg                            33 VA* 06:06.98
35-39
Greene*, William                          37 VA  04:52.17
Cammer, Scott                             39 WV  05:12.53
40-44
Coleman, Dennis                           40 MD* 04:50.02
45-49
Ryan*, Paul                               47 VA  05:05.02
Wind, Jay                                 48 VA* 05:12.98
50-54
Zink*, Paul                               50 VA* 5:11.38*
Weiner*, Robert                           51 MD* 05:27.89
55-59
Sierka, Henry                             56 MD* 05:20.64
Verdier*, Jim                             56 VA* 05:44.08
60-64
Kurihara, Tom                             62 VA  5:48.93*
Broderick*, Joe                           60 MD  07:11.86
65-69
McCarten*, Don                            69 VA* 06:57.10

One Mile Racewalk - Women
40-44
Good, Keg                                 41 VA  10:13.2*
65-69
Stookey*, Mary Alice                      65 MD* 12:10.7*
Cusack*, Mary Ann                         68 VA  12:44.9

One Mile Racewalk - Men
50-54
Litwinski*, Victor                        54 VA  08:50.8
Gersh*, John                              51 MD  09:01.6
Weiner*, Robert                           51 MD* 11:28.0
55-59
Jirousek*, Dick                           55 VA  08:45.4*
70-74
Boyle*, Charles                           74 MD  10:58.0
75-79
Mathis*, Meyer                            79 MD  14:36.5

3000 Meter Racewalk - Women
14-19
Iacchei, Jill                             16 MD  18:53.8
30-34
Messam, Carol                             33 MD  24:30.6
80-84
Lathram*, Mary                            83 VA  26:26.0

3000 Meter Racewalk - Men
50-54
Price*, Alan                              51 DC  16:25.5
Gersh*, John                              51 MD  18:14.8
Litwinski*, Victor                        54 VA  18:22.2
75-79
Mathis*, Meyer                            79 MD  27:51.6

5000 Meter Run - Women
30-34
Rizzieri, Susan                           31 VA  21:43.0*
Lazio, Jennifer                           30 VA  21:58.8
Skinner, Monica                           32 VA  25:47.9
35-39
Ross, Susan                               37 DC  25:50.1
40-44
Lein, Karen                               40 MA  22:41.4*

5000 Meter Run - Men
0-13
Abernethy, Andrew                         10 MD  19:36.2
Pugh, Cory                                 9 MD  22:34.1
Messam, Jerome                             9 MD  22:56.1
14-19
Kiflu, Alpha                              15 VA  18:51.2
Verasin, Peter                            17 VA  20:00.5
30-34
Garster*, Jim                             31 VA  16:35.2
45-49
Wind, Jay                                 48 VA* 17:56.0
Haberkern, John                           46 VA  18:55.0
50-54
Zink*, Paul                               50 VA* 17:46.4*
65-69
McMahon*, Jack                            67 MD  25:47.8*

5000 Meter Racewalk - Women (hand timed)
70-74
Hamilton*, Terry                          70 VA* 40:27.7*
80-84
Lathram*, Mary                            83 VA  45:16.4

5000 Meter Racewalk - Men (hand timed)
45-49
Goldstein*, Jim                           49 MD  30:14.8
50-54
Price*, Alan                              51 DC  28:58.7
Litwinski*, Victor                        54 VA  30:19.1
Gersh*, John                              51 MD  33:21.0
55-59
Shields*, Ronald                          55 PA  29:21.0
Jirousek*, Dick                           55 VA  30:16.7
Freeman*, Larry                           57 PA  33:55.6
70-74
Starr, Jack                               70 NJ  30:53.0*

10000 Meter Run - Men (hand timed)
25-29
Howard, John                              26 MD* 37:32:00
Farrell, John                             26 VA  39:28:00
30-34
Tell, Clifford                            34 VA  55:01:00
35-39
Rusinko, John                             38 VA  36:58:00
40-44
Briggs*, Bob                              41 VA  35:14:00 *
Ciolfi, Dante                             43 VA  37:22:00

