1998 PVTC Go Fourth 8K
and USATF PVA 8K Championship
July 4, 1998, 7:30 a.m. - Belle Haven Park, Alexandria VA
Results tabulated by Sharon Good
 
 

  1     Chris Banks             20      25:54   Springfield VA*         1-20
  2     Chuck Moeser            46      26:25   Sterling VA
  3     Jonathan Leggett*       20      27:25   Woodbridge VA
  4     David McCormack         37      27:54   Saudi Arabia
  5     Meb Mezgebe             22      27:55   Washington DC
  6     Timothy Karpoff         19      28:06   Great Falls VA
  7     Eric Clifton            40      28:15   Crownsville MD*         1-40
  8     Jim Garster*            31      28:19   Springfield VA
  9     Ian Torrence            25      28:40   Boulder City NV*        2-20
 10     Mike Slowik             20      28:44   Fairfax VA
 11     Bob Briggs*             41      28:59   Springfield VA
 12     Mark Drosky             37      29:25   Alexandria VA
 13     John Russinko           38      29:33   Alexandra VA
 14     Mattthew Johnson        17      29:50   Alexandria VA
 15     Daniel Yi               18      30:07   Alexandria VA
 16     Joseph Smith            32      30:21   Springfield VA
 17     Steve Nearman           38      30:41   Alexandria VA
 18     Bob Chase               52      32:17   Falls Church VA
 19     Amleset Kidane          20F     32:22   Bladensburg MD*         1-20F
 20     John Haubert*           55      32:38   Alexandria VA
 21     Susanne Nearman         35F     33:02   Alexandria VA
 22     Steve Banks             52      33:37   Springfield VA*         1-50
 23     Gary Guenther           46      34:26   Arlington VA
 24     James Cathro            16      34:42   Alexandria VA
 25     Rose Moeser             16F     34:43   Sterling VA
 26     Daniel Rooney           53      35:56   Annandale VA
 27     Doug Brittain           42      36:09   Ft Belvoir VA
 28     Kathy Hogan             44F     36:14   Alexandria VA
 29     Doug Wood               47      37:01   Washington DC
 30     Richard Thomas          40      37:19   Washington DC
 31     Peter Zapple            39      37:20   Falls Church VA
 32     Michael Lutke           31      37:30   Portsmouth VA
 33     Matthew Crow            37      38:38   Alexandria VA
 34     Bob Falconi             18      38:47   Great Falls VA
 35     Deepak Kashyap          24      38:55   Fairfax VA
 36     Jim Dobson              29      38:59   Alexandria VA
 37     Elizabeth Ottoway       34F     39:20   Alexandria VA
 38     Steve Hecker            36      39:36   Fairfax VA
 39     Ron Steele              59      39:58   Fairfax VA
 40     Gotfried Mueller        36      40:18   Falls Church VA
 41     Richard Johnson         51      40:23   Alexandria VA
 42     Brooke Bocast           18F     40:48   McLean VA
 43     Bill Leggett*           47      40:51   Woodbridge VA*          2-40
 44     Larry Dickerson*        66      40:55   Burke VA*               1-60
 45     James O'Neal            51      41:18   Alexandria VA
 46     Tami Graf               61F     41:25   Lusby MD*               1-60F
 47     Donald McCarten*        68      41:43   Falls Church VA*        2-60
 48     Linda Dickerman         40F     42:00   Dale City VA
 49     April Falconi           15F     42:38   Great Falls VA
 50     Tony Hinz               38      43:06   Alexandria VA
 51     Ray Blue                74      43:10   Oxon Hill MD
 52     Wendell Golden          72      43:11   Annandale VA
 53     Ferrall Dietrich        31F     43:15   Washington DC
 54     Steven Yegher           38      44:26   Rockville MD
 55     Paul Giordano           44      44:35   Washington DC
 56     Jennifer Santos         32F     45:27   LaPlata MD
 57     Kathleen Russell        38F     45:29   Alexandria VA
 58     Ted Nanz                53      45:41   Fairfax Station VA
 59     Ric Francke             51      45:46   McLean VA
 60     Gary McDowell           55      46:00   Springfield VA
 61     Don Evenson             58      47:44   Springfield VA
 62     Suzi Willett            56F     47:51   Alexandria VA
 63     Gene Fox                66      48:17   McLean VA
 64     Robert Falconi          43      49:31   Great Falls VA
 65     Kevin Terry             30      51:53   Sterling VA
 66     Sharon Megargle         28      52:46   Alexandria VA
 67     William Decker          29      54:11   San Juan Capistrano CA
 68     William Slowik          53      54:20   Fairfax VA
 69     Rosemary Jellish*       54F     54:33   Alexandria VA
 70     Nancy Sparks            41F     55:17   Alexandria VA
 71     E Robert Premo*         62      59:40   Arlington VA*           3-60
 72     Henry Heymann           78      69:53   Washington DC
 73     Meg Kophazi             36F W   69:58   Annandale VA
 74     Alvin Guttag*           79      71:11   Gaithersburg MD
 75     Doris Kumar             73F     76:49   Springfield VA