MID-ATLANTIC CORPORATE RELAYS
OFFICIAL RESULTS
by Bruce Hamilton, LG&E

To all MACR and PVTC Organizers and Participants:

    Thanks to you all for making this meet a success.  Please forward this message to other members of your company team.
 

MACR Returns to the DC Area After 5-Year Hiatus

    The 11th Mid-Atlantic Corporate Relays (MACR) was attended by 56 competitors representing 5 corporate teams on June 14, 1998.  The event was held at T.C. Williams High School in Alexandria, VA, in cooperation with the Potomac Valley Track Club (PVTC).  Half of the entry fees for the event were donated to Children's Hospital.  This year was the first time the event has been held since 1993 and there appears to be promise for continued momentum in 1999.

    There were a total of 6 corporate events blended into the normal all-comer meet schedule sponsored by the PVTC.  LG&E Power Inc. jumped into an early lead with victories in the Men's Mile and 3-Lap Sprint, closely followed by Booz-Allen & Hamilton and Aerospace Corporation. Sneaker Stadium won the 4x100m in 49.6 seconds, which sets the MACR record since this is a first-time event.  Meet records were also set for two additional new MACR events:  LG&E in a shortened version of the Pyramid Relay (200-400-800-400-200 in 4:58) and Booz-Allen in a shortened version of the Sprint Relay (100-100-200-200-100-100 in 1:35.4).  Booz-Allen also dominated in the Women's 800m and the weight events, while Aerospace captured the Long Jump.  Aerospace and Booz-Allen are to be commended for fielding complete teams (15 and 23 competitors, respectively), placing in every event except the High Jump.
 

Final team scores:

1.      Booz-Allen              70
2.      Aerospace               60
3.      LG&E                    46
4.      AT&T                    22
5.      Sneaker Stadium         16
 

The event-by-event scoring was as follows:

Men's Mile
1.  LG&E                 9:29.2         (4:41.9/4:47.2)
2.  Booz-Allen          10:14.2         (4:55.5/5:18.7)
3.  Aerospace           12:44.5         (5:57.2/6:47.3)

4x100m
1.  Sneaker Stadium     49.62           (new meet record)
2.  LG&E                57.29
3.  Aerospace           61.74
DQ  Booz-Allen          53.02           (passed baton out of zone)

3-Lap Sprint
1.  LG&E                2:49.6
2.  Booz-Allen          3:06.5
3.  AT&T                3:21.1
4.  Aerospace           3:43.5

Women's 800m
1.  Booz-Allen          5:19.1          (2:36.5/2:42.6)
2.  AT&T                5:52.9          (2:49.2/3:03.7)
3.  Aerospace           7:18.9          (3:17.9/4:01.0)

Pyramid Relay (shortened version 200-400-800-400-200)
1.  LG&E                4:58.0          (new meet record)
2.  Booz-Allen          5:17.5
3.  Sneaker Stadium     5:48.3
4.  Aerospace           7:10.0

Sprint Relay (shortened version 100-100-200-200-100-100)
1.  Booz-Allen          1:35.4          (new meet record)
2.  AT&T                1:55.5
3.  Aerospace           2:11.0

Long Jump
1.  Aerospace           669 points      (13'0" for 56 year old male = M56)
2.  LG&E                652             (15'10" for M43)
3.  Booz-Allen          491             (12'8.75" for M35)

Discus
1.  Booz-Allen          957 points      (104'8" for F24, 108'2" for M26)
2.  Aerospace           549             (65'9" for M38, 50'5" for M40)

Shot Put
1.  Booz-Allen          1112 points     (34'1" for M35, 34'7" for F24)
2.  Aerospace           897             (32'11" for M38, 19'6" for M40)

-
Conditions:  sunny and windy.
-
Lost and Found Dept.
Found:  one baby bootie, white and pink.  Contact Bruce Hamilton at (703) 968-5425.
 