10000 Meter Racewalk - Men (hand timed)
55-59
Shields*, Ronald                          55 PA  1:01:14
70-74
Starr, Jack                               70 NJ  1:03:50

15000 Meter Racewalk - Women (hand timed)
30-34
Cunningham*, Marykirk                     32 VA* 1:31:21*

15000 Meter Racewalk - Men (hand timed)
35-39
Good*, Tim                                38 VA  1:37:05*
40-44
Pecinovsky*, Steve                        43 VA* 1:14:21
Yeager*, Warrick                          44 VA* 1:14:21
55-59
Freeman*, Larry                           57 PA  1:46:07

Discus - Women
0-13
Mushatt-Valrie, Jamie                     13 VA  23.91m*
Collins, Kelley                           11 MD  14.28m
14-19
Link, Kristi                              14 MD* 21.61m
Palmer, Ashley                            15 MD* 19.20m
40-44
Smith, Julie                              40 NC  14.17m
45-49
Mushatt, Ann Marie                        46 VA  20.58m*
55-59
Magrogan*, Susanne                        57 MD* 15.12m
60-64
Wright, Evelyn                            61 MD* 25.63m*
65-69
Good*, Sharon                             65 MD* 10.92m
70-74
Reid, Jimmie                              72 VA  12.81m
80-84
Lathram*, Mary                            83 VA  07.70m

Discus - Men
0-13
Huntzinger*, Stephen                      13 VA  34.53m*
Cianfichi, Alec                           13 MD  25.03m
14-19
Bilmanis, Tim                             17 MD  47.22m
Welihozkiy, Nick                          17 VA* 43.55m
Wallace, Tyrone                           14 MD* 39.64m
Fletemeyer, John                          14 MD  37.33m
Foreso, Josh                              18 VA  37.16m
Bannister III, Robert                     16 MD  35.05m
25-29
Owens, Chris                              28 MD  51.18m*
Lawson, Kunle                             26 VA  47.75m
Kozeliski*, Mike                          27 DC* 27.29m
30-34
Dartouzos, Daemon                         34 MD* 37.61m
Barr*, James                              30 VA  35.36m
35-39
Thompson, Glenn                           35 PA  50.52m*
Taylor, Warren                            39 PA  49.40m
40-44
Brevig, Chris                             42 MD  35.20m
Carcaterra, Steve                         41 CO  34.36m
Crago, Garry (Thor)                       44 MD* 30.98m
Parker, David                             44 VA  24.50m
45-49
Williams, Timothy                         49 PA  38.92m
Priestley*, John                          47 MD  31.51m
Merritt, Barry                            47 MD  21.98m
50-54
Bookin-Weiner, Jerry                      52 MA  42.48m
Walsh*, Bill                              53 MD* 40.00m
Welihozkiy, Anatoli                       52 VA* 33.60m
Mott, Carlton                             51 NC  31.07m
Herbert, Gordon                           52 NC  29.19m
Litwinski*, Victor                        54 VA  27.36m
55-59
Harrington, Michael                       57 VA* 42.91m
Valle, Mike                               57 NC  40.12m
Wright, Norris                            57 VA  35.94m
Johnson, Norman                           57 VA* 35.37m
Hoppenstein, Jack                         59 MD  34.42m
Lang, John                                58 PA  32.27m
Fox, Richard                              58 MD* 24.57m
60-64
Smith*, William                           63 VA* 43.07m
Eisenhart*, William                       60 PA  41.35m
Pashai*, Ezzat                            63 VA  37.80m
Van Put, Russell                          60 NJ  33.90m
Johnson, Merritt                          60 DC  25.66m
65-69
Leishear*, Robert                         69 MD* 25.62m
70-74
Reid, Don                                 74 VA  30.12m
75-79
Pistorino*, Charles                       75 VA* 29.13m
80-84
Irwin, Charles                            80 MD* 24.60m
Detweiler, Bob                            84 PA  12.82m
85-89
Larson, Clarence                          88 VA  13.15m