 
 
 
1998 PVTC All Comers Meet #5 06/14/1998
Results by Rolland Elliott

#1 800 Meter Race Walk 19 & under Girls

6:00.00 F              Marina Overby  7
6:00.00 F              Amy Tarlton  6
 
#2 100 Meter Dash Women's
 
11.80 F              Willette Woods 18
12.50 F              Keva Belcher 16
12.50 F              Shaunette Davey 17
12.70 F              Amira Britton 16
12.90 F              Charmene Fields 24
13.30 F              Sophia Sheppard 32
14.20 F              Tiffani Credle 15
14.40 F              Trishette D Hall 23
14.80 F              Yolanda Barber 12
15.20 F              Megan Tagg 13
15.20 F              Poesis S Bush  7
15.90 F              Kelly Gordon 11
17.20 F              Alexia Charles  9
17.20 F              Amber Franklin  9
17.70 F              Chanda McIver 12
18.20 F              Iman Newsome  7
19.00 F              Megan Carlson 13
20.50 F              Meghan Kluge 12
22.60 F              Charlene Marsden  6
24.90 F              Carla C Convery 78
 
#4 200 Meter Dash Women's
 
25.90 F              Charmene Fields 24
26.30 F              Trishette D Hall 23
27.50 F              Onychi Chuka 14
28.40 F              Christy Miller 16
28.90 F              Tiffani Credle 15
29.00 F              Shekia Johnson 14
30.50 F              Chanda McIver 12
30.80 F              Erin Alexander 14
32.30 F              Nicole Garner 16
33.50 F              Shamirah Bonds 14
35.20 F              Kaneal Williams 15
36.80 F              Alexia Charles  9
42.20 F              Poesis S Bush  7
46.70 F              Amber Franklin  9
48.00 F              Iman Newsome  7
49.50 F              Charlene Marsden  6

#6 400 Meter Dash Women's
 
55.00 F              Alisa Hill 32
1:00.20 F              Nikeya Green 15
1:00.50 F              Kristen Thorne 22
1:01.10 F              Ricci Alleyne 16
1:01.90 F              Willette Woods 18
1:06.10 F              Leah Wiley 14
1:06.70 F              Christy Miller 16
1:10.50 F              Vera Garcia 13
1:10.90 F              Keira Carlstrom 13
1:12.30 F              Evina Scott 15
1:15.40 F              Patricia Miller 41
1:16.10 F              Amy Roberts 24
1:22.60 F              Iheoma Eronini  9
1:35.40 F              Lauren T Donawa 10
 
#8 800 Meter Run Women's
 
2:04.90 F              Kerrie Bowes 23
2:26.00 F              Nikeya Green 15
2:26.60 F              Valarie Sanders 18
2:36.50 F              Diamond S Muhammad 20
2:42.60 F              Sandra Rodgers 31
2:49.20 F              Keira Carlstrom 13
2:50.20 F              Amira Britton 16
2:56.10 F              Vera Garcia 13
3:03.70 F              Patricia Miller 41
3:07.70 F              Evina Scott 15
3:14.80 F              Lindsey Blake  8
3:17.90 F              Adina Sieger 25
4:01.00 F              Cindy Mardovan 25
 
#12 3,000 Meter Run Women's
 
12:58.60 F              Linida Blake 14
14:48.80 F              Amy Roberts 24
15:58.60 F              Jessie Tarlton 13
 
#10 1 Mile Run Women's
 
5:23.50 F              Catherine Marquette 21
5:47.60 F              Linida Blake 14
5:54.40 F              Nancy Horan 35
7:12.50 F              Lindsey Blake  8
7:40.50 F              Kelly Gordon 11
9:16.70 F              Amy Tarlton  6

#16 1,600 Meter Race Walk Women's
 
11:53.50 F              Marina Overby  7
12:55.80 F              Susanne Meadows 46
13:52.50 F              Doris M Kumar 73
 
#18 3,000 Meter Race Walk Women's
 
18:12.30 F              Lois C Dicker 58
18:13.70 F              Jill Iacckei 15
19:28.00 F              Gail F Tarlton 38
20:36.50 F              Kristi Link 14
21:32.70 F              Jessie Tarlton 13
21:51.60 F              Jessica Curry 13
22:36.30 F              Terry M Hamilton 70
 
#25 400 Meter Int Hurdles Women's
 
1:03.60 F              Nyjla Littlejohn 18
1:11.90 F              Onychi Chuka 14
1:25.40 F              Erin Alexander 14
1:34.60 F              Hannah Abbas 19
 
#20 100 Meter High Hurdles Women's
 
16.50 F              Andrea Pressley 16
17.80 F              Onychi Chuka 14
18.10 F              Mikisha Lewis 17
19.00 F              Nicole Jones 17
19.60 F              Hannah Abbas 19
20.60 F              Megan Carlson 13
20.60 F              Jessie Tarlton 13
20.60 F              Vanessa Tyler 14
21.10 F              Erica Hunte 15
21.80 F              Tiffany Butler 15
21.90 F              Allison Taylor 13
22.90 F              Chanda McIver 12
23.10 F              Meghan Kluge 12
24.30 F              Megan Tagg 13
 
#47 4x100 Meter Relay Women's
 
1:03.10 F                "A"              1st
1) Chanda McIver            3) Jessie Tarlton
2) Jessica Curry            4) Vanessa Tyler

#48 4x400 Meter Relay Women's
 
6:14.50 F                "A"              2nd
1) Iheoma Eronini           3) Lindsey Blake
2) Alexia Charles           4) Iman Newsome
 
#43 High Jump Women's
 
4'10.00" F              Nicole Jones 17
4'04.00" F              Jessie Tarlton 13
4'02.00" F              Erica Hunte 15
4'02.00" F              Jamilah Boyd 12
4'00.00" F              Leah Wiley 14
3'06.00" F              Megan Carlson 13
 
#27 Long Jump Women's
 
19'01.00" F              Abby Harry 21
17'11.00" F              Theresa Jones 23
15'06.25" F              Andrea Pressley 16
14'10.00" F              Mikisha Lewis 17
14'02.00" F              Erica Hunte 15
13'07.75" F              Nicole Jones 17
13'05.50" F              Hannah Abbas 19
13'04.00" F              Allison Taylor 13
12'07.00" F              Leah Wiley 14
12'02.00" F              Diamond S Muhammad 20
12'00.00" F              Vera Garcia 13
11'11.00" F              Jenny Castro 16
11'09.50" F              Evelyn M Wright 61
10'06.00" F              Jessica Curry 13
10'00.00" F              Megan Carlson 13
9'06.00" F              Chanda McIver 12
9'05.50" F              Alexia Charles  9
8'09.00" F              Yolanda Barber 12
7'09.75" F              Iheoma Eronini  9
6'08.75" F              Krystal Norman 13
5'05.00" F              Amber Franklin  9
5'02.00" F              Iman Newsome  7
2'09.00" F              Doris M Kumar 73
 
#29 Triple Jump Women's
 
44'00.50" F              Tiombe J Hurd 24
40'07.00" F              Theresa Jones 23
38'10.00" F              Abby Harry 21
29'04.00" F              Allison Taylor 13

 #37 Shot Put Women's
 
37'04.00" F              Teresa Henderson 36
34'07.00" F              Frances Harmatuk 24
30'09.00" F              Megan Mitchell 23
29'03.00" F              Andrea Pressley 16
27'08.00" F              Evelyn M Wright 61
26'01.00" F              Mikisha Lewis 17
23'02.00" F              Vicki Harmatuk 51
23'00.00" F              Kaneal Williams 15
22'02.00" F              Kristi Link 14
20'01.00" F              Erica Hunte 15
19'02.00" F              Nicole Jones 17
18'11.00" F              Diamond S Muhammad 20
18'05.00" F              Sheila Mulligan 14
17'01.00" F              Tiffany Butler 15
15'08.00" F              Sharon E Good 65
14'06.00" F              Krystal Norman 13
11'11.00" F              Yolanda Barber 12
 
#31 Discus Throw Women's
 
104'08.00" F              Frances Harmatuk 24
98'06.00" F              Megan Mitchell 23
75'09.00" F              Evelyn M Wright 61
70'11.00" F              Kristi Link 14
67'09.00" F              Nicole Garner 16
64'08.00" F              Vicki Harmatuk 51
43'11.00" F              Sheila Mulligan 14
40'09.00" F              Sharon E Good 65
 
#35 Javelin Throw Women's
 
78'07.00" F              Evelyn M Wright 61
75'05.00" F              Nicole Garner 16
70'06.00" F              Kristi Link 14
60'03.00" F              Kalifa Pilgrim 15
56'09.00" F              Allison Taylor 13
46'07.00" F              Sheila Mulligan 14
45'11.00" F              Kaneal Williams 15
38'00.00" F              Carla C Convery 78
30'00.00" F              Sharon E Good 65
 