High Jump - Women
0-13
Meriwether, Nana                          13 MD  5'02"*
14-19
Bradley, Christin                         15 VA  4'04"
30-34
Morris, Alethea                           33 NY  4'08"

High Jump - Men
0-13
Savage, Bradford                          11 NC  4'00"
Cianfichi, Alec                           13 MD  3'10"
Bradley, Leigh                             9 VA  3'04"
14-19
Clark, Rodney                             18 VA  6'04"*
Gray, Yudu                                16 MD  5'06"
Savage, Brandon                           14 NC  5'00"
25-29
Kozeliski*, Mike                          27 DC* 5'04"
Calloway, Sean                            27 VA  5'04"
30-34
Skinner, William                          33 VA  6'04"
35-39
Shorr, David                              37 VA  5'10"
Brown, Bill                               39 PA  5'06"
40-44
Banks, James                              40 DC  5'08"
45-49
Black, Ivan                               49 NY  4'10"*
50-54
Walsh*, Bill                              53 MD* 4'10"
Wise, Chuck                               51 MD  4'08"
55-59
Fox, Richard                              58 MD* 3'00"
60-64
Smith, Bud                                63 IA  4'08"
Eisenhart*, William                       60 PA  4'00"
65-69
Stookey*, James                           68 MD* 4'08"*
Gilbert, David                            69 MD* 3'10"
McDaniels, Russel                         67 VA  3'10"
70-74
Delany, Tom                               70 NJ  4'00"*
80-84
Irwin, Charles                            80 MD* 3'06"*
Detweiler, Bob                            84 PA  2'06"

Hammer Throw - Women
14-19
Palmer, Ashley                            15 MD* 21.42m
Link, Kristi                              14 MD* 21.22m
20-24
Cassidy, Kate                             21 MD  40.84m*
40-44
Smith, Julie                              40 NC  23.83m*
55-59
Magrogan*, Susanne                        57 MD* 18.15m
60-64
Wright, Evelyn                            61 MD* 25.62m*

Hammer Throw - Men
0-13
Cianfichi, Alec                           13 MD  23.82m*
14-19
Welihozkiy, Nick                          17 VA* 55.06m*
Bannister III, Robert                     16 MD  45.77m
Bradley, Scott                            16 MD  31.59m
Foreso, Josh                              18 VA  23.86m
20-24
Connolly, Adam                            22 CA  70.95m*
25-29
Lawson, Kunle                             26 VA  23.40m
Kozeliski*, Mike                          27 DC* 21.75m
35-39
Bersh, Mike                               38 n/a 45.81m*
40-44
Collins, Peter                            41 MD* 36.53m
Brevig, Chris                             42 MD  33.68m
45-49
Priestley*, John                          47 MD  30.36m
50-54
Welihozkiy, Anatoli                       52 VA* 40.85m
Bookin-Weiner, Jerry                      52 MA  39.92m
Walsh*, Bill                              53 MD* 36.97m
Mott, Carlton                             51 NC  30.77m
55-59
Valle, Mike                               57 NC  39.87m
Fox, Richard                              58 MD* 23.45m
65-69
Leishear*, Robert                         69 MD* 22.80m
80-84
Detweiler, Bob                            84 PA  15.03m*

Javelin - Women
14-19
Palmer, Ashley                            15 MD* 27.97m*
Link, Kristi                              14 MD* 21.06m
40-44
Good, Keg                                 41 VA  18.11m
50-54
Miller*, Carmela                          54 VA  32.01m*
60-64
Wright, Evelyn                            61 MD* 24.61m*
70-74
Reid, Jimmie                              72 VA  12.35m
75-79
Convery*, Carla                           78 VA* 11.11m