#13 800 Meter Race Walk 19 & under Boys
 
4:47.30 F              Benjamin Overby 11
5:09.90 F              Matt Tarlton  9

#1 100 Meter Dash Open Men's
 
11.00 F              Bryan Drummond* 23
11.20 F              Aaron Hayes 25
11.20 F              Kenzie Stancil 17
11.70 F              Jason Sexton 18
12.10 F              Dennis Newton 51
12.40 F              Andrew Higgins 29
12.60 F              Ethan Assal 36
12.70 F              Tchaka Owen 30
12.80 F              Rob West 30
12.90 F              Lorenzo Thomas 34
12.90 F              Delroy Harper 40
13.20 F              Carey Pilo 22
14.90 F              D J Bertagnoli 51
15.00 F              Nicholas Roher 10
16.10 F              Matthew Robertson 12
16.40 F              Michael Kaufman 11
16.80 F              Don McCarten 68
17.70 F              Jake Travers 10
18.50 F              Sam Travers 12
19.00 F              Michael Robertson  8
19.10 F              Micheaux Wiley 10
20.40 F              William Sheppard  5
20.60 F              E. Robert Premo 62
32.80 F              Bobby Persell  4
 
#3 200 Meter Dash Men's
 
22.00 F              Bryan Drummond* 23
22.30 F              Dwaine Perrilloux 23
22.70 F              Aaron Hayes 25
22.80 F              Frank Braxton 17
22.90 F              Kevin Hunt 21
23.30 F              Jason Sexton 18
23.40 F              Preston Ephraim 17
24.60 F              George Ridley 35
24.90 F              Tchaka Owen 30
25.00 F              Lauren J Williams 15
26.00 F              Michael Anderson 16
26.10 F              Anthony Todd 17
26.70 F              Carey Pilo 22
27.40 F              Wayne Harris 49
28.20 F              Luis Garcia 12
28.80 F              Bryan Hinkson 16
29.30 F              David Shorr 37
29.30 F              De'yon Williams 12
45.70 F              Max Rickett  7
47.00 F              E. Robert Premo 62
54.00 F              Bud Averitt 78
1:13.90 F              Malik Hodges  3
1:14.00 F              J Wind 48
 
#5 400 Meter Dash Men's
 
47.00 F              Ian Weakly 24
49.00 F              Dwaine Perrilloux 23
50.40 F              Kenzie Stancil 17
50.60 F              Vernon Waters 25
51.10 F              George Ridley 35
51.20 F              Karl Smith 38
54.80 F              William Walden 15
56.10 F              Cyrus Roher 41
56.90 F              Carey Pilo 22
57.40 S              Jerome Johnson 26
57.60 S              Ethan Assal 36
59.30 F              Anthony Todd 17
59.60 F              Peter Verasin 17
1:00.10 S              Bruno Avila 20
1:00.10 S              Roger Cressey 32
1:00.10 F              Bruno Avila 20
1:02.40 S              Wayne Harris 49
1:03.70 S              Willes Lee 42
1:06.10 S              D J Bertagnoli 51
1:06.10 F              D J Bertagnoli 51
1:07.00 S              Luis Garcia 12
1:07.80 F              Amarachi Eroniri 11
1:09.20 F              Ray Carlshom 43
1:10.70 S              Edward V Donawa 12
1:11.20 F              J Wind 48
1:11.40 F              Matthew Robertson 12
1:19.10 S              Kenny Evans 13
1:19.10 F              Kenny Evans 13
1:19.20 S              Don McCarten 68
1:19.20 F              Don McCarten 68
1:28.70 S              James E Keat 66
1:28.70 F              James E Keat 66
1:32.90 F              Michael Robertson  8
1:33.60 S              Joe Broderick 60
1:33.60 F              Joe Broderick 60
1:34.10 F              Nicholas Roher 10
1:53.00 F              E. Robert Premo 62
 
#7 800 Meter Run Men's

1:47.90 F              Mario Watson 27
2:01.30 F              James Small 15
2:04.40 F              Ben Seesel 19
2:05.40 F              William Walden 15
2:15.80 F              Andrew Brown 17
2:18.30 F              Emeric Butler 45
2:23.10 F              William T Greene 37
2:28.60 F              J Wind 48
2:38.60 F              Willes Lee 42
2:59.00 F              Christopher Marsden 12
3:00.10 F              Jojemar Garcia  9
3:06.60 F              James E Keat 66
4:15.30 F              E. Robert Premo 62
5:54.00 F              Bud Averitt 78
 