Javelin - Men
0-13
Huntzinger*, Stephen                      13 VA  34.58m*
Cianfichi, Alec                           13 MD  23.97m
14-19
Welihozkiy, Nick                          17 VA* 40.70m
Wallace, Tyrone                           14 MD* 36.66m
Foreso, Josh                              18 VA  31.76m
Burek, Jeffrey                            16 MD  27.90m
Fletemeyer, John                          14 MD  26.88m
25-29
Lawson, Kunle                             26 VA  36.82m
Kozeliski*, Mike                          27 DC* 27.66m
30-34
Luciano, Bob                              30 PA  56.97m
Dartouzos, Daemon                         34 MD* 42.44m
40-44
Sutton*, Gary                             44 VA  42.58m
Brevig, Chris                             42 MD  38.01m
45-49
Priestley*, John                          47 MD  31.91m
50-54
White*, Russ                              54 MD* 54.14m
Walsh*, Bill                              53 MD* 46.58m
Bookin-Weiner, Jerry                      52 MA  34.84m
Mott, Carlton                             51 NC  31.95m
Herbert, Gordon                           52 NC  31.70m
Welihozkiy, Anatoli                       52 VA* 28.09m
Litwinski*, Victor                        54 VA  26.93m
55-59
Reynolds, George                          56 PA  48.64m*
Lang, John                                58 PA  40.44m
Sloan, John                               58 OH  37.25m
Valle, Mike                               57 NC  34.46m
Fox, Richard                              58 MD* 26.41m
60-64
Pashai*, Ezzat                            63 VA  46.75m*
Eisenhart*, William                       60 PA  43.04m
Broderick*, Joe                           60 MD  22.05m
65-69
Leishear*, Robert                         69 MD* 24.30m
75-79
Pistorino*, Charles                       75 VA* 30.88m*
80-84
Irwin, Charles                            80 MD* 18.81m
Detweiler, Bob                            84 PA  09.56m
85-89
Larson, Clarence                          88 VA  11.74m

Long Jump - Women
0-13
Bradley, Alanna                            5 VA  1.91m
14-19
Keen, Genevieve                           17 VA  5.02m
Green, Sherise                            16 MD  4.67m
Atwell, Coralyn                           15 MD  3.82m
Bradley, Christin                         15 VA  3.74m
Garcia, Vera                              14 DC* 3.40m
30-34
Best, Dawn                                33 NY  3.87m
40-44
Thompson, Irene                           44 NY  4.61m *
55-59
Magrogan*, Susanne                        57 MD* 2.42m*
60-64
Wright, Evelyn                            61 MD* 3.46m*
65-69
Casey, Jeannine                           68 VT  2.34m
70-74
McDaniels, Leonore                        70 VA  3.47m*
75-79
Convery*, Carla                           78 VA* 1.81m

Long Jump- Men
0-13
Sigur, Peter                              13 VA  3.92m
Ference, Scott                            11 VA  3.83m
Chappell, Warren                           8 MD  3.02m
Bradley, Leigh                             9 VA  2.88m
Atwell, Tim                               11 MD  2.74m
14-19
Clark, Rodney                             18 VA  6.89m*
20-24
Davis, Dwayne                             20 MD  5.86m
25-29
Smith, Zachary                            25 VA  6.74m
Calloway, Sean                            27 VA  5.79m
35-39
Lendo, Kevin                              35 LA  6.26m*
Harding, Robert                           36 VA  5.40m
Jensen*, Shawn                            38 VA* 4.08m
45-49
Black, Ivan                               49 NY  4.86m
Oba, Nyewagi                              48 NC  4.56m
50-54
McDaniel, Michael                         52 MD* 5.20m
Walsh*, Bill                              53 MD* 4.80m
White, Wayne                              52 VA  4.47m
Gainey, Bill                              51 MD* 4.25m
Wise, Chuck                               51 MD  3.50m
55-59
Valle, Mike                               57 NC  3.98m
60-64
Goode, Taylor                             62 VA  3.90m
Lewandowski, B Arthur                     64 NY  2.68m
65-69
Stookey*, James                           68 MD* 4.38m
Gilbert, David                            69 MD* 3.72m
Leishear*, Robert                         69 MD* 2.09m
70-74
Delany, Tom                               70 NJ  3.60m
80-84
Irwin, Charles                            80 MD* 2.79m*

Pole Vault - Women
14-19
Atwell, Coralyn                           15 MD  07'06"*
Roper, Emily                              17 VA  07'06"

Pole Vault - Men
0-13
Bliley, Craig                             13 VA  05'06"*
Atwell, Tim                               11 MD  05'06"
14-19
Pesce, Tony                               17 MD  13'06"*
Stark Jr, Richard                         17 MD  13'06"
Stark, Christopher                        15 MD  12'06"
Crosby, Charlie                           17 MD  10'06"
25-29
Kozeliski*, Mike                          27 DC* 10'06"*
30-34
Mitchell*, Andrellos                      33 DC* 08'00"
35-39
Boccard, Paul                             35 VA  10'00"
Doran, Rob                                39 NY  09'06"
40-44
Stark Sr, Richard                         43 MD  11'00"
Roher, Cyrus                              41 VA  10'00''
50-54
Walsh*, Bill                              53 MD* 09'06"
55-59
Sloan, John                               58 OH  09'00"*
Fisher, Don                               55 DE  07'06"
Fox, Richard                              58 MD* 05'06"
60-64
Goode, Taylor                             62 VA  10'06"*
65-69
McDaniels, Russel                         67 VA  06'06"
Leishear*, Robert                         69 MD* 03'00"

Shot Put - Women
0-13
Mushatt-Valrie, Jamie                     13 VA  09.41m
14-19
Link, Kristi                              14 MD* 06.64m
Palmer, Ashley                            15 MD* 06.28m
40-44
Smith, Julie                              40 NC  06.88m
55-59
Magrogan*, Susanne                        57 MD* 05.42m
60-64
Wright, Evelyn                            61 MD* 08.72m*
Lary*, Audrey                             64 MD* 07.77m
65-69
Good*, Sharon                             65 MD* 05.24m
70-74
McDaniels, Leonore                        70 VA  06.12m
Reid, Jimmie                              72 VA  05.92m
75-79
Convery*, Carla                           78 VA* 04.08m

Shot Put- Men
0-13
Huntzinger*, Stephen                      13 VA  11.11m
Cianfichi, Alec                           13 MD  10.46m
14-19
Welihozkiy, Nick                          17 VA* 13.57m
Bannister III, Robert                     16 MD  12.00m
Foreso, Josh                              18 VA  11.92m
Fletemeyer, John                          14 MD  11.68m
25-29
Kozeliski*, Mike                          27 DC* 08.48m
35-39
Thompson, Glenn                           35 PA  16.69m*
Taylor, Warren                            39 PA  15.53m
40-44
Sutton*, Gary                             44 VA  10.16m
Brevig, Chris                             42 MD  08.91m
Sigur, Paul                               43 VA  07.87m
45-49
Priestley*, John                          47 MD  10.78m
50-54
Bookin-Weiner, Jerry                      52 MA  12.39m
Gainey, Bill                              51 MD* 12.33m
Sweet, Palmer                             54 VA  11.94m
Walsh*, Bill                              53 MD* 11.87m
Herbert, Gordon                           52 NC  09.91m
Welihozkiy, Anatoli                       52 VA* 09.71m
Litwinski*, Victor                        54 VA  09.66m
55-59
Valle, Mike                               57 NC  11.63m
Hoppenstein, Jack                         59 MD  10.53m
Fox, Richard                              58 MD* 08.67m
60-64
Eisenhart*, William                       60 PA  12.11m
Pashai*, Ezzat                            63 VA  11.06m
Smith*, William                           63 VA* 10.53m
Nielsen, Ken                              61 VA  09.76m
Johnson, Merritt                          60 DC  09.63m
Lewandowski, B Arthur                     64 NY  07.00m
65-69
Leishear*, Robert                         69 MD* 07.04m
70-74
Reid, Don                                 74 VA  09.73m
Bergen*, William                          70 MD* 09.07m
75-79
Pistorino*, Charles                       75 VA* 09.84m
80-84
Irwin, Charles                            80 MD* 07.37m
Detweiler, Bob                            84 PA  05.17m
85-89
Larson, Clarence                          88 VA  04.85m