#11 3,000 Meter Run Men's
 
9:22.50 F              Henry Grossman 26
9:51.70 F              Mebrahtom Mezgebe 22
9:55.20 F              Jonathan Leggett 20
10:36.70 F              J Wind 48
10:45.70 F              Natan Mengesha 17
10:54.50 F              William-Jess A Leggett 21
11:13.50 F              Alpha Kiflu 15
12:09.30 F              Edward V Donawa 12
12:57.60 F              James E Keat 66
14:11.30 F              Christopher Marsden 12
15:18.20 F              Joe Broderick 60
18:38.40 F              E. Robert Premo 62
 
 #9 1 Mile Run Men's
 
4:35.90 F              Brian Cunningham 22
4:38.40 F              Bradley Einboden 18
4:42.00 F              Bruce D Hamilton 43
4:43.40 F              Dan Wallace 32
4:47.30 F              J J Donovan 38
4:47.90 F              Paul J Ryan 47
4:49.10 F              Jonathan Leggett 20
4:55.50 F              David Kent 26
4:56.40 F              Wilhelm F Anderson 42
5:03.50 F              Roger Cressey 32
5:06.70 F              Natan Mengesha 17
5:11.10 F              Tom Burns 40
5:18.70 F              J Wind 48
5:19.50 F              Jack Pozo-Olano 30
5:20.50 F              Charles Manahan 30
5:21.20 F              Alpha Kiflu 15
5:26.30 F              Tom Winkert 34
5:37.70 F              Tom Carty 42
5:37.90 F              Eric Cooper 32
5:44.60 F              Peter Verasin 17
5:51.00 F              Tyler Torbor 35
5:53.90 F              Jim Verdier 56
5:57.20 F              Ken Bentz 35
6:47.40 F              Bruce Nibbelink 32
6:54.20 F              Jojemar Garcia  9
7:02.80 F              Sean Mulligan 11
7:21.80 F              Joe Broderick 60
7:29.70 F              Leo Carbillo 40
7:30.00 F              Steve Cona 35
8:55.90 F              E. Robert Premo 62
 
#15 1,600 Meter Race Walk Men's
 
6:26.30 F              Steven J Pecinovsky 43
7:59.90 F              Alan Price 51
9:26.70 F              Victor N Litwinski 54
10:24.00 F              Benjamin Overby 11
10:31.90 F              Matt Tarlton  9
11:59.80 F              Michael Kaufman 11
12:35.20 F              E. Robert Premo 62
 
#17 3,000 Meter Race Walk Men's
 
13:08.70 F              Steven J Pecinovsky 43
13:49.10 F              William-Jess A Leggett 21
15:31.30 F              Alan Price 51
17:41.00 F              James Overby, Iii 14
17:41.70 F              Victor N Litwinski 54
21:23.60 F              Donald J Gerson 64
22:26.70 F              Newlie W Hewson 75
24:56.70 F              E. Robert Premo 62
27:32.10 F              Meyer Mathis 79
 
#24 400 Meter Int Hurdles Men's
 
56.30 F              Uyen Nguyen 18
56.80 F              Frank Braxton 17
1:19.00 F              Mike Kozeliski 26
 
#19 100 Meter High Hurdles Men's
 
16.80 F              De'yon Williams 12
24.50 F              Jake Travers 10

#21 110 Meter High Hurdles Men's
 
15.30 F              Frank Braxton 17
15.60 F              Preston Ephraim 17
15.60 F              Kenneth Shumak 19
16.90 F              Lauren J Williams 15
 
#41 4x400 Meter Relay Men's
 
4:20.00 F                "A"              1st
1) Andrew Brown             3) J Wind
2) Natan Mengesha           4) Eron Ferreira
 