Triple Jump - Women
14-19
Keen, Genevieve                           17 VA  10.35m
Bradley, Christin                         15 VA  08.80m
55-59
Magrogan*, Susanne                        57 MD* 05.65m*
60-64
Wright, Evelyn                            61 MD* 07.70m*
70-74
McDaniels, Leonore                        70 VA  07.18m*

Triple Jump - Men
14-19
Clark, Rodney                             18 VA  14.12m*
20-24
Davis, Dwayne                             20 MD  12.89m
35-39
Mitton*, Ralph                            36 MD  12.80m
Lendo, Kevin                              35 LA  12.72m
Harding, Robert                           36 VA  11.22m
45-49
Black, Ivan                               49 NY  10.90m
50-54
Walsh*, Bill                              53 MD* 10.41m
Sweet, Palmer                             54 VA  08.42m
White, Wayne                              52 VA  08.17m
60-64
Bohigian, Haig                            62 NY  07.49m
65-69
Stookey*, James                           68 MD* 09.74m
McDaniels, Russel                         67 VA  07.07m
Gilbert, David                            69 MD* 06.69m
70-74
Delany, Tom                               70 NJ  08.14m
80-84
Irwin, Charles                            80 MD* 06.57m*

Weight Pentathlon - Women
14-19
Palmer, Ashley                            15 MD* 1689
Link, Kristi                              14 MD* 1654
60-64
Wright, Evelyn                            61 MD* 3531

Weight Pentathlon - Men
0-13
Cianfichi, Alec                           13 MD  1716
14-19
Welihozkiy, Nick                          17 VA* 3508
Foreso, Josh                              18 VA  2180
25-29
Lawson, Kunle                             26 VA  1968
Kozeliski*, Mike                          27 DC* 1614
40-44
Brevig, Chris                             42 MD  2606
45-47
Priestley*, John                          47 MD  2780
50-54
Walsh*, Bill                              53 MD* 3666
Bookin-Weiner, Jerry                      52 MA  3601
Welihozkiy, Anatoli                       52 VA* 3147
55-59
Valle, Mike                               57 NC  3902
Fox, Richard                              58 MD* 2293
65-69
Leishear*, Robert                         69 MD* 2351
80-84
Detweiler, Bob                            84 PA  1582

Weight Throw - Women
14-19
Link, Kristi                              14 MD* 08.82m*
Palmer, Ashley                            15 MD* 08.28m
40-44
Smith, Julie                              40 NC  07.19m*
55-59
Magrogan*, Susanne                        57 MD* 06.89m*
60-64
Wright, Evelyn                            61 MD* 09.30m*
70-74
Reid, Jimmie                              72 VA  05.75m

Weight Throw - Men
0-13
Cianfichi, Alec                           13 MD  08.51m*
14-19
Welihozkiy, Nick                          17 VA* 17.11m
Bannister III, Robert                     16 MD  14.93m
Foreso, Josh                              18 VA  08.96m
25-29
Lawson, Kunle                             26 VA  10.91m
Kozeliski*, Mike                          27 DC* 07.68m
40-44
Brevig, Chris                             42 MD  11.31m*
45-49
Priestley*, John                          47 MD  11.03m*
50-54
Bookin-Weiner, Jerry                      52 MA  10.87m
Welihozkiy, Anatoli                       52 VA* 10.42m
Walsh*, Bill                              53 MD* 10.20m
Mott, Carlton                             51 NC  08.77m
Litwinski*, Victor                        54 VA  06.42m
55-59
Valle, Mike                               57 NC  10.45m*
Wright, Norris                            57 VA  07.55m
Fox, Richard                              58 MD* 06.28m
60-64
Pashai*, Ezzat                            63 VA  09.43m
65-69
Moran*, Otis                              69 VA  09.56m
Leishear*, Robert                         69 MD* 08.31m
70-74
Reid, Don                                 74 VA  07.39m
80-84
Detweiler, Bob                            84 PA  04.07m