 #42 High Jump Men's
 
6'02.00" F              Adrian Nelson 16
6'02.00" F              Anthony James 18
5'06.00" F              David Shorr 37
5'00.00" F              Joshua Boyd 13
4'04.00" F              Russell Evans 15
4'02.00" F              Paul Wehausen 13
4'00.00" F              John P Baker 69
4'00.00" F              Alec Cianfichi 13
3'10.00" F              Joe Palmer 12
3'10.00" F              Zachary Trusty 13
3'10.00" F              Sam Travers 12
3'08.00" F              Kenny Evans 13
3'06.00" F              Micheaux Wiley 10
3'06.00" F              Jake Travers 10
3'00.00" F              Wally Dashiell 74
 
 #26 Long Jump Men's
 
22'07.50" F              Derrick Homesley 29
21'02.25" F              Jason Sexton 18
20'04.50" F              C J Jibunoh 18
19'11.00" F              Kenneth Shumak 19
19'07.75" F              Wendell Muhammad (Storm 21
18'03.50" F              Nathan Curbean 27
17'03.50" F              Asim Tomlin 17
14'07.00" F              Luis Garcia 12
13'05.25" F              Leo Carbillo 40
10'00.50" F              Micheaux Wiley 10
9'09.75" F              Amarachi Eroniri 11
7'07.00" F              Michael Kaufman 11
6'00.00" F              Wally Dashiell 74

#28 Triple Jump Men's
 
40'08.00" F              Navin Hettiarachchi 21
38'00.00" F              Asim Tomlin 17
27'02.00" F              Sam Travers 12
26'00.00" F              Joe Palmer 12
 
  #36 Shot Put Men's
 
40'10.00" F              John Foreso 18
40'03.00" F              Scott Mathias 26
37'08.00" F              Roderick Sanders 16
36'05.00" F              John Priestley 47
35'05.00" F              Adam Zapata 15
34'10.00" F              Daemon Dartouzos 33
34'04.00" F              Kevin Knight 26
34'01.00" F              Wes Cooper 35
33'05.00" F              Stephen Huntzinger 13
32'11.00" F              Ken Bentz 35
32'01.00" F              Garry (Thor) Crago 43
31'08.00" F              Essat M Pashai 63
30'07.00" F              Tyrone Wallace 14
30'01.00" F              Victor N Litwinski 54
28'05.00" F              Paul Wehausen 13
28'01.00" F              Rusty R Yohe 18
27'11.00" F              Lief Crago 13
27'00.00" F              Wendell Muhammad (Storm 21
26'08.00" F              Alec Cianfichi 13
24'11.00" F              Zachary Trusty 13
24'02.00" F              Joe Palmer 12
19'06.00" F              Randy Mamiaro 40
19'01.00" F              Wally Dashiell 74
15'04.00" F              Matt Tarlton  9
 
#30 Discus Throw Men's
 
148'05.00" F              William L Smith 62
123'10.00" F              John Foreso 18
114'05.00" F              Daemon Dartouzos 33
112'06.00" F              Essat M Pashai 63
110'10.00" F              Norman Johnson 57
109'05.00" F              Scott Mathias 26
108'02.00" F              Kevin Knight 26
107'10.00" F              John Priestley 47
103'11.00" F              Stephen Huntzinger 13
102'11.00" F              Paul Wehausen 13
101'07.00" F              Garry (Thor) Crago 43
90'08.00" F              Wes Cooper 35
79'02.00" F              Rusty R Yohe 18
76'01.00" F              Zachary Trusty 13
65'09.00" F              Ken Bentz 35
65'06.00" F              Alec Cianfichi 13
61'00.00" F              Lief Crago 13
57'00.00" F              Joe Palmer 12
50'05.00" F              Randy Mamiaro 40
47'08.00" F              Wally Dashiell 74
 
#34 Javelin Throw Men's
 
169'10.00" F              Russ M White 54
133'04.00" F              Essat M Pashai 63
131'01.00" F              Roderick Sanders 16
124'08.00" F              Greg Forteau 23
110'05.00" F              Tyrone Wallace 14
105'05.00" F              Paul Wehausen 13
93'04.00" F              Rusty R Yohe 18
91'06.00" F              Adam Zapata 15
86'00.00" F              Zachary Trusty 13
82'07.00" F              Benjamin Overby 11
82'00.00" F              Victor N Litwinski 54
81'01.00" F              Alec Cianfichi 13
72'06.00" F              John P Baker 69
69'04.00" F              Joe Palmer 12
59'06.00" F              Joe Broderick 60
40'06.00" F              Wally Dashiell 74